California Baptist Wins 42nd Annual California Collegiate Open

2019 Team Champions – California Baptist University

Top 10 Team Scores

1 – California Baptist: 70.0

2 – San Francisco State: 70.0

3 – Menlo: 68.5

4 – Oregon State: 53.0

5 – Stanford: 50.0

6 – Life Pacific: 49.5

7 – New Mexico Highlands: 39.5

8 – Simon Fraser: 39.5

9 – Simpson: 33.0

10 – Cal Poly, SLO: 11.5

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 6)

Open – 125

1st Place – Justin Mejia of Unattached

2nd Place – Brandon Vu of San Francisco State

3rd Place – Brandon Kaylor of Unattached

4th Place – Dilan Ajtun of California Baptist (Calif.)

5th Place – Antonio Margiotta of San Francisco State

6th Place – Dominic Rivera of New Mexico Highlands

1st Place Match

Justin Mejia (Unattached) won by decision over Brandon Vu (San Francisco State) (Dec 9-2)

3rd Place Match

Brandon Kaylor (Unattached) won by major decision over Dilan Ajtun (California Baptist (Calif.)) (Maj 20-12)

5th Place Match

Antonio Margiotta (San Francisco State) won by tech fall over Dominic Rivera (New Mexico Highlands) (TF 16-0)

Open – 133

1st Place – Devan Turner of Oregon State University

2nd Place – Chance Rich of Unattached

3rd Place – Anthony Vargas of Life Pacific

4th Place – Hunter Sparks of Unattached

5th Place – Angelo Reyes of San Francisco State

6th Place – Tyler Poalillo of Bear Cub Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

Devan Turner (Oregon State University) won by decision over Chance Rich (Unattached) (Dec 2-0)

3rd Place Match

Anthony Vargas (Life Pacific) won by decision over Hunter Sparks (Unattached) (Dec 5-4)

5th Place Match

Angelo Reyes (San Francisco State) won by forfeit over Tyler Poalillo (Bear Cub Wrestling Club) (FF)

Open – 141

1st Place – Real Woods of Stanford

2nd Place – Zander Silva of California Baptist (Calif.)

3rd Place – Angelo Martinoni of Unattached CSUB

4th Place – Riley Gurr of Oregon State University

5th Place – Jack Ramalia of Stanford

6th Place – Lokahi Tonge of Unattached CSUB

1st Place Match

Real Woods (Stanford) won by forfeit over Zander Silva (California Baptist (Calif.)) (FF)

3rd Place Match

Angelo Martinoni (Unattached CSUB) won by decision over Riley Gurr (Oregon State University) (Dec 9-5)

5th Place Match

Jack Ramalia (Stanford) won by forfeit over Lokahi Tonge (Unattached CSUB) (FF)

Consolation 1st

Tony Williams (Stanford) won by decision over Adrian Marrufo (Simpson (Calif.)) (Dec 6-3)

Open – 149

1st Place – Terrill Sidner of Menlo (Calif.)

2nd Place – A J Raya of California Baptist (Calif.)

3rd Place – Logan Meek of Oregon State University

4th Place – Zack Evans of Oregon State University

5th Place – Lawrence Saenz of Fresno state unattached

6th Place – Jonathon Trujillo of New Mexico Highlands

1st Place Match

Terrill Sidner (Menlo (Calif.)) won by decision over A J Raya (California Baptist (Calif.)) (Dec 9-6)

3rd Place Match

Logan Meek (Oregon State University) won by fall over Zack Evans (Oregon State University) (Fall 2:53)

5th Place Match

Lawrence Saenz (Fresno state unattached) won by decision over Jonathon Trujillo (New Mexico Highlands) (Dec 4-3)

Open – 157

1st Place – Tyler Eischens of Stanford

2nd Place – Bernie Truax of Unattached

3rd Place – Greg Gaxiola of Valley RTC

4th Place – Mason Boutain of San Francisco State

5th Place – Walker Dempsey of Stanford

6th Place – Kevin James of Menlo (Calif.)

1st Place Match

Tyler Eischens (Stanford) won by fall over Bernie Truax (Unattached) (Fall 3:24)

3rd Place Match

Greg Gaxiola (Valley RTC) won by major decision over Mason Boutain (San Francisco State) (Maj 11-3)

5th Place Match

Walker Dempsey (Stanford) won by forfeit over Kevin James (Menlo (Calif.)) (FF)

Open – 165

1st Place – Adam Kemp of Fresno state unattached

2nd Place – Bryce Buckley of California Baptist (Calif.)

3rd Place – Michael Euliss of Western Washington University

4th Place – Foster Karmon of Stanford

5th Place – Albert Urias of Unattached CSUB

6th Place – Kenneth Yara of New Mexico Highlands

1st Place Match

Adam Kemp (Fresno state unattached) won by decision over Bryce Buckley (California Baptist (Calif.)) (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

Michael Euliss (Western Washington University) won by injury default over Foster Karmon (Stanford) (Inj. 0:00)

5th Place Match

Albert Urias (Unattached CSUB) won by forfeit over Kenneth Yara (New Mexico Highlands) (FF)

Open – 174

1st Place – Evan Bockman of California Baptist (Calif.)

2nd Place – Kurtis Clem of San Francisco State

3rd Place – Gerardo Hernandez of Life Pacific

4th Place – Logan Nelson of Simon Fraser (B.C.)

5th Place – Young An of Menlo (Calif.)

6th Place – Rodney Kincaid of Simpson (Calif.)

1st Place Match

Evan Bockman (California Baptist (Calif.)) won by decision over Kurtis Clem (San Francisco State) (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

Gerardo Hernandez (Life Pacific) won over Logan Nelson (Simon Fraser (B.C.)) (OTHR1)

5th Place Match

Young An (Menlo (Calif.)) won by major decision over Rodney Kincaid (Simpson (Calif.)) (Maj 16-6)

Open – 184

1st Place – Anthony Orozco of Menlo (Calif.)

2nd Place – Justin Pichedwatana of San Francisco State

3rd Place – Bryce DeCamargo of Simpson (Calif.)

4th Place – Miles Terry of Oregon State University

5th Place – Jackson Mckinney of Oregon State University

6th Place – Noe Garcia of Unattached CSUB

1st Place Match

Anthony Orozco (Menlo (Calif.)) won by decision over Justin Pichedwatana (San Francisco State) (Dec 10-4)

3rd Place Match

Bryce DeCamargo (Simpson (Calif.)) won by injury default over Miles Terry (Oregon State University) (Inj. 0:00)

5th Place Match

Jackson Mckinney (Oregon State University) won by forfeit over Noe Garcia (Unattached CSUB) (FF)

Open – 197

1st Place – Michael Loyola of California Baptist (Calif.)

2nd Place – Judah Duhm of Stanford

3rd Place – Isaiah Perez of Unattached

4th Place – Jarred Dixon of Oregon State University

5th Place – Mark Chaid of Unattached

6th Place – Nela Takafua of Simon Fraser (B.C.)

1st Place Match

Michael Loyola (California Baptist (Calif.)) won by injury default over Judah Duhm (Stanford) (Inj. 0:00)

3rd Place Match

Isaiah Perez (Unattached) won by decision over Jarred Dixon (Oregon State University) (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

Mark Chaid (Unattached) won by fall over Nela Takafua (Simon Fraser (B.C.)) (Fall 1:10)

Open – 285

1st Place – David Showunmi of Stanford

2nd Place – Zach Schrader of California Baptist (Calif.)

3rd Place – Seville Hayes of Cal Poly

4th Place – Nic Iversen of Cal Poly

5th Place – Nishan Randhawa of Simon Fraser (B.C.)

6th Place – Tony Dacosta of Life Pacific

1st Place Match

David Showunmi (Stanford) won by decision over Zach Schrader (California Baptist (Calif.)) (Dec 3-0)

3rd Place Match

Seville Hayes (Cal Poly) won by decision over Nic Iversen (Cal Poly) (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

Nishan Randhawa (Simon Fraser (B.C.)) won by fall over Tony Dacosta (Life Pacific) (Fall 5:34)