2017 TCWs High School All-Junior Girls Team

All photos courtesy of Chris Mora

The 2017 TCWs High School Wrestling All-Junior Team is here featuring the three best juniors in the state in each weight class. The teams were decided based on their performance at the CIF state tournament and not the regular season. The Southern Section leads the way with 13 wrestlers making the team, followed by the Sac-Joaquin Section with 12 and the North Coast Section with five.

ALlEIDA MARTINEZ (Selma HS, C)

First Team

101: Angelina Gomez (Northview HS, SS)

106: Sugey Ceja (Corona HS, SS)

111: Alleida Martinez (Selma HS, C)

116: Rory Coscia (Enochs HS, SJ)

121: Brigitte Mihalca (Casa Grande HS, NC)

126: Gracie Figueroa (Selma HS, C)

131: Candice Corralejo (Del Oro HS, SJ)

137: Lucero Perez Betancourt (Otay Ranch HS, SD)

143: Anatli Smalley (Upland HS, SS)

150: Alexis Young (River Valley HS, SJ)

160: Anna Castro (Carter HS, SS)

170: Emma Reusing (Hillcrest HS, SS)

189: Corey Burton (Oak Hill HS, SS)

235: Fuatino Moala (McNair HS, SJ)

ANGELINA GOMEZ (Northview HS, SS)

Second Team

101: Arrianna Andrus (Coalinga HS, C)

106: Trina Nguyen (Diamond Ranch HS, SS)

111: Ariel Guzman (Savanna HS, SS)

116: Tara Othman (Benicia HS, SJ)

121: Alexis Ibarra (Pittsburgh HS, NC)

126: Christin Wilson (Upper Lake HS, NC)

131: Destiny Lyng (Helix Charter HS, SD)

137: Lorena Egea (University HS, SS)

143: Katrina Guevara (Enoch HS, SJ)

150: Marlene Salinas (Terra Nova HS, CC)

160: Jezebel Garcia (Wilcox HS, CC)

170: Emily Sandoval (James Logan HS, NC)

189: Alexandra Castillo (Birmingham HS, LA)

235: Kamryn Brannon (Big Bear HS, SS)

ANATLI SMALLEY (Upland HS, SS)

Third Team

101: Victoria Borrego (Terra Nova HS, CC)

106: Haven Driscoll (Northview HS, SS)

111: Yessika Chrisman (Hillcrest HS, SS)

116: Jazmine Ruiz (Tokay HS, SJ)

121: Audrey Elgarico (Franklin of Elk Grove, SJ)

126: Alexandra Ceballos (Inderkum HS, SJ)

131: McKenna Hutchison (Upland HS, SS)

137: Chloe Belmen (Liberty of Bakersfield, C)

143: Julia Padilla (Northview HS, SS)

150: Adriana Orozco (Gilroy HS, CC)

160: Zakayya Nichols (Rodriguez HS, SJ)

170: Courtney Juarez (Atwater HS, SJ)

189: Abyah Fields (Ponderosa HS, SJ)

235: Arianna Cobian (Pittsburg HS, NC)