52 CA wrestlers competing at NAIA Women’s Championships


The upcoming NAIA Women’s Wrestling Invitational was covered last week alongside the NCWWC tournament but I’ll provide NAIA-specific details as a standalone.

On March 12-13, the NAIA will hold their Women’s Wrestling Invitational in Jamestown, ND. A whopping 52 wrestlers with CA backgrounds will compete for podium space. The preliminary brackets have been released and you can track the NAIA event here.

Here’s a list of all “CA” NAIA qualifiers and their tournament seeds (top 8). If there’s anyone missing, please let me know.

Nina Pham (Wayland Baptist) ranked #1 at 101. 2-time WCWA All-American.1-time CA state qualifier (Yerba Buena, 2017).
Alex Castillo (Campbellsville) ranked #1 at 170. 2020 WCWA Champion. 2-time CA state champion and 3-time finalist (Birmingham, 2018).

QUALIFIERS FOR MARCH 12-13 NAIA TOURNAMENT

Wt Wrestler Team (Year) Seed
101 Nina Pham
Yerba Buena (CC)
Wayland Baptist (Sr) #1
101 Unity Cordova
Corona (S)
Life University (Fr) #5
101 Alaura Couch
Kennedy (S)
Grand View (Sr) #8
101 Devyn Gomez
Kennedy (S)
Life University (Fr)
101 Kylie Marlin
Kelseyville (NC)
York College (Jr)
101 Angelique Cervantes
Walnut (S)
Life Pacific (Fr)
101 Karly Scott
Elk Grove (SJ)
Southern Oregon (So)
109 Kory Phillips
Walnut (S)
Life University (So)
109 Claire Payne
Ukiah (NC)
York College (Jr)
109 Melanie Salazar
Tulare Union (C)
Simpson (Fr)
109 Savannah Kiddoo
Ramona (SD)
Central Methodist (So)
109 Ann Marie Hidalgo
Northview (S)
U. of Jamestown (Sr)
116 Arianna Marrufo
Dos Palos (C)
U. of Jamestown (Jr) #8
116 Carolina Johnson
North Salinas (CC)
Southern Oregon (Jr)
116 Aphrodite Ayala
Gilroy (CC)
Simpson (Fr)
116 Diana Leyva
James Monroe (LA)
York College (Sr)
116 Cora Johnson
La Costa Canyon (SD)
Central Methodist (So)
116 Jas Alexander
San Jacinto (S)
Grand View (Sr)
123 Tara Othman
Benicia (NC)
Southern Oregon (So)
123 Giovanna Loza
Vista Del Lago (S)
Central Methodist (So)
123 Maria Lopez-Garcia
Gonzales (CC)
Simpson (Fr)
123 Avery Thomason
Ripon (SJ)
Midland University (So)
123 Jocelyn Hernandez
Bullard (C)
Grand View (So)
123 Prethy Enriquez
Kennedy (S)
Midland University (Fr)
123 Kaely Siason
Alvarez (CC)
Providence (Fr)
123 Jenny Castaneda
Duarte (S)
Waldorf (Fr)
130 Jordynn Robson
Branham (CC)
Southern Oregon (Jr)
130 Emily Alderson
Bella Vista (SJ)
Wayland Baptist (Fr)
136 Destiny Lyng
Helix (SD)
Oklahoma City (Jr) #4
136 Lusita Jara
Paloma Valley (S)
U. of Jamestown (Fr) #6
136 Allyson Arrington
San Marino (S)
U. of Cumberlands (Fr)
136 Emely Carrillo
Duarte (S)
Waldorf (Fr)
143 Samantha Snow
Los Alamitos (S)
Indiana Inst. Tech (Fr) #4
143 Elizabeth Carrillo
Duarte (S)
Waldorf (Fr)
143 Alexandra Banag
Granada Hills (LA)
Lyon College (So)
143 Samantha Segura-Veliz
Elsinore (S)
Midland University (Fr)
143 Cameryn Hulbert
Kennedy (S)
York College (Fr)
155 Berenice Espino
Millikan (S)
Waldorf (So)
155 Nayeli Maston
Walnut (S)
Eastern Oregon (Fr)
155 Sitilaly Sanchez
Yucaipa (S)
Life Pacific (Fr)
155 Jasmin Ballesteros
Montgomery (SD)
Midland University (Fr)
155 Beyonce Garcia
James Logan (NC)
Southern Oregon (Fr)
155 Jodie Hartlein
Etiwanda (S)
Warner Pacific (Fr)
170 Alexandra Castillo
Birmingham (LA)
Campbellsville (Jr) #1
170 Chamira Cooper
Cerritos (S)
U. of Cumberlands (So) #4
170 Jessica Valadez
Rialto (S)
U. of Saint Mary (Fr)
170 Yahaira Vargas
Vista Murrieta (S)
Central Methodist (So)
170 Michelle Kamyshin
River City (SJ)
U. of Cumberlands (Fr)
191 Charity Goldsmith-Ding
Argonaut (SJ)
York College (Jr) #6
191 Kelly La Cost
Mission Viejo (S)
U. of Jamestown (Fr) #7
191 Ariana Pereira
Newark Memorial (NC)
U. of Cumberlands (Fr)
191 Serena Sanchez
Oxnard (S)
Midland University (Jr)