2019 CIF State Wrestling Championships – Results/Stats

145 – Jaden Abas (Rancho Bernardo, SD, 12) 2x CIF State Champion/4x Medalist (2, 3, 1, 1)

TOP 10 TEAM SCORES

1 – Buchanan (CS): 235.0 (8 State Placers) #1

2 – Gilroy (CC): 182.0 (7 State Placers) #3

3 – Clovis (CS): 171.5 (5 State Placers) #4

4 – Selma (CS): 139.5 (5 State Placers) #2

5 – St. John Bosco (S): 128.5 (4 State Placers) #9

6 – Poway (SD): 112.0 (4 State Placers) #5

7 – Frontier (CS): 99.5 (4 State Placers) #7

8 – Rancho Bernardo (SD): 91.0 (4 State Placers) #11

9 – Clovis North (CS): 90.5 (2 State Placers) #6

10 – Oakdale (SJ): 88.0 (3 State Placers) #8

2019 Individual CIF State Champions

STATE MEDAL (TOP 8) STATISTICS

Number of wrestlers ranked in the top 8: 93/112 = 83%

Number of wrestlers ranked no. 9 – 12: 9/112 = 8%

Number of wrestlers ranked no. 13 – 16: 6/112 = 5%

Number of non-seed wrestlers: 4/112 = 3.57% (4%)

Central Section (CS): 34 medals/112 = 30%

Southern Section (SS): 33 medals/112 = 29%

Sac-Joaquin Section (SJ): 14 medals/112 = 12.5 (13%)

San Diego Section (SD): 10 medals/112 = 8.9 (9%)

Central Coast Section (CC): 10 medals/112 = 8.9 (9%)

North Coast Section (NC): 7 medals/112 = 6%

Northern Section (NS): 3 medals/112 = 2.7 (3%)

Los Angeles City Section (LA): 1 medal/112 = 0.8 (1%)

Oakland City/San Francisco City Sections (O/SF): None.

Champion of Champions Winners (L to R): Amit Elor (College Park) and Jesse Vasquez (Excelsior Charter)

CIF STATE MEDALISTS (TOP 8)

106

1 – Richard Figueroa (Selma, CS1, 10) #1

2 – Jack Gioffre (Buchanan, CS2, 9) #2

3 – Andre Gonzales (Poway, SD1, 10) #3

4 – Brayden Abell (Oakdale, SJ3, 10) #4

5 – Zeth Romney (Chaminade, S3, 9) #8

6 – Fernando Barreto (Rowland, S1, 9) #6

7 – Devin Garcia (James Logan, NC1, 12) #5

8 – Yoshiya Funakoshi (West Torrance, S4, 9) NS

113

1 – Tristan Lujan (Selma, CS1, 11) #1

2 – Carlos Negrete, Jr. (Buchanan, CS2, 10) #2

3 – Izzy Tubera (Pitman, SJ1, 11) #3

4 – Justin Mouritsen (Clovis, CS3, 11) #7

5 – Blake Fredrickson (Windsor, NC1, 12) #8

6 – Christian Cabuag (Monte Vista Christian, CC1, 10) #5

7 – Michael Bigler (Archbishop Riordan, CC3, 11) NS

8 – Kavika Aholelei (Yorba Linda, S3, 12) #13

120

1 – Maximo Renteria (Buchanan, C1, 10) #1

2 – Brandon Paulson (Clovis, C3, 12) #3

3 – Joey Cruz (Clovis North, C4, 9) #4

4 – Antonio Lorenzo (St. John Bosco, S1, 12) #5

5 – Richard Sandoval-Castro (Santa Ynez, S2, 11) #7

6 – Jacob Rivera (Selma, CS2, 11) #2

7 – Ethan Gould (Esperanza, S4, 11) #9

8 – Carson Sauriol (Poway, SD1, 12) #6

126

1 – Aaron Nagao (Esperanza, S1, 11) #1

2 – Christian Nunez (Bishop Amat, S2, 12) #4

3 – Jason Miranda (Poway, SD1, 11) #3

4 – Victor Jacinto (Gilroy, CC1, 10) #7

5 – Wayne Joint (Lemoore, CS1, 10) #5

6 – Ryan Spangler (Sultana, S3, 11) #11

7 – Cole Reyes (Frontier, CS6, 12) #6

8 – Korey Mendoza (Yucaipa, S9, 11) NS

132

1 – Kyle Parco (De La Salle, NC1, 12) #1

2 – Ryan Franco (Clovis North, CS1, 10) #2

3 – Henry Porter (Oakdale, SJ1, 10) #4

4 – Giano Petrucelli (Clovis, CS2, 10) #8

5 – Jose Fernandez, III (Upper Lake, NC2, 12) #5

6 – Marcos Polanco (Bishop Amat, S1, 12) #3

7 – Joshua Medina (Servite, S3, 11) #9

8 – Brenden Johnson (Del Oro, SJ3, 11) #13

138

1 – Jesse Vasquez (Excelsior Charter, S1, 11) #1

2 – Chase Saldate (Gilroy, CC1, 11) #2

3 – Ryan Morphis (Frontier, C3, 12) #9

4 – Jaden Le (Rancho Bernardo, SD1, 11) #8

5 – Tyler Deen (Buchanan, CS1, 12) #3

6 – Luciano Arroyo (Calvary Chapel, S2, 12) #5

7 – Eli Blake (Del Oro, SJ3, 11) #7

8 – Teddy Okada (Servite, S4, 12) #11

145

1 – Jaden Abas (Rancho Bernardo, SD1, 12) #1

2 – Cael Valencia (St. John Bosco, S1, 10) #2

3 – Dawson Sihavong (Bullard, CS1, 12) #3

4 – Joseph Martin (Buchanan, CS2, 9) #5

5 – Luka Wick (San Marino, S2, 10) #4

6 – John Fox (Gilroy, CC1, 12) #6

7 – Jeff Ramsthaler (Ramona, SD2, 12) #8

8 – Jacob Hansen (Royal, S3, 12) #7

152

1 – Sonny Santiago (St. John Bosco, S2, 11) #5

2 – Tyler Badgett (Rancho Bernardo, SD2, 11) #6

3 – Jace Luchau (Selma, CS1, 12) #1

4 – Aaron Gandara (Poway, SD1, 11) #2

5 – JT Stinson (East Nicholaus, N1, 11) #3

6 – Daniel Vizcarra (Gilroy, CC1, 12) #8

7 – Daniel Ducharme (Vacaville, SJ1, 12) #7

8 – Valor Buck (Servite, S3, 11) #12

160

1 – Mathew Olguin (Buchanan, CS1, 12) #1

2 – Noah Blake (Del Oro, SJ1, 12) #2

3 – Max Wilner (Fountain Valley, S1, 10) #4

4 – Max Aguirre (Frontier, CS2, 12) #3

5 – Nicholas Zavala (Mission Oak, CS3, 11) #9

6 – Luis Rojas (St. John Bosco, S2, 12) #7

7 – Nathan Villarreal (Gilroy, C1, 12) #16

8 – Will Kloster (Lemoore, C4, 11) #10

170

1 – Trey Munoz (Trabuco Hills, S1, 12) #1

2 – Rocco Contino (Buchanan, CS3, 10) #6

3 – Ryan Cosio (Temecula Valley, S2, 12) #4

4 – Daniel Long (Dinuba, CS6, 12) #5

5 – Christian Rodriguez (Selma, CS1, 12) #2

6 – Mark Cardwell (Monache, CS2, 12) #3

7 – Jarad Priest (Bakersfield, CS4, 11) #7

8 – Gabriel Martinez (Oakdale, SJ1, 12) #8

182

1 – Nathan Haas (St. John Bosco, S1, 11) #2

2 – Jonovan Smith (Birmingham, LA1, 12) #4

3 – Trent Tracy (Frontier, CS1, 12) #1

4 – Jack Kilner (Granada, NC1, 12) #6

5 – Tyler Gianakopulos (Clovis, CS2, 11) #3

6 – Joe Curtis (Las Costa Canyon, SD2, 11) #8

7 – Malik Lewis (Franklin, SJ1, 12) #5

8 – Javen Jovero (Rancho Bernardo, SD1, 10) #7

195

1 – Ryan Reyes (Gilroy, CC1, 12) #1

2 – Jadon Martin (Buchanan, CS1, 11) #3

3 – Ben Gould (Valencia, S1, 12) #6

4 – Tristen Wilson (Servite, S2, 11) #7

5 – Reagan Dahle (Big Valley, N1, 12) #15

6 – Peter Ming (Elk Grove, SJ2, 11) #5

7 – Brandon Leon (Roosevelt, S4, 11) #9

8 – Adrian Chavez (Liberty, NC1, 12) #2

220

1 – Jacob Good (Clovis, CS1, 12) #2

2 – Mike Ruiz (Villa Park, S3, 12) #5

3 – Guillermo Escobedo (Bishop Amat, S1, 11) #4

4 – Justin Darter (Bakersfield, CS2, 10) #8

5 – Kyle Richards (Folsom, SJ1, 12) #7

6 – Jacob Christiansen (Durham, N1, 10) #6

7 – Erich Osteen (Charminade, S2, 12) #3

8 – Kwabena Watson (Edison, CS4, 12) #16

285

1 – Michael Jeffus (Turlock, SJ1, 12) #2

2 – Nicholas Villarreal (Gilroy, CC1, 11) #1

3 – Justin Ramos (Vista Del Lago, SJ2, 12) #3

4 – Levi Markey (Del Campo, SJ5, 12) #4

5 – Cohle Feliciano (Fremont, CC2, 12) #5

6 – William Von Goeben (Walnut, S3, 12) #14

7 – Josiah Hill (Bakersfield, CS1, 11) #7

8 – Jacob Santorio (Clayton Valley, NC2, 12) NS

CIF State 2nd Place Team – Gilroy High School (CC)
CIF State 3rd Place Team – Clovis High School (CS)
CIF State 4th Place Team – Selma High School (CS)
CIF State Championship Finals