Running list of 2021 CA commitments

3-time state champion Richard Figueroa (Selma) signs with Arizona State (Pac-12).
3-time state champion Maximo Renteria (Buchanan) signs with Illinois (Big Ten).

Wrestler 2020 CA Commit
Carsten Rawls
St. Francis (CCS)
8th (182) American
Richard Figueroa
Selma (CS)
1st (113) Arizona St.
Cael Valencia
St. John Bosco (SS)
2nd (160) Arizona St.
Max Wilner
Fountain Valley (SS)
5th (160) Arizona St.
Jayden Gomez
Gilroy (CCS)
I-D, (126) Arkansas Little Rock
Jake Prudek
Caruthers (CS)
4-2 (160) Cal Baptist
Luis Ortiz
Calvary Chapel (SS)
8th (113) Cal Poly SLO
Jed Campos
Del Oro (SJS)
5th (152) Cal Poly SLO
Christian Landin
Frontier (CS)
2-2 Qtr. (170) Cal Poly SLO
Jake Andrews
Frontier (CS)
2-2 CA (285) Cal State Bakersfield
Jonathan Viveros
Kingsburg (CS)
7th (138) Cal State Bakersfield
Cade Lucio
Bakersfield (CS)
2-2 Qtr. (138) Cal State Bakersfield
Isaac Salas
St. John Bosco (SS)
2nd (138) Cal State Bakersfield
Zach Thompson
Palma (CCS)
3-2 (113) Campbell
Javen Jovero
Rancho Bernardo (SDS)
3rd (182) Columbia
Hunter Weimer
Monache (CS)
1-2 (220) Concordia (NAIA)
Jackson King
Lincoln (SJS)
2-2 (145) Dickinson St. (NAIA)
Kurtis Modlin
Mira Mesa (SDS)
0-2 (195) Dubuque (D3)
Adar Schwarzbach
Palo Alto (CCS)
3-2 (145) Duke
Clayton Bashor
Oakdale (SJS)
4-2 (126) Edinboro
Maximo Renteria
Buchanan (CS)
1st (126) Illinois
Henry Porter
Gilroy (CCS)
3rd (138) Indiana
Carter Bailey
Granada (NCS)
5th (120) Lehigh
Renato Bezerra
Riordan (CCS)
Menlo (NAIA)
Seth Borba
Oakdale (SJS)
7th (152) Menlo (NAIA)
Andrew Mannion
Clovis East (CS)
1-2 (195) Menlo (NAIA)
Eric Smith-Williams
Palisades (LAS)
0-2 (145) Menlo (NAIA)
Santino Topete
Silver Creek (CCS)
0-2 (126) Menlo (NAIA)
George Ruiz
Buchanan (CS)
Naval Academy
Carlos Negrete
Buchanan (CS)
I-D, Qtr. (120) No. Dakota State
Alex Ramirez
Rowland (SS)
1st (138) No. Dakota State
Juan Mora
Pitman (SJS)
5th (220) No. Dakota State
Gabriel Schumm
Citrus Hill (SS)
3-2 (132) No. Dakota State
Ethan Aguiniga
Sultana (SS)
2-2 (160) Notre Dame-OH (D2)
Andre Gonzales
Poway (SDS)
1st (106) Ohio State
Nathan Aguilar
Gilroy (CCS)
2-2 (132) Oregon State
Kodiak Stephens
Bret Harte (SJS)
4th (182) Oregon State
Donovan Giangregorio
Calaveras (SJS)
7th (195) Oregon State
Justin Darter
Bakersfield (CS)
6th (220) Ottawa-KS (NAIA)
Trent Houle
Capistrano (SS)
3-2 (152) U. of Chicago
Elijah Smith
Kingsburg (CS)
Vanguard (NAIA)
Phillip Saucedo
ML King (SS)
2-2 (126) Vanguard (NAIA)
Zack Stone
Orange Lutheran (SS)
1-2 (120) Vanguard (NAIA)
Rocco Contino
Buchanan (CS)
3rd (160) Virginia
Brayden Abell
Oakdale (SJS)
6th (113) Virginia Military Inst.
Raymond Lopez
Buchanan (CS)
2nd (106) West Point
Ryan Franco
Clovis North (CS)
5th (132) West Point
Josh Longoria
Kingsburg (CS)
William Jewell (D2)


3-time state champion Cheyenne Bowman (Rowland) signs with King University.

3-time state qualifier and returning 3rd (126) Solana Mottola (Corona) signs with Tiffin University.
Name 2020 CA Commit
Kelli Johnston
Eureka (NCS)
2-2 (143) Colorado-Mesa
Erica Schroeder
Santa Rosa Academy (NCS)
Colorado-Mesa
Yisela Vera-Rojas
Atwater (SJS)
0-2 (235) Davenport
Adrienna Turner
Davis (SJS)
4th (111) Grand View
Ashli Alvarez
Fontana (SS)
Hastings
Cheyenne Bowman
Rowland (SS)
1st (143) King University
Maci Avila
Corona (SS)
ex-NV Midlands
Solana Mottola
Corona (SS)
3rd (126) Tiffin
Julianna Montoya
Corona (SS)
Tiffin
Hollie Espinoza
Rancho Cotate (NCS)
4th (189) Tiffin