A Look Back at the 1991 California College State Championships

177 – MONDAY EQUABAR (East Los Angeles College, S) *Outstanding Wrestler
118

1 – Valo Barajas (Moorpark, S)
2 – Tom Gallegos (San Bernardino Valley, S)
3 – Jason Booth (Rancho Santiago, S)
4 – Steve Ward (Bakersfield, S)
5 – Fernando Garcia (Cuesta, S)
6 – Mike Fore (Santa Rosa JC, N)
7 – Ikaika Molina (Palomar, S)
8 – Paul Gilman (West Valley, S)

126

1 – Jeff Hobart (Sacramento City, N)
2 – Steve Morales (San Bernardino Valley, S)
3 – Andy Norden (West Valley, N)
4 – Brad Miya (Moorpark, S)
5 – Anthony Hamlett (Cerritos, S)
6 – Mike Wilkey (Palomar, S)
7 – Eric Legareta (Fresno City, N)
8 – Dave Dewal (Chabot, N)

134

1 – Ben Ervins (Fresno City, N)
2 – Richard Gutierrez (West Valley, N)
3 – Luis De La Selva (Moorpark, S)
4 – Gus Ceja (Skyline, N)
5 – Chris Pena (Cuesta, S)
6 – Angelo Gama (Modesto JC, N)
7 – Alberto Morales (Cerritos, S)
8 – John Penderson (Santa Rosa JC, N)

142

1 – Dustin Riley (Fresno City, N)
2 – Troy Monge (Cerritos, S)
3 – Raul Huerta (Palomar, S)
4 – Chad Lavezzo (Sacramento City, N)
5 – Lee Heigl (Golden West, S)
6 – Chris Camarena (Moorpark, S)
7 – Marcial Cruz (West Valley, N)
8 – Geof Hayden (Diablo Valley, N)

150

1 – Dustin Harless (Palomar, S)
2 – Tim Louis (Moorpark, S)
3 – Randy Moti (Fresno City, N)
4 – Homer Ruiz (Cerritos, S)
5 – Kenny Richards (Golden West, S)
6 – Vance Wheatly (Sacramento City, N)
7 – Wayne Blasingame (El Camino, S)
8 – Kyle Behmlander (Diablo Valley, N)

158

1 – Kent Davis (Mt. San Antonio, S)
2 – Neal Mason (Moorpark, S)
3 – Cung Le (West Valley, N)
4 – Lemans Wells (Cerritos, S)
5 – Heath Haupt (Fresno City, N)
6 – Demian Botero (El Camino, S)
7 – Chris Anderson (Modesto JC, N)
8 – Wendell Jefferson (Chabot, N)

167

1 – Clark Conover (Chabot, N)
2 – Erick Gaunt (El Camino, S)
3 – Luke Corona (Gavlian, N)
4 – Josh Gale (Cypress, S)
5 – Dan Kriger (Golden West, S)
6 – Lance Thurman (Sacramento City, N)
7 – Ben Van Staavern (Modesto JC, N)
8 – Walter Muirhead (Moorpark, S)

177

1 – Monday Equabar (East Los Angeles, S) *OW
2 – Trent Williams (Cuesta, S)
3 – Todd Falk (Palomar, S)
4 – Danny Corah (West Valley, N)
5 – Ryan Miller (Sacramento City, N)
6 – Richard Aguilar (Rio Hondo, S)
7 – Todd Hoult (Moorpark, S)
8 – Mike Parcells (Cypress, S)

190

1 – Todd Pharham (Sacramento City, N)
2 – Phil Guerrero (Moorpark, S)
3 – Dan Stonebarger (Diablo Valley, N)
4 – Pat King (San Joaquin Delta, N)
5 – Clint Madden (Sierra, N)
6 – Erik Johnson (Palomar, S)
7 – Leo Perez (East Los Angeles, S)
8 – Richard Garcia (West Valley, N)

275

1 – Ed Neal (Fresno City, S)
2 – Josh Gormley (El Camino, S)
3 – Adam Flores (Moorpark, S)
4 – Brian Tomazic (Rancho Santiago, S)
5 – Bob Odiorne (Santa Rosa JC, N)
6 – Phil Martinez (Palomar, S)
7 – Tom Beavers (Bakersfield, S)
8 – John Meade (Modesto JC, N)

TOP 10 TEAM SCORES

1 – Moorpark (S): 101.25
2 – Fresno City (N): 86.5
3 – Palomar (S): 73.25
4 – Sacramento City (N): 69.5
5 – West Valley (N): 63.5
6 – Cerritos (S): 50.5
7 – El Camino (S): 41.5
8 – Modesto JC (N): 36.5
9 – Cuesta (S): 35.5
10 – San Bernardino Valley (S): 33.0