2017 TCWs High School All-Junior Boys Team

 

All photos courtesy of Tony Rotundo (Wrestlers Are Warriors)

The 2017 TCWs High School Wrestling All-Junior Team is here featuring the three best juniors in the state in each weight class. The teams were decided based on their performance at the CIF state tournament and not the regular season. The Southern Section leads the way with 13 wrestlers making the team, followed by the Central Section with 11 and the Sac-Joaquin Section with six.

ALEX FELIX (Gilroy HS, CC)

First Team

106: Jonathan Prata (Downey HS, SS)

113: Nicholas Aguilar (Gilroy HS, CC)

120: Ethan Leake (Buchanan HS, C)

126: Chase Zollmann (Poway HS, SD)

132: Alex Felix (Gilroy HS, CC)

138: Bernie Truax (Rancho Buena Vista HS, SD)

145: Peyton Omania (De La Salle HS, NC)

152: Josh Kim (Santiago/Corona HS, SS)

160: Joel Romero (Buchanan HS, C)

170: Steven Comstock (Northview HS, SS)

182: Anthony Montalvo (Buchanan HS, C)

195: Tony Andrade (Gilroy HS, CC)

220: Joey Daniel (Santa Ana HS, SS)

285: Seth Nevills (Clovis HS, C)

NATE YANEZ (Roosevelt HS, SS)

Second Team

106: Eddie Flores (Northview HS, SS)

113: Nate Yanez (Roosevelt HS, SS)

120: Chance Rich (Valencia HS, SS)

126: Elijah Palacio (Calvary Chapel, SS)

132: Dalton Lakmann (Foothill HS, N)

138: Tony Mendoza (Selma HS, C)

145: Troy Mantanona (Palm Desert HS, SS)

152: Troy Madrigal (Servite HS, SS)

160: Bronson Harmon (Oakdale HS, SJ)

170: Isaiah Perez (Pitman HS, SJ)

182: Colbey Harlan (Oakdale HS, SJ)

195: Trevor Ervin (Buchanan HS, C)

220: Tony Rogers (Chester HS, N)

285: Elijah Clark (Buena HS, SS)

JACOB ALLEN (Poway HS, SD)

Third Team

106: Jacob Allen (Poway HS, SD)

113: Riley Siason (Everett Alvarez HS, CC)

120: Aaron Perez (James Logan HS, NC)

126: Enrique Landeros (Orland HS, N)

132: Ryley Boutain (Benicia HS, SJ)

138: Lawrence Saenz (Vacaville HS, SJ)

145: Beau Bradley (Monache HS, C)

152: Chris Gaxiola (Buchanan HS, C)

160: Oscar Diaz (Selma HS, C)

170: Dylan Miracle (Madera South HS, C)

182: Nathan Tausch (Poway HS, SD)

195: Brayden Ray (Santiago/Corona HS, SS)

220: David Aranda (St. John Bosco, SS)

285: Jake Levengood (Vacaville HS, SJ)