2020 Clovis Doc Buchanan Invitational Pre-Seeds

The “BIG PRIZE”

January 3 – 4, 2020
Clovis High School – Clovis, CA

TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE

FRIDAY
Start: 9:30 am
106 – 152 Quarter-finals: 5pm
160 – 285 Quarter-finals: 4pm
Finish by: approx. 6:30 pm

SATURDAY
Start: 9:00 am
Semis: 10:15 am
Finals: 5:00 pm

CLOVIS DOC BUCHANAN INVITATIONAL PRE-SEEDS

106

1. Vazquez, Tyler – Delbarton School (NJ) (9) #9 Nation
2. Rivera, Eligh – Lake Highland Prep (FL)
3. Lopez, Raymond – Buchanan (11), Folkstyle AA
4. Richter, Wyatt – St. Edward (OH) (10)
5. Fernau, Joe – Montini Catholic (10)
6. Mendez, Dominic – Righetti (10)
7. Mantanona, Beau – Palm Desert (9), 3x Cadet AA #13 Nation
8. Herrera, Issac – Del Oro (9)
9. Ourada, Zach – Skutt Catholic (NE) (10)
10. Johnson, Kobi – Loveland (CO) (10)
11. Moore, Clarence – Gilroy (9)
12. Terrence, Matthew – Clovis (10)
13. Cabrera, Cisco – Buchanan (9) #18 Nation
14. Gillett, DJ – Crescent Valley (OR) (9)
15. Torres, Michael – Oakdale (10)
16. Johnson, Lance – Rocky Mountain (CO) (12)

113

1. Figueroa II, Richard – Selma (11), 2x State Champ, 8x AA #1 Nation
2. Cruz, Joey – Clovis North (10), 3rd CA State, 4x AA #3 Nation
3. Gioffre, Jack – Buchanan (10), 2nd CA State, 2x AA #9 Nation
5. Rivera, Jacob – Selma (12), 6th CA State #3 Nation (120)
6. Cangro, Joe – Bergen Catholic (NJ) (10) #18 Nation
7. Seefeldt, Sean – St. Edward (OH) (11)
8. Martinez, Maxximus – St. John Bosco (9), 2x Cadet Nat’l Champ
9. Abell, Brayden – Oakdale (11), 4th CA State, NHCA AA
10. Romney, Zeth – Chaminade Prep (10), 5th CA State
11. Gonzalez, Nick – Montini Catholic (11)
12. Lillie, Yuisef – Tahoma (WA) (11)
13. Barreto, Fernando – Rowland (10), 6th CA State
14. Sailas, Kenny – Brighton (CO) (11)
15. Lemus, Dario – Clovis (9)
16. Lozado, Angelo – Jefferson (CO) (10)

120

1. Lujan, Tristan – Selma (12), CA State Champ/4th/2x AA #15 Nation (126)
2. Negrete Jr, Carlos – Buchanan (11), 2nd CA State (2x)
3. Cornella, Vince – Monarch (CO) (11) #20 Nation
4. Kayal, Nick – Bergen Catholic (NJ) (12)
5. Tubera, Izzy – Pitman (12), 3rd/7th CA State
6. C. Sandoval, Richard – Santa Ynez (12), 5th CA State, Jr AA
7. Nini, Danny – Lake Highland Prep (FL)
8. Singleton, Nash – Roseburg (OR) (10)
9. Vasquez, Nain – Montini Catholic (11)
10. Delsanter, Rich – St. Edward (OH) (11)
11. Limon, Adrian – Northview (10), Folkstyle AA
12. Espalin, Zach – Chandler (AZ) (11)
13. Luna, Ryan – St. Francis (10)
14. Bailey, Carter – Granada (11), Folkstyle AA
15. Bigler, Michael – Archbishop Riordan (12)
16. Rosas, George – Clovis (10)

126

1. Ragusin, Dylan – Montini Catholic (12) #7 Nation
2. Renteria, Maximo – Buchanan (11), 2x CA State Champ, 2x AA #8 Nation
3. Rundell, Jake – Oak Park River Forest (IL) (12) #9 Nation
4. Nardone, Nico – Delbarton School (NJ) (11) #12 Nation
5. Lamer, Chance – Crescent Valley (OR) (11) #19 Nation
6. Gomez, Jayden – Gilroy (11), 5th CA State/3x AA
7. Wardle, River – Wasatch (UT) (11)
8. Heras, Adrian – Turlock (12)
9. Diaz, Kahleb – Roseburg (OR) (11)
10. Thompson, Cody – Loveland (CO) (11)
11. Watts, Ryan – Clovis North (11)
12. Leia, Kimo – Selma (10)
13. Salcedo, Jacob – St. John Bosco (9)
14. Bashor, Clayton – Oakdale (11)
15. Mahler, Jaron – Ponderosa (CO) (11)
16. Reyhani, Mahrad – Aliso Niguel (12)

132

1. Serrano, Dominick – Windsor (CO) (12) #1 Nation
2. Clark, Anthony – Delbarton School (NJ) (12) #7 Nation (138)
3. Rivera, Chris – Lake Highland Prep (FL) #14 Nation (138)
4. Joint, Wayne – Lemoore (11), 5th CA State #14 Nation
5. VomBaur, Vance – Windsor (CO) (11) #16 Nation
6. Bolivar, Nico – Oak Park River Forest (IL) (12)
7. Franco, Ryan – Clovis North (11), 2x CA State Finalist, 8x AA #15 Nation
8. Masters, Nick – Woodward Academy (GA) (12)
9. Murphy, Devin – Selma (12), 3rd/4th CA State/2x AA #15 Nation
10. Cedano, Dylan – Bergen Catholic (NJ) (12)
11. Yapoujian, Wyatt – Byers (CO) (12)
12. Spangler, Ryan – Sultana (12), 6th CA State, 2x AA
13. Levine, Timothy – St. John Bosco (12), 6th Prep Nationals/4x AA
14. Cha, Theo – South Anchorage (AK) (12)
15. Richter, Scott – St. Edward (OH) (12)
16. Gioffre, Michael – Buchanan (10), 2x AA

138

1. Rivera, Justin – Lake Highland Prep (FL) #14 Nation
2. Cardenas, Daniel – Pomona (CO) (10) #17 Nation
3. Travis, Teague – Father Tolton (MO) (11)
4. Porter, Henry – Gilroy (11), 2nd/3rd CA State, 2x AA #19 Nation
5. Kilic, Michael – Woodward Academy (GA) (10)
6. O’Brian, Stockton – Wasatch (UT) (12)
7. Green, Darren – Broomfield (CO)
8. Mannella, Vincent – Woodward Academy (GA) (12)
9. Medina, Josh – Servite (12), 7th CA State
10. Ramirez, Alex – Rowland (11)
11. Lake, Kyler – Buchanan (10), 2x AA
12. Salas, Isaac – St. John Bosco (11), 5x AA
13. Silveria, Sammy – Pitman (12)
14. Ivaldi, Evan – Del Oro (11)
15. Boyce, Ryker – Desert Hills (UT) (12)
16. Rhoads, Austin – Clovis (10)

145

1. Mayora, Fidel – Montini Catholic (12) #16 Nation
2. Zargo, Joseph – Bergen Catholic (NJ) (12) #12 Nation
3. Le, Jaden – Rancho Bernardo (12), 4th CA State
4. Wick, Luka – San Marino (11), 5th CA State (2x)/2x AA #19 Nation (152)
5. Blake, Elijah – Del Oro (12), 7th CA State (2x)
6. Ogunsanya, Joshua – Oak Park River Forest (IL) (12) #19 Nation
7. Gayer, Luke – Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (10)
8. Gioffre, Logan – Buchanan (12), Jr. Folkstyle AA
9. Jacinto, Victor – Gilroy (11), 4th CA State, 2x AA
10. Aranda, Oscar – St. John Bosco (10)
11. Benabise, Analu – Kelly Walsh (WY) (11)
12. Troczinski, Andrew – Delbarton School (NJ) (10)
13. Pace, McCoy – Woodward Academy (GA) (12)
14. Avina-Barajas, Logan – Clovis (12)
15. Lucio, Cade – Bakersfield (11), 2x AA
16. Segura, Antonio – Regis Jesuit (CO) (11)

152

1. Saldate, Chase – Gilroy (12), 4th/2ndCA State/4x AA #1 Nation
2. Santiago, Sonny – SJ Bosco (12), CA State Champ/6th/2x AA
3. Castillo, Noah – Lake Highland Prep (FL) #10 Nation
4. Hepner, Bryce – St. Edward (OH) (12)
5. Badgett, Tyler – Rancho Bernardo (12), 2nd CA State #16 Nation
6. Singleton, Mathew – Woodward Academy (GA) (10) #19 Nation
7. Whitaker, Brant – Father Tolton (MO) (11)
8. Stoltenberg, Nic – Skutt Catholic (NE) (12)
9. Roberts, Joe – Montini Catholic (12)
10. Garza, Ceasar – Oakdale (10)
11. Chapman, Joe – Oak Park River Forest (IL) (12)
12. Houle, Trent – Capistrano Valley (11)
13. Bernall, Gage – Pomona (CO) (11)
14. Almaguer, Evan – Clovis North (12)
15. David, Tristin – Roseburg (OR) (12)
16. Gallegos, Nick – Jefferson (CO) (12)

160

1. Gallagher, Paddy – St. Edward (OH) (11) #2 Nation
2. Valencia, Cael – St. John Bosco (11), 2nd CA State/5x AA #3 Nation
3. Rowley, James – Crescent Valley (OR) (10)
4. Stinson, JT – East Nicolaus (12), 7th/5th CA State/2x AA
5. Isola, Dominic – Lake Highland Prep (FL)
6. Sparks, Andrew – Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (12)
7. Larosa, kendall – Pitman (12)
8. Kloster, Will – Lemoore (12), 8th CA State
9. Eaton, Cody – Windsor (CO) (12)
10. Silva, Trent – Windsor (12), 2x North Coast Champ
11. Borba, Seth – Oakdale (11)
12. Thompson, Brayden – Montini Catholic (9)
13. Raiz, Reymundo – Buchanan (12)
14. Recketnwald, Dereck – Green Valley (NV) (12)
15. Prudek, Jake – Caruthers (11)
16. Zavala, Nicolas – Mission Oak (12), 5th CA State/Folkstyle AA

170

1. Kane, Gavin – Cambridge (GA) (12) #5 Nation
2. Petrucelli, Giano – Clovis (12), 4th/6th (2x) CA State #14 Nation
3. Wilner, Max – Fountain Valley (11), 3rd CA State/3x AA #9 Nation
4. Contino, Rocco – Buchanan (11), 2nd CA State #19 Nation
5. Flanagan, Bailey – Lake Highland Prep (FL)
6. Scott, Justus – Green Valley (NV) (12)
7. Stefanelli, Dante – Delbarton School (NJ) (12)
8. Walters, Hayden – Crescent Valley (OR) (9)
9. Priest, Jarad – Bakersfield (12), 7th CA State
10. Hightower, Hudson – St. Edward (OH) (11)
11. Richardson, Jake – Pleasant Grove (UT) (12)
12. Buck, Valor – Servite (12), 8th CA State
13. Christiansen, Mason – Bingham (UT) (12)
14. Bossert, Tate – Las Lomas (12)
15. Ruiz, Nicco – St. John Bosco (9)
16. Thacker, Darian – Roseburg (OR) (11)

182

1. Haas, Nathan – St. John Bosco (12), CA State Champ/4x AA #6 Nation
2. Salazar, Isaiah – Windsor (CO) (12) #9 Nation
3. Martin, Joseph – Buchanan (10), 4th CA State/3x AA #10 Nation
4. Swier, Trevor – Montini Catholic (12)
5. Jovero, Javen – Rancho Bernardo (11), 8th CA State
6. Stephens, Kodiak – Bret Harte (11), Cadet AA
7. Lingen, Danny – Oak Park River Forest (IL) (12)
8. Garcia, Joaquin – Villa Park (12)
9. McCormick, Tommy – Churchill County (NV) (12)
10. Garcar, Mike – St. Edward (OH) (11)
11. Smith, Christian – Clovis (10)
12. Hernandez, Isaiah – Selma (12)
13. Brinkman, Hunter – Lake Highland Prep (FL)
14. Brar, Yadi – Clovis East (12)
15. Rivera, Jairo – Birmingham Charter (11)
16. Fry, Levi – Brighton (CO) (11)

195

1. Cruz, Franklin – Pomona (CO) (11) #15 Nation
2. Chakonis, Luke – Delbarton School (NJ) (12)
3. Wilson, Tristen – Servite (12), 4th CA State #17
4. Harkey, Josh – Dana Hills (12)
5. Gianakopulos, Tyler – Clovis (12), 7th/5th CA State
6. Escobedo, Guillermo – Los Altos (12), 6th/3rd CA State/3x AA #20 Nation
7. Cantu, Santos – Crescent Valley (OR) (12) #10 Nation
8. LaBarbera, Josh – Montini Catholic (12)
9. Jansen, Eli – Skutt Catholic (NE) (12)
10. Martin, Jadon – Buchanan (12), 2nd CA State/Jr. Folkstyle AA
11. Middlebrooks, Daemyen – Oak Park River Forest (IL) (12)
12. Rodriguez, Felipe – Clovis West (12)
13. Hargreaves, Alec – Rocky Mountain (CO) (12)
14. Gaspare, Micheal – Tahoma (WA) (12)
15. Hansen, Shane – Oceanside (12)
16. Garcia, Rudy – Selma (12)

220

1. Darter, Justin – Bakersfield (11), 8th/4th CA State/2x NHSCA AA
2. Ming, Peter – Elk Grove (12), 6th CA State/2x Folkstyle AA
3. Casale, PJ – Delbarton School (NJ) (10)
4. Mora, Juan – Pitman (11)
5. Morales, Mateo – Clovis West (12)
6. Peralta, Jalen – Buchanan (11), Cadet Folkstyle AA
7. Kaplan, Matt – Lake Highland Prep (FL) ()
8. Deasey, Nathaniel – Chandler (AZ) (11)
9. Estrada, Rigo – Northview (12), Cadet Folkstyle AA
10. Kovacs, Levi – Tahoma (WA) (11)
11. Lisco, Nick – St. Edward (OH) (12)
12. Walker, Bryant – Broomfield (CO) (12)
13. Nunley, Bear – Tulare Union (12)
14. Hilford, Jordan – Clovis (11)
15. Buske, Phoenix – Kelly Walsh (WY) (12)
16. BravoPacker, Dylan – Brighton (CO) (9)

285

1. Hill, Josiah – Bakersfield (12), 7th CA State/2x AA #9 Nation
2. Villarreal, Nick – Gilroy (12), 6th/2nd CA State/NHSCA AA #8 Nation
3. Carlson, Kade – Corner Canyon (UT) (12)
4. Baker, Colin – Montini Catholic (11)
5. Schmidtke, Jonah – Clovis East (12)
6. Blix, Hunter – Roseburg (OR) (12)
7. Roe, Ben – De La Salle (12)
8. Cook, Lucas – Lincoln (12)
9. Campbell, Kade – Buchanan (11)
10. Olbrich, Garrett – Crescent Valley (OR) (12)
11. Rix, Zane – Buchanan (12)
12. Alaniz, Joe – Clovis West (11)
13. Avila, Taven – Monache (12)
14. Foraker, Cade – Clovis North (12)
15. Gutierrez, Emilio – Pitman (11)
16. Biner, Zach – Brighton (CO) (12)