A Closer Look at Bakersfield HS (CS) 1973 – 2016

navonteDemison2

NAVONTE DEMISION – State Champion/3x Medalist

CIF STATE MEDALIST (since 1973)

106 – Izzak Olejnik, 5th Place ‘16

130 – Navonte Demision, State Champion ‘16

160 – Sam Loera, 7th Place ‘16

120 – Navonte Demison, 2nd Place ‘15

126 – JJ Figueroa, 4th Place ‘15

132 – Carlos Herrera, 8th Place ‘15

BRYCE HAMMOND

BRYCE HAMMOND – 2x State Champion/3x Medalist

160 – Sam Loera, 7th Place ‘15

106 – Navonte Demision, 3rd Place ‘14

120 – Carlos Herrera, 6th Place ‘14

170 – Bryce Martin, 2nd Place ‘14

145 – Andrew Fierro, 8th Place ‘13

152 – Coleman Hammond, 4th Place ‘13

160 – Hunter Hodges, 5th Place ‘13

132 – Micah Cruz, 6th Place ‘12

138 – Natrelle Demision, 4th Place ‘12

145 – Maxx Ramirez, 7th Place ‘12

152 – Coleman Hammond, 3rd Place ‘12

170 – Silas Nacita, 2nd Place ‘12

Elijah_Nacita_Bakersfield

ELIAJAH NACITA – State Champion/3x Medalist

182 – Kyle Pope, 2nd Place ‘12

112 – Ian Nickell, 7th Place ‘11

125 – Micah Cruz, 4th Place ‘11

130 – Natrelle Demison, 3rd Place ‘11

135 – Timmy Box, 3rd Place ‘11

140 – Maxx Ramirez, 6th Place ‘11

152 – Adam Fierro, 3rd Place ‘11

160 – Bryce Hammond, State Champion ‘11

171 – Silas Nacita, 4th Place ‘12

103 – Ian Nickell, 7th Place ‘10

130 – Natrelle Demison, 5th Place ‘10

145 – Coleman Hammond, 4th Place ‘10

160 – Bryce Hammond, State Champion ‘10

215 – Brian Schoene, 3rd Place ‘10

JAKE VARNER

JAKE VARNER – 2x State Champion/4x Medalist

130 – Timmy Box, 8th Place ‘09

140 – Jonah Cruz, 8th Place ‘09

152 – Bryce Hammond, 4th Place ‘09

215 – Brian Schoene, 7th Place ‘09

140 – Jonah Cruz, 7th Place ‘08

145 – Travis Rasmussen, 2nd Place ‘08

112 – Nektoe Demison, 3rd Place ‘07

135 – Jonah Cruz, 3rd Place ‘07

145 – Travis Rasmussen, 3rd Place ‘07

112 – Frank Lomas, 7th Place ‘06

135 – Elijah Nacita, State Champion ‘06

145 – Tony Webber, 6th Place ‘06

130 – Elijah Nacita, 2nd Place ‘05

140 – Bret Land, 6th Place ‘05

Nathan Morgan - Bakersfield (C), DREAM TEAM

NATHAN MORGAN – 3x State Champion/4x Finalist

160 – Josh Williams, 6th Place ‘05

189 – Jake Varner, State Champion ‘05

103 – Joe Cisneros, State Champion ‘04

112 – Bret Land, 3rd Place ‘04

119 – Elijah Nacita, 7th Place ‘04

130 – Nathan Morgan, State Champion ‘04

145 – Alex Herrera, State Champion ‘04

171 – Jake Varner, State Champion ‘04

215 – Josh Marquez, 5th Place ‘04

119 – Grant Neuman, 7th Place ‘03

ALEX HERRERA

ALEX HERRERA – State Champion/3x Medalist

125 – Nathan Morgan, State Champion ‘03

135 – Alex Herrera, 2nd Place ‘03

152 – Jake Varner, 2nd Place ‘03

215 – Josh Marquez, 4th Place ‘03

112 – Nathan Morgan, State Champion ‘02

119 – Tony Franco, 2nd Place ‘02

125 – Darrell Vasquez, State Champion ‘02

130 – Alex Herrera, 2nd Place ‘02

135 – Joe Hernandez, 6th Place ‘02

140 – Jake Varner, 4th Place ‘02

145 – Andrew Spradlin, 2nd Place ‘02

152 – Drew East, State Champion ‘02

160 – Josh Sherley, State Champion ‘02

103 – Nathan Morgan, 2nd Place ‘01

112 – Tony Franco, 5th Place ‘01

119 – Darrell Vasquez, State Champion ‘01

DARRELL VASQUEZ - Bakersfield HS (CS) 3x ASICS ALL-AMERICAN

DARRELL VASQUEZ – 4x State Champion

135 – Andrew Spradlin, 3rd Place ‘01

140 – Drew East, 3rd Place ‘01

152 – Josh Sherley, 2nd Place ‘01

112 – Darrell Vasquez, State Champion ‘00

135 – Andrew Spradlin, 8th Place ‘00

189 – Anthony Tobin, 4th Place ‘00

103 – Darrell Vasquez, State Champion ‘99

125 – Benny Ashley, 8th Place ‘98

215 – Aaron Graham, 4th Place ‘98

145 – Kelly Miller, 3rd Place ‘97

125 – Nate Vasquez, 3rd Place ‘96

140 – Fred Molano, 3rd Place ‘96

215 – Ray Maese, 4th Place ‘96

119 – Larry Vasquez, 3rd Place ‘95

135 – Kelly Miller, 3rd Place ‘95

140 – Andy Varner, 3rd Place ‘95

160 – Tony Keller, 7th Place ‘95

171 – Fredrick Ashley, 7th Place ‘95

285 – Brett Clark, 4th Place ‘95

125 – Andy Varner, 6th Place ‘94

103 – Coby Wright, State Champion ‘92

175 – Jason Froelich, 2nd Place ‘90

165 – Jason Froelich, 4th Place ‘89

112 – Brad East, 4th Place ‘86

105 – Brad East, 3rd Place ‘85

132 – Ruben Chavez, 3rd Place ‘85

154 – Randy Graham, State Champion ‘84

189 – Lenny Moore, 5th Place ‘83

119 – Mel East, 4th Place ‘82

112 – Mel East, 2nd Place ‘81

112 – Mel East, State Champion ‘80

127 – Victor Ibarra, 6th Place ‘80

133 – Eddie Reyes, 4th Place ‘76

165 – Florencio Rocha, 3rd Place ‘73

 

Bakersfield HS (C), 2002 State Championship Team

2002 CIF State Championship Team

TOP 5 CIF STATE TEAMS FINISHES

2012 – 2nd Place

2011 – 2nd Place

2010 – State Champions

2007 – 5th Place

2005 – 2nd Place

2004 – State Champions

2003 – 4th Place

2002 – State Champions

2001 – 2nd Place

1995 – 3rd Place

1980 – 5th Place

 

COLEMAN HAMMOND

COLEMAN HAMMOND – 2x National Champion/4x All-American

NHSCA SENIOR ALL-AMERICANS

145 – Coleman Hammond, 4th Place ‘13

138 – Natrelle Demision, National Champion ‘12

138 – Micah Cruz, 6th Place ‘12

170 – Silas Nacita, 3rd Place ‘12

112 – Ian Nickell, 4th Place ‘11

135 – Timmy Box, 4th Place ‘11

160 – Bryce Hammond, National Champion ‘11

112 – Nektoe Demison, 2nd Place ‘07

189 – Jake Varner, 2nd Place ‘05

125 – Darrell Vasquez, 2nd Place ‘02

160 – Josh Sherley, 3rd Place ‘02

103 – Coby Wright, 7th Place ‘92

 

SILAS NACITA

SILAS NACITA – 3x NHSCA All-American

NHSCA JUNIOR ALL-AMERICANS

106 – Sean Nickell, 4th Place ‘13

152 – Coleman Hammond, 3rd Place ‘12

135 – Natrelle Demison, 2nd Place ‘11

160 – Silas Nacita, 3rd Place ‘11

103 – Ian Nickell, 2nd Place ‘10

135 – Timmy Box, 5th Place ‘10

145 – Tony Webber, 5th Place ‘06

 

NHSCA SOPHOMORE ALL-AMERICANS

106 – Carlos Herrera, 4th Place ‘13

138 – Bryce Martin, 6th Place ‘12

130 – Hunter Hodges, 6th Place ‘11

145 – Coleman Hammond, National Champion ‘11

160 – Silas Nacita, 5th Place ‘10

130 – Tim Box, 7th Place ‘09

145 – Adam Fierro, 4th Place ‘09

152 – Bryce Hammond, National Champion ‘09

215 – Brian Schoene, 5th Place ‘08

135 – Travis Rasmussen, 6th Place ‘06

 

NHSCA FRESHMAN ALL-AMERICANS

132 – Antonio Gutierrez, 5th Place ‘13

145 – Coleman Hammond, National Champion ‘10

 

FOLKSTYLE NATIONALS – ALL-AMERICANS
57d1eb315f212.image

IZZAK OLEJNIK – 2x All-American

106 – Izzak Olejnik, 3rd Place – Jr. ‘16

138 – Navonte Demision, National Champ – Jr. ‘16

160 – Sam Loera, 6th Place – Jr. ‘16

182 – Elias Rosales, 7th Place – Jr. ‘16

126 – Navonte Demision, National Champion – Jr. ‘15

106 – Izzak Olejnik, 6th Place – Cadet ‘15

132 – JJ Figueroa, 2nd Place – Cadet ‘15

120 – Sean Nickell, 2nd Place – Jr. ‘14

120 – Carlos Herrera, 7th Place – Jr. ‘14

170 – Bryce Martin, 4th Place – Jr. ‘14

106 – Navonte Demision, 3rd Place – Cadet ‘14

120 – JJ Figueroa, 8th Place – Cadet ‘14

160 – Sam Loera, 4th Place – Cadet ‘14

285 – Daniel Schoene, 4th Place – Cadet ‘14

 

AWN/WUSA ALL-AMERICANS
NEKTOE DEMISON

NEKTOE DEMISON – WUSA All-American

Natrelle Demision – WUSA HM ‘12

Silas Nacita – WUSA HM ‘12

Bryce Hammond – AWN First Team/WUSA Dream Team ‘11

Tim Box – AWN/WUSA HM ‘11

Nektoe Demision – AWN ‘07

Elijah Nacita – AWN/WUSA ‘06

Jake Varner – AWN First Team/WUSA ‘05

Nathan Morgan – AWN First Team/WUSA Dream Team ‘04

Alex Herrera – AWN/WUSA ‘04

Darrell Vasquez – AWN/WUSA Academic Team ‘02

Josh Sherely – AWN ‘02

Tony Franco – AWN/WUSA HM ‘02

Drew East – AWN/WUSA ‘02

Andrew Spradlin – WUSA HM

Jason Froehlich – AWN ‘90

Randy Graham – WUSA ‘84

 

2002 CIF State Champions - Darryl Vasquez Becomes the first to win 4 CA titles

DARRELL VASQUEZ (TOP CENTER) 3x ASICS All-American/First and only 4x California State Champion

ASICS ALL-AMERICANS

Bryce Hammond – Second Team ‘11

Jake Varner – Second Team ‘05/HM ‘04

Nathan Morgan – First Team ‘04/Second Team ‘03/Third Team ‘02

Darrell Vasquez – Second Team ‘02/Third Team ‘01/Third Team ‘00

Josh Sherley – HM ‘02

bakersfield