2019 Girl’s CIF North Coast Section Results

TOP 10 TEAM SCORES

1 – Albany: 195.5

2 – Newark Memorial: 191.0

3 – Liberty: 159.0

4 – Castro Valley: 136.0

5T – Arroyo/Eureka: 132.0

7 – Benicia: 125.0

8 – James Logan: 118.0

9T – Mission San Jose/Windsor: 87.0

FINAL NCS RESULTS (TOP 8)

101

1st Place – Lizette Rodriguez of JAMES LOGAN HIGH

2nd Place – Mikayla Guevarra of AMADOR VALLEY HIGH

3rd Place – Hermelinda Mendoza of LIBERTY HIGH

4th Place – Brooklyn Shattuck of PETALUMA HIGH

5th Place – Mia Cruz of Benicia

6th Place – Scout Holguin of HERITAGE (BRENTWOOD) HIGH

7th Place – Jalen Bets of GRANADA HIGH

8th Place – Lucy Rogers of EUREKA Senior HIGH

1st Place Match

Lizette Rodriguez (JAMES LOGAN HIGH) 33-2, Jr. over Mikayla Guevarra (AMADOR VALLEY HIGH) 35-6, Jr. (Dec 6-0)

3rd Place Match

Hermelinda Mendoza (LIBERTY HIGH) 30-11, Jr. over Brooklyn Shattuck (PETALUMA HIGH) 26-6, So. (Fall 1:00)

5th Place Match

Mia Cruz (Benicia) 22-9, Jr. over Scout Holguin (HERITAGE (BRENTWOOD) HIGH) 21-15, Fr. (Dec 7-0)

7th Place Match

Jalen Bets (GRANADA HIGH) 26-14, Fr. over Lucy Rogers (EUREKA Senior HIGH) 14-15, So. (Fall 0:00)

106

1st Place – Artemisia Matera of ALBANY HIGH

2nd Place – Carmen Perez of WINDSOR HIGH

3rd Place – Ajayzee Zaballos of CASTRO VALLEY HIGH

4th Place – Emily Diaz of HERITAGE (BRENTWOOD) HIGH

5th Place – Marisol Rodriguez of JAMES LOGAN HIGH

6th Place – Valeria Ahumada of OAKLAND TECH SENIOR HIGH

7th Place – Emma Kavanagh of LIVERMORE HIGH

8th Place – Nina Caron of NEWARK MEMORIAL HIGH

1st Place Match

Artemisia Matera (ALBANY HIGH) 43-6, So. over Carmen Perez (WINDSOR HIGH) 34-8, Fr. (Dec 2-0)

3rd Place Match

Ajayzee Zaballos (CASTRO VALLEY HIGH) 25-10, So. over Emily Diaz (HERITAGE (BRENTWOOD) HIGH) 21-11, Jr. (Fall 2:59)

5th Place Match

Marisol Rodriguez (JAMES LOGAN HIGH) 17-11, Fr. over Valeria Ahumada (OAKLAND TECH SENIOR HIGH) 33-15, Fr. (Dec 4-0)

7th Place Match

Emma Kavanagh (LIVERMORE HIGH) 17-7, So. over Nina Caron (NEWARK MEMORIAL HIGH) 27-19, So. (Dec 5-2)

111

1st Place – Jaden Wilson of LIBERTY HIGH

2nd Place – Athena Barajas of WASHINGTON (FREMONT) HIGH

3rd Place – Mia Bonotan of Benicia

4th Place – Gurleen Bhullar of ALBANY HIGH

5th Place – Sephania Barrientos of Napa

6th Place – Ivory Osborn of WINDSOR HIGH

7th Place – Vienna Garcia of JAMES LOGAN HIGH

8th Place – Maggie Hsu of MISSION SAN JOSE HIGH

1st Place Match

Jaden Wilson (LIBERTY HIGH) 29-7, Jr. over Athena Barajas (WASHINGTON (FREMONT) HIGH) 34-13, So. (Dec 12-6)

3rd Place Match

Mia Bonotan (Benicia) 22-5, Jr. over Gurleen Bhullar (ALBANY HIGH) 37-14, Jr. (Dec 3-0)

5th Place Match

Sephania Barrientos (Napa) 5-2, . over Ivory Osborn (WINDSOR HIGH) 32-9, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)

7th Place Match

Vienna Garcia (JAMES LOGAN HIGH) 25-13, So. over Maggie Hsu (MISSION SAN JOSE HIGH) 14-8, So. (Dec 2-0)

116

1st Place – Alisha Narvaez of ARROYO (San Lorenzo) HIGH

2nd Place – Yvonne Cruz of American Canyon

3rd Place – Dulse Chavez of WINDSOR HIGH

4th Place – Tamsin Urbas of ALBANY HIGH

5th Place – Analicia Parish of NEWARK MEMORIAL HIGH

6th Place – Madeline Riboli of UKIAH HIGH

7th Place – Lydia Kenyon of MCKINLEYVILLE HIGH

8th Place – Sarah Grow of EUREKA Senior HIGH

1st Place Match

Alisha Narvaez (ARROYO (San Lorenzo) HIGH) 36-7, Jr. over Yvonne Cruz (American Canyon) 18-7, Sr. (Fall 2:00)

3rd Place Match

Dulse Chavez (WINDSOR HIGH) 23-7, Sr. over Tamsin Urbas (ALBANY HIGH) 34-17, So. (Fall 1:54)

5th Place Match

Analicia Parish (NEWARK MEMORIAL HIGH) 23-17, So. over Madeline Riboli (UKIAH HIGH) 4-3, So. (Fall 2:33)

7th Place Match

Lydia Kenyon (MCKINLEYVILLE HIGH) 14-2, Sr. over Sarah Grow (EUREKA Senior HIGH) 4-3, So. (MD 15-1)

121

1st Place – Adriana Lopez of UPPER LAKE HIGH

2nd Place – Mikaela Troche of NEWARK MEMORIAL HIGH

3rd Place – Lea Albano of JAMES LOGAN HIGH

4th Place – Hallie Evans of ARROYO (San Lorenzo) HIGH

5th Place – Witney Lam of DOUGHERTY VALLEY HIGH

6th Place – Francesca Richmond-Buccola of LIVERMORE HIGH

7th Place – Nichole Sanchez of SAN LEANDRO HIGH

8th Place – Mandy Thurman of WILLITS HIGH

1st Place Match

Adriana Lopez (UPPER LAKE HIGH) 25-3, Sr. over Mikaela Troche (NEWARK MEMORIAL HIGH) 31-10, So. (MD 13-5)

3rd Place Match

Lea Albano (JAMES LOGAN HIGH) 16-8, Sr. over Hallie Evans (ARROYO (San Lorenzo) HIGH) 17-6, So. (MD 9-0)

5th Place Match

Witney Lam (DOUGHERTY VALLEY HIGH) 6-2, So. over Francesca Richmond-Buccola (LIVERMORE HIGH) 15-8, Fr. (Inj. 0:00)

7th Place Match

Nichole Sanchez (SAN LEANDRO HIGH) 21-10, Sr. over Mandy Thurman (WILLITS HIGH) 3-3, So. (Inj. 0:00)

126

1st Place – Natalia Urbas of ALBANY HIGH

2nd Place – Amanda Decker of CASTRO VALLEY HIGH

3rd Place – Mari Johns of LAS LOMAS HIGH

4th Place – Michiko Yoshimitsu of MT EDEN HIGH

5th Place – Flora Chang of MISSION SAN JOSE HIGH

6th Place – Grace Hodge of CLAYTON VALLEY SCHOOL

7th Place – Kelli Johnston of EUREKA Senior HIGH

8th Place – Aliegha Beavan-Szabo of Lick Wilmerding

1st Place Match

Natalia Urbas (ALBANY HIGH) 44-4, Sr. over Amanda Decker (CASTRO VALLEY HIGH) 29-7, Sr. (Dec 6-2)

3rd Place Match

Mari Johns (LAS LOMAS HIGH) 23-9, Jr. over Michiko Yoshimitsu (MT EDEN HIGH) 12-5, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)

5th Place Match

Flora Chang (MISSION SAN JOSE HIGH) 19-6, . over Grace Hodge (CLAYTON VALLEY SCHOOL) 5-3, So. (Dec 9-2)

7th Place Match

Kelli Johnston (EUREKA Senior HIGH) 27-11, So. over Aliegha Beavan-Szabo (Lick Wilmerding) 11-7, Sr. (MD 12-1)

131

1st Place – Mary Lopez of LIBERTY HIGH

2nd Place – Hailie Gillis of ALBANY HIGH

3rd Place – Mya Waechtler of LIVERMORE HIGH

4th Place – Cayla McCoy of CASTRO VALLEY HIGH

5th Place – Logan Pomi of PETALUMA HIGH

6th Place – Hannah Henriquez of MT EDEN HIGH

7th Place – Keara Ethridge of EUREKA Senior HIGH

8th Place – Emilee Ballard of NEWARK MEMORIAL HIGH

1st Place Match

Mary Lopez (LIBERTY HIGH) 33-1, Sr. over Hailie Gillis (ALBANY HIGH) 34-13, Sr. (Fall 1:53)

3rd Place Match

Mya Waechtler (LIVERMORE HIGH) 27-9, Sr. over Cayla McCoy (CASTRO VALLEY HIGH) 25-15, Sr. (Fall 3:18)

5th Place Match

Logan Pomi (PETALUMA HIGH) 29-12, . over Hannah Henriquez (MT EDEN HIGH) 28-9, Fr. (For.)

7th Place Match

Keara Ethridge (EUREKA Senior HIGH) 22-14, Sr. over Emilee Ballard (NEWARK MEMORIAL HIGH) 20-16, Jr. (Fall 0:39)

137

1st Place – Dalia Garibay of FREEDOM HIGH

2nd Place – Joanna Qiu of ALBANY HIGH

3rd Place – Ezra Vavao of NEWARK MEMORIAL HIGH

4th Place – Ximena Pulido of LIVERMORE HIGH

5th Place – Daniela Botello-Zetina of SANTA ROSA HIGH

6th Place – Leilani Frazer of Vintage

7th Place – Charlis Vega of LIBERTY HIGH

8th Place – Courtney Michalowski of CASTRO VALLEY HIGH

1st Place Match

Dalia Garibay (FREEDOM HIGH) 28-1, Sr. over Joanna Qiu (ALBANY HIGH) 42-6, Jr. (MD 13-5)

3rd Place Match

Ezra Vavao (NEWARK MEMORIAL HIGH) 31-14, Jr. over Ximena Pulido (LIVERMORE HIGH) 21-10, So. (Fall 0:19)

5th Place Match

Daniela Botello-Zetina (SANTA ROSA HIGH) 5-2, Fr. over Leilani Frazer (Vintage) 16-11, Fr. (Fall 0:15)

7th Place Match

Charlis Vega (LIBERTY HIGH) 19-14, Sr. over Courtney Michalowski (CASTRO VALLEY HIGH) 12-11, Fr. (MD 10-2)

143

1st Place – Francesca LoPresti of ALBANY HIGH

2nd Place – Arora Vieira of CASA GRANDE HIGH

3rd Place – Samantha Utter of MARIA CARILLO HIGH

4th Place – Lea Navales of HERITAGE (BRENTWOOD) HIGH

5th Place – Aliana Smith of Benicia

6th Place – Suzanna Herrera of ARROYO (San Lorenzo) HIGH

7th Place – Evelyn Lopez-Mata of EUREKA Senior HIGH

8th Place – Kylie Dredge of MIDDLETOWN HIGH

1st Place Match

Francesca LoPresti (ALBANY HIGH) 39-4, Jr. over Arora Vieira (CASA GRANDE HIGH) 20-12, Jr. (Fall 3:01)

3rd Place Match

Samantha Utter (MARIA CARILLO HIGH) 28-7, Sr. over Lea Navales (HERITAGE (BRENTWOOD) HIGH) 26-11, Jr. (Fall 2:52)

5th Place Match

Aliana Smith (Benicia) 22-7, Sr. over Suzanna Herrera (ARROYO (San Lorenzo) HIGH) 18-11, Sr. (Dec 8-2)

7th Place Match

Evelyn Lopez-Mata (EUREKA Senior HIGH) 18-14, Jr. over Kylie Dredge (MIDDLETOWN HIGH) 10-7, . (Fall 1:40)

150

1st Place – Amit Elor of COLLEGE PARK HIGH

2nd Place – Beyonce` Garcia of JAMES LOGAN HIGH

3rd Place – Hannah Ricioli of EL MOLINO HIGH

4th Place – Sierra Van Rossem of NEWARK MEMORIAL HIGH

5th Place – Gabriella Tuttle of Benicia

6th Place – Tess McGinley of ALBANY HIGH

7th Place – Olivia Ott of CASTRO VALLEY HIGH

8th Place – Romina Castro of Vintage

1st Place Match

Amit Elor (COLLEGE PARK HIGH) 27-0, Fr. over Beyonce` Garcia (JAMES LOGAN HIGH) 24-7, Jr. (Fall 0:15)

3rd Place Match

Hannah Ricioli (EL MOLINO HIGH) 32-7, So. over Sierra Van Rossem (NEWARK MEMORIAL HIGH) 30-9, Sr. (Fall 3:23)

5th Place Match

Gabriella Tuttle (Benicia) 13-8, So. over Tess McGinley (ALBANY HIGH) 7-6, Sr. (MD 14-3)

7th Place Match

Olivia Ott (CASTRO VALLEY HIGH) 27-13, Jr. over Romina Castro (Vintage) 17-14, Jr. (Fall 3:27)

160

1st Place – Ariana Pereira of NEWARK MEMORIAL HIGH

2nd Place – Audriana Beattie of MCKINLEYVILLE HIGH

3rd Place – Samantha Calkins of LIBERTY HIGH

4th Place – Meletoto Misi of PITTSBURG SENIOR HIGH

5th Place – Thea Krasts of UKIAH HIGH

6th Place – Helena Rogers of EUREKA Senior HIGH

7th Place – Savannah Burger of WINDSOR HIGH

8th Place – Samantha Garcia of CASTRO VALLEY HIGH

1st Place Match

Ariana Pereira (NEWARK MEMORIAL HIGH) 38-5, Jr. over Audriana Beattie (MCKINLEYVILLE HIGH) 18-3, Sr. (Fall 2:10)

3rd Place Match

Samantha Calkins (LIBERTY HIGH) 28-12, Fr. over Meletoto Misi (PITTSBURG SENIOR HIGH) 5-2, Sr. (Fall 0:38)

5th Place Match

Thea Krasts (UKIAH HIGH) 4-2, So. over Helena Rogers (EUREKA Senior HIGH) 20-8, So. (For.)

7th Place Match

Savannah Burger (WINDSOR HIGH) 24-8, Fr. over Samantha Garcia (CASTRO VALLEY HIGH) 12-9, Fr. (Fall 0:39)

170

1st Place – Alia Abushi of ARROYO (San Lorenzo) HIGH

2nd Place – Nikita Dhaliwal of MISSION SAN JOSE HIGH

3rd Place – Lily El-Masri of San Marin

4th Place – Kendall Branchaud of SAN LEANDRO HIGH

5th Place – Jessica Mendieta of Vintage

6th Place – Yulisa Vega of Ukiah High

7th Place – Isabella Anthony of NEWARK MEMORIAL HIGH

8th Place – Veronica Lerman of BERKELEY HIGH

1st Place Match

Alia Abushi (ARROYO (San Lorenzo) HIGH) 36-1, Jr. over Nikita Dhaliwal (MISSION SAN JOSE HIGH) 24-8, Sr. (OT 4-2)

3rd Place Match

Lily El-Masri (San Marin) 9-6, Fr. over Kendall Branchaud (SAN LEANDRO HIGH) 28-14, Fr. (Fall 1:54)

5th Place Match

Jessica Mendieta (Vintage) 19-12, Fr. over Yulisa Vega (UKIAH HIGH) 4-3, So. (Fall 3:54)

7th Place Match

Isabella Anthony (NEWARK MEMORIAL HIGH) 20-16, Jr. over Veronica Lerman (BERKELEY HIGH) 16-11, . (For.)

189

1st Place – Aracely Rendon-Gomez of EUREKA Senior HIGH

2nd Place – Jasmin Clarke of KELSYVILLE HIGH

3rd Place – Hollie Espinoza of RANCHO COTATE HIGH

4th Place – Ruby Joseph of Cardinal Newman

5th Place – Meghan Sage of NEWARK MEMORIAL HIGH

6th Place – Ever Esparza of CASTRO VALLEY HIGH

7th Place – Marlene Lopez of JAMES LOGAN HIGH

8th Place – Ashley Turner of Del Norte (Cresent City)

1st Place Match

Aracely Rendon-Gomez (EUREKA Senior HIGH) 30-4, Jr. over Jasmin Clarke (KELSYVILLE HIGH) 28-4, . (Fall 5:30)

3rd Place Match

Hollie Espinoza (RANCHO COTATE HIGH) 23-9, So. over Ruby Joseph (Cardinal Newman) 14-5, Fr. (Fall 2:04)

5th Place Match

Meghan Sage (NEWARK MEMORIAL HIGH) 20-9, So. over Ever Esparza (CASTRO VALLEY HIGH) 8-10, Fr. (Fall 2:12)

7th Place Match

Marlene Lopez (JAMES LOGAN HIGH) 6-6, Sr. over Ashley Turner (Del Norte (Cresent City)) 16-13, Sr. (Dec 7-0)

235

1st Place – Lillian McCoy of CASA GRANDE HIGH

2nd Place – Amanda Ajari of Benicia

3rd Place – Danika Scott of Del Norte (Cresent City)

4th Place – Daniela Martinez of PITTSBURG SENIOR HIGH

5th Place – Tatianna Herrera of ARROYO (San Lorenzo) HIGH

6th Place – Xuan Nguyen of Oakland

7th Place – Lexy Dow of UKIAH HIGH

8th Place – Sabrina Maestas of CASTRO VALLEY HIGH

1st Place Match

Lillian McCoy (CASA GRANDE HIGH) 27-1, Jr. over Amanda Ajari (Benicia) 16-6, Sr. (MD 8-0)

3rd Place Match

Danika Scott (Del Norte (Cresent City)) 24-9, Jr. over Daniela Martinez (PITTSBURG SENIOR HIGH) 5-2, Sr. (Fall 1:33)

5th Place Match

Tatianna Herrera (ARROYO (San Lorenzo) HIGH) 20-10, So. over Xuan Nguyen (Oakland) 9-7, So. (Fall 1:21)

7th Place Match

Lexy Dow (UKIAH HIGH) 3-2, Sr. over Sabrina Maestas (CASTRO VALLEY HIGH) 10-9, Sr. (Fall 0:48) TITUDE:”lat