Temecula Valley Invitational – Battle for the Belt Quarterfinal Match-ups

 

TEAM SCORES

1. Poway (SD): 144.5

2. Gilroy (CC): 118.0

3. Oakdale (SJ): 114.5

4. Chandler (Arizona): 91.0

5. Bakersfield (CS): 90.0

6. De La Salle (NC): 80.5

7T. Cibola (Arizona): 78.0

7T. Temecula Valley (S): 78.0

9. Vacaville (SJ): 74.5

10T. St John Bosco (S): 70.0

10T. Sultana (S): 70.0

 

Quarterfinalists

 

106 lbs

Zack Espalin (Chandler, Arizona) vs. Valdoria Justin (St. John Bosco, SS)

Brandon Ghalambor (Rowland, SS) vs. Juan Sierra (Cibola, Arizona)

Brayden Abell (Oakdale, SJ) vs. Tharen Burns (Poway, SD)

Romero McNeal (James Logan, NC) vs. Jayden Gomez (Gilroy, CC)

 

113 lbs

Antonio Lorenzo (St. John Bosco, SS) vs. Lorenzo Arreola (Dinuba, CS)

Easton Amuro (Calvary Chapel/SA, SS) vs. Carson Sauriol (Poway, SD)

Aaron Nagao (Esperanza, SS) vs. Jason Miranda (Poway, SD)

Zack Kvavle (Corona Del Sol, Arizona) vs. Steele Diaz (Green Valley, Nevada)

 

120 lbs

Nic Aguilar (Gilroy, CC) vs. Cade Lucio (Bakersfield, CS)

Matt Vinci (Cathedral, SD) vs. Jacob Allen (Poway, SD)

Henry Porter (Oakdale, SJ) vs. Richard Rojo (Rowland, SS)

Jacob Peralta (Vacaville, SJ) vs. Cole Reyes (Frontier, CS)

 

126 lbs

Cleveland Belton (St. John Bosco, SS) vs. Kenji Beato (Mt. Carmel)

Andrew Sparks (Calvary Chapel/SA, SS) vs. Kyle Parco (De LaSalle, NC)

Cameron Santiago (Poway, SD) vs. Ethan Gould (Esperanza, SS)

Collin Hayes (Walnut, SS) vs. Chase Saldate (Gilroy, CC)

 

132 lbs

Jesse Vasquez (Corona/Santiago, SS) vs. Aaron Perez (James Logan, NC)

Dwayne Guerrero (De La Salle, NC) vs. Elijah Palacio (Edison, SS)

Dawson Sihavong (Bullard, CS) vs. Cael Valencia (St. John Bosco, SS)

Andrew Bloemhof (Bakersfield, CS) vs. Chase Zollmann (Poway, SD)

 

138 lbs

Alex Felix (Gilroy, CC) VS. Ryan Morphis (Frontier, CS)

Sonny Santiago (St. John Bosco, SS) vs. Luka Wick (San Marino, SS)

Anthony Loera (Yucaipa, SS) vs. Valentin Marin (Bakersfield, CS)

Jon Miranda (Poway, SD) vs. Ricky Torres (Oakdale, SJ)

 

145 lbs

Gator Groves (Chandler, Arizona) vs. Jared Williams (Edison, SS)

Peyton Omania (De LaSalle, NC) vs. Jake Ryan (Oakdale, SJ)

Lawrence Saenz (Vacaville, SJ) vs. Josh Tolentino (Poway, SD)

Izzak Olejnik (Bakersfield, CS) vs. Bernie Truax (Rancho Buena Vista, SD)

 

152 lbs

Aaron Gandara (Cibola, Arizona) vs. Steve Cardenas (Sultana, SS)

Adrian Gonzales (Bakersfield, CS) vs. Johnny Fox (Gilroy, CC)

Domonic Mata (Poway, SD) vs. Tyler Ducharme (Vacaville, SJ)

Justus Scott (Green Valley, Nevada) vs. Tony Mantanona (Palm Desert, SS)

 

160 lbs

Josh Kim (Santiago, SS) vs. Xavier Silva (Steele Canyon, SD)

Desmond Bowers (Green alley, SD) vs. Albert Urias (Ridgeview, CS)

Jared Priest (Bakersfield, CS) vs. Daniel Long (Dinuba, CS)

Calvin Naraghi (Poway, SD) vs. Ankhaa Enkhmandakh (De La Salle, NC)

 

170 lbs

Joey Mazzara (Bishop Gorman, Nevada) vs. David Castaneda (Cibola, Arizona)

Levi Farris (Palmer, Alaska) vs. Jacob Mendoza (Poway, SD)

Marc Cardwell (Monache, CS) vs. Issaya Finley (Righetti, SS)

Nate Vargas (Sultana, SS) vs. Gabriel Martinez (Oakdale, Sj)

 

182 lbs

Nathan Tausch (Poway, SD) vs. Dylan Auschwitz (Bishop Gorman, Nevada)

Kalani Sorenson (San Marcos, SD) vs. Carlos Gomez (Birmingham, LA)

Guillermo Escobedo (Bishop Amat, SS) vs. David Vardanyan (Bullard, CS)

Cody Golding (Oakdale, SJ) vs. Garrett Niel (Pine Creek, Colorado)

 

195 lbs

Colbey Harlan (Oakdale, SJ) vs. Damien Wake (Temecula Valley, SS)

Leo Molina (Sultana, SS) vs. Daniel Park (Montclair, SS)

Tony Andrade (Gilroy, CC) vs. Chris Island (Vacaville, SJ)

Jeff Gallegos (Murrieta Mesa, SS) vs. Joe Miller (McQueen, Nevada)

 

220 lbs

Victor Jaquez (Bellarmine Prep, CC) vs. Adrian Rodriguez (Alemany, SS)

Hamzah Al-Saudi (Palisades, LA) vs.  Nathaniel Deasey (Chandler, Arizona)

Nick Villareal (Gilroy, CC) vs. Josiah Delgado (John Glen, SS)

Adrian Alonso (Cimarron-Memorial, Nevada) vs. Brayden Ray (Corona/Santiago, SS)

 

285 lbs

Jake Levengood (Vacaville, SJ) vs. Donovan West (Alemany, SS)

Diego Sanchez (Montclair, SS) vs. Patrick Slatic (Bullard, CS)

Drew Johnson (Poway, SD) vs. Josiah Hill (Bakersfield, CS)

Josh Tarango (Canyon, SS) vs. Tommy Mommer (Cibola, Arizona)