ASICS High School All-Americans since 1986 (CA)

 

 

 

ZAHID VALENCIA (St. John Bosco, S)*

FIRST TEAM MEMBERS

Zahid Valencia (St. John Bosco, S), 2012, ‘14, ’15*

Cade Olivas (St. John Bosco, S): 2015

Nick Nevills (Clovis, CS), 2014

Aaron Pico (St. John Bosco, S), 2013

Morgan McIntosh (Calvary Chapel, S), 2011*

Jason Welch (Las Lomas, NC), 2007, ‘08

Billy Murphy (Hughson, SJ), 2006

Nathan Morgan (Bakersfield, CS), 2004

Alex Tirapelle (Clovis, CS), 2001

TONY OKADA (Savanna, S) 

Ty Wilcox (Calvary Chapel, S), 1997

Luis Blanco (Canyon Springs, S), 1996

Mark Munoz (Vallejo, SJ), 1996

Eric Guerrero (Independence, CC), 1994, ‘95

Akihiro Yoshikawa (Cupertino, CC), 1991

Tony Okada (Savanna, S), 1991

Jason Verduzco (Antioch, NC), 1988

Lawrence Jackson (Santa Monica, S), 1986*

Trent Barnes (Clovis West, CS), 1986

*ASICS WRESTLER OF THE YEAR

4x ASICS ALL-AMERICANS

Justin Mejia (Clovis, CS), 2014, ’15, ’16, ’17

AARON PICO (St. John Bosco, S)

Zahid Valencia (St. John Bosco, S), 2012, ’13, ’14, ’15

Alex Cisneros (Selma, CS), 2009, ’10, ’11, ’12

3X ASICS ALL-AMERICANS

Nicolas Aguilar (Gilroy, CC), 2016, ’17, ’18

Morgan McIntosh (Calvary Chapel, S), 2009, ’10, ‘11

Jason Welch (Las Lomas, NC), 2006, ’07, ‘08

Nathan Morgan (Bakersfield, CS), 2002, ’03, ‘04

Darrell Vasquez (Bakersfield, CS), 2000, ’01, ‘02

Jacob Palomino (Independence, CC), 1999, ’00, ‘01

Stephen Abas (James Logan, NC), 1994, ’95, ‘96

ERIC GUERRERO (Independence, CC)

Eric Guerrero (Independence, CC), 1993, ’94, ‘95

2X ASICS ALL-AMERICANS

Jesse Vasquez (Santiago, S), 2017, ’18

Seth Nevills (Clovis, CS), 2017, ’18

Matt Olguin (Buchanan, CS), 2016, ’17

Quentin Hovis (Poway, SD), 2016, ’17

Israel Saavedra (Modesto, SJ), 2014, ’15

Anthony Valencia (St. John Bosco, S), 2014, ’15

Nick Nevills (Clovis, CS), 2013, ‘14

Jeremy Sweany (Vacaville, SJ), 2013, ‘14

Isaiah Martinez (Lemoore, CS), 2012, ‘13

Joey Davis (Santa Fe, S), 2011, ‘12

Johnson Mai (North Torrance, S), 2011, ‘12

William “Tank” Knowles (Calvary Chapel, S), 2010, ‘11

Thomas Williams (South Hills, S), 2007, ‘08

MORGAN MCINTOSH (Calvary Chapel, S)*

Hunter Collins (Gilroy, CC), 2007, ‘08

Ryan Flores (Buchanan, CS), 2006, ‘07

Nikko Triggas (Campolindo, NC), 2006, ‘07

Boris Novachkov (Fremont, CC), 2006, ‘07

Billy Murphy (Hughson, SJ), 2005, ‘06

Jake Varner (Bakersfield, CS), 2004, ‘05

Troy Tirapelle (Clovis (CS), 2003, ‘04

Joe Williams (Calvary Chapel, S), 2002, ‘03

Max Odom (Foothill, CS), 1998, ‘99

Joe Calavitta (Calvary Chapel, S), 1996, ‘97

Carlos Blanco (Canyon Springs, S), 1996, ‘97

Adam Tirapelle (Buchanan, CS), 1995, ‘96

LAWRENCE JACKSON (Santa Monica, S)*

Mark Munoz (Vallejo, SJ), 1995, ‘96

Ed Mosely (Calvary Chapel, S), 1994, ‘95

Dane Valdez (Calvary Chapel, S), 1993, ‘94

Scott Chapman (Rim of the World, S), 1992, ‘93

Lalo Moz (Hanford, CS), 1991, ‘92

Jimmy Aguirre (Clovis, CS), 1990, ‘91

Tony Okada (Savanna, S), 1990, ‘91

Mark Gerardi (Valhalla, SD), 1987, ‘88

Tony Trujillo (Covina, S), 1987, ‘89

 

 

 

 


 

STEPHEN ABAS (James Logan, NC) 

 

ASICS ALL-AMERICANS

1986 – 2018

RICHARD FIGUEROA (Selma, CS)

2018

106 – Richard Figueroa (Selma, CS, 9): SECOND TEAM

120 – Nicholas Aguilar (Gilroy, CC, 12): THIRD TEAM

132 – Jesse Vasquez (Santiago, S, 10): THIRD TEAM

138 – Jaden Abas (Rancho Bernardo, SD, 11): HM

182 – Anthony Montalvo (Buchanan, CS, 12): HM

195 – Tony Andrade (Gilroy, CC, 12): HM

195 – Colbey Harlan (Oakdale, SJ, 12): HM

285 – Seth Nevills (Clovis, CS, 12): HM

JASON WELCH (Las Lomas, NC)

2017 

113 – Jesse Vasquez (St. John Bosco, S, 9) SECOND TEAM

152 – Quentin Hovis (Poway, SD, 12) SECOND TEAM

285 – Seth Nevills (Clovis, CS, 11) SECOND TEAM

113 – Nicolas Aguilar (Gilroy, CC, 11) THIRD TEAM

106 – Antonio Lorenzo (Del Oro, SJ, 10) HM

113 – Matt Olguin (Buchanan, CS, 10) HM

126 – Justin Mejia (Clovis, CS, 12) HM

145 – Navonte Demison (Bakersfield, CS, 12) HM

170 – Anthony Mantanona (Palm Desert, S, 12) HM

JASON VERDUZCO (Antioch, NC)

2016 

106 – Nicholas Aguilar (Gilroy, CC): SECOND TEAM

120 – Justin Mejia (Clovis, CS): SECOND TEAM

106 – Matt Olguin (Buchanan, CS): HM

145 – Zander Wick (San Marino, S): HM

152 – Evan Wick (San Marino, S): HM

160 – Justin Thomas (Calvary Chapel, S): HM

2015 

106 – Cade Olivas (St. John Bosco, S): FIRST TEAM

182 – Zahid Valencia (St. John Bosco, S): FIRST TEAM

170 – Anthony Valencia (St. John Bosco, S): SECOND TEAM

113 – Justin Mejia (Clovis, CS): THIRD TEAM

BILLY MURPHY (Hughson, SJ)

126 – Israel Saavedra (Modesto, SJ): HM

2014 

132 – Zahid Valencia (St. John Bosco (S): FIRST TEAM

285 – Nick Nevills (Clovis (CS): FIRST TEAM

220 – Jeramy Sweany (Vacaville, SJ): SECOND TEAM

106 – Justin Mejia (Clovis, CS): HM

138 – Emilio Saavedra (Modesto, SJ): HM

145 – Nikko Villarreal (Gilroy, CC): HM

170 – Anthony Valencia (St. John Bosco, S): HM

182 – Nick Fiegener (Folsom, SJ): HM

182 – Corey Griego (Sultana, S): HM

AKI YOSHIKAWA (Cupertino, CC)

2013 

132 – Aaron Pico (St. John Bosco, S): FIRST TEAM

113 – Zahid Valencia (St. John Bosco, S): SECOND TEAM

160 – Isaiah Martinez (Lemoore, CS): THIRD TEAM

132 – Javier Gasca (Kingsburg, CS): HM

145 – Christian Pagdilao (Santiago, S): HM

170 – Peter Santos (Oakmont, SJ): HM

195 – Jeramy Sweany (Vacaville, SJ): HM

220 – Derrick Jones (Bloomington, S): HM

285 – Nick Nevills (Clovis, CS): HM

2012 

MARK MUNOZ (Vallejo, SJ)

106 – Zahid Valencia (St. John Bosco, S): FIRST TEAM

132 – Alex Cisneros (Selma, CS): SECOND TEAM

152 – Isaiah Martinez (Lemoore, CS): SECOND TEAM

160 – Joey Davis (Santa Fe, S): SECOND TEAM

106 – Johnson Mai (North Torrance, S): THIRD TEAM

113 – Isaiah Locsin (Live Oak, CC): HM

182 – Nikko Reyes (Clovis West, CS): HM

2011 

189 – Morgan McIntosh (Calvary Chapel, S): FIRST TEAM*

160 – Bryce Hammond (Bakersfield, CS): SECOND TEAM

NATHAN MORGAN (Bakersfield, CS)

112 – Nahshon Garrett (Chico, N): THIRD TEAM

160 – Vince Waldhauser (Oak Ridge, SJ): THIRD TEAM

103 – Johnson Mai (North Torrance, S): HM

125 – Alex Cisneros (Selma, CS): HM

125 – Vince Rodriguez (Clovis North, CS): HM

135 – Chris Mecate (Redlands East Valley, S): HM

152 – Joey Davis (Santa Fe, S): HM

215 – Tank Knowles (Calvary Chapel, S): HM

2010 

CADE OLIVAS (St. John Bosco, S)

112 – Alex Cisneros (Selma, CS): SECOND TEAM

171 – James Cook (Madera, CS): HM

189 – Morgan McIntosh (Calvary Chapel, S): HM

215 – William “Tank” Knowles (Calvary Chapel, S): HM

2009 

103 – Alex Cisneros (Selma, CS): SECOND TEAM

285 – Roger McCovey (Del Norte, NC): SECOND TEAM

119 – David Klingsheim (Liberty, NC): THIRD TEAM

DARRELL VASQUEZ (Bakersfield, CS)

112 – Jesse Delgado (Gilroy, CC): HM

145 – Scott Sakaguchi (Clovis, CS): HM

171 – Morgan McIntosh (Calvary Chapel, S): HM

215 – Nick Pica (Concord, NC): HM

2008 

160 – Jason Welch (Las Lomas, NC): FIRST TEAM

215 – Rudi Burtchi (Oakdale, SJ): SECOND TEAM

103 – Gilbert Camacho (Washington Union, CSS): HM

119 – Thomas Williams (South Hills, S): HM

125 – Kody Klaus (Vacaville, SJ): HM

171 – Hunter Collins (Gilroy, CC): HM

TY WILCOX (Calvary Chapel, S)

189 – Louis Bland (Central Catholic, SJ): HM

2007 

160 – Jason Welch (Las Lomas, NC): FIRST TEAM

125 – Boris Navachkov (Fremont, CC): THIRD TEAM

171 – Justin Danz (Ponderosa, SJ): THIRD TEAM

112 – Thomas Williams (South Hills, S): HM

119 – Nikko Triggas (Campolindo, NC): HM

171 – Hunter Collins (Gilroy, CC): HM

215 – Ryan Flores (Buchanan, CS): HM

2006 

130 – Billy Murphy (Hughson, SJ): FIRST TEAM

LUIS BLANCO (Canyon Springs, S) 

215 – Ryan Flores (Buchanan, CS): SECOND TEAM

112 – Nikko Triggas (Campolindo, NC): THIRD TEAM

103 – Boris Novachkov (Fremont, CC): HM

112 – Justin Paulson (Calvary Chapel, S): HM

119 – Felip Navachov (Fremont, CC): HM

125 – Todd Schavrien (Poway, SD): HM

152 – Jason Welch (Las Lomas, NC): HM

2005 

112 – Brian Moreno (Foothill, S): SECOND TEAM

ALEX TIRAPELLE (Clovis, CS)

189 – Jake Varner (Bakersfield, CS): SECOND TEAM

103 – Trevor Machado (Oakdale, SJ): HM

125 – Mark Andersen (Lemoore, CS): HM

130 – Billy Murphy (Hughson, SJ): HM

215 – Colton Nichols (Poway, SD): HM

2004

130 – Nathan Morgan (Bakersfield, CS): FIRST TEAM

140 – Troy Tirapelle (Clovis, CS): SECOND TEAM

119 – Micah Ferguson (Del Oro, SJ): HM

140 – David Jauregui (Calvary Chapel, S): HM

171 – Jake Varner (Bakersfield, CS): HM

TRENT BARNES (Clovis West, CS)

215 – Brandon Halsey (Rancho Buena Vista, SD): HM

2003 

125 – Nathan Morgan (Bakersfield, CS): SECOND TEAM

130 – Troy Tirapelle (Clovis, CS): SECOND TEAM

189 – Joe Williams (Calvary Chapel, S): THIRD TEAM

125 – Gabe Flores (Clovis, CS): HM

2002 

125 – Darrell Vasquez (Bakersfield, CS): SECOND TEAM

103 – Angel Wong (Santa Fe, S): THIRD TEAM

112 – Nathan Morgan (Bakersfield, CS): THIRD TEAM

ISAIAH MARTINEZ (Lemoore, CS)

135 – Ricky Turk (Rim of the World, S): HM

160 – Josh Sherley (Bakersfield, CS): HM

160 – Sven Hafemeister (Lemoore, CS): HM

171 – Joe Williams (Calvary Chapel, S): HM

2001 

140 – Alex Tirapelle (Clovis, CS): FIRST TEAM

160 – Ken Cook (American, NC): SECOND TEAM

119 – Darrell Vasquez (Bakersfield, CS): THIRD TEAM

160 – Greg Smith (Rim of the World, S): THIRD TEAM

171 – Ryan Halsey (Ranch Buena Vista, SD): THIRD TEAM

119 – Jacob Palomino (Independence, CC): HM

JAKE VARNER (Bakersfield, CS)

130 – Steve Esparza (Calvary Chapel, S): HM

145 – Miguel Gutierrez (Foothill, CS): HM

215 – Allen Kennett (Mayfair, S): HM

2000 

125 – Mike Simpson (Brethren Christian, S): SECOND TEAM

112 – Darrell Vasquez (Bakersfield, CS): THIRD TEAM

119 – Jacob Palomino (Independence, CC): HM

160 – Brody Barrios (Poway, SD): Honor HM

215 – Marcio Botelho (Lemoore, CS): HM

1999 

145 – Max Odom (Foothill, CS): THIRD TEAM

189 – Joshua Naus (Centennial, CS): THIRD TEAM

ADAM TIRAPELLE (Buchanan, CS)

112 – Jacob Palomino (Independence, CC): HM

130 – Ben Martinez (Tulare Union, CS): HM

140 – Jimmy Medeiros (American, NC): HM

160 – Ryan Kane (Temecula Valley, S): HM

1998 

130 – Max Odom – Foothill-Bakersfield (C): HM

140 – Ralph Lopez – Clovis West (C): HM

160 – Telly Sanders – Buchanan-Clovis (C): HM

215 – Phil Alejandrino – Chino (S): HM

275 – Hector Torres – Rosemead (S): HM

NIKKO TRIGGAS (Campolindo, NC)

1997 

160 – Ty Wilcox (Calvary Chapel, S): FIRST TEAM

130 – Carlos Blanco (Canyon Springs, S): SECOND TEAM

140 – Joe Calavitta (Calvary Chapel, S): HM

152 – Steve Strange (Hughson,SJ): HM

1996 

130 – Luis Blanco (Canyon Springs, S): FIRST TEAM

189 – Mark Munoz (Vallejo, SJ): FIRST TEAM

119 – Stephen Abas (James Logan, NC): SECOND TEAM

140 – Adam Tirapelle (Buchanan, CS): THIRD TEAM

125 – Carlos Blanco (Canyon Springs, S): HM

135 – Joe Calavitta (Calvary Chapel, S): HM

SCOTT CHAPMAN (Rim, S)

275 – Billy Blunt (Grace Davis, SJ): HM

1995 

135 – Eric Guerrero (Independence, CC): FIRST TEAM

103 – Ruben DeLeon (Chaffey, S): SECOND TEAM

112 – Stephen Abas (James Logan, NC): SECOND TEAM

119 – Michael Kawamura (Rosemead, S): SECOND TEAM

160 – Ed Mosely (Calvary Chapel, S): THIRD TEAM

125 – Tony Gomez (Independence, CC): HM

130 – Adam Tirapelle (Hiram Johnson, SJ): HM

152 – Josh Holiday (Calvary Chapel, S): HM

JOEY DAVIS (Santa Fe, S)

189 – Mark Munoz (Vallejo, SJ): HM

1994 

130 – Eric Guerrero (Independence, CC): FIRST TEAM

119 – Shane Valdez (Calvary Chapel, S): SECOND TEAM

152 – Ed Mosely (Calvary Chapel, S): THIRD TEAM

112 – Stephen Abas (Canyon Springs, S): HM

125 – Dane Valdez (Calvary Chapel, S): HM

189 – Casey Strand (College Park, NC): HM

1993

125 – Eric Guerrero (Independence, CC): SECOND TEAM

130 – Tracy Brown (Santa Clara, CC): SECOND TEAM

152 – Scott Chapman (Rim of the World, S): SECOND TEAM

THOMAS WILLIAMS (South Hills, S)

275 – Chad Mast (Clovis, CS): SECOND TEAM

119 – Dane Valdez (Calvary Chapel, S): HM

1992

145 – Kyle Porter (Hughson, SJ): SECOND TEAM

189 – Lalo Moz (Hanford, CS): SECOND TEAM

275 – Darin Preisendorf (American, NC): THIRD TEAM

135 – Dan Maes (Arroyo, S): HM

140 – Steve Hilas (Vacaville, SJ): HM

152 – Scott Chapman (Rim of the World, S): HM

160 – Keith Richards (Mission San Jose, NC): HM

275 – Corey Farkas (Poway, SD): HM

1991 

NICK NEVILLS (Clovis, CS)

103 – Akihiro Yoshikawa (Cupertino, CC): FIRST TEAM

135 – Tony Okada (Savanna, S): FIRST TEAM

125 – Jimmy Aguirre (Clovis, CS): SECOND TEAM

130 – Gary Quintana (Selma, CS): THIRD TEAM

125 – Detran Gant (Roosevelt, CS): HM

189 – Lalo Moz (Hanford, CS): HM

1990

152 – Blair Green (Victor Valley, S): THIRD TEAM

189 – Zach Cooper (Canyon, S): THIRD TEAM

103 – Can Tran-Arroyo (El Monte, S): HM

JOE WILLIAMS (Calvary Chapel, S)

119 – Jimmy Aguirre (Clovis, CS): HM

135 – Tony Okada (Savanna, S): HM

1989 

275 – Lorenzo Neal (Lemoore, CS): SECOND TEAM

140 – Heath Simms (Woodbridge, S): THIRD TEAM

112 – Tony Trujillo (Covina, S): HM

125 – Javier Gonzalez (Overfelt, CC): HM

145 – Terry Watts (Caruthers, CS): HM

160 – Dwayne Buth (Mt. Miguel, SD): HM

1988 

160 – Jason Verduzco (Antioch, NC): FIRST TEAM

145 – Mike Phillips (Capistrano Valley, S): HM

NICO AGUILAR (Gilroy, CC)

189 – Mark Trice (Mission San Jose, NC): HM

1987 

167 – Todd Tomazic (El Dorado, S): SECOND TEAM

105 – John Grubbs (El Camino, SD): THIRD TEAM

155 – Mark Gerardi (Valhalla, SD): THIRD TEAM

98 – Tony Trujillo (Covina, S): HM

138 – Kordell Baker (Gilroy, CC): HM

175 – Michael Kopp (San Ramon Valley, NC): HM

1986 

132 – Lawrence Jackson (Santa Monica, S): FIRST TEAM*

275 – Trent Barnes (Clovis West, CS): FIRST TEAM

TROY TIRAPELLE (Clovis, CS)

155 – Brandon Dennington (Tracy, SJ): SECOND TEAM

145 – Mark Gerardi (Valhalla, SD): THIRD TEAM

177 – Scott Boness (Las Plumas, N): THIRD TEAM

185 – Steve Lawson (El Dorado, S): THIRD TEAM

105 – Erin Milsap (South Hills, S): HM

*WRESTLER OF THE YEAR

 

 

 

 

Information compiled by Al Fontes, State Editor – The California Wrestler (TCW)