2019 High School All-Americans in Review: NHSCA, FLO, USAW Folkstyle, WUSA (California)

TRENT MUNOZ (Trabuco Hills, S) National Champion

2019 NHSCA SENIOR ALL-AMERICANS

132 – Jose Fernandez III (Upper Lake, NC): 6th Place

138 – Andrew Bloemhof (Bakersfield, CS): 5th Place

138 – Teddy Okada (Servite, S): 7th Place

170 – Trey Munoz (Trabuco Hills, S): National Champion

182 – Ryan Cosio (Temecula Valley, S): 4th Place

220 – Michael Ruiz (Villa Park, S): 8th Place

285 – Cohle Feliciano (Fremont, CC): 8th Place

CHASE SALDATE (Gilroy, CC)

2019 NHSCA JUNIOR ALL-AMERICANS

120 – Timothy Levine (St. John Bosco, S): 5th Place

126 – Ryan Spangler (Sultana, S): 8th Place

152 – Chase Saldate (Gilroy, CC): 3rd Place

182 – Joe Curtis (La Costa Canyon, SD): 6th Place

220 – Guillermo Escobedo (Bishop Amat, S): 2nd Place

MAX WILNER (Fountain Valley, S) National Champion

2019 NHSCA SOPHOMORE ALL-AMERICANS

106 – Brayden Abell (Oakdale, SJ): 3rd Place

126 – Jayden Gomez (Gilroy, CC): 7th Place

132 – Henry Porter (Oakdale, SJ): 3rd Place

132 – Victor Jacinto (Gilroy, CC): 7th Place

160 – Max Wilner (Fountain Valley, S): National Champion

220 – Justin Darter, Jr (Bakersfield, CS): 2nd Place

DONTE LOPEZ (Gilroy, CC) Photo: Cody Glenn for Bay Area News Group

2019 NHSCA FROSH ALL-AMERICANS

113 – Hayden Zinkin (Clovis North, CS): 5th Place

120 – Donte Lopez (Gilroy, CC): 4th Place

126 – M.J. Gaitan (Temecula Valley, S): 5th Place

132 – Ceasar Garza (Oakdale, SJ): 4th Place

132 – Noah Tolentino (Poway, SD): 8th Place

182 – Dezi Ray Johnsen (Gilroy, CC): National Champion

JACE LUCHAU (Selma, CS) National Champion

2019 FLO NATIONALS ALL-AMERICANS (FS/GR)

61 kg – Devin Murphy (Clovis North, CS): 2nd Place (Jr. FS)

70 kg – Jace Luchau (Selma, CS): National Champion (Jr. FS)

41-45 kg – Justin Wells (Clovis North, CS): 4th Place (Cadet FS)

51 kg – Joey Cruz (Clovis North, CS): National Champion (Cadet FS)

51 kg – Richard Figueroa II (Selma, CS): 2nd Place (Cadet FS)

60 kg – Ryan Franco (Clovis North, CS): 4th Place (Cadet FS)

65 kg – Robert Perez III (Long Beach, S): 3rd Place (Cadet FS)

71 kg – Cael Valencia (St. John Bosco, S): 2nd Place (Cadet FS)

92 kg – Nathan Haas (St. John Bosco, S): 2nd Place (Cadet FS)

125 kg – Victor Jaquez (Bellarmine, CC): National Champion (Jr. FS)

65 kg – Robert Perez III (Long Beach, S): National Champ (Cadet GR)

MAXIMO RENTERIA(Buchanan (CS) National Champion

2019 JUNIOR FOLKSTYLE ALL-AMERICANS

106 – Nick Stringer (Nordhoff, S): 5th Place

113 – Nicholas Bermudez (Buchanan, CS): 6th Place

120 – Maximo Renteria (Buchanan, CS, 10): National Champion

120 – Blake Fredrickson (Windsor, NC, 12): 7th Place

126 – Hunter Leake (Buchanan, CS, 11): 2nd Place

132 – Logan Gioffre (Buchanan, CS): 8th Place

145 – Dawson Sihavong (Bullard, CS, 12): 2nd Place

145 – Kurt Trumbull (Canyon Springs, S): 4th Place

145 – George Ruiz (Buchanan, CS): 5th Place

152 – Joseph Martin (Buchanan, CS, 9): 3rd Place

160 – Cael Valencia (St. John Bosco, S, 10): 2nd Place

160 – Jace Luchau (Selma, CS, 12): 3rd Place

160 – Troy Mantanona (Palm Desert, S, 12): 5th Place

182 – Jonovan Smith (Birmingham, LA, 12): 2nd Place

182 – Nathan Hass (St. John Bosco, S, 11): 4th Place

197 – Ben Gould (Valencia, S, 12): 2nd Place

197 – Jadon Martin (Buchanan, CS, 11): 8th Place

220 – Peter Ming (Elk Grove, SJ, 11): 5th Place

JACK GIOFFRE (Buchanan, CS) National Champion

2019 CADET FOLKSTYLE ALL-AMERICANS

88 – Grigor Choklayan (Int’l Sport Union): 5th Place

88 – Jeremy Lee Oani (Marvel Wrestling Academy): 6th Place

94 – Santino Sanchez: 3rd Place

94 – Tyler Riley (Vacaville): 4th Place

100 – Beau Mantanona (Palm Desert): 3rd Place

106 – Cisco Cabrera (Buchanan, CS): 2nd Place

106 – Dominic Mendez (Righetti, CS, 9): 3rd Place

106 – Jack Gioffre (Buchanan, CS, 9): National Champion

106 – Raymond Lopez (Buchanan, CS): 8th Place

113 – Carter Bailey (Granada, NC, 10): 2nd Place

113 – Reggie Raiz (Buchanan, CS): 3rd Place

120 – Michael Gioffre (Buchanan, CS): 3rd Place

120 – Adrian Limon (Northview, S): 6th Place

126 – Kyler Lake (Buchanan, CS): 2nd Place

132 – Nicco Ruiz: 3rd Place

138 – Mike Fear: 8th Place

145 – Robert Perez III (Long Beach, S): National Champion

152 – Matthew Rodriguez (Righetti, CS, 9): 3rd Place

160 – Jake Prudek (Caruthers, CS): 5th Place

182 – Braden Pease (Poway, SD, 9): 6th Place

182 – Caden Rodgers (Buchanan, CS): 7th Place

182 – Donovan DiGregorio (Calaveras, SJ, 10): 3rd Place

JADEN ABAS (Rancho Bernardo, SD) Academic Team

2019 WUSA ALL-AMERICANS (Seniors Only)

Jaden Abas (Rancho Bernardo, SD) *ACADEMIC TEAM

Cleveland Belton (St. John Bosco, S)

Kyle Parco (De La Salle, NC)

Mathew Olguin (Buchanan, CS)

Trey Munoz (Trabuco Hills, S)

Ryan Reyes (Gilroy, CC)

Jacob Good (Clovis, CS)

Tyler Deen (Buchanan, CS) HM

Trent Tracy (Frontier, CS) HM

Michael Jeffus (Turlock, SJ) HM