2019 CIF Central Coast Section Masters Results

170 – Joseph Barnes (Gilroy) 4x CCS Champion

TOP 10 TEAM SCORES

1 – Gilroy: 377.0

2 – Evergreen Valley: 207.5

3 – Los Gatos: 160.0

4 – Bellarmine: 134.5

5 – Palo Alto: 113.5

6 – Palma: 99.0

7 – Monte Vista Christian: 95.5

8 – San Benito: 89.5

9 – Fremont: 86.0

10 – Gonzales: 85.5

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (TOP 6)

106

1st Place – Ryan Luna of St. Francis

2nd Place – Calvin Antonio of Evergreen Valley

3rd Place – Alex Zacarias of Aptos

4th Place – Fernando Diaz-Marquez of Half Moon Bay

5th Place – Jeremiah Mateo of Sacred Heart

6th Place – Joseph Kashitani of Fremont

1st Place Match

Ryan Luna (St. Francis) 5-0, Fr. over Calvin Antonio (Evergreen Valley) 4-1, So. (Dec 3-0)

3rd Place Match

Alex Zacarias (Aptos) 7-1, Sr. over Fernando Diaz-Marquez (Half Moon Bay) 4-2, So. (Fall 2:55)

5th Place Match

Jeremiah Mateo (Sacred Heart) 4-2, Jr. over Joseph Kashitani (Fremont) 3-3, So. (Fall 1:46)

113

1st Place – Christian Cabuag of Monte Vista Christian

2nd Place – Zak Thompson of Palma

3rd Place – Michael Bigler of Riordan

4th Place – Linus Blom of Los Gatos

5th Place – Peter Graham of Palo Alto

6th Place – Donovan Wallace of Evergreen Valley

1st Place Match

Christian Cabuag (Monte Vista Christian) 4-0, So. over Zak Thompson (Palma) 4-1, So. (Dec 9-7)

3rd Place Match

Michael Bigler (Riordan) 5-1, Jr. over Linus Blom (Los Gatos) 4-2, So. (Dec 7-0)

5th Place Match

Peter Graham (Palo Alto) 6-2, Jr. over Donovan Wallace (Evergreen Valley) 4-3, Fr. (Fall 0:48)

120

1st Place – Adam Arenas of Lincoln

2nd Place – Donte Lopez of Gilroy

3rd Place – Harrison Nguyen of Evergreen Valley

4th Place – Charles Matthews of Junipero Serra

5th Place – Joseph Orlando of Bellarmine

6th Place – Amit Klair of Monte Vista Christian

1st Place Match

Adam Arenas (Lincoln) 5-0, Jr. over Donte Lopez (Gilroy) 4-1, Fr. (Dec 7-2)

3rd Place Match

Harrison Nguyen (Evergreen Valley) 5-1, Jr. over Charles Matthews (Junipero Serra) 4-2, Jr. (Dec 9-5)

5th Place Match

Joseph Orlando (Bellarmine) 5-2, Jr. over Amit Klair (Monte Vista Christian) 4-3, So. (For.)

126

1st Place – Victor Jacinto of Gilroy

2nd Place – Andrew Wang of Palo Alto

3rd Place – Christian Antonio of Evergreen Valley

4th Place – Markie Murabito of Los Gatos

5th Place – Joaquin Mosqueda of Watsonville

6th Place – Ethan Rossi of San Benito

1st Place Match

Victor Jacinto (Gilroy) 5-0, So. over Andrew Wang (Palo Alto) 4-1, Sr. (Dec 3-0)

3rd Place Match

Christian Antonio (Evergreen Valley) 5-1, So. over Markie Murabito (Los Gatos) 4-2, So. (Fall 0:48)

5th Place Match

Joaquin Mosqueda (Watsonville) 5-2, Jr. over Ethan Rossi (San Benito) 5-3, Jr. (Dec 5-2)

132

1st Place – Noah Castro of Gilroy

2nd Place – Kyle Botelho of Burlingame

3rd Place – Nick Melendez of Branham

4th Place – Gregorio Alfaro of Gonzales

5th Place – Nickolas Rusinek of Los Gatos

6th Place – Adar Schwarzbach of Palo Alto

1st Place Match

Noah Castro (Gilroy) 5-0, Sr. over Kyle Botelho (Burlingame) 4-1, Jr. (Fall 1:53)

3rd Place Match

Nick Melendez (Branham) 7-1, Sr. over Gregorio Alfaro (Gonzales) 4-2, Sr. (TB-1 7-4)

5th Place Match

Nickolas Rusinek (Los Gatos) 6-2, Jr. over Adar Schwarzbach (Palo Alto) 3-3, So. (Dec 6-3)

138

1st Place – Chase Saldate of Gilroy

2nd Place – James Ost of Fremont

3rd Place – Clayton Murabito of Los Gatos

4th Place – Dara Heydarpour of Palo Alto

5th Place – Alex Cruz of Cupertino

6th Place – Greg Garcia of Sacred Heart

1st Place Match

Chase Saldate (Gilroy) 5-0, Jr. over James Ost (Fremont) 4-1, Sr. (Fall 1:37)

3rd Place Match

Clayton Murabito (Los Gatos) 5-1, Sr. over Dara Heydarpour (Palo Alto) 4-2, Jr. (Dec 0-0)

5th Place Match

Alex Cruz (Cupertino) 6-2, Sr. over Greg Garcia (Sacred Heart) 5-3, Sr. (MD 12-2)

145

1st Place – John Fox of Gilroy

2nd Place – Saul Gonzalez of Palma

3rd Place – Amman Klair of Monte Vista Christian

4th Place – Braumon Creighton of Palo Alto

5th Place – Michael Guzman of San Benito

6th Place – Michael Pechina of Junipero Serra

1st Place Match

John Fox (Gilroy) 5-0, Sr. over Saul Gonzalez (Palma) 4-1, Sr. (Dec 8-1)

3rd Place Match

Amman Klair (Monte Vista Christian) 5-1, Sr. over Braumon Creighton (Palo Alto) 5-2, Fr. (Dec 4-2)

5th Place Match

Michael Guzman (San Benito) 4-2, Sr. over Michael Pechina (Junipero Serra) 5-3, Sr. (Fall 4:04)

152

1st Place – Daniel Vizcarra of Gilroy

2nd Place – Marcos Jimenez of Evergreen Valley

3rd Place – Alfredo Mendoza of Salinas

4th Place – Andrew Forman of Archbishop Mitty

5th Place – Alex Rodriguez of Bellarmine

6th Place – Timothy Waymouth of Gunn

1st Place Match

Daniel Vizcarra (Gilroy) 5-0, Sr. over Marcos Jimenez (Evergreen Valley) 4-1, Jr. (Dec 10-9)

3rd Place Match

Alfredo Mendoza (Salinas) 5-1, Sr. over Andrew Forman (Archbishop Mitty) 3-2, Jr. (Dec 5-1)

5th Place Match

Alex Rodriguez (Bellarmine) 6-2, Sr. over Timothy Waymouth (Gunn) 3-3, Sr. (Dec 6-5)

160

1st Place – Nathan Villarreal of Gilroy

2nd Place – Kurt Brophy of Carmel

3rd Place – Carlos Vela of Branham

4th Place – Channam Lam of Sacred Heart

5th Place – Josh Ballesteros of Evergreen Valley

6th Place – Christian Antonio of North Salinas

1st Place Match

Nathan Villarreal (Gilroy) 5-0, Sr. over Kurt Brophy (Carmel) 4-1, Sr. (Fall 3:33)

3rd Place Match

Carlos Vela (Branham) 5-1, Sr. over Channam Lam (Sacred Heart) 6-2, Sr. (Fall 4:11)

5th Place Match

Josh Ballesteros (Evergreen Valley) 4-2, Jr. over Christian Antonio (North Salinas) 4-3, Jr. (Dec 7-4)

170

1st Place – Joseph Barnes of Gilroy

2nd Place – Zane Hake of Bellarmine

3rd Place – Robert Piearcy of Cupertino

4th Place – Thomas Mailhot of Los Gatos

5th Place – John Woods of Junipero Serra

6th Place – Nick Ramirez of Evergreen Valley

1st Place Match

Joseph Barnes (Gilroy) 5-0, Sr. over Zane Hake (Bellarmine) 3-1, Jr. (Fall 4:28)

3rd Place Match

Robert Piearcy (Cupertino) 4-1, Sr. over Thomas Mailhot (Los Gatos) 4-2, Jr. (Dec 5-0)

5th Place Match

John Woods (Junipero Serra) 5-2, Sr. over Nick Ramirez (Evergreen Valley) 5-3, So. (Fall 1:00)

182

1st Place – Carsten Rawls of St. Francis

2nd Place – Dallas Gutierrez of Gilroy

3rd Place – Marcos Reyes of Aptos

4th Place – Antonio Viorato of Gonzales

5th Place – Dash Lee of Gunn

6th Place – Carlos Jimenez of Evergreen Valley

1st Place Match

Carsten Rawls (St. Francis) 5-0, So. over Dallas Gutierrez (Gilroy) 4-1, So. (Fall 1:10)

3rd Place Match

Marcos Reyes (Aptos) 6-1, Sr. over Antonio Viorato (Gonzales) 4-2, Sr. (Dec 5-4)

5th Place Match

Dash Lee (Gunn) 6-2, Sr. over Carlos Jimenez (Evergreen Valley) 3-3, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)

195

1st Place – Ryan Reyes of Gilroy

2nd Place – Robert Ochoa of Gonzales

3rd Place – Justin Gracia of Evergreen Valley

4th Place – Dylan Pruitt of Willow Glen

5th Place – Cade Duncan of Half Moon Bay

6th Place – Andrew Wilson of Bellarmine

1st Place Match

Ryan Reyes (Gilroy) 5-0, Sr. over Robert Ochoa (Gonzales) 4-1, Sr. (Fall 1:50)

3rd Place Match

Justin Gracia (Evergreen Valley) 5-1, Sr. over Dylan Pruitt (Willow Glen) 3-2, Jr. (Fall 2:31)

5th Place Match

Cade Duncan (Half Moon Bay) 4-2, Jr. over Andrew Wilson (Bellarmine) 5-3, (Fall 0:59)

220

1st Place – Victor Jaquez of Bellarmine

2nd Place – Dezi Johnsen of Gilroy

3rd Place – Nate Fernandez of Monte Vista Christian

4th Place – Olandis Mathes of Carmel

5th Place – Alberto Rodriguez of San Benito

6th Place – Robert Gulchin of Sacred Heart

1st Place Match

Victor Jaquez (Bellarmine) 5-0, Sr. over Dezi Johnsen (Gilroy) 4-1, Fr. (Fall 1:31)

3rd Place Match

Nate Fernandez (Monte Vista Christian) 6-1, So. over Olandis Mathes (Carmel) 4-2, Jr. (Fall 3:58)

5th Place Match

Alberto Rodriguez (San Benito) 4-2, So. over Robert Gulchin (Sacred Heart) 3-3, Jr. (Dec 7-0)

285

1st Place – Nicholas Villarreal of Gilroy

2nd Place – Cohle Feliciano of Fremont

3rd Place – Michael Wiley of Los Gatos

4th Place – Davis Salom of Archbishop Mitty

5th Place – Marcellus Eison of Junipero Serra

6th Place – Caspian Grabowski of Half Moon Bay

1st Place Match

Nicholas Villarreal (Gilroy) 5-0, Jr. over Cohle Feliciano (Fremont) 4-1, Sr. (Dec 5-1)

3rd Place Match

Michael Wiley (Los Gatos) 5-1, Sr. over Davis Salom (Archbishop Mitty) 6-2, Jr. (Fall 0:55)

5th Place Match

Marcellus Eison (Junipero Serra) 4-2, Jr. over Caspian Grabowski (Half Moon Bay) 4-3, Jr. (UTB 3-2)