A Look Back at the 1972 NorCal Invitational

photo courtesy of Don Baird

photo courtesy of Don Baird

FiNAL RESULTS
95
1. Olmos – Mt. View (CC)
2. Calvin – Half Moon Bay (CC)
3. Lynn – Escalon (SJ)
4. Picarillo – Cupertino (CC)
5. Miller – Gunn (CC)
6. Baptista – Del Campo (SJ)
103
1. Scott – Mt. Diablo (NC)
2. DeVara – Overfelt (CC)
3. Leskowski – Miramonte (NC)
4. Johnson – Fairfield (SJ)
5. Rogers – Pacific (NC)
6. Harney – San Mateo (CC)
112
1. Lawson – Fremont-Sunnyvale (CC)
2. Yip – Lodi (SJ)
3. Vaughn – South Tahoe (SJ)
4. Meza – San Jose (CC)
5. Moreno – Burbank-Sacramento (SJ)
6. Nelson – Vacaville (SJ)
120
1. Digirolamo – Santa Cruz (CC)
2. Hill – Cupertino (CC)
3. Dominguez – Overfelt (CC)
4. Ventimiglio – Amador Valley (NC)
5. Iannarelli – Fairfield (SJ)
6. Domen – Placer (SJ)
127
1. Rodriguez – Overfelt (CC) *OW Lightweight
2. Walke – Sonora (SJ)
3. Hagan – Lodi (SJ)
4. Martin – Elk Grove (SJ)
5. Yanez – Lincoln (SJ)
6. Brunett – Lynbrook (CC)
133
1. Ceglio – James Lick (CC)
2. Ross – Concord (NC)
3. Wasche – Terra Nova (CC)
4. Lewis – John F. Kennedy-Richmond (NC)
5. Boyd – Downey (SJ)
6. Pollock – Homestead (CC)
138
1. Nava – Tennyson (NC)
2. Hatch – Clayton Valley (NC)
3. Matalone – Cordova (SJ)
4. Arnold – Grace Davis (SJ)
5. Paul – Crestmoor (CC)
6. Peterson – Lynbrook (CC)
145
1. Janniro – Benicia (SJ)
2. Dooman – Tracy (CC)
3. Packer – Vacaville (SJ)
4. Maez – Mt. Diablo (NC)
5. Johnson – Arroyo (NC)
6. Houtchens – Hughson (SJ)
154
1. Rodriguez – Camden (CC)
2. Henry – Cupertino (CC)
3. Knoblock – College Park (NC)
4. Emana – Livingston (SJ)
5. McCall – Anderson (N)
6. Maderios – James Logan (NC)
165
1. Anaya – San Lorenzo *OW HWT.
2. Wasick – Gilroy (CC)
3. Penrose – Homestead (CC)
4. Yonemitsu – Alisal (CC)
5. Hale – John F. Kennedy-Richmond (NC)
6. Meyer – Riverbank (SJ)
175
1. Pearson – Oakdale (SJ)
2. Espana – Tracy (SJ)
3. Gibson – Shasta (N)
4. Waite – Yuba City (N)
5. Rodrigues – Miramonte (NC)
191
1. Lloyd – James Lick (CC)
2. Ekhern – Fremont-Sunnyvale (CC)
3. Green – Pleasant Hill (NC)
4. Andrade – Tennyson (NC)
5. Lucas – Campbell (CC)
6. Merrill – Monte Vista (NC)
HWT.
1. Bishop – Lynbrook (CC)
2. Lacy – Terra Nova (CC)
3. Bever – Buchser (CC)
4. Redding – Mt. Eden (NC)
5. Hart –San Juan (SJ)
6. Phillips – Miramonte (NC)
TEAM RESULTS (TOP 10)
1. Overfelt-San Jose (CC)
2. Cupertino (CC)
3. James Lick-San Jose (CC)
4. Fremont-Sunnyvale (CC)
5. Terra Nova-Pacifica (CC)
6. Tennyson-Hayward (NC)
7. Mt. Diablo-Concord (NC)
8. Tracy (SJ)
9. Lynbrook-San Jose (CC)
10. Lodi (SJ)