2017 CA USAWRESTLING GRECO/FREESTYLE STATE RESULTS

All photos courtesy of John Sachs (Tech-Fall)

CADET BOYS

CatB2 – 88-94
1st Place – Laz Maldonado of Clovis High School Wrestling
2nd Place – Alexander Ramirez of AWA
3rd Place – Joseph Kosenko of North Coast Grapplers
4th Place – John Lapham of Bear Creek Wrestling

CatB2 – 100
1st Place – John Valdez of Smash Gyms
2nd Place – Joshua Acala of Elite Force Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Alex Jimenez of rio mesa
4th Place – Oscar Aranda of Sunkist Kids Monster Garage
5th Place – Juan Hernandez of Port City Wrestling Club
6th Place – Rupert Penaflor of Delta Wrestling Club
7th Place – Jay Appleton of Elite Force Wrestling Club

CatB2 – 106
1st Place – Alex Ramirez of POUNDERS WC
2nd Place – Timothy Levine of Sunkist Kids Monster Garage
3rd Place – Richard Figueroa ll of TEAM SELMA
4th Place – Devin Garcia of North Coast Grapplers
5th Place – Harrison Nguyen of Smash Gyms
6th Place – Andrew Silva of Servite High School
7th Place – Zachary Thompson of G-STYLE
8th Place – Romeo Mcneal of North Coast Grapplers

CatB2 – 113
1st Place – Maximo Renteria of Dethrone
2nd Place – Richard Castro-Sandoval of CCWA
3rd Place – Adam Arenas of Palomino Academy
4th Place – Gustav Petruske IV of Pleasant Hill Wrestling Club
5th Place – Johnathon Viveros of California Red Wave wrestling
6th Place – Tristan Lujan of TEAM SELMA
7th Place – Brian Benevidez of Misfits
8th Place – Wayne Joint of Lemoore

CatB2 – 120
1st Place – Cole Reyes of Elite Force Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Aaron Nagao of CRAW
3rd Place – Tyler Sepulveda of TEAM SELMA
4th Place – Jason Miranda of Poway
5th Place – Cade Lucio of Driller Wrestling Club
6th Place – Zane Stoddard of Poway
7th Place – Henry Porter of Oakdale Wrestling
8th Place – Isaiah Franco of Firebaugh Wrestling Club

CatB2 – 126
1st Place – Jose Fernandez iii of Golden State Wrestling
2nd Place – Steven Kroesen of Laguna Hills High School
3rd Place – Ryan Franco of Darkhorse
4th Place – Armando Gonzalez of Darkhorse
5th Place – Jacob Peralta of Vacaville Wrestling Club
6th Place – Devin Holman of El Capitan Gauchos
7th Place – Angel Rosales of Driller Wrestling Club
8th Place – Connor Shirar of Vacaville Wrestling Club

CatB2 – 132
1st Place – Dawson Sihavong of Bullard Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Marcos Polanco of Servite High School
3rd Place – Ryan Morphis of Elite Force Wrestling Club
4th Place – Valentin Marin of Driller Wrestling Club
5th Place – George Ruiz of Dethrone
6th Place – Joseph Martin of Dethrone
7th Place – Perez Angel of Firebaugh Wrestling Club
8th Place – Eric Rivera of Darkhorse

CatB2 – 138
1st Place – Luka Wick of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Kyle Parco of CYC
3rd Place – Tyler Badgett of Rancho Bernardo High School Wr
4th Place – Logan Sumulong of CYC
5th Place – Teddy Okada of Servite High School
6th Place – Saul Gonzalez of G-STYLE
7th Place – Colton Scheer of Sons of Thunder Academy
8th Place – Garrett Fletcher of Elite Force Wrestling Club

CatB1 – 145
1st Place – Sonny Santiago of St. John Bosco High School
2nd Place – Nicholas Steele of Winterhaven
3rd Place – Trent Munoz of Mark Munoz Reign Wrestling Clu
4th Place – Nico Zavala of Mission Oaks High School Wrest
5th Place – Jordan Annis of Driller Wrestling Club
6th Place – Benny Banduenga of Marvel Wrestling Academy
7th Place – Jacob Hansen of Royal High School
8th Place – Kendrick Borchard of Swamp monsters

CatB1 – 152
1st Place – Jace Luchau of TEAM SELMA
2nd Place – Domonic Mata of Poway
3rd Place – Louis Rojas of St. John Bosco High School
4th Place – Michael Beltran of St. John Bosco High School
5th Place – Jarad Priest of Driller Wrestling Club
6th Place – Kymani Yambao of San Marcos Knights Wrestling
7th Place – Mario Franco of CYC
8th Place – Ryan Fiorentino of Darkhorse
CatB1 – 160
1st Place – Marcos Jimenez of Smash Gyms
2nd Place – Ankhaa Enkhmandakh of CYC
3rd Place – Felipe Rodriguez IV of GOLDEN BOYZ
4th Place – Oscar Diaz of Port City Wrestling Club
5th Place – Branden Cardwell of The Empire
6th Place – Eli Gonzales of General Wrestling Club
7th Place – Bulmero Romero of Sequoia High School Wrestling
8th Place – Maxwell Polly of Vacaville Wrestling Club

CatB1 – 170
1st Place – Alex Hernandez of Poway
2nd Place – Kenny Probis of Vacaville Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Carlos Jimenez of Smash Gyms
4th Place – Zane Hake of Creighton School of Wrestling
5th Place – Michael Mendevil of Driller Wrestling Club
6th Place – Chris Weddle of Casa Roble Rams Wrestling Club
7th Place – Bryan Perez of rio mesa
8th Place – Ronald Kim of Marvel Wrestling Academy

CatB1 – 182
1st Place – Nathan Haas of St. John Bosco High School
2nd Place – Denzel Mabry of Wan-Tu-Wazuri Oakland Youth Wr
3rd Place – Kevin Fernandez of El Capitan Gauchos
4th Place – Nico Hanessian of Unattached
5th Place – Caspian Grabowski of Wan Tu Wazuri
6th Place – Gabriel Alverado of Panther Wrestling
7th Place – Jacob Scott of Swamp monsters
8th Place – Glenn Jordan of Casa Roble Rams Wrestling Club

CatB1 – 195
1st Place – Chris Island of Vacaville Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Justin Gracia of Smash Gyms
3rd Place – Morris Chavez of TRANQUILLITY WRESTLING CLUB
4th Place – Colby Lantz of Edison High School Wrestling
5th Place – Jason Mendoza of Los Baños Tigers Wrestling
6th Place – Brandon Renteria of Vitruvian Vipers
7th Place – Marcos Torrez of Stallion Wrestling Club

CatB1 – 220
1st Place – Victor Jaquez jr. of Palomino Academy
2nd Place – Erich Osteen of Los Angeles Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Joshua Ballesteros of Smash Gyms
4th Place – Steven Quintana Guerrero of Sunnyvale Wrestling Club
5th Place – Ben Allen of Northern Xtreme
6th Place – Anthony Guzman of Woodlake Tiger Wrestling Club
7th Place – Blake Haupt of Paso Robles High School Wrestl
8th Place – Joshua Brown of Edison High School Wrestling

CatB1 – 285
1st Place – Justin Ramos of Nor Cal Wrestling Academy
2nd Place – Jonah Schmidtke of Wolf`s den
3rd Place – Drew Johnson of Poway
4th Place – Ryan Firinaiu of Fonzi Wrestling
5th Place – Cohle Feliciano of Sunnyvale Wrestling Club
6th Place – Melvin De La Cruz of Hueneme
7th Place – Ben Roe of CYC
8th Place – Ty Lewis of Kingsburg Wrestling Club
CADET GIRLS

CatG – 94
1st Place – Genesis Quirarte of California Dream WC
2nd Place – Lizette Rodriguez of North Coast Grapplers
3rd Place – Melissa Lee of Sunnyvale Wrestling Club
4th Place – Tatiana Guevara of AAJJ WRESTLING
5th Place – Angelique Cervantes of Allegiance Wrestling Academy
CatG – 100
1st Place – Sofia Martinez of Ayala Smash
2nd Place – Hailey Ward of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Elaine Young of Diamond Ranch High School Wres
4th Place – Mikayla Guevarra of Tri-Valley Elite Wrestling Clu
5th Place – Christy Jose of Gr818ers Wrestling Club
CatG – 106
1st Place – Melanie Mendoza of TEAM SELMA
2nd Place – Nicole Lee of Sunnyvale Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Brittany Ramirez of Carter Wrestling
4th Place – Miranda Dibenedetto of Swamp monsters
5th Place – Makayla Rydbeck of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
6th Place – Camille De keyser of Smash Gyms
7th Place – Samantha Cabrera of Huskies Wrestling
8th Place – Michaela Childs of Eureka Freestyle Wrestling
CatG – 112
1st Place – Marissa Ritchie of Team SoCal
2nd Place – Merijah Morales of TEAM SELMA
3rd Place – Samantha Martinez of Ayala Smash
4th Place – Chelsy Mendoza of TEAM SELMA
5th Place – Dayana Salinas of Bears Wrestling Club
CatG – 117
1st Place – Ashley Venegas of Mt. Whitney High School
2nd Place – Alexis Medina of Northview High School Wrestlin
3rd Place – Alisha Narvaez of North Coast Grapplers
4th Place – Allyson Arrington of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
5th Place – Aleena Gomez of Etiwanda Highschool
6th Place – Alyssa Valdivia of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
7th Place – Jadyn Wilson of Delta Wrestling Club
8th Place – Cameryn Hulbert of AAJJ WRESTLING
CatG – 122
1st Place – Monica Garcia of Team SoCal
2nd Place – Niya teresita Gaines of Bear Creek Wrestling
3rd Place – Maria Valente of Edison High School Wrestling
4th Place – Trinity Diokno of El Camino SSF High School Wres

CatG – 127
1st Place – Jessica Sanchez of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Shante Sloan of Twin Cities Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Mary Lopez of Delta Wrestling Club
4th Place – Mya Waechtler of Tri-Valley Elite Wrestling Clu
5th Place – Madyson Dow of Allegiance Wrestling Academy
6th Place – Sarah Grow of Eureka Freestyle Wrestling

CatG – 132
1st Place – Dalia Garibay of Palomino Academy
2nd Place – Aliya Smithson of California Mat Masters
3rd Place – Mya Velasquez of MArvel Wrestling
4th Place – Lauren Mcdonnell of Bears Wrestling Club
5th Place – Destiny Gonzalez of AAJJ WRESTLING
6th Place – Jessica Lopez of Blazers
7th Place – Chalis Vega of Delta Wrestling Club
8th Place – Mariella Moore of Clayton Valley WC
CatG – 138
1st Place – Cheyenne Bowman of POUNDERS WC
2nd Place – Emily Se of Oak Ridge High School
3rd Place – Emmily Patneaud of Palomino Academy
4th Place – Paola Ramirez of Bears Wrestling Club
5th Place – Melissa Cark of Clayton Valley WC
6th Place – Yesenia Ruiz of Sequoia High School Wrestling
7th Place – Ariana Negrete-juarez of South Bay Motos
8th Place – Maleena Garvey of Tokay Wrestling Club
CatG – 144
1st Place – Danielle Garner of Mad Dawg, Folsom
2nd Place – Gianna Anaya of Beat The Streets Tigers
3rd Place – Tatiana Arteaga of Northview High School Wrestlin
4th Place – Alexus Arther of Port City Wrestling Club
5th Place – Kiana Hatfield of AAJJ WRESTLING
6th Place – Tara Johnson of Casa Roble Rams Wrestling Club
CatG – 152
1st Place – Alia Abushi of North Coast Grapplers
2nd Place – Faalia Martinez of Oakdale Wrestling
3rd Place – Jaylene Jaime of AAJJ WRESTLING
4th Place – Samantha Larios of Beat The Streets Tigers
5th Place – Vivian Frausto of Team Mayhem
6th Place – Cassandra Betancourt of RBWC
7th Place – Julianna Delara of Nor Cal Take Down

CatG – 164
1st Place – Adelina Parra of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Folashade Akinola of Bears Wrestling Club

CatG – 180
1st Place – Abby Ericson of Bears Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Juliannah Bolli of San jose
3rd Place – Melissa Talamantes of Tokay Wrestling Club
4th Place – Amanda Espinoza of Windsor

CatG – 200
1st Place – Jasmin Clarke of Lake County Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Amy Cendeno of Port City Wrestling Club

BANTAM

BANT – 40
1st Place – Izabella sky Smith of CALIFORNIA GRIZZLIES
2nd Place – Logan Hunter of Eureka Freestyle Wrestling
BANT – 45
1st Place – Deanna Gia Smith of CALIFORNIA GRIZZLIES
2nd Place – Urijah Buentello of Lemoore
3rd Place – Kam Emmons of Orland Jr Trojans
4th Place – Cali Creason of Wolf Pack
5th Place – Alexandria Marin of California Red Wave wrestling
6th Place – Nicholas Tamayo of EASTON YOUTH WC
BANT – 50
1st Place – Isaac Nicolas of Vitruvian Vipers Wrestling Clu
2nd Place – Austin Schield of Camarillo Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Marco Costa of Yucaipa Wrestling Club
4th Place – Branson Hunter of Eureka Freestyle Wrestling
5th Place – Bridger Stephens of Ebbetts Pass Wrestling
6th Place – Jack Ceja of Turlock Wrestling Club
7th Place – Brayden Lopez of TEAM SELMA
8th Place – Johnson Jayden of Wan-Tu-Wazuri Oakland Youth Wr
BANT – 55
1st Place – Sergio Valencia of Wolf Pack
2nd Place – Kaidan Bell of Team Arcata Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Gabriel Quintana of Legends of gold
4th Place – Noah Soto of Tulare Titans Wrestling Club
5th Place – Madden Martinez of California Red Wave wrestling
6th Place – Jonah Pulido of Team COALINGA
7th Place – Korben Guerrero of Orland Jr Trojans
8th Place – Vincent Peyron of Tulare Titans Wrestling Club
BANT – 60
1st Place – Nathan Moreno of Blazers
2nd Place – Frank Lopez of Lemoore
3rd Place – Naithan Valencia of Wolf Pack
4th Place – Mavrik Harrell of Los Angeles Wrestling Club
5th Place – David Medina of Camarillo Wrestling Club
6th Place – Thomas Webb of Red Bluff
7th Place – Travis Sepulveda of TEAM SELMA
8th Place – Helo Blackwell of Tracy Wrestling Club
BANT – 65
1st Place – Raiden Martinez of California Red Wave wrestling
2nd Place – Jonsea Garcia of Riverside Poly
BANT – 70-75
1st Place – James Curoso of santa rosa
2nd Place – Ethan Nail of Lemoore
3rd Place – Owen Campos of Lemoore Tigers
BANT – 75+
1st Place – Ryen Adame of Imperial Jr Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Justin Arana of Beat The Streets Tigers
3rd Place – Isaiahi Esparza of EASTON YOUTH WC

INTERMEDIATE

INT – 50-55
1st Place – Tyson Evanow of Evanow
2nd Place – Samuel Sanchez of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Christian Perez of USA Gold
4th Place – Jorge Rios of Sunkist Kids Monster Garage
5th Place – Slater Hicks of Peterson Grapplers
6th Place – Brakstyn Herrera of Team Dinamite
7th Place – Caine Martin of Camarillo Wrestling Club
INT – 60
1st Place – Dominic Bozanic of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Travis Boyles of Punisher Wrestling
3rd Place – Leland Rodriguez of TEAM GREEN
4th Place – Christopher Arreola of Team Dinamite
5th Place – Madden Skidmore of LAWC
6th Place – Braeden Fonseca of Orland Jr Trojans
7th Place – Jayden Valencia of Wolf Pack
8th Place – Manuel Gutierrez of TEAM SELMA
INT – 65
1st Place – Christopher Creason of Wolf Pack
2nd Place – Zaydrein Hernandez of Sunkist Kids Monster Garage
3rd Place – Vinnie Gutierrez of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
4th Place – Isaac Padilla of Vacaville Wrestling Club
5th Place – Aiden Dancer of Punisher Wrestling
6th Place – Jordan Schield of Camarillo Wrestling Club
7th Place – Kailey Salazar of TEAM SELMA
8th Place – Ernie Vigil of POUNDERS WC
INT – 70
1st Place – Ryan Rios of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Mario Carini of Poway Elite
3rd Place – Caleb Rivas of Lemoore
4th Place – Drake Mello of Smashmouth Wrestling
5th Place – Kassim Williams of Smashmouth Wrestling
6th Place – Diesel Hicks of Peterson Grapplers
7th Place – Isaac Contreras of Stallion Wrestling Club
8th Place – Alija Welsh of KLAWS (Kids Love Amateur Wrest
INT – 75
1st Place – Joshua Requena of Camarillo Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Dylan Gideon of Redding Amateur Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Caleb Ray of Granite Bay
4th Place – Joseph Ramirez of AWA
5th Place – Julian Arroyo of Hollister Warriors
6th Place – Kaleo Garcia of Unattached
7th Place – Lewis Saldivar of EASTON YOUTH WC
8th Place – Daniel Linares of Soaring Eagles Wrestling Club
INT – 80
1st Place – Dominick Luna of Turlock Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Brady Bretthauer of Peterson Grapplers
3rd Place – Adrian aidon Gonzalez of TEAM SELMA
INT – 87
1st Place – Mason Ontiveros of Turlock Wrestling Club
2nd Place – David Calkins of Delta Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Asha Wolford of Team Arcata Wrestling Club
4th Place – Luka Bojicic of Poway Elite
INT – 95
1st Place – Josiah Ramos of El Dorado Hills Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Bradlee Green of Turlock Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Azaria Wolford of Team Arcata Wrestling Club
4th Place – Brandon Arana of Beat The Streets Tigers
5th Place – Rene Delgado of Casa Roble Rams Wrestling Club

INT – 103
1st Place – Noah Bode of Delta Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Adam Avila of Imperial Jr Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Mikel david Uyemura of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
4th Place – Carter Rudolph of Punisher Wrestling
5th Place – Jacob Santos of El Capitan Gauchos
6th Place – Arthur Cachu of yosemitebadgersyouth wrestling
7th Place – Jacob Ruacho of EASTON YOUTH WC
INT – 112
1st Place – Logan Bruce of Valley Freestyle WC
2nd Place – Van Olivera of Lemoore Farmboyz
INT – 120
1st Place – Enrique Segura of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Mikayla-june Mendoza of Los Baños Tigers Wrestling
INT – 120+
1st Place – Troy Ceja of Turlock Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Charlie Jimenez of EASTON YOUTH WC

NOVICE

NOVI – 60
1st Place – Ronnie Ramirez of POUNDERS WC
2nd Place – Elijah Valencia of California Red Wave wrestling
3rd Place – Christopher Thomas of Firebaugh Wrestling Club
4th Place – Nathaniel Granados of merced bears wrestling club
NOVI – 65
1st Place – Mason Evanow of Evanow
2nd Place – Jairus Rodriguez of California Red Wave wrestling
3rd Place – Kaden Obien of Palomino Academy

NOVI – 70
1st Place – Matthias Valdez of GREMLINS
2nd Place – Isaiah Cortez of Gilroy Hawks
3rd Place – Damian Alvarez of TEAM SELMA
4th Place – Anthony Harris of Empire
5th Place – Brayden Kuskie of Camarillo Wrestling Club
6th Place – Davriuz Gutierrez of TEAM SELMA
7th Place – Keenan Parkhurst of Yuba Sutter Combat
8th Place – Perez Perez of Windsor
NOVI – 75
1st Place – Brock Mantanona of CVBJJ
2nd Place – Elias Navida of Poway Elite
3rd Place – Elijah Cortez of Gilroy Hawks
4th Place – Jeremiah Bertalotto of Turlock Wrestling Club
5th Place – Abbeygael Cabuag of AWA
6th Place – Micah Viloria of Tracy Wrestling Club
7th Place – Josiah Laird of Nor Cal Take Down
8th Place – Ethan Ward of Turlock Wrestling Club
NOVI – 80
1st Place – Joseph Antonio of GENESIS
2nd Place – Coby Merrill of CRAW
3rd Place – Ej Parco of CYC
4th Place – Isaiah Bertalotto of Turlock Wrestling Club
5th Place – Jennah Creason-bible of Vitruvian Vipers Wrestling Clu
6th Place – Andrew Barbosa of CVBJJ
7th Place – Paige Moralez of California Red Wave wrestling
8th Place – Trevor Carrier of Orland Jr Trojans

NOVI – 85
1st Place – Collin Guffey of Poway Elite
2nd Place – Wanderlei Whittington of Misfits
3rd Place – Joseph Lopez of Nor Cal Take Down
4th Place – Quintin Maldonado of Stockton Elite Wrestling Club
5th Place – Qusai Marini of Colt WC
6th Place – Shane Rodriguez of Vitruvian Vipers
7th Place – Christian Diaz of Delta Wrestling Club
8th Place – Celeste Grabowski of Leviathan Wrestling Club
NOVI – 90
1st Place – Eduardo Munoz of Tulare Titans Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Jason Mara of Smashmouth Wrestling
3rd Place – Angelo Posada of Poway Elite
4th Place – Damian Montoya of California Red Wave wrestling
5th Place – Elena Ivaldi of USA Gold
6th Place – Joseph Kern of G-State Badgers
7th Place – Jonathan Rocha of CYC
8th Place – Cameron Torres of Wolf`s den
NOVI – 95
1st Place – Arjun Singh Nagra of COMBAT YUBA SUTTER
2nd Place – Christian Pebley of El Dorado Hills Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Thomas Sandoval of Vacaville Wrestling Club
4th Place – Sebastian Gonzalez of Misfits
5th Place – Benjamin Montez of TEAM SELMA
6th Place – Gideon Gerber of Elite Force Wrestling Club
7th Place – Ray Waller of Windsor
8th Place – Izaya Welsh of KLAWS (Kids Love Amateur Wrest
NOVI – 100
1st Place – Cody Merrill of CRAW
2nd Place – Erik Mccown of CVBJJ
3rd Place – Christin Contreras-jaen of California Red Wave wrestling
4th Place – Christian Davidson of Smashmouth Wrestling
5th Place – Chase Manski of El Dorado Hills Wrestling Club
6th Place – Emilio Gonzales of Camarillo Wrestling Club
7th Place – Adam Flores of TEAM SEL

NOVI – 105
1st Place – Auckland Asiata of USA Gold
2nd Place – Leo Torres of CYC
3rd Place – Sonny Kling of Unaffiliated
NOVI – 112
1st Place – Ammar Khan of Battle Born Wrestling
2nd Place – Kayden Cartee of GENESIS
3rd Place – Arvin Khosravy of Beat the Streets Los Angeles
NOVI – 120
1st Place – Matthew Ruacho of EASTON YOUTH WC
2nd Place – Sod E. Gadal of LAWC
NOVI – 130
1st Place – Joshua Takeuchi of The Spartan Academy
2nd Place – Carmella Foley of North Coast Grapplers
3rd Place – Summer Jimenez of EASTON YOUTH WC
4th Place – Michael Ramos of Blazers
NOVI – 140-140+
1st Place – Diego Costa of Yucaipa Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Jose Morales of Lemoore
3rd Place – Alexander Fonseca of Orland Jr Trojans
4th Place – Nicholas Sahakian of International Sports Union

NOVI – 140++
1st Place – Kolton Sloan of CALIFORNIA GRIZZLIES