2019 Clovis “Doc Buchanan” Invitational Pre-Seeds & List of Participating Schools

Watch live on FLO
TCW Bear Logo

The Clovis “Doc Buchanan” Invitational has had a long history of being among the toughest tournaments in California and the western United States. Many great individuals have participated in the Doc B through the years and only a few have earned the Big Prize, the coveted Championship “Cowboy Hat.” To name a few include Eric Guerrero (Olympian/3x NCAA Champ), Stephen Abas (Olympic Silver/3x NCAA Champ), Adam Tirapelle (NCAA Champ), Joey Davis (Undefeated 4x NCAA DII Champ), and Darrell Vasquez (2x NCAA All-American). For the past several years, the competition level has steadily increased, but this year, however, the Doc B is off the charts and can be summed up in one simple word, “NAILS.” Without a doubt, the Doc B is the toughest in California, the western United States, and has earned the reputation to be among the top 3 to 5 in the country.

The team race will be very intense this year. As expected, a majority of the top California teams will be in attendance, which includes Buchanan (#1 CA), St. John Bosco (#2 CA), Gilroy (#3 CA), Clovis (#4 CA), Selma (#6 CA) and many more ranked in the top 25. Over 30 out of state schools bring their best to Doc B with nationally ranked Bergen Catholic, NJ (#3 FLO), Montini Catholic, IL (#5 FLO), and Lake Highland Prep of Florida (#8 FLO) challenging for the team championships. This year’s event will be go down in the history books as the toughest regular season high school tournament to ever be held in California.

THE BIG PRIZE – Championship Cowboy Hat


NOTE: 16 wrestlers seeded in each weight (ONLY 12 SEEDS will be used in each bracket). The final 4 seeds (#13-16) are selected in case there are scratches from seeded wrestlers on Friday.

106 Pre-seeds

1. Figueroa, Richard-Selma (CS) 10 #1 FLO (113s), #1 CA (TCW)
2. Lamer, Chance-Crescent Valley (Oregon) 10
3. Cangro, Joe-Bergen Catholic (New Jersey) 9
4. Abell, Brayden-Oakdale (SJ) 10 #2 CA (TCW)
5. Nini, Danny-Lake Highland Prep (Florida) 9
6. Gioffre, Jack-Buchanan (CS) 9 #3 CA (TCW)
7. Gonzalez, Nick-Montini Catholic (Illinois) 10
8. Romney, Zeth-Chaminade Prep (S) 9 #6 CA (TCW)
9. Luna, Ryan-St. Francis (CC) 9 #7 CA (TCW)
10. Bailey, Carter-Granada (NC) 10 #9 CA (TCW)
11. Fisher, Kaiden-Lake Norman (North Carolina) 11
12. Garcia, Devin-James Logan (NC) 12 #10 CA (TCW)
13. Mendez, Dominic-Righetti (S) 9
14. Whisenhunt, Gabe-Crescent Valley (Oregon) 9
15. Thompson, Cody-Loveland (Colorado) 10
16. Solis, Sean-Fountain Valley (S) 9

113 Pre-seeds

1. Kayal, Nick-Bergen Catholic (New Jersey) 11 #7 FLO
2. Lujan, Tristan-Selma (CS) 11 #15 FLO (120s), #1 CA (TCW)
3. Levine, Timmy-St. John Bosco (S) 11 #9 FLO, #7 CA (TCW)
4. Negrete Jr, Carlos-Buchanan (CS) 10 #3 CA (TCW)
5. Cornella, Vince-Monarch (Colorado) 10 #16 FLO
6. Dias, Steele-Green Valley (Nevada) 12
7. Black, Max-Douglas County (Colorado) 10
8. Cabuag, Chris-Monta Vista Christian (CC) 10 #2 CA (TCW)
9. Gomez, Jayden-Gilroy (CC) 10 #5 CA (TCW)
10. Fredrickson, Blake-Windsor (NC) 12 #6 CA (TCW)
11. Singleton, Nash-Roseburg (Oregon) 9
12. Rojo, Richard-Rowland (S) 12 #10 CA (TCW – 120s)
13. Zinkin, Hayden-Clovis North (CS) 9 #11 CA (TCW)
14. Worthington, Noah-Sprague (Oregon) 11
15. Lozado, Angelo-Jefferson (Colorado) 9
16. Olguin, Elijah-Pomona (Colorado) 9

120 Pre-seeds

1. Bouzakis, Nic-Lake Highland Prep (Florida) 9 #7 FLO
2. Renteria, Maximo-Buchanan (CS) 10 #10 FLO, #1 CA (TCW)
3. Lorenzo, Antonio-St. John Bosco (S) 12 #19 FLO, #2 CA (TCW)
4. Yapoujian, Wyatt-Pomona (Colorado) 11
5. Cruz, Joey-Clovis North (CS) 9 #4 CA (TCW)
6. Paulson, Brandon-Clovis (CS) 12 #6 CA (TCW – 126s)
7. Santillan, Alejandro-Grandview (Colorado) 11
8. Tubera, Izzy-Pitman (SJ) 11 #7 CA (TCW)
9. Gould, Ethan-Esperanza (S) 12 #5 CA (TCW)
10. Aguilar, Nathan-Gilroy (CC) 10 #11 CA (TCW)
11. Vasquez, Nain-Montini Catholic (Illinois) 10
12. Wardle, River-Wasatch (Utah) 10
13. Bashor, Clayton-Oakdale (SJ) 10
14. Zernich, Will-Green Valley (Nevada) 11
15. Arenas, Adam-Lincoln (SJ) 11
16. Slack, Mitchel-Wasatch (Utah) 12

126 Pre-seeds

1. Howard, Robert-Bergen Catholic (New Jersey) 11 #3 FLO
2. Ragusin, Dylan-Montini Catholic (Illinois) #16 FLO
3. Porter, Henry-Oakdale (SJ) 10 #17 (132s)
4. Cardenas, Daniel-Pomona (Colorado) 9
5. Murphy, Devin-Clovis North (CS) 11 #1 CA (TCW)
6. Schwartz, Mosha-Ponderosa (Colorado) 12
7. Reyes, Cole-Frontier (CS) 12 #4 CA (TCW)
8. Nunez, Christian-Bishop Amat (S) 12 #5 CA (TCW)
9. Leake, Hunter-Buchanan (CS) 11 #7 CA (TCW)
10. Ramirez, Alex-Rowland (S) 10 #9 CA (TCW)
11. Heywood, Sammy-Wasatch (Utah) 11
12. Jacinto, Victor-Gilroy (CC) 10
13. Salas, Isaac-St. John Bosco (S) 10 #10 CA (TCW)
14. Helt, Riley-Pine View (Utah) 11
15. Ivaldi, Evan-Del Oro (SJ) 10
16. Rivera, Eric-Selma (CS) 12

132 Pre-seeds

1. Franco, Ryan-Clovis North (CS) 10 #11 FLO, #3 CA (TCW)
2. Polanco, Marcos-Bishop Amat (S) 12 #13 (138s)
3. Petrucelli, Giano-Clovis (CS) 11 #4 CA (TCW)
4. Pacheco, Justin-Pomona (Colorado) 12
5. Parco, Kyle-De La Salle (NC) 12 #5 CA (TCW)
6. Humpherys, Tyson-Layton (Utah) 11
7. Burnoski, Dylan-Montini Catholic (Illinois) 12
8. Fernandez III, Jose-Upper Lake (NC) 12 #6 CA (TCW)
9. Halal, Rich-Bergen Catholic (New Jersey) 12
10. Johnson, Brenden-Del Oro (SJ) 11 #8 CA (TCW)
11. Mirelez, Noah-Patterson (SJ) 12 #10 CA (TCW)
12. Lucio, Cade-Bakersfield (CS) 10 #11 CA (TCW)
13. Joint, Wayne-Lemoore (CS) 10
14. Fletcher, Garrett-Frontier (CS) 11
15. Hallmark, Chaz-Scripps Ranch (SD) 12
16. Gioffre, Logan-Buchanan (CS) 11 #9 CA (TCW)

138 Pre-seeds

1. Saldate, Chase-Gilroy (CC) 11 #6 FLO, #1 CA (TCW)
2. Robison, Theorius-Pomona (Colorado) 12 #8 FLO (145s)
3. Rivera, Justin-Lake Highland Prep (Florida) 11 #13 FLO (132s)
4. Lamer, Legend-Crescent Valley (Oregon) 12 #13 FLO
5. Sihavong, Dawson-Bullard (CS) 12 #3 CA (TCW – 145s)
6. Santillan, Fabian-Grandview (Colorado) 12
7. O`Brien, Stockton-Wasatch (Utah) 11
8. Arroyo, Luciano-Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S) 12 #2 CA (TCW)
9. Blake, Elijah-Del Oro (SJ) 11 #5 CA (TCW)
10. Le, Jaden-Rancho Bernardo (SD) 11 #14 FLO, #6 CA (TCW)
11. Bloemhof, Andrew-Bakersfield (CS) 12 #7 CA (TCW)
12. Torres, Ricky-Oakdale (SJ) 12 #8 CA (TCW)
13. Morphis, Ryan-Frontier (CS) 12 #11 CA (TCW)
14. Silveria, Sammy-Pitman (SJ) 11 #12 CA (TCW)
15. Guerrero, Dwayne-De La Salle (NC) 12
16. Ruiz, George-Buchanan (CS) 10

145 Pre-seeds

1. Abas, Jaden-Rancho Bernardo (SD) 12 #3 FLO, #1 CA (TCW)
2. Valencia, Cael-St. John Bosco (S) 10 #9 FLO (152s), #2 CA (TCW)
3. Mayora, Fidel-Montini Catholic (Illinois) 11 #14 FLO
4. Wick, Luka-San Marino (S) 10 #4 CA (TCW)
5. Unger, Wade-Bergen Catholic (New Jersey) 12
6. Kohler, Zak-Wasatch (Utah) 12
7. Martin, Joseph-Buchanan (CS) 9 #6 CA (TCW)
8. Ranieri, Dylan-Grandview (Colorado) 12
9. Isola, Dominic-Lake Highland Prep (Florida) 11
10. Fox, Johnny-Gilroy (CC) 12 #7 CA (TCW)
11. Ramsthaler, Jeff-Ramona (S) 12
12. Deen, Tyler-Buchanan (CS) 12 #9 CA (TCW – 138s)
13. Mendoza, Alfredo-Salinas (CC) 12 #9 CA (TCW)
14. Paulson, Nate-Liberty-Brentwood (NC) 12 #12 CA (TCW)
15. Rodriguez, Matt-Righetti (CS) 9
16. Ramirez, Luis-Fountain Valley (S) 10

152 Pre-seeds

1. Stiles, Jake-Montini Catholic (Illinois) 12 #5 FLO
2. Luchau, Jace-Selma (CS) 12 #1 CA (TCW)
3. Wilcox, Isaac-Olympus (Utah) 12
4. Gandara, Aaron-Poway (SD) 11 #11 FLO, #3 CA (TCW)
5. Wilner, Max-Fountain Valley (S) 10 #5 CA (TCW -160s)
6. Vizcarra, Daniel-Gilroy (CC) 12 #6 CA (TCW)
7. Mantanona, Troy-Palm Desert (S) 12 #6 CA (TCW – 160s)
8. Anderson, Max-Clovis (CS) 12 #7 CA (TCW)
9. Badgett, Tyler-Rancho Bernardo (SD) 11 #8 CA (TCW)
10. Steele, Nicholas-San Pasqual (Arizona) 10
11. Monzadeh, Cameron-Lake Highland Prep (Florida) 12
12. Gonzalez, Adrian-Bakersfield (CS) 12
13. McCormick, Tommy-Churchill County (Nevada) 11
14. Raiz, Reymundo-Buchanan (CS) 11
15. Scott, Justus-Green Valley (Nevada) 11
16. Ramirez, Andres-North Medford (Oregon) 12

160 Pre-seeds

1. Olguin, Matthew-Buchanan (CS) 12 #4 FLO, #2 CA (TCW)
2. Blake, Noah-Del Oro (SJ) 12 #1 CA (TCW)
3. Bele, Kai-Lake Highland Prep (Florida) 11
4. Endmandahk, Anhkaa-De La Salle (NC) 12 #3 CA (TCW)
5. Pfau, Wyatt-Brush (Colorado) 12
6. Aguirre, Max-Frontier (CS) 12 #4 CA (TCW)
7. Rojas, Louis-St. John Bosco (S) 12 #9 CA (TCW)
8. Chiaramonte, Mikelli-Clovis (CS) 11 #11 CA (TCW)
9. Moore, Jaxon-Pleasant Grove (Utah) 
10. Kloster, William-Lemoore (CS) 11 #9 CA (TCW – 170s)
11. Villarreal, Nathan-Gilroy (CC) 12
12. Bowers, Desmond-Green Valley (Nevada) 12
13. Garcia, Alex-Kelseyville (NC) 12
14. Nicholson, Collin-Trabuco Hills (SD) 12
15. Lussier, Luke-Victor Valley (S) 12
16. Trumbull, Caleb-San Marino (S) 11

170 Pre-seeds

1. Munoz, Trey-Trabuco Hills (SD) 12 #14 FLO, #1 CA (TCW)
2. Engelking, Drake-Longmont (Colorado) 
3. Rodriguez, Christian-Selma (CS) 12 #2 CA (TCW)
4. Priest, Jarad-Bakersfield (CS) 11 #5 CA (TCW)
5. Martinez, Gabe-Oakdale (SJ) 12 #6 CA (TCW)
6. McCormick, Sean-Churchill County (Nevada) 12
7. Cardwell, Mark-Monache (CS) 12 #4 CA (TCW)
8. Barnes, Joe-Gilroy (CC) 12 2x CA state medalist
9. Srikanth, Kiran-Pullman (Washington) 12
10. Chamberlain, Porter-Wasatch (Utah) 12
11. Landin, Christian-Frontier (CS) 10 #8 CA (TCW)
12. Contino, Rocco-Buchanan (CS) 10 #10 CA (TCW)
13. Valdez, Joe-Placer (N) 12 #11 CA (TCW)
14. Geraci, Anthony-Montini Catholic (Illinois) 12
15. Cantoriano, Chris-Clovis West (CS) 12
16. Frantzich, Austin-Clovis (CS) 12

182 Pre-seeds

1. Foca, Chris-Bergen Catholic (New Jersey) 12 #6 FLO
2. Tracy, Trent-Frontier (CS) 12 #1 CA (TCW)
3. Stegall, Chase-Northwest (Missouri) 11
4. Haas, Nathan-St. John Bosco (S) 10 #2 CA
5. Swier, Trevor-Montini Catholic (Illinois) 11
6. Bourne, Connor-Faith Lutheran (Nevada) 12
7. Gianakopulos, Tyler-Clovis (CS) 11 #3 CA (TCW)
8. Lewis, Malik-Franklin-Elk Grove (SJ) 12 #6 CA (TCW)
9. Smith, Jonovan-Birmingham Charter (LA) 12 #7 CA (TCW)
10. Kilner, Jack-Granada (NC) 12 #8 CA (TCW)
11. Jovero, Javen-Rancho Bernardo (SD) 10 #9 CA (TCW)
12. Rodriguez, Felipe-Clovis West (CS) 11
13. Annis, Jordan-Bakersfield (CS) 12 #11 CA (TCW)
14. Golding, Cody-Oakdale (SJ) 12 #12 CA (TCW)
15. Peralta, Jalen-Buchanan (CS) 10
16. Cruz, Franklin-Pomona (Colorado) 10

195 Pre-seeds

1. Cardenas, Jacob-Bergen Catholic (New Jersey) 12 #2 FLO
2. Christensen, Pete-Montini Catholic (Illinois) 12 #3 FLO
3. Reyes, Ryan-Gilroy (CC) 12 #7 FLO, #1 CA (TCW)
4. Good, Jacob-Clovis (CS) 12 #9 FLO #2 CA (TCW)
5. Dugan, Nathan-Lake Norman (North Carolina) 12
6. Cantu, Santos-Sprague (Oregon) 11
7. Andrew, Logan-Lake Highland Prep (Florida) 12
8. Chavez, Adrian-Liberty-Brentwood (NC) 12 #3 CA (TCW)
9. Martin, Jadon-Buchanan (CS) 11 #5 CA (TCW)
10. Hargreaves, Alec-Rocky Mountain (Colorado) 11
11. Patterson, Jaiden-St. John Bosco (S) 12
12. Carranza, Gabriel-Victor Valley (S) 11
13. Myers, Dylan-Franklin-Elk Grove (SJ) 12
14. Lowe, Adam-Del Oro (SJ) 12
15. Abushi, Hussein-Arroyo (NC) 12
16. Azevedo, Jaron-Pitman (SJ) 12

220 Pre-seeds

1. Jaquez, Victor-Belermine Prep (CC) 12 #5 FLO, #1 CA (TCW)
2. Erich, Osteen-Chaminade Prep (S) 12 #2 CA (TCW)
3. Carlson, Kade-Corner Canyon (Utah)
4. Ruiz, Mike-Villa Park (S) 12 #3 CA (TCW)
5. Guillermo, Escobedo-Bishop Amat (S) 11 #4 CA (TCW – 195s)
6. Darter, Justin-Bakersfield (CS) 10 #5 CA (TCW)
7. Stone, Jullian-North Medford (Oregon) 12
8. Kaplan, Matt-Lake Highland Prep (Florida) 11
9. Richards, Kyle-Folsom (SJ) 12 #6 CA (TCW)
10. Ming, Peter-Elk Grove (SJ) 11 #10 CA (TCW)
11. Mittlestead, Eric-Exeter Union (CS) 12 #11 CA (TCW)
12. Cardwell, Branden-Buchanan (CS) 12
13. Morales, Mateo-Clovis West (CS) 11
14. Anguiano, Angel-Capistrano Valley (S) 12
15. Mora, Juan-Pitman (SJ) 10
16. Valdez, John-Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S) 9

285 Pre-seeds

1. Schultz, Cohlton-Ponderosa (Colorado) 12 #1 FLO
2. Villarreal, Nicholas-Gilroy (CC) 11 #12 FLO, #1 CA (TCW)
3. Dooley, Ben-Churchill County (Nevada) 12
4. Markey, Levi-Del Campo (SJ) #3 CA (TCW)
5. Feliciano, Cohle-Fremont (CC) 12 #6 CA (TCW)
6. Arriaga, Randy-Capistrano Valley (S) 12 #7 CA (TCW)
7. Hill, Josiah-Bakersfield (CS) 11 #9 CA (TCW)
8. Slatic, Tommy-Bullard (CS) 12 #11 CA (TCW)
9. Avila, Josh-Rowland (S) 12
10. Campbell, Kade-Clovis (CS) 10
11. Perez, Ethan-Sultana (S) 12
12. Avila, Taven-Monache (CS) 11
13. Roe, Ben-De La Salle (NC) 11
14. Renovato, Mike-Selma (CS) 11
15. Wa`a, Kaimana-Crescent Valley (Oregon) 12
16. Labahn, Mason-Roseburg (OR) – 12


LIST OF TEAMS BY CIF SECTION OR STATE

CENTRAL SECTION (CS)

Bakersfield #10 CA (TCW)

Buchanan #1 CA (TCW)/#10 FLO

Caruthers

Central – Fresno

Clovis #4 CA (TCW)/#13 FLO

Clovis North #8 CA (TCW)/#16 FLO

Clovis West

Corcoran

Exeter

Frontier – Bakersfield #7 CA (TCW)

Kingsburg

Lemoore

Monache

North

Porterville

Ridgeview

Righetti

Selma #5 CA (TCW)/#14 FLO

Sierra Pacific

CENTRAL COAST SECTION (CC)

Archbishop Riordan

Fremont

Gilroy #3 CA (TCW)/#12 FLO

Monte Vista Christian

Palo Alto

Silver Creek

Saint Francis

LOS ANGELES CITY SECTION (LA)

Birmingham

San Fernando

NORTH COAST SECTION (NC)

Analy

Castro Valley

De La Salle #15 CA (TCW)

Freedom

Granada

Heritage

James Logan

Kelseyville

Las Lomas

Liberty – Brentwood

Upper Lake

Windsor

OAKLAND CITY SECTION (O)

Castlemont

SAC JOAQUIN SECTION (SJ)

Bret Harte

Del Oro #12 CA (TCW)

Folsom

Franklin – Elk Grove

Modesto Christian

Oakdale #9 CA (TCW)

Patterson

Pitman

SAN DIEGO SECTION (SD)

Brawley

El Capitan

Mater Dei

Poway #6 CA (TCW)/#17 FLO

Ramona

Rancho Bernardo #11 CA (TCW)

Scripps Ranch

SOUTHERN SECTION (S)

Aliso Niguel

Arroyo

Bishop Amat #14 CA (TCW)

Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana

Capistrano Valley

Chaminade

Downey

Esperanza #18 CA (TCW)

Fountain Valley

Irvine

Laguna Hills

Maranatha Catholic

Mission Viejo

Palm Desert

Paloma Valley

Rowland

San Marino #24 CA (TCW)

St. John Bosco #2 CA (TCW)/#15 FLO

Sultana

Trabuco Hills

Victor Valley

Villa Park

OUT OF STATE TEAMS

Bergen Catholic (New Jersey) #3 FLO

Brush (Colorado)

Churchill County (Nevada)

Corner Canyon (Utah)

Crescent Valley (Oregon)

Douglas County (Colorado)

Faith Lutheran (Nevada)

Grandview (Colorado)

Green Valley (Nevada)

Jefferson (Colorado)

Lake Highland Prep (Florida) #8 FLO

Lake Norman (North Carolina)

Layton (Nevada)

Longmont (Colorado)

Loveland (Colorado)

Monarch (Colorado)

Montini Catholic (Illinois) #5 FLO

North Medford (Oregon)

Pleasant Grove (Utah)

Pomona (Colorado)

Ponderosa (Colorado)

Pullman (Washington)

Regis Jesuit (Colorado)

Rocky Mountain (Colorado)

Roseburg (Oregon)

San Pasqual (Arizona)

Sprague (Oregon)

Union Grove (Georgia)

Wasatch (Utah)