2018 Walsh Ironman Seeds: California Wrestlers

The Walsh Ironman is arguably the toughest high school tournament in the country…it doesn’t get any tougher. In short, the rubber meets the road from the first whistle and does not let up throughout the entire competition. It’s not uncommon for a state champion or nationally ranked competitor to go 0-2. The number of Ironman competitors that go on to become collegiate All-Americans is greater than any other tournament in the nation…the overall statistics for this tournament is second to none.

California has had a long and rich history with the Ironman, which dates back to the early 1990s when Eric Guerrero won it and Calvary Chapel was ranked in the top 3 nationally. The California elite have become an integral part of this great tournament and are encouraged to apply.

 

106: Top Seed – #4-Braxton Brown, Allen, Texas

2    Williams, Jordan – Collinsville, OK

3    Rowan, Kyle – Perry, OH

4    Sotelo, Diego – Marmion Academy, IL

5    Chappell, Dylan – Seneca Valley, PA

6    Fea, Nick – Wyoming Seminary, PA

7    Steen, Gary – Reynolds, PA

8    Wask, Daniel – Blair Academy, NJ

9    Seefeldt, Sean – St. Edward, OH

10    Fenton, Peyton – Elyria, OH

11    Fedalen, Richard – McDonogh, MD

12    Crosby, Kenneth – St. Vincent-St. Mary, OH

13    Gessler, Nolan – Graham, OH

14    Bryce Cockrell – Broken Arrow

15    Luna, Ryan – St. Francis, CA

16    Frinzi, Dante – Bethlehem Catholic, Pa

 

113: Top Seed – #1-Richie Figueroa, Selma CS), CA

2    Decatur, Jacob – CVCA, OH

3    Miller, Ryan – Blair Academy, NJ

4    Agin, Logan – Lancaster, OH

5    Spratley, Troy – Wyoming Seminary, PA

6    Flynn, Cooper – McDonogh, MD

7    Norris, Dustin – LaSalle, OH

8    Cornella, Vince – Monarch, CO

9    Drousias, Colton – Mt. Carmel, IL

10    Herrera, Alejandro – Seneca Valley, PA

11    Stephens, Rocky – Collinsville, OK

12    Lautzenheiser, Garrett – Louisville, OH

13    Delviscio, Dayton – Malvern Prep, PA

14    Gomez, Jaydin – Gilroy (CC), CA

15    Jackson Cockrell – Broken Arrow, OK

16    Stanley, Jack – Brecksville, OH

 

120: Top Seed – Trevor Mastrogiovanni, Blair Academy, NJ

2    Byrd, Lucas – LaSalle, OH

3    Crookham, Ryan – Notre Dame, PA

4    Ramos, Matthew – Lockport, IL

5    Bouzakis, Nick – Lake Highland Prep, FL

6    Terukina, Kysen – Kamehameha, HI

7    Lorenzo, Antonio – St. John Bosco (S), CA

8    Chavez, Dominic – Arlington Martin, TX

9    McNeil, Lachlan – Wyoming Seminary, PA

10    Bayless, Beau – Reynolds, PA

11    Sauriol, Carson – Poway (SD), CA

12    Barnabae, Chris – Mt. St. Joseph’s, MD

13    Sanchez, Oscar – Genoa Area, OH

14    Cruz, Joey – Clovis North (CS), CA

15    Jaffe, Michael – Marmion Academy, IL

16    Vasquez, Nain – Montini Catholic, IL

 

126: Top Seed – #2-Michael Colaiocco, Blair Academy, NJ

2    Reece Witcraft – Broken Arrow

3    Ford-Melton, Travis – Marian Catholic, Ill.

4    Orine, Kai – Seckman, Mo.

5    Molton, Anthony – Lockport, Ill.

6    Shawver, Dylan – Elyria, Ohio

7    Ragusin, Dylan – Montini Catholic, Ill.

8    Murphy, Devin – Clovis North (CS), Calif.

9    Schwartz, Mosha – Ponderosa, Colo.

10    Munch, Drew – Wyoming Seminary, Pa.

11    Cardenas, Daniel – Pomona, Colo.

12    Miranda, Jason – Poway (SD), Calif.

13    Witmer, Zack – St. Joseph’s Academy, Pa.

14    Tanner, Caleb – Collinsville, Okla.

15    Allen, Antoine – Cincinnati LaSalle, Ohio

16    Wittenberg, Brandon – Battlefield, Va.

 

132: Top Seed – #1-Jordan Decatur, Cuyahoga Valley, OH

2    D’Emilio, Dylan – Genoa, Ohio

3    Bartlett, Beau – Wyoming Seminary, Pa.

4    Van Ness, Shayne – Blair Academy, N.J

5    Rivera, Justin – Lake Highland Prep, FL

6    Franco, Ryan – Clovis North (CS), Calif.

7    Reyna, Bretli – South Dade, Fla.

8    Porter, Henry – Oakdale (SJ), Calif.

9    Herrmann, Kenny – Bethlehem Catholic, Pa.

10    Belton, Cleveland – St. John Bosco (S), Calif.

11    Tal-Shahar, Frankie – American Heritage, Fla.

12    Pacheco, Justin – Pomona, Colo.

13    Burnett, Mick – Elyria, Ohio

14    Moore, Nick – St. Paris Graham, Ohio

15    Zerban, Vincent – Christian Brothers, Mo.

16    Markulics, Richie – Notre Dame, PA

 

138: Top Seed – #2-Josh Saunders, Christian Brothers, MO

2    Baughman, Luke – Wadsworth, Ohio

3    Saldate, Chase – Gilroy (CC), Calif.

4    Hall, Peyton – Oak Glen, W.Va.

5    Hepner, Bryce – St. Edward, Ohio

6    Rivera, Chris – Lake Highland Prep, Fla.

7    Dean, Jackson – Caesar Rodney, Del.

8    Hanna, Shannon – Lake Gibson, Fla.

9    Madara, Mike – Blair Academy, N.J.

10    Niffenegger, Jake – Cincinnati LaSalle, Ohio

11    Blake, Elijah – Del Oro (SJ), Calif.

12    Lackman, Matt – Bethlehem Catholic, Pa.

13    Martin, Alek – St. Paris Graham, Ohio

14    Swan, Joshua – South Dade, Fla.

15    Morgillo, Dustin – Genoa, Ohio

16    Dooley, Trent – Allen, TX

 

145: Top Seed – #1-Ryan Anderson, Bethlehem Catholic, PA

2    Andonian, Bryce – St. Edward, OH

3    Abas, Jaden – Rancho Bernardo (SD), CA

4    North, Michael – Wadsworth, Ohio

5    Mastrogiovanni, Travis – Blair Academy, N.J.

6    Donathan, Chris – Mason, Ohio

7    Mayora, Fidel – Montini Catholic, Ill.

8    Bryant IV, Manzona – Hudson WRA, Ohio

9    Chumbley, Trevor – Marmion Academy, Ill.

10    Dawson Sihavong – Bullard

11    Wick, Luka – San Marino (S), Calif.

12    Cerniglia, Andrew – Notre Dame, PA

13    Valencia, Cael – St. John Bosco (S), Calif.

14    Dowling, Caleb – St. Joseph’s Catholic, Pa.

15    Henson, Wyatt – Christian Brothers College, Mo.

16    Kievman, Connor – Wyoming Seminary, Pa.

 

152: Top Seed – #4-Brevin Balmeceda, South Dade, FL

2    Santiago, Sonny – St. John Bosco (S), Calif.

3    Dover, Sam – St. Edward, Ohio

4    Stiles, Jake – Montini Catholic, Ill.

5    Voinovich, Victor – Brecksville, Ohio

6    Heard, Elan – Cincinnati LaSalle, Ohio

7    Gandara, Aaron – Poway (SD), Calif.

8    Fernandes, Baylor – Lockport, Ill.

9    Best, John Martin – Parkersburg, W.Va.

10    Handlovic, Cole – Bethlehem Catholic, Pa.

11    Baker, Benny – Wyoming Seminary, Pa.

12    Heller, Reece – Marian Catholic, Ill.

13    Prewitt, Kyle – Christian Brothers College, Mo.

14    Conrad, Jacob – Carrollwood Day School, Fla.

15    Heard, Walker – Marysville, Ohio

16    Incontera, Nicholas – Blair Academy, N.J.

 

160: Top Seed – #2-Connor Brady, Olentangy, OH

2    Mata, Domonic – Blair Academy, N.J.

3    Luchau, Jace – Selma (CS), Calif.

4    Lawrence, Thayne – Frazier, Pa.

5    Limongi, James – Genoa, Ohio

6    Mosher, Kyle – South Side, N.Y.

7    Kai Bele – Lake Highland Prep, Fl

8    Blake, Noah – Del Oro (SJ), Calif.

9    Perry, Todd – South Dade, Fla.

10    Frinzi, Luca – Bethlehem Catholic, Pa.

11    Stoltzfus, Tyler – St. Joseph’s Academy, Pa.

12    Ferraro, Peter – Marmion Academy, Ill.

13    Two Lance, Eric – Martin, TX

14    Severs, Brenden – Beaver Local, Ohio

15    McGhee, Will – Aurora, Ohio

16    Edgar, Will – Christian Brothers College, Mo.

 

170: Top Seed – #1-Carson Kharchla, Olentangy, OH

2    Ramirez, Julian – Blair Academy, N.J.

3    Snodgrass, Nevan – Kettering Fairmont, Ohio

4    Stefanowicz, Jake – Wyoming Seminary, Pa.

5    Rodriguez, Christian – Selma (CS), Calif.

6    Habeil, Ashton – Lake Gibson, Fla.

7    Hopson, Blake – Park Hill, Mo.

8    Cumberledge, David – St. John, OH

9    Ervin, Micah – Union County, Ky.

10    Evans, Jake – Elyria, Ohio

11    Warden, Nathan – Christiansburg, Va.

12    Smith, Beau – Beaver Local, Ohio

13    Garcar, Michael – St. Edward, Ohio

14    Daum, Patrick – Marmion Academy, Ill.

15    Loparo, Dom – Wadsworth, Ohio

16    DeJesus, Isaiah – Notre Dame, PA

 

182: Top Seed – #1-Devin Winston, Park Hill, MO

2    Roberts, Darrien – Wyoming Seminary, Pa.

3    Fisher, Sam – Fauquier, Va.

4    Turley, Jackson – St. Christopher’s, Va.

5    Craft, Peyton – Blair Academy, N.J.

6    Haas, Nathan – St. John Bosco (S), Calif.

7    Sizemore, Trey – Cincinnati LaSalle, Ohio

8    D’Alesio, Anthony – Canfield, Ohio

9    Benoit, Dan – Chicago Mt. Carmel, Ill.

11    Swier, Trevor – Montini Catholic, Ill.

10    Florschutz, Nicholas – Malvern Prep, Pa.

12    Hivnor, Cole – Lake Catholic, Ohio

13    Cruz, Franklin – Pomona, Colo.

14    Henry, Justin – Mt. St. Joseph’s, Md.

15    Anderson, Evan – Aurora, Ohio

16    Vanadia, Ben – Brecksville, Ohio

 

195: Top Seed – #1-AJ Ferrari, Blair Academy, NJ

2    Reyes, Ryan – Gilroy (CC), Calif.

3    Christensen, Peter – Montini Catholic, Ill.

4    Sharp, Ashton – Park Hill, Mo.

5    Baker, Michael – Cincinnati LaSalle, Ohio

6    Jump, Hudson – Grandview Hts, Ohio

7    Dugan, Nathan – Lake Norman, N.C.

8    Wimmer, Jack – McDonogh, Md.

9    Franklin, Kolby – St. Joseph’s Catholic, Pa.

10    Hatcher, Ethan – Brecksville, Ohio

11    Crawford, Nick – Canfield, Ohio

12    Kwak, Ty – Christiansburg, Va.

13    Paulus, Brent – Louisville, Ohio

14    McNamara, Colin – Aurora, Ohio

15    Andrew, Logan – Lake Highland Prep, FL

16    Jadin Patterson, St. John Bosco (S), CA

 

220: Top Seed – #1-Braxton Amos, Parkersburg So., WV

2    Trephan, Owen – Blair Academy, N.J.

3    Kaminski, Jacob – Wyoming Seminary, Pa.

4    Smith, Andy – Christiansburg, Va.

5    Kappes, Garrett – McDonogh, Md.

6    Stein, Tyler – Canfield, Ohio

7    Kade Carlson, Corner Canyon, UT

8    Ervin, Matthias – Union County, Ky.

9    Crouse, Kenneth – South Dade, Fla.

10    Owen, Wyatt – Reynolds, Pa.

11    Tesfamarian, Simon – Park Hill, Mo.

 

285: Top Seed – #1-Cohlton Schultz, Ponderosa, CO

2    Birchmeier, Jonathan – Broad Run, Va.

3    Villarreal, Nicholas – Gilroy (CC), Calif.

4    Righter, Isaac – Mt. St. Joseph’s, Md.

5    Haga, Louden – Parkersburg South, W.Va.

6    Shafer, Johnny – St. Paris Graham, Ohio

7    Koch, Noah – Genoa, Ohio

8    Hudson, Kevin – Caesar Rodney, Del.

9    McNicholas, Mike – Montini Catholic, Ill.

 

CALIFORNIA HISTORY AT WALSH IRONMAN (SINCE 1994)

 

2017

106 – Richard Figueroa II (Selma, CS, 9): 4th place

106 – Isaac Salas (St. John Bosco, S, 9): 5th place

106 – Carlos Negrete (Clovis North, CS, 9): 7th place

132 – Jesse Vasquez (Santiago, S, 10): 6th place

138 – Jaden Abas (Rancho Bernardo, SD, 11): 2nd place

152 – Josh Kim (Santiago, S, 12): 6th place

170 – Christian Rodriguez (Selma, CS, 11): 8th place

195 – Brayden Ray (Santiago, S,12): 8th place

2016 

106 – Jacob Allen (Poway, SD, 11): 7th Place

113 – Jesse Vasquez (St. John Bosco, S, 9): 2nd Place

132 – Gary Joint (Lemoore, CS, 12): 6th Place

132 – Chris Deloza (Clovis North, CS, 12): 8th Place

152 – Quentin Hovis (Poway, SD, 12): CHAMPION

160 – Luke Troy (Martin Luther King, S, 12): 8th Place

195 – Danny Salas (St. John Bosco, S, 12): 4th Place

195 – Angel Soils (Lemoore, CS, 12): 8th Place

285 – Jake Levengood (Vacaville, SJ, 11): 5th Place

285 – Austin Gillham (Sultana, S, 11): 6th Place

2015

106 – Christian Nunez (St. John Bosco, S), 7th Place

132 – Navonte Demison (Bakersfield, CS), 2nd Place

145 – Zander Wick (San Marino, S), 3rd Place

152 – Evan Wick (San Marino, S), 2nd Place

160 – Justin Thomas (Calvary Chapel, S), 2nd Place

170 – Jeremy Thomas (Calvary Chapel, S), 2nd Place

182 – Chasen Blair (Rancho Bernardo, SD), 5th Place

2014

106 – Cade Olivas (St. John Bosco, S), CHAMPION

170 – Anthony Valencia (St. John Bosco, S), CHAMPION

182 – Zahid Valencia (St. John Bosco, S), 4x CHAMPION*

132 – Julian Flores (San Marino, S), 6th Place

145 – Jeremy Thomas (Santiago, S), 3rd Place

145 – Zander Wick (San Marino, S), 5th Place

152 – Justin Thomas (Santiago, S), 8th Place

160 – Lorenzo De La Riva (Folsom, SJ), 8th Place

195 – Austin Flores (Clovis North, CS), 5th Place

*Second wrestler to achieve this honor at Ironman

2013

106 – Chris Lacayo (Santiago, S), 8th Place

132 – Zahid Valencia (St. John Bosco, S), CHAMPION

138 – Mike Long (Santiago, S), 3rd Place

138 – PJ Klee (Cardinal Newman, NC), 8th Place

170 – Anthony Valencia (St. John Bosco, S), CHAMPION

182 – Nick Fiegener (Folsom, SJ), 3rd Place

182 – Corey Griego (Sultana, S), 5th Place

2012

113 – Zahid Valencia (St. John Bosco, S), CHAMPION

132 – Aaron Pico (St. John Bosco, S), CHAMPION

160 – Isaiah Martinez (Lemoore, CS), 2nd Place

170 – Peter Santos (Oakmont, SJ), 3rd Place

152 – Shayne Tucker (Bella Vista, SJ), 4th Place

170 – Corey Griego (Sultana, S), 4th Place

113 – Sean Williams (Lemoore, CS), 8th Place

138 – Anthony Valencia (St. John Bosco, S), 4th Place

170 – Keaton Subject (Oak Ridge, SJ), 5th Place

182 – Immanuel Barber (Canyon Springs, S), 6th Place

2011

106 – Zahid Valencia (St. John Bosco, S), CHAMPION

152 – Isaiah Martinez (Lemoore, CS), 2nd Place

103 – Johnson Mai (North Torrance, S), 4th Place

132 – Alex Cisneros (Selma, CS), 3rd Place

160 – Victor Pereira (Newark Memorial, NC), 4th Place

125 – Anthony Valencia (St. John Bosco, S), 8th Place

220 – Austin Lobsinger (West Valley, N), 7th Place

2010

189 – Morgan McIntosh (Calvary Chapel, S), CHAMPION

215 – William “Tank” Knowles (Calvary Chapel, S), 2nd Place

160 – Vincent Waldhauser (Oak Ridge, SJ), 2nd Place

125 – Alex Cisneros (Selma, CS), 3rd Place

145 – Nick Pena (Selma, CS), 4th Place

189 – Preston Quam (San Clemente, S), 5th Place

2009

112 – Alex Cisneros (Selma, CS), 2nd Place

189 – Tommy Burriel (Clovis, CS), 3rd Place

215 – William “Tank” Knowles (Calvary Chapel, S), CHAMPION

138 – Nick Pena (Selma, CS), 4th Place

125 – Jesse Delgado (Gilroy, CC), 4th Place

285 – Luis Barragan (Gilroy, CC), 4th Place

138 – Alec Dieter (Clovis, CS), 7th Place

170 – Zach Nevills (Clovis, CS), 8th Place

152 – Travis Gallegos (Foothill, N), 8th Place

2008

145 – Vlad Dombrovski (Natomas, SJ), 4th Place

152 – Travis Gallegos (Foothill, N), 6th Place

145 – Kyle West (Oak Ridge, SJ), 8th Place

2007

125 – Caleb Valloton (Foothill, N), 5th Place

119 – Marcus Orona (Santa Fe, S), 5th Place

119 – David Klingsheim (Liberty, NC), 7th Place

2006

160 – Jason Welch (Las Lomas, NC), CHAMPION

125 – Boris Navachkov (Fremont, CC), CHAMPION *OW

119 – Nikko Triggas (Campolindo, NC), 2nd Place

2005

112 – Nikko Triggas (Campolindo, NC), CHAMPION

132 – Billy Murphy (Hughson, SJ), CHAMPION

103 – Boris Novachkov (Fremont, CC), 2nd Place

119 – Filip Novachkov (Fremont, CC), 2nd Place

152 – Jason Welch (Las Lomas, NC), 3rd Place

119 – Caleb Flores (Northview, S), 4th Place

1996

160 – Ty Wilcox (Calvary Chapel, S), CHAMPION

138 – Jay McGuffin (Calvary Chapel, S), 3rd Place

145 – Joe Calavitta (Calvary Chapel, S), 3rd Place

285 – Josh Schultz (Calvary Chapel, S), 4th Place

125 – Tino Archuleta (Calvary Chapel, S), 5th Place

130 – Burt Pierson (Calvary Chapel, S), 5th Place

152 – Arsen Aleksanyan (Calvary Chapel, S), 6th Place

215 – Josh Saul (Calvary Chapel, S), 6th Place

1994

138 – Eric Guerrero (Independence, CC), CHAMPION

125 – Tony Gomez (Independence, CC), 3rd Place

112 – Gabe Araujo (Independence, CC), 6th Place

130 – Tony Diep (Independence, CC), 6th Place

152 – Dana Garcia (Independence, CC), 6th Place

 

Walsh Ironman – The Toughest High School Tournament in the U.S.A.