50th Annual Chabot College Alumni Match; Celebrating 50 Plus Years of Wrestling History 1962 – 2018

2018 CHABOT COLLEGE ALUMNI MATCH

Chabot Alumni – 2018 match

2018 Chabot College Wrestling team (alumni match)

Chabot Alumni (L to R): Daniel Nguyen, Yubini Barerra, and Josh Wheeler.

Alumni Al Fontes coaching alumni team

Chabot wrestler Ryan Petersen vs. Alumni Anthony Rubio (All-American/2x State Medalist)

Josh Wheeler, Chabot Alumni

Chabot alumni Marc Kavanagh (2x All-American) vs. Chabot wrestler Alex Sousa

Chabot wrestlers conducting the traditional post alumni match sprints

Coach Siroy giving team post match advice

Chabot Alumni (L to R): Sammy Matheson, George Brown, Aaron Fontes, Pete Matheson, Marc Kavanagh, Clark Conover, and Al Fontes.

 A LOOK BACK AT CHABOT’S 50 PLUS YEAR HISTORY

197 – Anthony “AJ” Cress – 2x California Community College State Champion, 2017-’18

Mike Remer (bottom left) became Chabot’s first 2x State Champion in 1964

2x California Community College State Champions

174/197 – Anthony Cress (2017-’18)

142 – David Wood (1982 Spring/Fall Seasons) *OW

115 – Mike Remer (1962-’63, 1963-‘64)

 

Dave Woods, 1982 *OW (Spring) w/CA HOF Coach, Zach Papachristos

California Community College State Champions

197 – Anthony Cress (2018)
174 – Anthony Cress (2017)
165 – Victor Pereira (2014)
165 – Sam Sotelo (2001)
157 – Ken Murray (1998)
167 – Clark Conover (1991)
150 – Rod Zeisse (1985)
167 – Danny Esparza (1985)
177 – Robert Watkins (1984)
HWT – Mark Manning (1983)
190 – Tim Boyd (1982 (Fall)
HWT – Alonzo West (1982 Fall)
142 – David Wood (1982 Spring/Fall) *OW
150 – Chuck Justice (1982 Spring)
167 – Sylvester Carver (1982 Spring)
190 – Garen McDonald (1982 Spring)
142 – Steve Markey (1980-‘81)
177 – Mike Robinson (1979-‘80)
167 – Bill Choate (1977-‘78)
190 – Curtis Bledsoe (1976-‘77)
HWT – Dave Shaw (1975-‘76)
158 – Brad Johnson (1973-‘74)
118 – Steve Siroy (1972-‘73)
167 – Chris Anaya (1972-‘73)
177 – John Needham (1971-‘72)
167 – Bert Dalton (1970-‘71)
191 – Paul Weston (1967-‘68)
115 – Mike Remer (1962-’63, 1963-‘64)

Clark Conover, 1991 State Champion/2x All-American/Chabot Hall-of-Fame

2x California Community College State Medalist

174/197 – Anthony Cress, 2017-’18
125/133 – Darren Nguyen, 2014-‘15
174 – Zach Wally, 2014-‘16
141/149 – Anthony Rubio, 2012-‘14
141 – Stephen De La Cruz, 2008-‘09
141 – Jonathan Ronny, 2006-‘07
125 – Steve Karlotski, 2002-‘03
133 – Justin Bedwell, 2000-‘01
126/133 – Marc Kavanagh, 1996-‘99
142 – Rafael Munoz, 1996-‘97
275 – Scott Bonardi, 1996-‘97
158/167 – Clark Conover, 1990-‘91
134/126 – Julian Herrera, 1986-‘87
118/126 – David Dawal, 1990-‘91
150/142 – Monty Ventura, 1986-‘87
150 – Rod Zeisse, 1984-‘85
167 – Danny Esparza, 1984-‘85
190/177 – Robert Watkins, 1983-‘84
134 – Derrick Adams, 1983-‘84
177 – Victor Ceja, 2nd Place 1982-‘83
167 – Steve Aguiar, 1982-‘83
134 – Joe Triggs, 1982 (Spring/Fall)
142 – David Wood, 1982 (Spring/Fall)*OW
150 – Chuck Justice, 1982 (Spring/Fall)
158 – Doug Carnation, 1982 (Spring/Fall)
126 – Cliff Gosse, 4th Place 1980-’81/1982 (Spring)
HWT – Alonzo West, 1982 (Spring/Fall)
158/167 – Sylvester Carver, 1980-‘81/1982 (Spring)
190 – Garen McDonald, 1980-‘81/1982 (Spring)
142 – Steve Markey, 1979-‘80/1980-‘81
HWT – Roger Herrera, 1979-‘80/1980-‘81
158/167 – Eddie Carver, 1978-‘79/1979-‘80
167 – Mike Robinson, 1978-‘79/1979-‘80
158 – Kevin Dugan, 1976-‘77/1977-‘78
HWT – Dave Shaw, 1975-‘76/1976-‘77
190 – Curtis Bledsoe, 1975-‘76/1976-‘77
167/177 – Chris Anaya, 1972-‘73/1973-‘74
118 – Steve Siroy, 1971-‘72/1972-‘73
142 – Brent Jacinto, 1971-‘72/1972-‘73
177 – John Needham, 4th Place 1970-‘71/1971-‘72
134/150 – Gary Garcia, 1969-‘70/1970-‘71
167 – Bill Bolar, 1968-‘69/1969-‘70
191 – Paul Weston, 1966-‘67/1967-‘68
123 – Mike Rizzo, 1965-‘66/1966-‘67
123 – Wayne Lenhares, 1963-‘64/1964-‘65
115 – Mike Remer, 1962-‘63/1963-‘64

Marc Kavanagh – 2x All-American 1996, ’99

2x Junior College All-Americans

174/197 – Anthony Cress, 2017-’18
174 – Zach Wally, 2014, ‘16
141 – Stephan De La Cruz, 2008, ‘09
197 – Ben Fa Anunu, 2000, ‘04
126/133 – Marc Kavanagh, 1996, ‘99
167 – Clark Conover, 1990, ‘91
150 – Rod Zeisse, 1984, 85
134 – Derek Adams, 1983, 84
177 – Victor Ceja, 1982 (Fall), ‘83
134 – Joe Triggs, 1982 (Spring/Fall)
142 – David Wood, 1982 (Spring/Fall)
150 – Chuck Justice, 1982 (Spring/Fall)
158 – Doug Carnation, 1982 (Spring/Fall)
126 – Cliff Gosse, 1980 – ’81, ‘82 (Spring)
158/167 – Sylvester Carver, 1980 – ’81, ‘82 (Spring)
190 – Garen McDonald, 1980 – ’81, ‘82 (Spring)
HWT – Roger Herrera, 1979 – ’80, 1980-‘81
158/167 – Eddie Carver, 1978 – ’79, 1979-‘80
167/177 – Mike Robinson, 1978 – ’79, 1979-‘80
158 – Kevin Dugan, 1976 – ’77, 1977-‘78
190 – Curtis Bledsoe, 1975 – ’76, 1976-‘77
HWT – Dave Shaw, 1975 – ’76, 1976-‘77
118 – Steve Siroy, 1971 – ’72, 1972-‘73
142 – Brent Jacinto, 1971 – ’72, 1972-‘73
177 – John Needham, 1970 – ’71, 1971-‘72
167 – Bill Bolar, 1968 – ’69, 1969-‘70
191 – Paul Weston, 1966 – ’67, 1967-‘68
123 – Wayne Lenhares, 1963 – ’64, 1964-‘65
115 – Mike Remer, 1962 – ’63, 1963-‘64

California Community College State Medalist

 

197 – Anthony Cress, State Champion 2018*
165 – Kevin Garcia, 6th Place 2018
174 – Anthony Cress, State Champion 2017*
197 – Lazaro Carrasco, 4th Place 2017*
285 – Chumkaur Dhaliwal, 4th Place 2017*
133 – Devon Lyle, 6th Place 2016
174 – Zach Wally, 4th Place 2016*
197 – Ben Sira, 5th Place 2016
133 – Darren Nguyen, 4th Place 2015*
285 – Murrell Anderson, 6th Place 2015
125 – Darren Nguyen, 7th Place 2014
141 – Dominic Cesena, 8th Place 2014
149 – Anthony Rubio, 2nd Place 2014*
165 – Victor Pereira, State Champion 2014*
174 – Zach Wally, 2nd Place 2014*
165 – Dane Burgess, 8th Place 2013
141 – Anthony Rubio, 5th Place 2012
174 – Dwight Flores, 7th Place 2011
285 – Richard Segovia, 5th Place 2011
125 – Janik Santana, 6th Place 2010
133 – Alex Williams, 6th Place 2010
157 – Craig Sherman, 3rd Place 2010*
184 – Milo Anderson, 7th Place 2010
141 – Stephan De La Cruz, 3rd Place 2009*
141 – Stephan De La Cruz, 4th Place 2008*
141 – Jonathan Ronny, 3rd Place 2007*
141 – Jonathan Ronny, 6th Place 2006
157 – Shawn Schantin, 8th Place 2006
125 – Jonathan Macalolooy, 7th Place 2005
285 – Ken Martin, 3rd Place 2005*
125 – David Jagoda, 5th Place 2004
141 – Chris Simms, 6th Place 2004
157 – James Coats, 8th Place 2004
184 – Darnell Williams, 7th Place 2004
197 – Ben Faanunu, 4th Place 2004*
285 – Donald Cosper, 7th Place 2004
125 – Steve Karlotski, 5th Place 2003
125 – Steve Karlotski, 6th Place 2002
157 – Dustin Hirashima, 6th Place 2002
197 – John Krieger, 8th Place 2002
125 – Josh Hernandez, 8th Place 2001
133 – Justin Bedwell, 5th Place 2001
149 – Anthony Reta, 5th Place 2001
165 – Sam Sotelo, State Champion 2001*
133 – Justin Bedwell, 2nd Place 2000*
197 – Ben Fa Anuna, 3rd Place 2000*
133 – Marc Kavanagh, 3rd Place 1999*
141 – Ken Coburn, 7th Place 1998
157 – Ken Murray, State Champion 1998*
197 – James Mason, 5th Place 1998
285 – George Brown, 4th Place 1998*
142 – Rafael Munoz, 5th Place 1997
190 – Abner Morgan, 5th Place 1997
275 – Scott Bonardi, 5th Place 1997
126 – Marc Kavanagh, 2nd Place 1996*
142 – Rafael Munoz, 7th Place 1996
167 – Peter Matheson, 3rd Place 1996*
275 – Scott Bonardi, 4th Place 1996*
126 – Frankie Norton, 8th Place 1994
150 – Josh Benkman, 8th Place 1993
177 – James Enos, 8th Place 1992
275 – Chris Wenzler, 8th Place 1992
126 – Dave Dewal, 8th Place 1991
150 – Wendell Jefferson, 8th Place 1991
167 – Clark Conover, State Champion 1991*
118 – David Dawal, 6th Place 1990
158 – Clark Conover, 2nd Place 1990*
190 – Steve Bach, 4th Place 1990*
118 – Gary Olivera, 5th Place 1988
142 – Aaron Fontes, 6th Place 1988
118 – Jacob Perez, 6th Place 1987
126 – Julian Herrera, 7th Place 1987
142 – Monty Ventura, 5th Place 1987
177 – Jesse Tautalatasi, 6th Place 1987
134 – Julian Herrera, 8th Place 1986
150 – Monty Ventura, 4th Place 1986*
158 – Sidney Ahn, 3rd Place 1986*
190 – Dino Markette, 7th Place 1986
142 – Jay Wilkins, 3rd Place 1985*
150 – Rod Zeisse, State Champion 1985*
167 – Danny Esparza, State Champion 1985*
190 – Tim Hess, 2nd Place 1985*
134 – Derek Adams, 2nd Place 1984*
150 – Rod Zeisse, 3rd Place 1984*
167 – Danny Esparza, 5th Place 1984
177 – Robert Watkins, State Champion 1984*
190 – Keff Murchand, 6th Place 1984
118 – Jose Nunez, 8th Place 1983
134 – Derrick Adams, 2nd Place 1983*
167 – Steve Aguiar, 4th Place 1983*
177 – Victor Ceja, 2nd Place 1983*
190 – Robert Watkins, 7th Place 1983
HWT – Mark Manning, State Champion 1983*
126 – John Leandro, 3rd Place 1982 (Fall)*
134 – Joe Triggs, 3rd Place 1982 (Fall)*
142 – David Wood, State Champion 1982 (Fall)*
150 – Chuck Justice, 3rd Place 1982 (Fall)*
158 – Doug Carnation, 3rd Place 1982 (Fall)*
167 – Steve Aguiar, 8th Place 1982 (Fall)
177 – Victor Ceja, 2nd Place 1982 (Fall)*
190 – Tim Boyd, State Champion 1982 (Fall)*
HWT – Alonzo West, State Champion 1982 (Fall)*
126 – Cliff Gosse, 2nd Place 1982 (Spring)*
134 – Joe Triggs, 3rd Place 1982 (Spring)*
142 – David Wood, State Champion/OW (Spring)*
150 – Chuck Justice, State Champion 1982 (Spring)*
158 – Doug Carnation, 4th Place 1982 (Spring)*
167 – Sylvester Carver, State Champion 1982 (Spring)*
190 – Garen McDonald, State Champion 1982 (Spring)*
HWT – Alonzo West, 7th Place 1982 (Spring)
126 – Cliff Gosse, 4th Place 1980-’81*
142 – Steve Markey, State Champion 1980-‘81*
150 – Woody Smith, 2nd Place 1980-‘81*
158 – Sylvester Carver, 2nd Place 1980-‘81*
190 – Garen McDonald, 4th Place 1980-‘81*
HWT – Roger Herrera, 2nd Place 1980-‘81*
126 – Brett Nadeau, 6th Place 1979-‘80
142 – Steve Markey, 5th Place 1979-‘80
150 – Mitch Heredia, 3rd Place 1979-‘80*
167 – Eddie Carver, 3rd Place 1979-‘80*
177 – Mike Robinson, State Champion 1979-‘80*
HWT – Roger Herrera, 3rd Place 1979-‘80*
126 – Terry Burton, 6th Place 1978-‘79
158 – Eddie Carver, 2nd Place 1978-‘79*
167 – Mike Robinson, 3rd Place 1978-‘79*
177 – Roy Coudright, 6th Place 1978-‘79
190 – Ron Freeman, 3rd Place 1978-‘79*
HWT – Tom Thomsen, 5th Place 1978-‘79
118 – Bruce Kawabata, 6th Place 1977-‘78
126 – Jess Bails, 6th Place 1977-‘78
142 – Brad Vadnais, 2nd Place 1977-‘78*
150 – Les Santos, 2nd Place 1977-‘78*
158 – Kevin Dugan, 3rd Place 1977-‘78*
167 – Bill Choate, State Champion 1977-‘78*
134 – Mark Needhan, 2nd Place 1976-‘77*
158 – Kevin Dugan, 2nd Place 1976-‘77*
190 – Curtis Bledsoe, State Champion 1976-‘77*
HWT – Dave Shaw, 3rd Place 1976-‘77*
177 – Rich Blanton, 2nd Place 1975-‘76*
190 – Curtis Bledsoe, 2nd Place 1975-‘76*
HWT – Dave Shaw, State Champion 1975-‘76*
118 – Curt Kawabata, 3rd Place 1974-‘75*
126 – Joe Stallworth, 5th Place 1974-‘75
134 – Artemio Flores, 5th Place 1973-‘74
142 – Mike Gerton, 6th Place 1973-‘74
158 – Brad Johnson, State Champion 1973-‘74*
167 – Jerry Hoffman, 3rd Place 1973-‘74*
177 – Chris Anaya, 5th Place 1973-‘74
190 – John Plant, 2nd Place 1973-‘74*
118 – Steve Siroy, State Champion 1972-‘73*
142 – Brent Jacinto, 3rd Place 1972-‘73*
150 – Tom Rosenthal, 6th Place 1972-‘73
167 – Chris Anaya, State Champion 1972-‘73*
190 – Paul Schantz, 2nd Place 1972-‘73*
HWT – Randy Hudson, 3rd Place 1972-‘73*
118 – Steve Siroy, 3rd Place 1971-‘72*
134 – Simon Flores, 4th Place 1971-‘72*
142 – Brent Jacinto, 3rd Place 1971-‘72*
177 – John Needham, State Champion 1971-‘72*
150 – Gary Garcia, 3rd Place 1970-‘71*
167 – Bert Dalton, State Champion 1970-‘71*
177 – John Needham, 4th Place 1970-‘71*
HWT – Terry Gorman, 5th Place 1970-‘71
134 – Gary Garcia, 5th Place 1969-‘70
167 – Bill Bolar, 2nd Place 1969-‘70*
167 – Bill Bolar, 2nd Place 1968-‘69*
HWT – Ed Galigher, 3rd Place 1968-‘69*
137 – Jeff Dern, 2nd Place 1967-‘68*
167 – Saul Nava, 2nd Place 1967-‘68*
191 – Paul Weston, State Champion 1967-‘68*
123 – Mike Rizzo, 4th Place 1966-‘67*
177 – Phil Baylis, 2nd Place 1966-‘67*
191 – Paul Weston, 3rd Place 1966-‘67*
123 – Mike Rizzo, 5th Place 1965-‘66
130 – Mike McMahon, 6th Place 1965-‘66
HWT – Ted Hanrahan, 6th Place 1965-‘66
123 – Wayne Lenhares, 2nd Place 1964-‘65*
115 – Mike Remer, State Champion 1963-‘64*
123 – Wayne Lenhares, 3rd Place 1963-‘64*
HWT – Buck Deadrich, 3rd Place 1963-‘64*
115 – Mike Remer, State Champion 1962-’63*

*ALL-AMERICAN STATUS

1982 California Community College State Champions (Spring)

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP TEAMS

1982 (Spring)

1982 (Fall)

1979 – ’80

1971 – ’73

1971 – ’72

 

1972 California Community College State Champions (Chabot’s first team title)

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS (Top 5 finishes)

2014: 4th Place

1985: 2nd Place

1984: 4th Place

1983: 4th Place

1982 (Fall): State Champions

1982 (Spring): State Champions

1980 – ’81: 2nd Place

1979 – ’80: State Champions

1978 – ’79: 4th Place

1977 – ’78: 2nd Place

1976 – ’77: 2nd Place

1975 – ’76: 4th Place

1973 – ’74: 3rd Place

1972 – ’73: State Champions

1971 – ’72: State Champions

1963 – ’64: 5th Place

DUAL MEET STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

1977 – State Runner-ups
1976 – State Champions

Chabot’s first Head Coach, Bob Thomsen in the early 1960s

56 years of coaching history at Chabot (L to R): Steve Siroy (1983-present), Al Fontes (alumni), Zack Papachristos (1970-’83), and Bob Thomsen (1962-’69).

Coach Zack Papachristos – California Hall-of-Fame Inductee

AJ Cress (Chabot, N) Outstanding Wrestler  @ 2018 Sac-City KLS Tournament

2018 Sac-City KLS Tournament – 3rd Place Team

Coach Steve Siroy – California Hall-of-Fame inductee

1973 California Community College State Champions

 1980 California Community College State Champions

1985 State Runner-up

1977 – ’78 State Runner-up

Stephen De La Cruz – 2x JC All-American, 2008 – ’09

Coach Siroy, 1987 State Championships

1976 NorCal – Chabot produced a record 10 finalist.

2014 Mike Tamana Invitational wrestling tournament – Hosted by Modesto Junior College

Coast Conference 2017

AJ Cress (top, second from left) became Chabot’s most recent state champion in 2017

1989 Chabot College Wrestling Team

2017 Chabot College Alumni Match (alumni wrestlers)

1987 Chabot wrestlers warm-up for alumni match

1988 (L to R): Coach Steve Siroy, Gary Olivera (118s), my brother Aaron Fontes (142s), Greg Lewis (134s), and Tasos Konstantin (167s), aka Taz.

Buck Deadrich, US Olympian/JC State All-American ’64

Monty Ventura, All-American/2x State Medalist (1987-’88)

2014 Coast Conference Champions

2016 Coast Conference Team Champions

California Hall-of-Fame Coach Steve Siroy with Alumni 

Assistant Coach George Brown (1998 All-American)

Chabot Alumni/California State Champions Kenny Murray (’98) and Clark Conover (’91) at 2017 Alumni Match

Sylvester Carver, 1982 State Champion/2x All-American

 

Aaron Fontes, 1988 State Medalist

 

Marc Kavanagh, 2x JC All-American (Inducted into 2016 Chabot HOF)

AJ Cress – 2x California Community College State Champion/All-American, 2017-’18

Anthony Rubio – 2014 All-American/2x State Medalist

Chabot wrestling teams warms-up prior to 2017 Alumni Match

Chabot College wrestling team conducts the traditional post alumni match sprints.