2016 ASICS Girls High School All-American Teams; Gabrielle Garcia earns 4th honor.

GABRIELE GARCIA

GABRIELE GARCIA – Valencia HS (S) 4x ASICS All-American

2016 ASICS GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING TEAM

 

FIRST TEAM
Teshya Alo, senior, Honolulu, Hawaii, Kamehameha High School, middle
Alexis Bleau, senior, Schoharie, N.Y., Schoharie High School, upper
McKayla Campbell, junior, Wauseon, Ohio, Wauseon High School, light
Grace Figueroa, sophomore, Sanger, Calif., Selma High School, light
Gabrielle Garcia, senior, Anaheim, Calif., Valencia High School, middle
Skylar Grote, senior, Newton, N.J., Blair Academy, upper
Ronna Heaton, junior, Brookings, S.D., Brookings High School, light
Sariyah Jones, senior, Modesto, Calif., James C. Enoch High School, light
Macey Kilty, freshman, Stratford, Wis., Stratford High School, light
Alexandria Liles, sophomore, Allen, Texas, Allen High School, middle
Alleida Martinez, sophomore, Selma, Calif., Selma High School, light
Kayla Marano, junior, Jefferson, Ga., Jefferson High School, upper
Brenda Reyna, junior, Mount Vernon, Wash., Mount Vernon High School, light
Rachel Watters, senior, Ankeny, Iowa, Ballard High School, upper

SECOND TEAM
Teniya Alo, sophomore, Honolulu, Hawaii, Iolani High School, middle
Vayle Baker, sophomore, Benton, Pa., Benton High School, light
Michaela Beck, sophomore, New York, N.Y., Trevor Day High School, middle
Alara Boyd, freshman, Muncie, Ind., Yorktown High School, middle
Rachel Bridges, junior, Keller, Texas, Timbercreek High School, upper
Naomi Chavez, senior, Amarillo, Texas, Caprock High School, light
Jerzie Estrada, freshman, Parker, Colo., Selma High School (Calif.), middle
Cierra Foster, junior, Post Falls, Idaho, Post Falls High School, light
Aleeah Gould, senior, Riverside, Calif., Canyon High School, light
Ashlyn Ortega, sophomore, Pueblo, Colo., Pueblo South High School, middle
Theresa Rankin, senior, Grass Lake, Mich., Grass Lake High School, light
Emily Shilson, freshman, Maple Grove, Minn., Centennial High School, light
Kenya Spencer, senior, Caro, Mich., Caro High School, upper
Desiree Zavala, senior, Grandview, Wash., Grandview High School, middle

THIRD TEAM
Jordyn Bartelson, senior, Puyallup, Wash., Puyallup High School, middle
Emily Bruntil, sophomore, Everson, Wash., Nooksack Valley High School, middle
Corey Burton, sophomore, Hesperia, Calif., Oak Hills High School, upper
Hailey Cox, sophomore, Mapleton, Utah, Maple Mountain High School, light
Emily Cue, sophomore, Parker, Colo., Legend High School, upper
Victoria Espinoza, senior, Rohnert Park, Calif., Rancho Cotate High School, upper
Brianna Holcomb, senior, El Paso, Texas, Hanks High School, middle
Alisha Howk, sophomore, Blue Springs, Mo., Blue Springs High School, light
Jayden Laurent, sophomore, Denmark, Wis., Denmark High School, upper
Abby Lees, junior, Washougal, Wash., Washougal High School, upper
Logan Mize, junior, Frisco, Texas, Liberty High School, light
Solin Piearcy, senior, San Jose, Calif., Cupertino High School, upper
Taylor Rosario, senior, Katy, Texas, Cinco Rancho High School, upper
Allicyn Schuster, junior, LaVista, Neb., Papillion-LaVista High School, middle

HONORABLE MENTION
Alyssa Aceval, junior, San Jacinto. Calif., Corona High School, middle
Paige Amy, junior, Clio, Mich., Clio High School, upper
Cara Broadus, sophomore, Terryville, Conn., Medical Professions/Teacher Preparation Academy, middle
Katie Brock, senior, Dunlap, Tenn., Sequatchie County High School, light
Sophia Carson, senior, Maxfield, Maine, Penobscot Valley High School, middle
Allison Davis, sophomore, Bluff City, Tenn., Sullivan East High School, light
Alyvia Fiske, junior, Napa, Calif., Vintage High School, upper
Desiree Giamarusti, senior, Antioch, Ill., Antioch Community High School, middle
Autumn Gordon, junior, Sugar Grove, Ohio, Lancaster High School, light
Cameron Guerin, sophomore, Yakima, Wash., Davis High School, light
Tiana Jackson, junior, Modesto, Calif., Central Catholic High School, light
Stefana Jelacic, freshman, Fountain Hills, Ariz., Mesa Mountain View High School, light
Ophelia Lara, senior, Lakewood, Calif., Gahr High School, upper
Kacie Moorehouse, senior, Belleview, Wash., Issaquah High School, upper
Marijah Morales, freshman, Selma, Calif., Selma High School, light
Leiana Nacapuy, junior, North Las Vegas, Nev., Coronado High School. light
Nkechinyere Nwankwo, junior, Richmond, Texas, Richmond Foster High School, upper
Marissa Patterson, junior, Topeka, Kansas, Shawnee Heights High School, upper
Viannei Perez, senior, Grandview, Wash., Grandview High School, light
Katlyn Pizzo, junior, Madison Heights, Mich., Clawson High School. light
Miyuki Pugrad, senior, LaPalma, Calif., Kennedy High School, middle
Hanna Ramos, freshman, Kenosha, Wis., Bradford High School, middle
Erin Redford, junior, Buckley, Wash., White River High School, middle
Payton Rigert, senior, Hood River, Ore., Hood River Valley High School, upper
Genae Sampract, junior, Danville, Ill, Danville High School, light,
Andrea Sennett, senior, Wheeling, Ill., Wheeling High School, upper
Ciana Sonberg, sophomore, Charles City, Iowa, Charles City High School, upper
Brooke Thurber, senior, Wisconsin Rapids, Wis., Nekoosa High School, light
Alanah Vetterick, sophomore, Norwalk, Iowa, Norwalk High School, middle
Amanda Walker, sophomore, Hatboro, Pa., Upper Moreland High School, light
Light (100-121 pounds); Middle (122-140 pounds); Upper (141 pounds and above).

GIRL’S ASICS ALL-AMERICANS