16th Annual Mat Classic Results

Top 10 Team Scores
1. Golden Valley High School (SJS) 263.0
2. Granada High School (NCS) 157.5
3. Tokay High School (SJS) 135.0
4. Atascadero High School (SS) 128.5
5. Heritage High School (NCS) 126.5
6. Castro Valley High School (NCS) 117.0
7. DeLaSalle High School (NCS) 90.0
8. California High School (NCS) 88.0
9. Livermore High School (NCS) 82.5
10. Tracy High School (SJS) 76.0
OUTSTANDING WRESTLER AWARDS
103 – Blake Fredrickson (Lower Lake, NCS)
113 – Caydin Wickard (Golden Valley, SJS)

 

 

MEDAL MATCH RESULTS
106 
1st Place Match
Blake Fredrickson (Lower Lake High School (NCS)) 16-1, So. over Elijah Blackwell (Tracy High School (SJS)) 2-1, Fr. (Fall 2:58).
3rd Place Match
Adreyana Wickard (Golden Valley High School (SJS)) 17-8, Jr. over Trevor Straeck (Atascadero High School (SS)) 4-1, Sr. (DFF).
5th Place Match
Chris O`neill (Lowell High School (SFS)) 9-4, Sr. over Zavion Fernandez (DeLaSalle High School (NCS)) 8-3, Fr. (Inj. 0:00).
Consolation 1st
Jose Sanchez (Maria Carrillo High School (NCS)) 10-2, Fr. over Ethan Montesions (Livermore High School (NCS)) 2-2, So. (Fall 4:23).
113
1st Place Match
Caydin Wickard (Golden Valley High School (SJS)) 25-3, Fr. over Logan Rabenberg (Grace M Davis High School (SJS)) 24-10, So. (Fall 2:56).
3rd Place Match
Michael Crawford (Mission San Jose High School (NCS)) 10-3, Jr. over Thomas Leland (Castro Valley High School (NCS)) 3-2, . (Fall 2:55).
5th Place Match
Joey Garcia (Heritage High School (NCS)) 6-8, Sr. over Meza Jesus (Atascadero High School (SS)) 2-3, . (Dec 7-0).
Consolation 1st
Majed Moussalli (Granada High School (NCS)) 5-4, So. over Keichi Serrano palacios (Campolindo High School (NCS)) 8-7, So. (Dec 10-8).
120
1st Place Match
Steven Decker (Castro Valley High School (NCS)) 16-3, Sr. over Daniel Moon (Placer High School (SJS)) 15-3, Sr. (Fall 1:56).
3rd Place Match
Cole Sanchez (Northgate High School (NCS)) 4-1, Fr. over Nikko Mendoza (Armijo High School (SJS)) 15-3, Jr. (DFF).
5th Place Match
Ronald Feliciano (James Logan High School (NCS)) 2-2, Jr. over Marco Kwan (Lowell High School (SFS)) 3-2, Sr. (DFF).
Consolation 1st
Lance Renteria (Mission San Jose High School (NCS)) 12-2, . over Ronnie Martindill (Livermore High School (NCS)) 7-6, So. (DFF).
126 
1st Place Match
Devan Lance (Heritage High School (NCS)) 10-1, Sr. over Isaac Keefer (Atascadero High School (SS)) 4-1, Sr. (Fall 0:48).
3rd Place Match
Jonah Perez (California High School (NCS)) 14-6, Jr. over Brandon Julien (San Ramon Valley High School (NCS)) 20-6, Sr. (Dec 5-4).
5th Place Match
Connor Pedersen (Petaluma High Shcool (NCS)) 9-5, So. over Nicholas Woo (Lowell High School (SFS)) 3-2, Sr. (DFF).
Consolation 1st
Matt Berdiago (DeLaSalle High School (NCS)) 6-4, Sr. over Shivam Simran (James Logan High School (NCS)) 4-1, Sr. (DFF).
132
1st Place Match
Christian Utne (Clayton Valley Charter High School (NCS)) 12-4, Sr. over Avery Novick (Campolindo High School (NCS)) 14-6, Sr. (Dec 8-1).
3rd Place Match
Joseph Donnelly (Los Altos High School (CCS)) 3-1, Sr. over Alejandro Martinez (Tracy High School (SJS)) 4-1, Sr. (DFF).
5th Place Match
Kristopher Darrin (Castro Valley High School (NCS)) 11-8, Fr. over Jacob Alves (Heritage High School (NCS)) 8-4, So. (DFF).
Consolation 1st
Matt Green (Maria Carrillo High School (NCS)) 5-1, Sr. over Dominick Rosales (Golden Valley High School (SJS)) 18-12, Jr. (Fall 3:22).
138 
1st Place Match
Mateo Samuelson (Golden Valley High School (SJS)) 20-6, Sr. over Alex Mcdonald (Stuart Hall High School (NCS)) 4-1, Sr. (Dec 4-2).
3rd Place Match
Cody Pruis (Heritage High School (NCS)) 16-4, So. over Koji Chan (Dublin High School (NCS)) 14-1, Sr. (DFF).
5th Place Match
River Rogers (Placer High School (SJS)) 9-6, Fr. over Riley Mete (Atascadero High School (SS)) 3-2, Sr. (DFF).
Consolation 1st
Ryan Ramirez (Castro Valley High School (NCS)) 9-6, . over Jacob Coppa (Clayton Valley Charter High School (NCS)) 9-5, Jr. (DFF).
145
1st Place Match
Immanuel Wright (Golden Valley High School (SJS)) 26-6, Sr. over Riley Briggs (Heritage High School (NCS)) 15-4, Sr. (Dec 7-4).
3rd Place Match
Ahmet Gueye (Granada High School (NCS)) 13-5, Sr. over Misa Macias (Dublin High School (NCS)) 8-2, Jr. (DFF).
5th Place Match
Max Plotzeneder (Castro Valley High School (NCS)) 15-8, . over Carson Wood (Tokay High School (SJS)) 16-7, . (DFF).
Consolation 1st
Juan Andrade (Tracy High School (SJS)) 4-1, Sr. over Casey Cox (San Ramon Valley High School (NCS)) 17-4, So. (DFF)
152 
1st Place Match
Brady Mello (Golden Valley High School (SJS)) 23-3, Sr. over Anthony Martinez (Granada High School (NCS)) 15-2, Jr. (Dec 2-1).
3rd Place Match
Zeke Dubios (Atascadero High School (SS)) 4-1, Sr. over Ankhaa Enkhmandakh (DeLaSalle High School (NCS)) 16-10, So. (DFF).
5th Place Match
Hudson Burch (Heritage High School (NCS)) 8-4, Sr. over Ryan Petersen (Livermore High School (NCS)) 9-5, Sr. (DFF).
Consolation 1st
Kiva Corshen (Sir Francis Drake High School (SF)) 4-1, Jr. over Zackery Kinerson (Grace M Davis High School (SJS)) 18-16, Sr. (DFF).
160 
1st Place Match
Omar Ramos (Golden Valley High School (SJS) 25-6, Sr. over Jack Kilner (Granada High School (NCS)) 15-4, So. (Dec 3-1).
3rd Place Match
Carter Bozovich (Tokay High School (SJS) 14-3, . over Mitch Vanloon (DeLaSalle High School (NCS)) 15-10, Jr. (Fall 2:26).
5th Place Match
Gene Aberoutte (Archbishop Riordan High School (CCS)) 15-7, Jr. over Charles Alejo (Castro Valley High School (NCS)) 16-8, . (Fall 3:48).
Consolation 1st
Jose Castellenos (Castlemont High School (OS) 3-1, Sr. over Philip Tran (Livermore High School (NCS)) 6-4, So. (DFF).
170 
1st Place Match
Matt Cooper (Tokay High School (SJS)) 19-6, . over Grant Chachere (Northgate High School (NCS)) 3-1, Sr. (Fall 5:42).
3rd Place Match
Grant Mills (San Ramon Valley High School (NCS)) 15-9, Jr. over Benny Valdez (Granada High School (NCS)) 6-4, Jr. (Fall 2:53).
5th Place Match
Nathan Atabay (Washington High School (NCS)) 13-5, Sr. over Josh King (DeLaSalle High School (NCS)) 7-6, Sr. (Fall 0:57).
Consolation 1st
Hussien Abushi (Arroyo High School (NCS)) 8-5, So. over Aryan Ghanadan (Monte Vista High School (NCS)) 3-1, Sr. (DFF).
182
1st Place Match
Cameron Casey (Maria Carrillo High School (NCS)) 16-3, Sr. over Dylan Kranich (Tokay High School (SJS)) 18-4, Sr. (MD 9-0).
3rd Place Match
Troy Morris (Monte Vista High School (NCS)) 4-1, Sr. over Zachery Stewart (Granada High School (NCS)) 11-9, Jr. (Dec 6-5).
5th Place Match
Michael Barajas (Washington High School (NCS)) 10-7, Sr. over Michael Ramirez (Golden Valley High School (SJS)) 19-11, Jr. (Fall 3:18).
Consolation 1st
Oseyiomon Oiyemhonlan (Deer Valley High School (NCS)) 4-1, Sr. over Robbie Parsons (Placer High School (SJS)) 10-5, Sr. (DFF).
195
1st Place Match
Jack Lutz (Granada High School (NCS)) 11-1, Sr. over Jared Zermeno (Tokay High School (SJS)) 10-3, . (2-OT 8-7).
3rd Place Match
Giovanni Bautista (Golden Valley High School (SJS)) 16-12, Sr. over Denzel Mabry (Castlemont High School (OS)) 2-2, So. (Dec 4-2).
5th Place Match
Ilya Lysenko (Archbishop Riordan High School (CCS)) 10-4, Sr. over Paul Garcia (Atascadero High School (SS)) 2-3, Sr. (Dec 6-1).
Consolation 1st
Gurbir Dhaliwal (James Logan High School (NCS)) 3-1, Sr. over Brock Mccarty (Tracy High School (SJS)) 2-1, Jr. (DFF).
220 
1st Place Match
Cortland Morse (Golden Valley High School (SJS)) 22-4, Sr. over Blaine Nye (California High School (NCS)) 8-3, Sr. (2-OT 3-2).
3rd Place Match
Skylar Morford (Northgate High School (NCS)) 4-1, Jr. over Jose Martinez (Livermore High School (NCS)) 8-5, Jr. (Dec 3-1).
5th Place Match
Ben Roe (DeLaSalle High School (NCS)) 9-5, Fr. over Gion Seisa (El Camino High School (CCS)) 9-6, Sr. (For.).
Consolation 1st
Tommy Nguyen (Armijo High School (SJS)) 9-5, Jr. over Alexander Berbey (Stuart Hall High School (NCS)) 2-1, Sr. (DFF).
285
1st Place Match
Michael Jamison jr (Lower Lake High School (NCS)) 7-2, Jr. over Lucas Peters (Branham High School (CCS)) 10-4, Sr. (Dec 5-2).
3rd Place Match
Ethan Lister (California High School (NCS)) 12-4, Jr. over Fletcher Silva (California High School (NCS)) 3-2, Jr. (Fall 4:19).
5th Place Match
Adam Lebish (Livermore High School (NCS)) 4-4, Jr. over Ernesto Ponce (Washington High School (NCS)) 9-9, Sr. (Fall 1:30).
Consolation 1st
Christopher Brazeel (Monte Vista High School (NCS)) 2-1, Sr. over Lorenzo Carbajal (Arroyo High School (NCS)) 3-3, Sr. (DFF).