2017 CA USA Wrestling Junior State Results

Photos courtesy of John Sachs (Tech-Fall)

JUNIOR BOYS

Junior Boys – 100
1st Place – Zachary Ramos of Team California
2nd Place – Juan Hernandez of Port City Wrestling Club
Junior Boys – 106
1st Place – Timothy Levine of Sunkist Kids Monster Garage
2nd Place – Killian Perrigon of Vista Wrestling
3rd Place – Helmer Nunez of Brawley Union High School Wres
4th Place – Richard Lopez of Merrill West
5th Place – Moses Flores of Driller Wrestling Club
6th Place – Tharen Burns of UTB Wrestling
7th Place – Jacob Valencia of S.K. Golden boys
8th Place – Michael Garza of Panther Wrestling
Junior Boys – 113
1st Place – Jonathan Prata of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Carson Sauriol of Poway
3rd Place – Matt Vinci of Team Puma
4th Place – Adam Arenas of Palomino Academy
5th Place – Richard Castro-Sandoval of CCWA
6th Place – Mario Moreno of Madera high
7th Place – Gian Facio of Canyon Springs High School Wre
8th Place – Aria Mazroy of Mission Oaks High School Wrest
Junior Boys – 120
1st Place – Christian Nunez of St. John Bosco High School
2nd Place – Oscar Nellis of Rancho Buena Vista High School
3rd Place – Riley Siason of AWA
4th Place – Jacob Allen of Poway
5th Place – Trevor Bagan of Penngrove
6th Place – Israel Galvan of Peterson Grapplers
7th Place – Pedro Ramirez of Alpha Pack
8th Place – Zaul Diaz of Hueneme
Junior Boys – 126
1st Place – Gabriel Villegas of Canyon Springs High School Wre
2nd Place – Antonio Margiotta of CYC
3rd Place – Abel Pena jr. of AWA
4th Place – Benny Martinez of Gentlemen`s Club
5th Place – Cameron Santiago of Poway
6th Place – Zane Romney of Los Angeles Wrestling Club
7th Place – Nathan Yanez of ASG
8th Place – Andrew Sloan of Twin Cities Wrestling Club
Junior Boys – 132
1st Place – Chase Zollmann of Poway
2nd Place – Tyler Deen of Valley rtc
3rd Place – Andrew Bloemhof of Driller Wrestling Club
4th Place – Matthew Diaz of Valley rtc
5th Place – Teague Dilbeck of Granite Bay Grizzlies
6th Place – Ethan Gould of CRAW
7th Place – Jared Horstman of Apex Wrestling Academy
8th Place – Raul Ortiz of Sunnyvale Wrestling Club
Junior Boys – 138
1st Place – Jaden Abas of RBWC
2nd Place – Josh Brown of CRAW
3rd Place – Jonathan Miranda of Poway
4th Place – Sidney Flores of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
5th Place – Aaron Diaz of Canyon Springs High School Wre
6th Place – Mario Cazarin of Servite High School
7th Place – Anthony Chavez of TEAM G
8th Place – Lorenzo De La Cruz of Legends of gold
Junior Boys – 145
1st Place – Jaden Enriquez of Mission Oaks High School Wrest
2nd Place – Lawrence Saenz of Vacaville Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Tony Mendoza of TEAM SELMA
4th Place – Bernard Truax of Rancho Buena Vista High School
5th Place – Riley Briggs of CYC
6th Place – Joshua Tolentino of Poway
7th Place – Dwayne Guerrero of CYC
8th Place – Florencio Hernandez of Stallion Wrestling Club
Junior Boys – 152
1st Place – Joshua Kim of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Peyton Omania of CYC
3rd Place – Jace Luchau of TEAM SELMA
4th Place – Michael Zaragoza of CALIFORNIA GLADIATORS
5th Place – Isaiah Mora of CRAW
6th Place – Shadi Mitwalli of Carlsbad Wrestling
7th Place – Calvin Naraghi of Poway
8th Place – Jeremy Ridge of CYC
Junior Boys – 160
1st Place – Noah Blake of USA Gold
2nd Place – Tristan Zamilpa of Valley rtc
3rd Place – Muhammad Lateef of Port City Wrestling Club
4th Place – Troy Madrigal of Servite High School
5th Place – Dillon Cravens of Driller Wrestling Club
6th Place – Austin? Dasis of Marvel Wrestling Academy
7th Place – Alexander Escudero of Los Gatos Wrestling Club
8th Place – William Schwertscharf of Buhach Colony High School

Junior Boys – 170
1st Place – Ricky Gonzalez of Driller Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Russell Rucklos of Foothill Palocedro High School
3rd Place – Tyler Jorgensen of Team Temecula /Pin Club
4th Place – Jack Kilner of Delta Wrestling Club
5th Place – Augustin `auggie` Garcia of Stallion Wrestling Club
6th Place – Carter Bozovich of Tokay Wrestling Club
7th Place – Anthony Martinez of Eureka Freestyle Wrestling
8th Place – Shane Finney of San Marcos Knights Wrestling
Junior Boys – 182
1st Place – Sam Loera of Driller Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Nathan Tausch of Poway
3rd Place – Quinn Simard of RAWC
4th Place – Uriel Beristain of UTB Wrestling
5th Place – Victor Cruz of Buhach Colony High School Wres
6th Place – Carlos Gomez of Los Angeles Wrestling Club
7th Place – Kalani Sorensen of SAN Marcos Knights
8th Place – Denzel Mabry of Wan-Tu-Wazuri Oakland Youth Wr
Junior Boys – 195
1st Place – Anthony Montalvo of Valley rtc
2nd Place – Taniela Feliciano takafua of Sunnyvale Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Clayton Briceno of Unattached
4th Place – Issaya Finley of Marvel Wrestling Academy
5th Place – Aiden Henry of Windsor
6th Place – Brandon Tierney of Orange County Grappling
7th Place – Isaiah Jimenez of TEAM SELMA
8th Place – Anthony Vargas of Hueneme
Junior Boys – 220
1st Place – David Aranda of St. John Bosco High School
2nd Place – Brayden Ray of SoCal Sharks
3rd Place – Dylan Amos of Casa Roble Rams Wrestling Club
4th Place – Boris Peresadko of CRAW
5th Place – Dane Martinez of Brawley Union High School Wres
6th Place – Kobe Rosas of Coalinga High School
7th Place – Steven Inocencio of Buhach Colony High School Wres
8th Place – Armando Fuentes of Bear Creek Wrestling
Junior Boys – 285
1st Place – Elijah Clark of Unattached
2nd Place – Luke Cruz of South San Francisco
3rd Place – Xavier Moran of TEAM SELMA
4th Place – Joseph Chacon of S.K. Golden boys
5th Place – Cord Boland of Exeter X-Men
6th Place – Xzavier Chavez of Delano Jr. Tigers Wrestling Cl
7th Place – Grant Bryant of Elite Force Wrestling Club
8th Place – Ethan Lister of Guardian Knights Wrestling Clu

JUNIORS GIRLS

Junior Girls – 100
1st Place – Nina Pham of AWA
2nd Place – Sofia Martinez of Ayala Smash
3rd Place – Melissa Lee of Sunnyvale Wrestling Club
4th Place – Alaura Couch of AAJJ WRESTLING
5th Place – Hailey Ward of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
6th Place – Kylie Titus of Lincoln Grapplers
7th Place – Pauline Granados of Eisenhower Wrestling
8th Place – Eliza Acdan of Diamond Ranch High School Wres
Junior Girls – 106
1st Place – Trina Nguyen of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Angelina Gomez of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Melanie Mendoza of TEAM SELMA
4th Place – Jessica Vasquez of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
5th Place – Trinity Oredina of CYC
6th Place – Victoria Borrego of Coastside Grapplers Wrestling
7th Place – Aubrey Navarro of Clayton Valley WC
8th Place – Yesenia Deguire of Unattached
Junior Girls – 112
1st Place – Merijah Morales of TEAM SELMA
2nd Place – Marissa Ritchie of Team SoCal
3rd Place – Julie Tran of North Coast Grapplers
4th Place – Marie Seely of Eureka Freestyle Wrestling
5th Place – Angelita Sanchez of TEAM SELMA
6th Place – Makayla Williams of Crusader Wrestling
7th Place – Justine Barredo of Walnut H.S.
8th Place – Jocelyn Hernandez of Bullard Wrestling Club
Junior Girls – 117
1st Place – Alledia Martinez of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Rory Coscia of Team Lone Wolf
3rd Place – Tiana Jackson of Cali Oak
4th Place – Jazmin Ruiz of Tokay Wrestling Club
5th Place – Jazmin Gutierrez of Alpha Pack
6th Place – Jadyn Wilson of Delta Wrestling Club
7th Place – Kaelyn Siason of AWA
8th Place – Julia Garcia of Allegiance Wrestling Academy
Junior Girls – 122
1st Place – Gracie Figueroa of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Monica Garcia of Team SoCal
3rd Place – Clare Garcia of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
4th Place – Jeselle Corpus of Walnut H.S.
5th Place – Jordyn White of Port City Wrestling Club
6th Place – Adriana Lopez of Golden State Wrestling
7th Place – Niomi Briones of Northview High School Wrestlin
8th Place – Maria Medina of Team COALINGA
Junior Girls – 127
1st Place – Jessica Sanchez of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Alexis Morfin of TEAM SELMA
3rd Place – Mia Dow of Allegiance Wrestling Academy
4th Place – Alex Ceballos of USA Gold
5th Place – Caitlin Cardenas of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
6th Place – Jasmine Stewart of South Bay Motos
7th Place – Delicia Huerta of Port City Wrestling Club
8th Place – Caitlyn Lamouree of No Mercy School of Wrestling
Junior Girls – 132
1st Place – Candice Corralejo of USA Gold
2nd Place – Christina Wilson of Golden State Wrestling
3rd Place – Mckenna Hutchison of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
4th Place – Destiny Lyng of Helix Charter High School Wres
5th Place – Genesis Miranda of ASG
6th Place – Charisma Parado of Smash Gyms
7th Place – Jenessa Rodriguez of California Dream WC
8th Place – Julia Resultan of Tri-Valley Elite Wrestling Clu
Junior Girls – 138
1st Place – Jenna Garcia of G-STYLE
2nd Place – Emmily Patneaud of Palomino Academy
3rd Place – Bryanna Bernal of Tokay Wrestling Club
4th Place – Veronica Coppolino of Internal Quest
5th Place – Alexandra Banag of Gr818ers Wrestling Club
6th Place – Maleena Garvey of Tokay Wrestling Club
7th Place – Maicie Lockyer of USA Gold
8th Place – Jean Bryner of Wan-Tu-Wazuri Oakland Youth
Junior Girls – 144
1st Place – Julia Padilla of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Haven Olmos of OT Wrestling
3rd Place – Jessica Gutierrez of Rejected
4th Place – Angelica Veyra of AAJJ WRESTLING
Junior Girls – 152
1st Place – Anatli Smalley of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Abbi Turner of Unattached
3rd Place – Jaylene Jaime of AAJJ WRESTLING
4th Place – Sonia Baniqued of South Bay Motos
5th Place – Skylar Cerny of AAJJ WRESTLING
6th Place – Vivian Frausto of Team Mayhem
Junior Girls – 164
1st Place – Folashade Akinola of Bears Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Alexis Cavero of Swamp monsters
3rd Place – Dymond Guilford team somar of N/A
4th Place – Vanessa Ceja of Swamp monsters
5th Place – Gabby Ortiz of TEAM SELMA
6th Place – Cynthia Galicia of AAJJ WRESTLING
7th Place – Madisen Bozovich of Tokay Wrestling Club
Junior Girls – 180
1st Place – Emily Sandoval of North Coast Grapplers
2nd Place – Jenny Adam of Coastside Grapplers Wrestling
3rd Place – Alyssa Baylon of TEAM SELMA
4th Place – Abby Ericson of Bears Wrestling Club
5th Place – Adrienne Dominguez of Swamp monsters
6th Place – Juliannah Bolli of San jose
7th Place – Emily Velazquez of No Mercy School of Wrestling
Junior Girls – 200
1st Place – Corey Burton of OAK HILLS WC
2nd Place – Hayley Martinez of Team California
3rd Place – Kayla Rodriguez of TEAM SELMA
4th Place – Kimberly DeLa Cruz of Birmingham Community Charter
Junior Girls – 225
1st Place – Arianna Cobian of PITTSBURG WC
2nd Place – Leann Chapman of Gr818ers Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Alexandria Goudeau of ASG