CIF Central Section Final Results

Top 10 Team Scores 1.Buchanan 290 ½ 2.Selma 229 ½ 3.Clovis 143 4.Bakersfield 130 ½ 5.Clovis North 128 6.Frontier 101 7T Clovis West 67 7T Monache 67 9T Bullard 51 9T Central 51 10.Dinuba 43 ½ 108 1 Richard Figueroa Selma 2 Carlos Negrete Clovis North 3 Hunter Leake Buchanan 10 4 Justin Mouritsen Clovis […]

CIF Northern Section Final Results

Top 10 Team Scores 1 Sutter 194.0  2 Foothill 170.0  3 Chico 168.0  4 Durham 123.5  5 Shasta 116.5  6 West Valley 114.5  7 Corning 110.0  8 Chester 98.0  9 Anderson 82.0 10 Red Bluff 76.0 106 1.Yousuf Zigan of Durham 2.Stetson Morgan of Paradise 3.Brody Dollins of Sutter 4.Russell Nickerson of Quincy 5.Conner Edwards […]

CIF Central Coast Section Final Results

Top 10 Team Scores 1 Gilroy 369.5 2 Evergreen Valley 134.5 3 Everett Alvarez 130.0 4 San Benito 125.5 5 Monta Vista Christian 110.0 6 Los Gatos 93.0 7 Fremont 84.0 8 Riordan 83.5 9 Palma 82.0 10 Cupertino 81.0 106 1st Place – Jayden Gomez of Gilroy 2nd Place – Javier Torres of Live […]

CIF Sac-Joaquin Section Final Results

Top 10 Team Scores 1. Vacaville 215.00 2. Oakdale 199.00 3. Del Oro 176.50 4. Oak Ridge 157.50 5. Elk Grove 139.50 6. Pitman 119.50 7. Turlock 97.00 8. Folsom 90.00 9. El Capitan 77.00 10T. Benicia 75.00 10T. Calaveras 75.00 106 1st Jake Stone – Oakmont 2nd Evan Ivaldi – Del Oro 3rd William […]

CIF San Diego Section Final Results

Top 10 Team Scores 1 Poway 369.5 2 Rancho Bernardo 237.0 3 Brawley 153.0 4 San Marcos 124.5 5 Olympian 98.5 6 La Costa Canyon 83.0 7 Mt. Carmel 80.0 8 West Hills 79.0 9 Steele Canyon 75.5         10 Vista 72.5 *Top 4 qualify for the state tournament 106 1st Place – Thomas Lavigne of […]

CIF Southern Section Final Results

Top 10 Team Scores 1 St. John Bosco 208.0 2 Northview 122.0 3 Santiago/Corona 114.0 4 Temecula Valley 85.5 5 Downey 79.0 6 Arroyo 76.0 7 Sultana 68.5 8 Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana 63.5 9 Bishop Amat 59.5 10 Trabuco Hills 54.5 106 1st Place – Jonathan Prata of Downey 2nd Place – Bobby Pinto of […]

Nominations are open for TCW’s Cullen Fitzgibbons & Irv Oliner Awards – Due by Tuesday, February 27th

  Nominations are open for The California Wrestler’s DUE BY TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 27TH Cullen Fitzgibbons Award California’s Most Inspirational Wrestler   Irv Oliner Award California’s Most Outstanding Contributor     Please send your nominations to Al Fontes at al.fontes@sbc.global.net and Bill Grant at billgrant1345@hotmail.com Yours in Wrestling, Al and Bill   Irv Oliner & Fitzgibbons’ […]

A Closer Look at Devan Carter of O3T

I had the pleasure of sitting down and speak with Devan Carter of Team Aggression out of Washington this week. Carter is the lone grappler from the Tri-Titans (O3T) program hailing from the Pacific Northwest. Carter is only a sixth grader and considered by any of peers as one of the top middle school wrestlers […]

NAIA Qualifiers – California Grapplers

The following is a list of golden state wrestlers that have qualified to compete at the National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics (NAIA). The 61st annual event takes place March 2 – 3 at the Jacobson Exhibition Center in Des Moines, Iowa. 125 Julian Gaytan (Midland University) Great Plains Conference 1st Clovis (CS) 125 Matt Hruby […]