Gilroy Brings Home Five Counties Invitational Title

Gilroy (CC) 2019 5 Counties Champions

TOP 10 TEAM SCORES

1 – Gilroy (CC): 310.0

2 – Selma (CS): 256.0

3 – Rancho Bernardo (SD): 196.0

4 – Servite (S): 172.5

5 – Northview (S): 135.0

6 – Villa Park (S): 120.0

7 – Fountain Valley (S): 111.0

8 – Central (CS): 103.0

9 – Westminster (S): 96.0

10 – Westview: 90.0

Championship Finals

106  Richard Figueroa (Selma) F Zeth Romney (Chaminade), 3:09

113  Tristan Lujan Selma (Selma) DEC Jayden Gomez (Gilroy), 7-1

120  Jacob Rivera (Selma) DEC Brian Benevidez (Porterville), 8-5

126  Christian Nunez (Bishop Amat) DEC Raul Valdovinos (Clovis West), 5-2

132  Ali Kaveh (Aliso Niguel) DEC Josh Medina (Servite), 13-11

138  Chase Saldate (Gilroy) MD Jaden Le (Rancho Bernardo), 10-2

145  Jaden Abas (Rancho Bernardo) DEC John Fox (Gilroy), 11-4

152  Jace Luchau (Selma) DEC Tyler Badgett (Rancho Bernardo), 3-2

160  Max Wilner Fountain Valley, CA (Fountain Valley) MD William Kloster (Lemoore), 13-4

170  Trey Munoz (Trabuco Hills) DEC Christian Rodriguez (Selma), 6-4 SV

182  Javen Jovero (Rancho Bernardo) F Ike Edwards (Centennial, Nevada), 4:19

195  Ryan Reyes Gilroy, CA (Gilroy) DEC Rigo Estrada Covina, CA (Northview), 7-1

220  Mike Ruiz Villa (Villa Park) DEC Jacob Christensen (Durham), 13-7

285  Nicholas Villarreal (Gilroy) F Nate Clay (Santa Margarita HS), 2:35

3rd Place Matches

106  James Murphy (Central (Fresno)) MD Adrain Limon (Northview), 14-3

113  Kavika Aholelei (Yorba Linda) DEC Andrew (Servite), 3-1

120  Jose Mata (Santa Ana) DEC Mathew (Selma), 8-1

126  Victor Jacinto (Gilroy) DEC Eric Rivera (Selma), 2-1

132  Wayne Joint (Lemoore) DEC Noah Castro (Gilroy), 6-2

138  Patrick Rowland (Chaminade) DEC Teddy Okada (Servite), 3-2

145  Abheybir Sekhon (Central-Fresno) DEC Xavier Jimenez (Kingsburg), 8-3

152  Daniel Vizcarra (Gilroy) TF David Martinez (Alta Loma), 18-3 4:41

160  Nathan Villarreal (Gilroy) DEC Tony Cortez (Centennial Corona), 5-2

170  Joaquin Garcia (Villa Park) F Baron Gaunt (West Torrance), 0:45

182  Felipe Rodriguez (Clovis West) DEC Rudy Garcia (Selma), 5-0

195  Bo Jackson (Kingsburg) DEC Kainush Behbehani (Westview), 3-1

220  Erich Osteen (Chaminade) FOR Tristen Wilson (Servite)

285  Jonah Schmidtke (Clovis East) F Travone Houston (Hanford), 1:26

5th Place Matches

106  Yoshiya Funakoshi (West Torrance) DEC Tiger Ortiz Yorba (Yorba Linda), 7-0

113  Adrian Chavez (Central-Fresno) M FOR Erik Hernandez (Villa Park)

120  Marcus Medina (Servite) F Anthony Aniciete (Slam Academy, Nevada), 4:35

126  Jason Valencia (Northview) F Richy Herrera (Sonora), 2:07

132  Jude Miranda (Hanford) MD Mateo Bautista Henderson (Slam Academy, Nevada), 12-2

138  Kenny Marzola (Liberty High NV) DEC Tyler Sepulveda (Selma), 8-4

145  Luis Ramirez (Fountain Valley) M FOR Jayden Rookhuyzen (Liberty, Nevada)

152  Alex Godina (Westminster) F Julien Gaeth (Central-Fresno), 0:16

160  Collin Nicholson (Trabuco Hills) F Rodrigo Avila (Santa Ana), 0:39

170  Joseph Barnes (Gilroy) F Jesus Ventura (Centennial Corona), 2:02

182  Chris Cantoriano (Clovis West) F Oskar Ruiz (Pioneer Valley), 2:15

195  Jack Richards (Royal) DEF Austin Osumi (Newport Harbor)

220  Chad Osier (Glendora) DEC David Barela (Northview), 6-5

285  Omar Blas (Westview) DEC Leo Chevez (Sylmar Charter), 6-4

7th Place Matches

106  Sean Solis (Fountain Valley) F Luke Van orden (Slam Academy, Nevada), 3:55

113  Mario Ariza (Norte Vista) DEC David Vasquez (Los Osos), 5-1

120  Donte Lopez (Gilroy) DEC Carlos Carillo (Northview), 4-3

126  Marcos Magana (Servite) DEC Dat Bui (Westminster), 1-0

132  Tre Blasingame (Westview) F Javier Benevidez (Porterville), 1:22

138  Jack O’donnell (Westminster) MD Gabriel Ojeda (Slam Academy, Nevada), 17-6

145  Antonio Segura (Regis Jesuit, Colorado) DEC Trent Sonsteng (Durham), 3-2

152  Zack Flores (West Valley) FOR Jacob Solkamans (Orange Lutheran)

160  Raqueal Wagstaff (Vista Murrieta) DEC Brian Isaias Villa (Villa Park), 14-10

170  Caleb Roach (Las Vegas High School) DEC Braylan Durazo (Westminster), 2-1

182  Chris Flores (Servite) FOR Jared Causse (Marina)

195  Andrew Valdez (Central (Fresno)) F Chris Brown (Sonora), 2:12

220  Nate Kendricks (Liberty, Nevada) F Alejandro Zapada (Pioneer Valley), 0:55

285  Ricky Perla (Los Osos) F Shawn Delapena (Pioneer Valley), 2:03 ium Shadin