17th Annual Zinkin Classic – Dec. 21 & 22, 2018

 

2018 ZINKIN CLASSIC SCHEDULE of EVENTS

 

Coaches Meeting: Friday, Dec. 21st, 2018, 9:30 AM Wrestling Room

Weigh-Ins: Friday – 8 AM in the West Gym

9:30 AM: Coaches Meeting Wrestling Room.

 

Wrestling Starts: 1st Session Friday, Dec. 21st – 10:00 AM

10:00 AM – 11:30: Rd. 1 Championship

11:30 PM – 2:00 PM: Rd 2 Championship & Rd 1 Consolation

2:00 PM – 4:00 PM: Rd 2 Consolation

4:00 PM – 6:30 PM: Rd 3 Championships & Rd 3 Consolation

 

Wrestling Starts: 2nd Session Saturday, Dec. 22nd – 9:00 AM

9:00 AM – 10:15 AM: Rd 4 Consolations (6 Mats)

10:15 AM: Rd 4 Championships – Semi Finals

11:00 AM – 12:00 AM: Rd 5 Consolations – Conso Quarterfinals (3 Mats)

Noon – 1:30 PM: Coach Lunch

12:00 AM – 1:15 PM: Rd 6 Consolations – Consolation Semi’s (3 Mats)

1:15 PM – 2:45 PM: Rd 8 Medal Matches – 3rd, 5th, 7th Place Matches (3 Mats)

 

Third Session Saturday, December 22nd

Championship Finals – Wrestling Starts at 3:00 PM

Third Session December 22nd 3:00 – 4:30 PM West Gym

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

  • FINALS: Order will be determined by the Tournament Director
  • AWARDS: There will be individual awards through 8th place
  • Team trophies 1st-3rd, Small School Team Champion Outstanding Wrestlers
  • *Awards will be given at the end

 

 

TEAM LIST

 

CENTRAL SECTION (CS)

Atascadero

Buchanan (Clovis)

Bullard

Caruthers

Central

Chowchilla

Clovis

Clovis East

Clovis North

Clovis West

Corcoran

Delano

Dinuba

Edison

Hoover (Fresno)

Kingsburg

Liberty-Madera Ranchos

Madera

Madera South

Mission Oak

Monache

Mt. Whitney

Parlier

Reedley

Ridgeview

Righetti

San Louis Obispo

Selma

Sanger

Sierra Pacific

South (Bakersfield)

Tranquility

CENTRAL COAST SECTION (CCS)

Gilroy

Milpitas

Monte Vista Christian

Salinas

NORTH COAST SECTION (NC)

Freedom (Oakley)

Granada (Livermore)

James Logan

Kelseyville

Las Lomas

San Leandro

NORTHERN SECTION (NS)

Chester

Sutter Union

OAKLAND CITY SECTION (O)

Castlemont

SAC-JOAQUIN SECTION (SJ)

Bella Vista

Big Valley

Bret Harte

Cesar Chavez

El Capitan

Elk Grove

Golden West

Merced

Modesto Christian

Oak Ridge

Patterson

Sierra

SAN DIEGO SECTION (SD)

Mater Dei

San Marcos

SOUTHERN SECTION (S)

Bishop Alemany

Chaminade

Fountain Valley

Laguna Hills

Nipomo

Northview

Santa Ynez

Servite

St. John Bosco

Trabuco Hills

Victor Valley

Villa Park

OUT OF STATE TEAMS

Bonney Lake (Washington)

Cesar Chavez (Arizona)

Toppenish (Washington)