42nd Annual Mission San Jose Invitational Preview by Al Fontes, TCW

42nd Annual Invitational at Mission San Jose High School (Fremont, CA)

 

This weekend marks the 42nd Annual Mission San Jose Invitational (aka, Mission Tournament), held at Mission San Jose High School in Fremont, California. Regarded by many, the Mission Tournament is among the top prep level competitions in Northern California and since the late 1980s has attracted numerous state and national level teams and individuals, as well as highly competitive out-of-state programs. A few names that come to mind include Keith Richards (MSJ – State Champion), Darrin Preisendorf (American – 2x State Champion), Stephen Abas (James Logan – 3x State Champion), Casey Strand (College Park – 2x State Champion), Jason Welch (Las Lomas – 3x State Champion), Jesse Delgado (Gilroy – State Champion/4x medalist), Nikko Reyes (Clovis West – 2x State Champion), Nick Nevills (Clovis – 3x State Champion), and more recently 3x State Champion, Justin Mejia of Clovis, who is in position to become the second wrestler in California history to win four state titles.

MSJ Invitational Awards

Despite a one-year hiatus (did not attend in 2016), California power, Clovis High School has dominated the Mission competition since 2008 and returns a strong squad this year. Clovis is currently raked #2 in the state by the California Wrestler (TCW) and #6 in the country. More recently, they traveled back east and defeated several state and national ranked teams from New Jersey. Their crosstown rival, Buchanan, also returns this year with a squad consisting of first and second team members. In spite of not bringing their entire first team, expect Buchanan to challenge Clovis for the team title. Coming off team titles from the Clovis Doc Buchanan and Clash, the nation’s toughest dual meet competition in Minnesota, Buchanan is ranked #1 in California and #2 in the nation.

Dating back to 1984, North Coast Section power, James Logan High School has won the tournament twelve times followed by Gilroy with four titles.  This year’s tournament features sixty plus schools primarily from the North Coast Section and others from Central, Central Coast, Northern, Sac-Joaquin, Southern, and Oakland City. Individually, this years field is highly competitive and features several state and nationally ranked wrestlers, which include Justin Mejia (Clovis), Seth Nevills (Clovis), Peyton Omania (De La Salle), Jaden Enriquez (Mission Oak), Brandon Martino (Clovis), Cade Belshay (Buchanan), Darryl Aiello (De La Salle), Isaiah Palomino (Bellarmine), Joel Romero (Buchanan), and Seth Nevills (Clovis). Among the most highly competitive weight groups expected to create a lot excitement is at 126s. Keep an eye on this weight group…

In closing, this year’s Mission Tournament is expected to be a barnburner of an event, with among the strongest pools of talent to memory. Much credit goes to retired head coach, Tom Thomsen and the current staff, as well as tournament director, Larry Katz, who puts in countless hours to make the Mission Tournament the top prep level tournament in Northern California.

 

PRE-SEEDS (subject to change)

 

106

1 – Giano Petrucelli (Clovis, CS, 9)

2 – Justin Mouritsen (Clovis-B, CS, 9)

3 – Dakota Unpingco (Freedom, NC, 10)

4 – Gus Petruske (College Park, NC, 10)

5 – Evan Santos (American, NC, 12)

6 – Manuel Bermudez (Mission Oak, CS, 9)

7 – Hunter Leake (Buchanan, CS, 9)

8 – Devin Garcia (James Logan, NC, 9)

113

1 – Brandon Paulson (Clovis, CS, 10)

2 – Jake Vergara (San Leandro, NC, 12)

3 – Jake Lilienstein (De La Salle, NC, 12)

4 – Trevor Bagan (Analy, NC, 11)

5 – Noah Quichocho (Mount Diablo, NC, 11)

6 – Rex Asato (Piedmont HIlls, NC, 11)

7 – Leland Thomas (Castro Valley, NC, 9)

8 – Ronal Feliciano (James Logan, NC, 11)

Wyatt Cornelison (Clovis)

120

1 – Wyatt Cornelison (Clovis, CS, 12)

2 – Patrick Ramirez (De La Salle, NC, 12)

3 – Antonio Margiotta (Las Lomas, NC, 11)

4 – Abel Pena (Watsonville, CC, 11)

5 – Jeremiah Uribe (James Logan, NC, 12)

6 – Jared Callison (Monache, CS, 11)

7 – Devan Lance (Heritage, NC, 12)

8 – Steven Decker (Castro Valley, NC, 12)

Justin Mejia (Clovis) 3x State Champ

126

1 – Justin Mejia (Clovis, CS, 12)

2 – Kyle Parco (San Ramon Valley, NC, 10)

3 – Isaiah Palomino (Bellarmine, CC, 12)

4 – Aaron Perez (James Logan, NC, 11)

5 – Jose Fernandez III (Upper Lake, NC, 10)

6 – Nate Paulson (Liberty, NC, 10)

7 – Logan Sumulong (De La Salle, NC, 10)

8 – Noah Mirelez (Patterson, SJ, 10)

132

1 – Seth Goyal (Palo Alto, CC, 12)

2 – Mason Hartshorn (Freedom, NC, 12)

3 – Michael Portillo (Clovis, CS, 11)

4 – Wyatt Peverill (Buchanan, CS, 11)

5 – Brandon Rhoads (Clovis-B, CS, 11)

6 – Jake Butler (Cardinal Newman, NC, 12)

7 – Manavjot Singh (James Logan, NC, 12)

8 – Dwayne Guerrero (De La Salle, NC, 10)

Jaden Enriquez (Mission Oak)

138

1 – Jaden Enriquez (Mission Oak, CS, 12)

2 – Adrian Gomez (De La Salle, NC, 12)

3 – Simon Lopez (Silver Creek, CC, 11)

4 – Andrew Sanchez (Oak Grove, CC, 12)

5 – Max Anderson (Clovis, CS, 10)

6 – Nicholas Bossert (Las Lomas, NC, 11)

7 – Alex McDonald (Stuart Hall, NC, 12)

8 – Tyler Kline (Amador Valley, NC, 12)

Peyton Omania (De La Salle)

145

1 – Peyton Omania (De La Salle, NC, 11)

2 – Beau Bradley (Monache, CS, 11)

3 – Tristan Zamilpa (Buchanan, CS, 11)

4 – Chris Gaxiola (Buchanan-B, CS, 11)

5 – Mikelli Chiaramonte (Clovis, CS, 9)

6 – Jeremy Ridge (Acalanes, NC, 11)

7 – Cisco Vega (Liberty, NC, 12)

8 – Jerric Bato (Pittsburg, NC, 12)

David San Miguel (Bellarmine)

152

1 – David San Miguel (Bellarmine, CC, 12)

2 – Alexander Escudero (Los Gatos, CC, 11)

3 – Tyler Gianakopulos (Clovis, CS, 9)

4 – Zach Poore (Buchanan, CS, 11)

5 – Simon Ermolov (Redwood, NC, 12)

6 – Riley Briggs (Heritage, NC, 12)

7 – Anthony Martinez (Granada, NC, 11)

8 – Cameron Ghoddoucy (Amador Valley, NC, 11)

160

1 – Brandon Martino (Clovis, CS, 12)

2 – Joel Romero (Buchanan, CS, 11)

Brandon Martino (Clovis)

3 – Mark Cardwell (Monache, CS, 10)

4 – Maxwell Fleming (Miramonte, NC, 12)

5 – Jack Kilner (Granada, NC, 10)

6 – Jacob Lum (Amador Valley, NC, 12)

7 – Noah Mohapatra (James Logan, NC, 12)

8 – Christopher Keating (Redwood, NC, 12)

170

1 – Victor Vargas (Clovis, CC, 12)

2 – Jake Levatino (Buchanan, CS, 12)

3 – Jonathan Hackett (De La Salle, NC, 12)

4 – Troy Morris (Monte Vista, NC, 12)

5 – Grant Charchere (Northgate, NC, 12)

6 – Oseyiomon Oiyemhonain (Deer Valley, NC, 12)

7 – Spencer Dow (Redwood, NC, 12)

182

1 – Jacob Good (Clovis, CS, 10)

2 – Cameron Casey (Maria Carrillo, NC, 12)

3 – Adrian Chavez (Liberty, NC, 10)

4 – Jack Lutz (Granada, NC, 12)

5 – Nolan Barry (Westmont, CC, 12)

6 – Davor Skaric (De La Salle, NC, 12)

7 – Jake Perlman (Amador Valley, NC, 12)

8 – Matthieu Dupuy (Redwood, NC, 12)

195

1 – Ruger Wyneken (Clovis, CS, 12)

2 – Trevor Ervin (Buchanan, CS, 11)

3 – Ryan Fischer (Clayton Valley, NC, 12)

4 – Karim Shakur (Tamalpais, NC, 12)

5 – Joseph Ainsworth (James Logan, NC, 12)

6 – David Martija (Pittsburg, NC, 11)

7 – Zack Stewart (Granada, NC, 11)

8 – Estavan Davila (Liberty, NC, 11)

Cade Belshay (Buchanan)

220

1 – Cade Belshay (Buchanan, CS, 12)

2 – Darryl Aiello (De La Salle, NC, 12)

3 – Victor Jaquez (Bellarmine, CCC, 10)

4 – Joey Jaramillo (Clovis, CS, 11)

5 – Nicholas Loya (JF Kennedy, NC, 12)

6 – Lazaro Carrasco (James Logan, NC, 12)

7 – Eric Karas (College Park, NC, 10)

8 – Michael Wiley (Los Gatos, CC, 10)

Seth Nevills (Clovis) 2x State Champion

285

1 – Seth Nevills (Clovis, CS, 11)

2 – Isaiah Martinez (Buchanan, CS, 12)

3 – Genaro Estrada (American, NC, 11)

4 – Davis Robles (Buchanan-B, CS, 12)

5 – Gunnar Hayman (Cardinal Newman, NC, NC)

6 – Jacob Roberts (Buchanan-C, CS, 12)

7 – John Bayley (Westmont, CC, 12)

8 – Andy Delira (Clayton Valley, NC, 12)

 

STATE & NATIONALLY RANKED WRESTLERS/ALL-AMERICANS

 

106 – Giano Petrucelli (Clovis) #7

113 – Brandon Paulson (Clovis) #8/NHSCA All-American

120 – Wyatt Cornelison (Clovis) #16

120 – Patrick Ramirez (De La Salle) Cadet National Champion – GR

126 – Justin Mejia (Clovis) #1/#3 Nation 2x FLO All-American (3x CA State Champion)

126 – Kyle Parco (San Ramon Valley) #7/Cadet Folkstyle All-American

126 – Isaiah Palomino (Bellarmine) #8 (3x CA State Medalist)

132 – Wyatt Peverill (Buchanan) #10

132 – Mason Hartshorn (Freedom) 2x All-American

138 – Jaden Enriquez (Mission Oak) #1/3x Nat’l Champ/12x All-American (2x CA State Medalist)

145 – Peyton Omania (De La Salle) #3/Cadet National Champion/3x All-American (5th CA State)

145 – Beau Bradley (Monache) #6

145 – Tristian Zamilpa (Buchanan) #8

145 – Chris Gaxiola (Buchanan) #11

152 – David San Miguel (Bellarmine) #3/2x All-American

152 – Tyler Gianakopulos (Clovis) #17

160 – Brandon Martino (Clovis) #1 (5th CA State)

160 – Joel Romero (Buchanan) #2/NHSCA All-American (3rd CA State)

160 – Mark Cardwell (Monache) #3/NHSCA All-American

170 – Chris Vargas (Clovis) #3

170 – Jake Levatino (Buchanan) #11

182 – Jacob Good (Clovis) #13

182 – Cameron Casey (Maria Carillo) #17

195 – Ruger Wyneken (Clovis) #9

195 – Trevor Ervin (Buchanan) #16

220 – Cade Belshay (Buchanan) #1 (5th CA State)

220 – Darryl Aiello (De La Salle) #2 (2x CA State Medalist) 2x All-American

220 – Victor Jaquez (Bellarmine) #15/NHSCA All-American

285 – Seth Nevills (Clovis) #1/#2 Nation (2x CA State Champion)

MISSION SAN JOSE 2017 WRESTLING SCHEDULE

 

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 3 (Two rounds of Championship and two rounds of Consolation)

6:30 AM: Weigh-In 6 Scales

9:00 AM: Wrestling Begins 6 Mats Outbrackets if necessary (There WILL be outbrackets)

Note: Winners advance, losers are out

10:00 AM: Championship Round 1 (6 Mats)

2:00 PM: Championship Round 2 (4 Mats)/Consolation Round 1 (2 Mats)

5:30 PM: Consolation Round 2 (6 Mats)

Note: Wrestling will be completed by 7:00 PM Friday Evening

 

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 4

6:30 AM: Weigh-in 4 Scales

8:30 AM: Consolation Round 3 (6 Mats *Starting on 6 mats reducing to 2 mats at 9:00)

9:15 AM Championship Round 3 – Quarterfinals (4 Mats)

10:15 AM Conso.Rd 4 2/6 Mats (Starting on 2 mats moving to 6 mats after Quarter’s)

11:45 PM: Championship Round 4 – Semifinals (2 Mats)

12:30 PM: Consolation Round 5 (2/6 Mats)*

*Starting on 2 mats moving to 6 mats after Semi’s

2:00 PM: Coaches & Officials Break

2:30 PM Consolation Semifinals (6 Mats)

3:30 PM: 3rd & 5th Place Medal Matches (4 Mats)

4:30 PM: Clear Gym to set up for finals 1 Gym

5:00 PM: Finals (Order to be announced) 1 Mat

All times are approximate but Semifinals and Finals will not start earlier than the times shown above.

 

MISSION SAN JOSE HISTORICAL STATISTICS

 

Justin Mejia (Clovis) 3x CIF State Champion/2x All-American

CIF STATE CHAMPIONS (since 1991)

Durbin Lloren (Buchanan, CS), 2015

Seth Nevills (Clovis, CS), 2015

Hexton Coronado (Clovis, CS), 2015

Justin Mejia (Clovis, CS), 2014, ’15

Nick Nevills (Clovis, CS), 2012, 13, ’14

Peter Santos (Oakmont, SJ), 2013

Adrian Salas (Clovis, CS), 2013

Broc Westlake (Reed, NV), 2012

Spencer Empey (Reed, NV), 2012

Zach Nevills (Clovis, CS), 2012

Brian Sergi (College Park, NC), 2012

Nikko Reyes (Clovis West) 2x CIF State Champion/National Champion

Drew Smith (Damonte Ranch, NV), 2012

Daniel Gaytan (Clovis, CS), 2011, ’12

Nikko Reyes (Clovis, CS), 2011, ’12

Steven Elicegui (Wooster, NV), 2011

Christ Martinez (Clovis West, CS), 2010

Bo Bettison (Reno, NV), 2010

Joey Lavalle (Reno, NV), 2010, ’11

Ricky McDonald (Bishop Manogue, NV), 2010, ’11

Gary Albright (Bishop Manogue, NV.), 2010

Jesse Delgado (Gilroy, CC), 2009

Martin Gonzales (Gilroy, CC), 2008

Cody Rodebaugh (San Lorenzo Vly, CC), 2009

Jason Welch (Las Lomas) 3x CIF State Champion

Scott Sakaguchi (Clovis, CS), 2009

Nick Pica (Concord, NC), 2009

Hunter Collins (Gilroy, CC), 2008

Roger McCovey (Del Norte, NC), 2008, ’09

David Klingsheim (Liberty, NC), 2008

Jason Welch (Las Lomas, NC), 2006, ’07, ’08

Nikko Triggas (Campolindo, NC), 2006

Jon Stevens (Castro Valley, NC), 2002

Kenneth Cook (American, NC), 2001

Matt Cox (Oakdale, SJ), 2000

Jimmy Medeiros (American, NC), 1999

Ricky Palomino (Independence, CC), 1998

Jason Palomino (Independence, CC), 1997

Stephen Abas (James Logan) 3x CIF State Champion/National Champion

Oscar Gonzalez (Independence, CC), 1996

Stephen Abas (James Logan, NC), 1995, ’96

Brian Bushman (Liberty, NC), 1995

Artemio Flores (James Logan, NC), 1994

Casey Strand (College Park, NC) 1993, ’94

Keith Richards (Mission San Jose, NC), 1992

Darin Preisendorf (American, NC), 1991 & ’92

 

4x MSJ CHAMPIONS (Since 1990)

Jason Welch (Las Lomas) 2005 – ’08

Hunter Collins (Gilroy) 2005 – ’08

 

3x MSJ CHAMPIONS (since 1990)

Nick Nevills (Clovis, CS) 2012 – ’14

Nikko Reyes (Clovis West, CS) 2012 – ’14

Keith Richards (Mission SJ) CIF State Champion/WUSA Dream Team

Victor Pereira (Newark Memorial, NC) 2010 – ’12

Roger McCovey (Del Norte, NC) 2009 – ’11

Tyler Sheridan (De La Salle, NC) 2007 – ’09

Nikko Triggas (Campolindo, NC) 2007 – ’09 

Armando Gonzalez (Gilroy, CC) 2005 – ’07

Robbie Smith (San Ramon, NC) 2004 – ’06

Christian Bowerman (Liberty, NC) 2003 – ’05

Kenneth Cook (American, NC) 2000 – ’02

Randy Katz (Mission San Jose, NC) 1999 – 01

Casey Strand (College Park, NC) 1991, ’93, ’94*

Bobby Chatman (Pittsburg, NC) 1991, 93, 94

*4x MSJ Invitational Finalist

 

Clovis High School (CS) 5x MSJ Invitational Champions 2008 – ’15

 

James Logan (NC) 12x MSJ Invitational Champions since 1984 (1996 squad – 3rd at State)

 

MSJ TEAM CHAMPIONS (since 1984)

2016 – Las Lomas (NC)

2015 – Clovis (CS)

2014 – Clovis (CS)

2013 – Clovis (CS)

2012 – Clovis (CS)

2011 – Clovis (CS)

2010 – Clovis (CS)

2009 – Clovis (CS)

2008 – Clovis (CS)

2007 – Gilroy (CC)

2006 – Gilroy (CC)

2005 – Gilroy (CC)

2004 – Gilroy (CC) & James Logan (tie)

2003 – Liberty (NC)

2002 – College Park (NC)

2001 – San Leandro (NC)

2000 – James Logan (NC)

1999 – James Logan (NC)

1998 – James Logan (NC)

1997 – Vacaville (SJ)

1996 – James Logan (NC)

1995 – James Logan (NC)

1994 – James Logan (NC)

1993 – James Logan (NC)

1992 – James Logan (NC)

1991 – College Park (NC)

1990 – Bakersfield (CS)

1989 – James Logan (NC)

1988 – James Logan (NC)

1987 – James Logan (NC)

1986 – Watsonville (CC)

1985 – Antioch (NC)

1984 – Independence (CC)

 

3x MSJ Champion & Olympian Robby Smith – San Ramon Valley HS, NC (photo by John Sachs, Tech-Fall)

MSJ INVITATIONAL – OLYMPIANS

Robby Smith (San Ramon Valley, NC) 3x MSJ Champion “2016 Rio Olympian”

Stephen Abas (James Logan, NC) 2x MSJ Champion “2004 Olympic Silver Medalist”

Father and Son MSJ Champions – Ricky (Independence, CC, ’98) and Isaiah (Bellarmine, CC, ’16)

NCS Referee Randy Katz – 2x Mission SJ Champion 1998 – ’99 (Mission San Jose HS)

Traditionally fans surround the mats during the semi-final round.