2016 CIF State Championships – Final Summary

BUCHANAN HS (CS) 2016 CIF STATE CHAMPIONS

BUCHANAN HS (CS) 2016 CIF STATE CHAMPIONS

 

TOP 10 TEAMS (850 plus schools statewide)
1 – Buchanan (CS): 274.5 (10 state medalist/6 finalist)
2 – Clovis (CS): 232.5 (8 state medalist/4 finalist)
3 – Poway (SD): 113.0 (5 state medalist/1 finalist)
4 – Gilroy (CC): 107.5 (4 state medalist/1 finalist)
5 – Calvary Chapel (S): 97.5 (4 state medalist/2 finalist)
6 – San Marino (S): 95.0 (4 state medalist/2 finalist)
7 – Bakersfield (CS): 83.0 (3 state medalist/1 finalist)
8 – Selma (CS): 81.5 (4 state medalist/1 finalist)
9 – De La Salle (NC): 78.0 (4 state medalist/1 finalist)
10 – Palm Desert (S): 70.0 (2 state medalist/1 finalist)

 

2016_CIF_State_Champions

2016 INDIVIDUAL CIF STATE CHAMPIONS

 

CIF State Champions (L to R): AJ & Seth Nevills, Evan & Zander Wick,

CIF STATE CHAMPIONS – 3 SETS OF BROTHERS (L to R): AJ & Seth Nevills (Clovis, C), Evan & Zander Wick (San Marino, S), and Justin & Jeremy Thomas (Calvary Chapel, S)

IMG_5169

FINAL INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (TOP 8)

MATHEW OLGUIN

MATHEW OLGUIN – State Champion

106
1. Mathew Olguin (Buchanan, CS1, 9) #2
2. Nicolas Aguilar (Gilroy, CC1, 10) #1
3. Eric Rivera (Clovis North, CS3, 9) #3
4. Brandon Betancourt (Clovis, CS2, 12) #4
5. Izzak Olejnik (Bakersfield, CS8, 10) #5
6. Eddie Flores (Northview, S1, 10) #13
7. Antonio Lorenzo (Del Oro, SJ2, 9) #15
8. Josh Cisneros (Selma, CS5, 9) #10
ETHAN LEAKE

ETHAN LEAKE – State Champion

113
1. Ethan Leake (Buchanan, CS1, 10) #3
2. Liam Cronin (Servite, S3, 12) #1
3. Chase Zollman (Poway, SD1, 10) #2
4. Alex Nunez (Alta Loma, S8, 11) #7
5. Greg Viloria (Merrill West, SJ1, 11) #9
6. Enrique Landeros (Orland, N1, 10) #13
7. Luciano Arroyo (Calvary Chapel, S1, 9) #6
8. Wyatt Cornelison (Clovis, C3, 11) #5
JUSTIN MEJIA

JUSTIN MEJIA – 3x State Champion

120
1. Justin Mejia (Clovis, CS1, 11) #1
2. Jaden Abas (Frontier, CS2, 9) #5
3. Robert Garcia IV (Selma, CS5, 11) #6
4. Isaiah Perez (Dinuba, CS3, 11) #4
5. Adam Velasquez (Pitman, SJ1, 11) #7
6. Jared Luty (American, NC2, 12) #8
7. Richie Casillas (Northview, S1, 12) #3
8. Yonathan Esquivel (Orland, N1, 10) #23
DAVID CAMPBELL

DAVID CAMPBELL – State Champion/3x State Medalist

126
1. David Campbell (Mission Oak, CS3, 12) #2
2. Donovin Guerrero (De La Salle, NC1, 12) #8
3. Gary Joint (Lemoore, CS1, 11) #1
4. Brett Villarreal (Buchanan, CS2, 10) #10
5. Devan Turner (Dixon, SJ1, 12) #3
6. Isaiah Palomino (Bellarmine, CC1, 11) #4
7. Zander Silva (San Marino, S1, 11) #7
8. Ricky Torres (Oakdale, SJ2, 9) #14
TRENCE GILLEM

TRENCE GILLEM – State Champion

132
1. Trence Gillem (Helix Charter, SD1, 12) #4
2. Durbin Lloren (Buchanan, CS1, 12) #1
3. Kalani Tonge (Elk Grove, SJ3, 12) #7
4. Alex Felix (Gilroy, CC1, 10) #2
5. Curtis Booth (Folsom, SJ5, 12) #5
6. Eric Yang (Mission San Jose, NC1, 12) #12
7. Scott Kiyono (Poway, SD2, 11) #10
8. Tony Mendoza (Selma, CS2, 10) #9
NAVONTE DEMISON

NAVONTE DEMISON – State Champion/3x State Medalist

138
1. Navonte Demison (Bakersfield, CS1, 11) #2
2. Jacob Wright (Dinuba, CS2, 11) #4
3. Joel Romero (Buchanan, CS5, 10) #11
4. Julian Flores (San Marino, S1, 12) #1
5. Bobby Miguel (Clovis West, CS4, 12) #13
6. Alec Baker (La Costa Canyon, SD2, 12) #9
7. Danny Abbate (Central Catholic, SJ2, 12) #7
8. Ethyn Ewing (Canyon, S3, 12) #12
ZANDER WICK

ZANDER WICK – State Champion/2x State Medalist (2, 1)

145
1. Zander Wick (San Marino, S1, 12) #1
2. Ruben Garcia (Selma, CS1, 12) #2
3. Josh Kim (Santiago, S4, 10) #8
4. Greg Gaxiola (Buchanan, CS2, 12) #3
5. Peyton Omania (De La Salle, NC1, 10) #6
6. Mason Boutain (Benica, SJ1, 12) #4
7. Luis Enloe (Poway, SD1, 11) NR
8. Terrell Turner (Elk Grove, SJ2, 12)
EVAN WICK - San Marino HS (S) 2016 Award Recipient

EVAN WICK – State Champion/3x State Medalist *Dave Schultz Award – OW

152
1. Evan Wick (San Marino, S1, 12) #1
2. Jett Moy (San Marcos, SD1, 12) #16
3. Luke Troy (M.L. King, S2, 11) #2
4. Tyler Meisinger (San Clemente, S4, 12) #5
5. Brandon Martino (Clovis, CS1, 11) #3
6. Juan Villarreal (Gilroy, CC1, 10) #6
7. Noah Blake (Del Oro, SJ3, 9) #15
8. Anthony Orozco (Vista Murrieta, S3, 12) #4
JUSTIN THOMAS

JUSTIN THOMAS – State Champion/4x State Medalist (4, 3, 2, 1)

160
1. Justin Thomas (Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana, S1, 12) #1
2. Abner Romero (Buchanan-Clovis, CS1, 12) #2
3. Jason Bergquist (Folsom, SJ1, 12) #4
4. Justin Pichedwatana (Mayfair, S3, 12) #6
5. Brandon Claiborne (Palm Desert, S2, 12) #5
6. Beau Colombini (Windsor, NC1, 12) #3
7. Sam Loera (Bakersfield, C2, 11) #8
8. Hampton Boyd (Poway, SD2, 11) #16
JOSH HOKIT

JEREMY THOMAS – State Champion

170
1. Jeremy Thomas (Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana, S2, 12) #2
2. Anthony Mantanona (Palm Desert, S1, 11) #1
3. Dominic DuCharme (Windsor, NC1, 12) #4
4. Steve Comstock (Northview, S4, 10) #17
5. Cade Belshay (Buchanan-Clovis, CS1, 11) #3
6. Lukas Howa (Trabuco Hills, S5, 12) #20
7. Ryan Reyes (Clovis West, CS2, 9) #9
8. Garrett Strange (Chaparral, S9, 12) #13
JOSH HOKIT

JOSH HOKIT – State Champion

182
1. Josh Hokit (Clovis, CS1, 12) #1
2. Anthony Montalvo (Buchanan-Clovis, CS2, 10) #3
3. Roman Romero (McNair-Stockton, SJ1, 12) #4
4. Chasen Blair (Rancho Bernardo, SD1, 11) #2
5. Max Bossert (Las Lomas, NC1, 12) #6
6. Morris Wilner (Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana, S4, 12) #11
7. Tannen Soojian (Atascadero, S2, 12) #8
8. Josh Loomer (Cajon, S6, 11) #9
AJ NEVILLS

AJ NEVILLS – State Champion

195
1. AJ Nevills (Clovis, CS1, 12) #1
2. Chris Bailey (Poway, SD1, 12) #2
3. Jake Wood (Newbury Park, S3, 12) #8
4. Noe Garcia (Gilroy, CC2, 12) #5
5. Adrian Godinez (Foothill-Bakersfield, CS2, 11) #3
6. Danny Salas (St. John Bosco, S1, 11) #4
7. Marshall Huberty (De La Salle, NC3, 12) #15
8. Anthony Spallino (Windsor, NC1, 12) #10
ZACHARY LEVATINO

ZAKARY LEVATINO – State Champion

220
1. Zakary Levatino (Buchanan-Clovis, CS2, 12) #11
2. Kyle Jennings (Ponderosa, SJ3, 12) #3
3. Tyler Collier (Clovis, CS4, 11) #14
4. Jesus Madrigal (Oak Hills, S1, 12) #1
5. Jake Levengood (Vacaville, SJ1, 10) #8
6. Zachary Schrader (Army/Navy, SD3, 12) #28
7. Cristian Ayala (Pacifica-Oxnard, S2, 12) #6
8. Darryl Aiello (De La Salle, NC1, 11) #4
SETH NEVILLS

SETH NEVILLS – 2x State Champion

285
1. Seth Nevills (Clovis, CS1, 10) #1
2. Christian Rebottaro (Monta Vista Christian, CC1, 12) #3
3. Jarrod Snyder (Frontier-Bakersfield, CS2, 12) #2
4. Mike McCauley (Vacaville, SJ1, 12) #7
5. Pablo Miller (Del Oro, SJ2, 11) #8
6. Gavin Nye (Corning, N1, 11) #4
7. Jesus Flores (Delhi, SJ4, 11) #16
8. Nicolas Iversen (Ukiah, NC1, 12) #10
 
FullSizeRender-3
4x CA STATE MEDALIST
Justin Thomas – Calvary Chapel (S): 4th, 3rd, 2nd, 1st (2013 – ’16)
Durbin Lloren – Buchanan (C): 5th, 5th, 1st, 2nd (2013 – ’16)
Julian Flores – San Marino (S): 5th, 5th, 1st, 4th (2013 – ’16)
3X CALIFORNIA STATE CHAMPION
Justin Mejia – Clovis (C): 2014, ’15, ’16
3X CALIFORNIA STATE FINALIST
Justin Mejia – Clovis (C): 2014, ’15, ’16
3x CALIFORNIA STATE MEDALIST
Justin Mejia – Clovis (CS): 1st, 1st, 1st (2014 – ’16)
Navonte Demison – Bakersfield (CS): 3rd, 2nd, 1st (2014 – ’16)
David Campbell – Mission Oak (CS): 4th, 2nd, 1st (2014 – ’16)
Josh Hokit – Clovis (CS): 5th, 2nd, 1st (2014 – ’16)
AJ Nevills – Clovis (CS): 7th, 2nd, 1st (2014 – ’16)
Evan Wick – San Marino (S): 5th, 4th, 1st (2014 – ’16)
Robert Garcia – Selma (CS): 2nd, 6th, 3rd (2014 – ’16)
Ruben Garcia – Selma (CS): 6th, 6th, 2nd (2014 – ’16)
Abner Romero – Buchanan (CS): 8th, 7th, 2nd (2013 – ’16)
Isaiah Palomino – Bellarmine Prep (CC): 7th, 4th, 6th (2014 – ’16)
2X CALIFORNIA STATE CHAMPIONS
Seth Nevills – Clovis (CS): 2015 – ’16
FRESHMAN STATE CHAMPIONS
106 – Mathew Ogluin – Buchanan (CS)
CALIFORNIA STATE MEDALIST PER CIF SECTIONS
Central (C): 35
Southern (S): 29
Sac Joaquin (SJ): 18
San Diego (SD): 10
Central Coast (CC): 6
North Coast (NC): 11
Northern (N): 3
Los Angeles City (LA): 0
San Francisco City (SF): 0
Oakland City (O): 0
TCW_logo

FINAL STATE BRACKETS

2016_CIF_STATE_CHAMPIONSHIPS_FINAL_RESULTS