3x CIF State Medalist since 1973

DANE VALDEZ (Calvary Chapel, S)

SHANE VALDEZ (Calvary Chapel, S)

JOHN AZEVEDO (Grace Davis, SJ) First 3x Medalist

3x CALIFORNIA STATE MEDALISTS

Nicholas Aguilar (Gilroy, CC): 2nd, 2nd, 1st (2016 – ’18)

Antonio Lorenzo (Del Oro, SJ/St. John Bosco, S): 7th, 3rd, 3rd (2016 – ’18)

Ethan Leake (Buchanan, CS): 1st, 4th, 3rd (2016 – ’18)

Mathew Olguin (Buchanan, CS): 1st, 3rd, 3rd (2016 – ’18)

Jaden Abas (Rancho Bernardo, SD): 3rd, 2nd, 1st (2016 – ’18)

Peyton Omania (De La Salle, NC): 5th, 6th, 1st (2016 – ’18)

Josh Kim (Santiago, S): 3rd, 2nd, 1st (2016 – ’18)

Noah Blake (Del Oro, SJ): 7th, 4th, 3rd (2016 – ’18)

Anthony Montalvo (Buchanan, CS): 2nd, 1st, 1st (2016 – ’18)

Ryan Reyes (Clovis West, CS): 7th, 3rd, 3rd (2016 – ’18)

Jake Leavangood (Vacaville, SJ): 5th, 8th, 2nd (2016 – ’18)

Luciano Arroyo (Calvary Chapel, S): 7th, 3rd, 6th (2016 – ’18)

Anthony Mantanano (Palm Desert, S): 4th, 2nd, 1st (2015 – ’17)

Chasen Blair (Rancho Bernardo, SD): 5th, 4th, 1st (2015 – ’17)

Darryl Aiello (De La Salle, NC): 3rd, 8th, 2nd (2015 – ’17)

Isaiah Perez (Dinuba, CS): 6th, 4th, 4th (2015 – ’17)

Zander Silva (San Marino, S/Alta Loma, S): 5th, 7th, 3rd (2015 – ’17)

Sam Loera (Bakersfield, CS): 7th, 7th, 4th (2015 – ’17)

Danny Salas (St. John Bosco, S): 7th, 6th, 4th (2015 – ’17)

Gavin Nye (Corning, N): 7th, 6th, 3rd (2015 – ’17)

Alex Nunez (Alta Loma, S): 8th, 4th, 8th (2015 – ’17)

Jaden Enriquez (Mission Oak, CS): 2nd, 4th, 1st (2014 – ’17)

David Campbell (Mission Oak, CS): 4th, 2nd, 1st (2014 – ’16)

Josh Hokit (Clovis, CS): 5th, 2nd, 1st (2014 – ’16)

AJ Nevills (Clovis, CS): 7th, 2nd, 1st (2014 – ’16)

Evan Wick (San Marino, S): 5th, 4th, 1st (2014 – ’16)

Robert Garcia (Selma, CS): 2nd, 6th, 3rd (2014 – ’16)

Ruben Garcia (Selma, CS): 6th, 6th, 2nd (2014 – ’16)

Abner Romero (Buchanan, CS): 8th, 7th, 2nd (2013 – ’16)

Isaiah Palomino (Bellarmine Prep, CC): 7th, 4th, 6th (2014 – ’16)

Israel Saavedra (Modesto, SJ): 1st, 1st, 3rd (2012 – ’15)

Wyatt Wyckoff (Paradise, N): 2nd, 2nd, 1st (2013 – ’15)

Ralphy Tovar (Poway, SD): 5th, 4th, 1st (2013 – ’15)

Durbin Lloren (Buchanan, CS): 5th, 5th, 1st (2013 – ’15)

Julian Flores (San Marino, S): 5th, 5th, 1st (2013 – ’15)

Nico Colunga (Oakdale, SJ): 8th, 6th, 3rd (2013 – ’15)

Emilio Saavedra (Modesto, SJ): 3rd, 4th, 1st (2011-’14)

Adrian Camposano (Central, CS): 7th, 1st, 3rd (2012-’14)

Chris Garcia (Clovis West, CS): 8th, 7th, 2nd (2012-’14)

Bryan Salinas (Northview, S): 4th, 8th, 8th (2012-’14)

Nour Abdullatif (Eleanor Roosevelt, S): 6th, 3rd, 2nd (2012-’14)

Jeramy Sweany (Vacaville, SJ): 8th, 1st, 1st (2012-’14)

Corey Griego (Sultana-Hesperia (S): 5th, 2nd, 2nd (2012-’14)

Isaiah Locsin (Live Oak, CC): 2nd, 1st, 2nd (2011 – ’13)

Jonas Gaytan (Clovis, CS): 5th, 2nd, 3rd (2011 – ’13)

Micah Perez (Central Union, SD): 3rd, 3rd, 7th (2011 – ’13)

Shayne Tucker (Bella Vista, SJ): 4th, 2nd, 2nd (2011 – ’13)

Arnulfo Olea (Exeter, CS): 8th, 4th, 8th (2011 – ’13)

Victor Lopez (Poway, SD): 2nd 4th, 3rd (2011 – ’13)

Coleman Hammond (Bakersfield, CS): 4th, 3rd, 4th (2010 – ’13)

Adrian Salas (Clovis, CS): 7th, 4th, 1st (2011 – ’13)

Joey Davis (Santa Fe, S): 2nd, 1st, 1st (2010 – ’12)

Hermillio Esquivel (Orland, N): 6th, 5th, 2nd (2010 – ’12)

Natrelle Demison (Bakersfield, CS): 5th, 3rd, 4th (2010 – ’12)

Adam Hendrickson (Healdsburg, NC): 7th, 6th, 6th (2010 – ’12)

Jim Wilson (McNair, SJ): 3rd, 4th, 4th (2010 – ’12)

Victor Pereira (Newark Memorial, NC): 5th, 2nd, 2nd (2010 – ’12)

Nikko Reyes (Clovis West, CS): 3rd, 1st, 1st (2010 – ’12)

Robert Marchese (Oak Hills, S): 8th, 7th, 1st (2010 – ’12)

Tank Knowles (Calvary Chapel, S): 4th, 1st, 1st (2009 – ’11)

Bryce Hammond (Bakersfield, CS): 4th, 1st, 1st (2009 -’11)

Chris Mecate (Redlands East Valley, S): 6th, 5th, 1st (2009 – ’11)

Vince Rodriguez (Clovis North, CS): 3rd, 2nd, 2nd (2009 – ’11)

Vince Waldhauser (Oak Ridge, SJ): 7th, 2nd, 2nd (2009 – ’11)

Shane Tate (Oakdale, SJ): 5th, 3rd, 8th (2009 – ’11)

Damien Arredondo (Buchanan, CS): 4th, 6th, 3rd (2009 – ’11)

Zach Zimmer (Clovis West, CS): 4th, 2nd, 2nd (2008 – ’10)

Drew Meulman (Saint Francis, CC): 7th, 2nd, 2nd (2008 – ’10)

Jake Briggs (Bella Vista, SJ): 6th, 3rd, 3rd  (2007 – ’10)

Tommy Burriel (Clovis, CS): 6th, 8th, 2nd (2008 – ’10)

Henry Yorba (Poway, SD): 6th, 6th, 1st (2007 – ‘09)

Jonah Cruz (Bakersfield, CS): 3rd, 7th, 8th (2007 – ’09)

Rudi Burtchi (Oakdale, SJ): 5th, 1st, 1st (2006 – ’08)

Anthony Meza (Vista, SD): 6th, 1st, 1st (2006 – ’08)

Thomas Williams (South Hills, S): 2nd, 1st, 4th (2006 – ’08)

Justin Arredondo (Buchanan, CS): 3rd, 7th, 1st (2006 –’08)

Ryan Flores (Buchanan, CS): 5th, 1st, 1st (2005 – ’07)

Nikko Triggas (Campolindo, NC): 3rd, 1st, 2nd (2005 – ’07)

Joey Boone (Poway, SD): 2nd, 3rd, 1st (2005 – ’07)

Joe Cisneros (Bakersfield/Selma, CS): 1st, 4th, 2nd (2004 – ’07)

Clayton Jack (Vacaville, SJ): 8th, 5th, 1st (2005 – ’07)

Kellen Aura (Foothill, NC): 6th, 7th, 2nd (2005 – ’07)

Billy Murphy (Hughson, SJ): 3rd, 1st, 1st (2004 – ’06)

Felip Navachkov (Fremont, CC): 4th, 2nd, 1st (2004 – ’06)

Elijah Nacita (Bakersfield, CS): 7th, 2nd, 1st (2004 – ’06)

Justin Paulson (Calvary Chapel, S): 2nd, 3rd, 2nd (2004 – ’06)

Brian Moreno (Foothill, S): 1st, 1st, 1st (2002 – ’05)

Lewis Gonzalez (Turlock, SJ): 4th, 1st, 1st (2003 – ’05)

Corey Borges (Hughson, SJ): 6th, 2nd, 1st (2003 – ’05)

David Christian (San Ramon Valley, NC): 8th, 6th, 1st (2003 – ’05)

Robby Smith (San Ramon Valley, NC): 8th, 7th, 4th (2003 – ’05)

Bryan Osuna (Calvary Chapel, S): 8th, 6th, 6th (2003 – ’05)

Troy Tirapelle (Clovis, CS): 1st, 1st, 1st (2001 – ’04)

Ryan Williams (La Costa Canyon, SD): 4th, 3rd, 1st (2001 – ’04)

Alex Herrera (Bakersfield, CS): 2nd, 2nd, 1st (2002 – ’04)

Micah Ferguson (Del Oro, SJ): 3rd, 4th, 1st (2002 – ’04)

Jason Williams (Clovis, CS): 2nd, 8th, 2nd (2002 – ’04)

Curtis Schurkamp (Escalon, SJ): 5th, 3rd, 6th (2002 – ’04)

Joe Williams (Calvary Chapel, S): 5th, 1st, 1st (2000 – ‘03)

Gabe Flores (Clovis/Madera, CS): 3rd, 1st, 2nd (2000 – ’03)

Pat Payne (Poway, SD): 6th, 3rd, 2nd (2000 – ’03)

Chad Mendes (Hanford, CS): 8th, 5th, 3rd (2000 – ’03)

Mario Estrada (Calvary Chapel, S): 5th, 7th, 4th (2001 – ’03)

David Roberts (Bear River, SJ/Clovis West, CS): 6th, 3rd, 2nd (2000 – ‘02)

Andrew Spradlin (Bakersfield, CS): 8th, 3rd, 2nd (2000 – ‘02)

Anthony Archuleta (Calvary, S/Sultana, S/Nevada Union, SJ): 3rd, 4th, 4th (2000 – ‘02)

Alex Tirapelle (Clovis, CS): 1st, 1st, 1st (1999 – ‘01)

Kenneth Cook (American, NC): 4th, 2nd, 1st (1999 – ‘01)

Sean Sheets (Centennial, CS): 7th, 2nd, 1st (1999 – ‘01)

Miguel Gutierrez (Foothill, CS): 3rd, 3rd, 1st (1999 – ‘01)

Lionel Apineru (Barstow, S): 6th, 6th, 1st (1999 – ‘01)

Orlando Galvan (Loara, S): 7th, 1st, 7th (1999 – ‘01)

Andy Kim (Poway, SD): 8th, 2nd, 2nd (1999 – ‘01)

Brody Barrios (Poway, SD): 3rd, 1st, 1st (1998 – ‘00)

Michael Simpson (Brethren Christian, S): 4th, 1st, 1st (1998 – ‘00)

Mike Van Worth (Dos Palos, CS): 6th, 4th, 2nd (1998 – ‘00)

Telly Sanders (Buchanan, CS): 4th, 2nd, 1st (1996 – ‘98)

Hector Torres (Rosemead, S): 3rd, 1st, 1st (1996 – ‘98)

David Schenk (Anderson, N): 5th, 1st, 2nd (1996 – ’98)

Justin Flores (Temecula Valley, S): 6th, 1st, 3rd (1996 – ‘98)

J.J. Roberts (Valhalla, SD): 2nd, 4th, 4th (1996 – ‘98)

Carlos Blanco (Canyon Springs, S): 5th, 1st, 1st (1995 – ‘97)

Dane Bettencourt (Del Oro, SJ): 2nd, 5th, 2nd (1995 – ‘97)

Albert Garza (Sanger, CS): 4th, 5th, 5th (1995 – ‘97)

Adam Tirapelle (Hiram Johnson, SJ/Buchanan, CS): 2nd, 1st, 1st (1994 – ‘96)

Tony Gomez (Independence, CC): 3rd, 1st, 2nd (1994-‘96)

Luis Blanco (Canyon Springs, S): 5th, 2nd, 1st (1993 – ‘96)

Andy Borges (Vacaville, SJ): 6th, 2nd, 5th (1993 – ‘96)

Steve Schenk (Anderson, N): 7th, 3rd, 3rd (1994 – ‘96)

Ed Mosely (Calvary Chapel, S): 6th, 1st, 1st (1993 – ‘95)

Larry Silva (Grace Davis, SJ): 3rd, 4th, 2nd (1993 – ‘95)

James Castaneda (Alemany, S): 5th, 4th, 5th (1993 – ’95)

Casey Strand (College Park, NC): 2nd, 1st, 1st (1992 – ‘94)

Shane Valdez (Calvary Chapel, S): 2nd, 2nd, 1st (1992 – ‘94)

Dane Valdez (Calvary Chapel, S): 8th, 1st, 3rd (1992 – ‘94)

Scott Chapman (Rim of the World, S): 1st, 1st, 1st (1991 – ‘93)

Sergio Mar (Gilroy, CC): 6th, 3rd, 4th (1991 – ’93)

Kyle Porter (Hughson, SJ): 4th, 1st, 1st (1990 – ‘92)

Jimmy Aguirre (Clovis, CS): 1st, 1st, 1st (1989 – ‘91)

Jason Hendrick (Valhalla, SD): 5th, 3rd, 1st (1989 – ’91)

Tony Okada (Savanna, S): 5th, 1st, 1st (1989 – ‘91)

Detran Gant (Roosevelt, CS): 3rd, 1st, 2nd (1989 – ‘91)

Gary Quintana (Selma, CS): 2nd, 4th, 1st (1989 – ‘91)

Tony Trujillo (Covina, S): 1st, 5th, 1st (1987 – ‘89)

Terry Watts (Caruthers, CS): 3rd, 2nd, 1st (1987 – ‘89)

Lorenzo Neal (Lemoore, CS): 4th, 2nd, 1st (1987 – ‘89)

Robbie Sordi (Madera, CS): 6th, 1st, 2nd (1987 – ‘89)

Michael Grubbs (El Camino, SD): 5th, 2nd, 3rd (1987 – ‘89)

Jason Verduzco (Antioch, NC): 2nd, 2nd, 1st (1986 – ‘88)

Mark Trice (Mission San Jose, NC): 3rd, 2nd, 1st (1986 – ‘88)

Mark Gerardi (Valhalla, SD): 1st, 1st, 1st (1985 – ‘87)

John Grubbs (El Camino, SD): 5th, 1st, 1st (1985 – ’87)

Lawrence Jackson (Santa Monica, S): 1st, 1st, 1st (1984 – ‘86)

Brandon Dennington (Tracy, SJ): 2nd, 1st, 1st (1984 – ‘86)

Trent Barnes (Clovis West, CS): 4th, 1st, 1st (1984 – ‘86)

Scott Schumm (Edgewood, S): 5th, 2nd, 1st (1983 – ‘85)

Richard Bailey (Monte Vista (CC)/Valhalla, SD): 4th, 2nd, 2nd (1983 – ‘85)

David Lee (Bella Vista, SJ): 1st, 1st, 1st (1982 – ‘84)

Derrell Nerove (Foothill, CS): 2nd, 1st, 3rd (1982 – ‘84)

Anthony Palomino (Independence, CC): 4th, 3rd, 1st (1981 – ‘83)

Jeff Tripp (Yucaipa, S): 5th, 2nd, 3rd (1981 – ‘83)

Brian Folsom (Kennedy, S): 5th, 5th, 2nd (1981 – ‘83)

Mel East (Bakersfield, CS): 1st, 2nd, 4th (1980 – ‘82)

Frank Lopez (Channel Island, S): 2nd, 4th, 2nd (1980 – ‘82)

Dan Thomas (Santa Ana Valley, S): 3rd, 1st, 3rd (1980 – ’82)

John Loomis (Bella Vista, SJ): 4th, 3rd, 3rd (1979 – ‘82)

Dan Chaid (Gunderson, CC): 3rd, 1st, 1st (1979 – ‘81)

Ray Gulmatico (Lakewood, S): 6th, 1st, 1st (1978 – ’81)

David Ciprian (La Sierra, S): 2nd, 3rd, 1st (1979 – ‘81)

Larry Nicholson (Tracy, SJ): 3rd, 4th, 2nd (1978 – ‘80)

David Schultz (Palo Alto, CC): 4th, 4th, 1st (1975-‘77)

Barry Boyles (Merced, SJ): 5th, 6th, 1st (1975 – ’77)

Pete Gonzales (Highland, CS): 2nd, 2nd, 3rd (1974 – ‘76)

John Azevedo (Grace Davis, SJ): 5th, 1st, 1st (1973 – ‘75)