2019 CIF Girls State Wrestling Championships – Results/Stats

137 – Dalia Garibay (Freedom, NC, 12) CIF State Champion/4x State Medalist

TOP 10 TEAM SCORES

1 – San Fernando (LA): 104.0

2 – Menlo-Atherton (CC): 92.0

3 – Birmingham (LA): 76.0

4 – Albany (NC): 71.0

5 – Northview (S): 61.0

6 – Norte Vista (S): 55.0

7 – McClatchy (SJ): 54.0

8 – Monroe (LA): 49.0

9 – Arroyo (NC): 45.0

10T – Selma (CS)/Corona (S): 44.0

CIF STATE TOURNAMENT MEDAL COUNTS PER SECTION

Southern Section (SS): 34/112 = 30%

Sac-Joaquin Section (SJ): 22/112 = 19.6 (20%)*

North Coast Section (NC): 17/112 = 15%

Central Section (CS): 15/112 = 13%

Los Angeles City Section (LA): 10/112 = 8.9 (9%)

Central Coast Section (CC): 9/112 = 8%

San Diego Section (SD): 5/112 = 4.5 (5%)

Oakland City Section (O): No medalist

San Francisco City Section (SF): No medalist

*Includes schools in the Northern Area (aka, Northern Section)

2019 CIF Girls State Champions – San Fernando High School (LA)
2019 CIF State Individual Champions
Champion of Champions – Amit Elor (College Park) & Jesse Vasquez (Excelsior).

FINAL RESULTS (TOP 8)

101

1 – Cristelle Rodriguez (Buchanan, CS, 9)

2 – Sofia Martinez (Ayala, S, 12)

3 – Hailey Ward (Turlock, SJ, 11)

4 – Mikayla Guevarra (Amador Valley, NC, 11)

5 – Mellisa Lee (Fremont, CC, 11)

6 – Karen Salais (Calexico, SD, 9)

7 – Chelsy Mendoza (Selma, CS, 12)

8 – Jacqueline Hernandez (Frontier, CS, 9)

106

1 – Leah Gaitan (Yucaipa, S, 9)

2 – Justine Barredo (Walnut, S, 12)

3 – Adienna Turner (Davis, SJ, 10)

4 – Viviana Garcia (San Fernando, LA, 9)

5 – Artemisia Matera (Albany, NC, 10)

6 – Genesis Quirarte (Ridgeview, CS, 11)

7 – Makayla Breceda (Norco, S, 10)

8 – Miranda Dibenetto (Folsom, SJ, 11)

111

1 – Jennifer Soto (Orland, N, 9)

2 – Mikayla Vega (Escalon, SJ, 12)

3 – Aliyah Rollins (Birmingham, LA, 12)

4 – Danielle Garcia (Corona, S, 12)

5 – Alexis Medina (Northview, S, 12)

6 – Valeree Ornelas (Clovis, C, 11)

7 – Maya Letona (Santa Cruz, CC, 11)

8 – Riha Prasad (Santa Monica, S, 12)

116

1 – Monica Garcia (Norte Vista, S, 11)

2 – Desinee Lopez (Folsom, SJ, 11)

3 – Charlotte Kouyoumtjian (Monache, CS, 10)

4 – Rebecca Drown (Norco, S, 12)

5 – Alisha Narvaez (Arroyo, NC, 11)

6 – Kaiani Kenney (Durham, N, 11)

7 – Heavynne Jerez (Westminister, S, 12)

8 – Juliana Cubias (Aliso Niguel, S, 11)

121

1 – Adriana Lopez (Upper Lake, NC, 12)

2 – Ashley Venagas (Mt. Whitney, CS, 12)

3 – Evelyn Calhoon (Menlo-Atherton, CC, 12)

4 – Melanie Mendoza (Selma, CS, 11)

5 – Katie Gomez (Birmingham, LA, 9)

6 – Cora Johnson-Woessner (La Costa Canyon, SD, 12)

7 – Samantha Barragan (Hemet, S, 10)

8 – Kameron Sudol (Yorba Linda, S, 11)

126

1 – Cindy Zepeda (Palm Springs, S, 12)

2 – Kelly Escamilla (California, S, 10)

3 – Emily Se (Oak Ridge, SJ, 12)

4 – Niya Gaines (Bear Creek, SJ, 12)

5 – Nile Jernigan (Cerritos, S, 10)

6 – Angie Bautista (Menlo-Atherton, CC, 12)

7 – Dyanna Gutierrez (Armijo, SJ, 12)

8 – Natalia Urbas (Albany, NC, 12)

131

1 – Cheyenne Bowman (Rowland, S, 10)

2 – Mary Lopez (Liberty, NC, 12)

3 – Tiera Jimerson (Northview, S, 10)

4 – Adaugo Nwachukwu (Silver Creek, CC, 10)

5 – Mikaela Contreras (El Camino, CC, 12)

6 – Athena Willden (Oak Hills, S, 10)

7 – Phonisha Pruitt (Lincoln, SD, 12)

8 – Emily Alderman (Bella Vista, SJ, 11)

137

1 – Dalia Garibay (Freedom, NC, 12) *4x state medalist

2 – Aine Drury (Westminster, S, 11)

3 – Faalia Martinez (Oakdale, SJ, 11)

4 – Joanna Qiu (Albany, NC, 11)

5 – Sophie Muse (McClatchy, SJ, 12)

6 – Anahi Moreno (Mt. Whitney, CS, 12)

7 – Hazel Sunnarborg (Morro Bay, CS, 9)

8 – Sydney Barrios (San Pedro, LA, 11)

143

1 – Lillan Freitas (Pitman, SJ, 9)

2 – Gianna Anaya (San Fernando, LA, 11)

3 – Francesca Lopresti (Albany, NC, 11)

4 – Samantha Utter (Maria Carrillo, NC, 12)

5 – Juliana Bricarello (Beaumont, S, 12)

6 – Gracie Goldsmith-Ding (Argonaut, SJ, 12)

7 – Macie Lockyer (Del Oro, SJ, 12)

8 – Paola Sanabria (Silverado, S, 12)

150

1 – Amit Elor (College Park, NC, 9)

2 – Maddie Konopka (La Costa Canyon, SD, 11)

3 – Melanie Bacher (Norte Vista, S, 11)

4 – Shareni Donis (South, CS, 12)

5 – Michelle Kamyshin (River City, SJ, 11)

6 – Hannah Ricioli (El Molino, NC, 10)

7 – Cheyenne Williams (Elanor Roosevelt, S, 12)

8 – Jazmin Segura (Tustin, S, 12)

160

1 – Yelena Makoyed (Bella Vista, SJ, 12)

2 – Ariana Pereira (Newark Memorial, NC, 11)

3 – Jerzie Estrada (Birmingham, LA, 12)

4 – Tia Barfield (Bishop, CS, 12)

5 – Chamira Cooper (Cerritos, S, 12)

6 – Alexa Garcia (Sierra, SJ, 11)

7 – Abby Ericson (Menlo-Atherton, CC, 12)

8 – Ehireme Ohens (Stockdale, CS, 10)

170

1 – Alia Abushi (Arroyo, NC, 11)

2 – Adelina Parra (San Fernando, LA, 11)

3 – Baoanh Duncan (Clovis, CS, 9)

4 – Lliana Vergara (Gregori, SJ, 12)

5 – Amara Devericks (Corona, S, 12)

6 – America Lopez (Valencia, S, 10)

7 – Xanaysis Real (McLane, CS, 12)

8 – Vianeth Jimenez (Birmingham, LA, 12)

189

1 – Folashade Akinola (Menlo-Atherton, CC, 12)

2 – Jasmin Clarke (Kelseyville, NC, 10)

3 – Juliannah Bolli (Silver Creek, CC, 11)

4 – Joanna Hendricks (Beaumont, S, 12)

5 – Angela Buenrrostro (Monore, LA, 12)

6 – Melissa Moreno (Beckman, S, 12)

7 – Aracely Rendon-Gomez (Eureka, NC, 11)

8 – Madlyne Navarro (El Camino, SD, 12)

235

1 – Tavi Heidelberg (McClatchy, SJ, 12)

2 – Cristina Santoyo (Monroe, LA, 12)

3 – Tagivale Vaifale (Pacheco, SJ, 12)

4 – Sierra Adams-Gregory (Lakewood, S, 12) *4x State medalist

5 – Lilian McCoy (Casa Grande, NC, 11)

6 – Isela Mendez (Northview, S, 11)

7 – Caira Boyd (San Dimas, S, 11)

8 – Jasmine Guerrero (Del Oro, SJ, 10)

Menlo Atherton High School (CC) 2nd place team
Birmingham High School (LA) 3rd place team
Albany High School (NC) 4th place team