Breaking down the 2020 California CIF State Championships

Excelsior’s Jesse Vasquez celebrates his fourth CIF State title (photo – Tony Rotundo)

Top 15 Team Scores (900+ schools in CA)

1 – Buchanan (CS): 261.0 (5th in a row)
2 – St. John Bosco (S): 183.5
3 – Poway (SD): 182.5
4 – Clovis (CS): 159.0
5 – Selma (CS): 131.0
6 – Clovis North 129.0
7 – Gilroy (CC): 127.0
8 – Bakersfield (CS): 99.5
9 – Rancho Bernardo (SD): 89.0
10 – Servite (S): 77.0
11 – Del Oro (SJ): 67.0
12 – Calvary Chapel (S): 66.5
13 – Clovis West (CS): 61.5
14 – Oakdale (SJ): 57.5
15 – Vacaville (SJ): 57.0

Dave Schultz Champion of Champions Recipient – JESSE VASQUEZ (Excelsior Charter, S)

2020 Individual Champions

WEIGHT

Place – Name (School, Section Place, Grade) #Final State Ranking

ANDRE GONZALES (Poway, SD, 11) 2x State Medalist (3, 1)

106

1 – ANDRE GONZALES (Poway, SD1, 11) #1
2 – RAYMOND LOPEZ (Buchanan, CS1, 11) #2
3 – BEAU MANTANONA (Palm Desert, S1, 9) #4
4 – DOMINIC MENDEZ (Righetti, CS2, 10) #6
5 – ETHAN PERRYMAN (Temecula Valley, S2, 10) #8
6 – CLARENCE MOORE (Gilroy, CC1, 9) #11
7 – MICHAEL TORRES (Oakdale, SJ1, 10) #3
8 – ISAIAH MEDINA (Vacaville, SJ2, 10) #5

RICHARD FIGUEROA (Selma, CS, 11) secures his 3rd CIF State Championship

113

1 – RICHARD FIGUEROA (Selma, CS1, 11) #1
2 – JOEY CRUZ (Clovis North, CS2, 10) #2
3 – ZETH ROMNEY (Chaminade, S1, 10) #4
4 – JACK GIOFFRE (Buchanan, CS3, 10) #3
5 – DARIO LEMUS (Clovis, CS4, 9) #5
6 – BRAYDEN ABELL (Oakdale, SJ1, 11) #7
7 – BROCK BOBZIEN (Poway, SD1, 10) #6
8 – LUIS ORTIZ (Calvary Chapel, S2, 11) #9

TRISTIAN LUJAN (Selma, CS, 12) 2x State Champion/3x State Medalist (4, 1, 1)

120

1 – TRISTAN LUJAN (Selma, CS2, 12) #2
2 – LAZ MALDONADO (Clovis West, CS4, 12) #8
3 – MAXXIMUS MARTINEZ (St. John Bosco, S1, 9) #3
4 – GEORGE ROSAS (Clovis, CS3, 10) #6
5 – CARTER BAILEY (Granada, NC1, 11) #5
6 – FERNANDO BARRETO (Rowland, S3, 10) #10
7 – CASEY ROBERTS (Vacaville, SJ5, 9) HM
8 – JOHNNY LOPEZ (Poway, SD1, 10) #12

MAXIMO RENTERIA (Buchanan, CS, 11) 3x CIF State Champion

126

1 – MAXIMO RENTERIA (Buchanan, CS1, 11) #1
2 – DAMION ELLIOTT (Del Oro, SJ1, 10) #6
3 – KIMO LEIA (Selma, CS3, 10) #7
4 – JASON MIRANDA (Poway, SD1, 12) #2
5 – TIMOTHY LEVINE  (St. John Bosco, S1, 12) #4
6 – ADRIAN CHAVEZ (Central, CS6, 12) #17
7 – RYAN WATTS (Clovis North, CS5, 11) #9
8 – JUSTIN MOURITSEN (Clovis, CS4, 12) #8

AARON NAGAO (Esperanza, S, 12) 2x State Champion/4x Medalist (5, 2, 1, 1)

132

1 – AARON NAGAO (Esperanza, S2, 12) #1
2 – HUNTER LEAKE (Buchanan, CS1, 12) #2
3 – NICCO RUIZ (St. John Bosco, S1, 9) #4
4 – DEVIN MURPHY (Selma, CS4, 12) #8
5 – RYAN FRANCO (Clovis North, CS2, 11) #3
6 – RYAN SPANGLER (Sultana, S6, 12) #5
7 – COLLIN HAYES (Northview, S3, 12) #10
8 – ADRIAN HERAS (Turlock, SJ1, 12) #6

ALEX RAMIREZ (Rowland, S, 11) CIF State Champion

138

1 – ALEX RAMIREZ (Rowland, S1, 11) #1
2 – ISSAC SALAS (St. John Bosco, S2, 11) #2
3 – HENRY PORTER (Gilroy, CC1, 11) #3
4 – KYLER LAKE (Buchanan, CS1, 10) #5
5 – ZACH WATTS (Clovis North, CS5, 12) #13
6 – JOSHUA MEDINA (Servite, S3, 12) #4
7 – JOHNATHON VIVEROS (Kingsburg, CS2, 11) #6
8 – MATT RODRIGUEZ (Righetti, CS4, 10) #9

JESSE VASQUEZ (Excelsior Charter, S, 12) 4x CIF State Champion

145

1 – JESSE VASQUEZ (Excelsior Charter, S1, 12) #1 (OW)
2 – JADEN LE (Rancho Bernardo, SD2, 12) #3
3 – AARON GANDARA (Poway, SD1, 12) #2
4 – LOGAN GIOFFRE (Buchanan, CS1, 12) #5
5 – ELI BLAKE (Del Oro, SJ2, 12) #7
6 – LUKE GAYER (Calvary Chapel, S3, 10) #4
7 – CEASAR GARZA (Oakdale, SJ1, 10) #6
8 – OSCAR ARANDA (St. John Bosco, S4, 10) #8

CHASE SALDATE (Gilroy, CC, 12) CIF State Champion/3x State Medalist (4, 2, 1)

152

1 – CHASE SALDATE (Gilroy, CC1, 12) #1
2 – TYLER BADGETT (Rancho Bernardo, SD1, 12) #3
3 – SONNY SANTIAGO of St. John Bosco, S1, 12) #2
4 – REYMUNDO RAIZ (Buchanan, CS1, 12) #5
5 – JED CAMPOS (Del Oro, SJ1, 11) #9
6 – NOAH CORTEZ of Dinuba, CS2, 12) #6
7 – SETH BORBA (Oakdale, SJ2, 11) #10
8 – TYE MONTEIRO of Garces, CS5, 9) #23

ANDREW SPARKS (Calvary Chapel, S, 12) CIF State Champion

160

1 – ANDREW SPARKS (Calvary Chapel, S2, 12) #2
2 – CAEL VALENCIA (St. John Bosco, S1, 11) #1
3 – ROCCO CONTINO (Buchanan, CS1, 11) #4
4 – KENDALL LAROSA (Pitman, SJ1, 12) #5
5 – MAX WILNER (Fountain Valley, S6, 11) #3
6 – TRENT SILVA (Windsor, NC1, 12) #6
7 – HASSAN KHAN (Franklin-Elk Grove, SJ2, 12) #10
8 – WILL KLOSTER (Lemoore, CS2, 12) #8

GIANO PETRUCELLI (Clovis, CS, 12) CIF State Champion/4x State Medalist (6, 6, 4, 1)

170

1 – GIANO PETRUCELLI (Clovis, CS1, 12) #1
2 – JOSEPH MARTIN (Buchanan, CS2, 10) #2
3 – JT STINSON (East Nicolaus, N1, 12) #3
4 – ALEX HERNANDEZ (Poway, SD1, 12) #5
5 – VALOR BUCK (Servite, S1, 12) #6
6 – JARAD PRIEST (Bakersfield, CS3, 12) #4
7 – SEAN MYLES (Oakmont, SJ2, 11) #12
8 – BRADEN SMELSER (Valencia, S2, 12) #9

NATHAN HAAS (St. John Bosco, S, 12) 2x CIF State Champion

182

1 – NATHAN HAAS (St. John Bosco, S1, 12) #1
2 – JOE CURTIS (La Costa Canyon, SD1, 12) #2
3 – JAVEN JOVERO (Rancho Bernardo, SD2, 11) #3
4 – KODIAK STEPHENS (Bret Harte, SJ1, 12) #6
5 – JADON MARTIN (Buchanan, CS2, 12) #5
6 – JOAQUIN GARCIA, JR (Villa Park, S3, 12) #8
7 – TYLER AVILA (Porterville, CS1, 12) #4
8 – CARSTEN RAWLS (St. Francis, CC2, 1) #10

GUILLERMO ESCOBEDO (Los Altos, S, 12) CIF State Champion/3x Medalist (6, 3, 1)

195

1 – GUILLERMO ESCOBEDO (Los Altos, S1, 12) #1
2 – TYLER GIANAKOPULOS (Clovis, CS1, 12) #2
3 – TRISTEN WILSON (Servite, S2, 12) #3
4 – FELIPE RODRIGUEZ (Clovis West, CS2, 12) #4
5 – JOSH HARKEY (Dana Hills, S4, 12) #5
6 – TREVOR TINKER (Northview, S3, 12) #7
7 – DONIVAN GIANGREGORIO (Calaveras, SJ1, 11) #6
8 – RUDY GARCIA (Selma, CS4, 12) #11

BRANDON LEON (Roosevelt, S, 12) CIF State Champion/2x medalist (7, 1)

220

1 – BRANDON LEON (Roosevelt, S1, 12) #3
2 – JACOB CHRISTENSEN (Durham, N1, 12) #1
3 – PETER MING (Elk Grove, SJ1, 12) #2
4 – GABRIEL CARRANZA (Victor Valley, S2, 12) #5
5 – JUAN MORA (Pitman, SJ2, 11) #6
6 – JUSTIN DARTER (Bakersfield, CS6, 11) #4
7 – MATEO MORALES (Clovis West, CS1, 12) #7
8 – ZACH BROOKS (Davis, SJ3, 11) #9

JOSIAH HILL (Bakersfield, CS, 12) CIF State Champion/2x medalist (7, 1)

285

1 – JOSIAH HILL (Bakersfield, CS1, 12) #1
2 – NICHOLAS VILLARREAL (Gilroy, CC1, 12) #2
3 – MALACHI LYLES (Mayfair, S1, 12) #4
4 – LUCAS COOK (Lincoln, SJ2, 12) #5
5 – CHRIS ISLAND (Vacaville, SJ1, 12) #3
6 – JONAH SCHMIDTKE (Clovis East, CS4, 12) #10
7 – ARTURO OJEDA (San Jacinto, S2, 12) #9
8 – KADE CAMPBELL (Buchanan, CS3, 11) #8

QUALIFIERS/STATE MEDALS PER CIF SECTIONS:

CENTRAL (CS): Top 10 qualify per weight group  (140 total qualifiers)

  • Produced 40 medals
  • 40/112 total state medals = 36%
  • 40/140 section qualifiers = 28.6% placed in top 8 (total qualifiers)

SOUTHERN (S): Top 9 qualify per weight group (126 total qualifiers)

  • Produced 33 medals
  • 33/112 total state medals = 29%
  • 33/126 section qualifiers = 26.2% placed in top 8 (126 total qualifiers)

SAC-JOAQUIN (SJ): Top 6 qualify per weight group (84 total qualifiers)

  • Produced 20 medals
  • 20/112 total state medals = 18%
  • 20/84 section qualifiers = 23.8% placed in top 8 (total qualifiers)

SAN DIEGO (SD): Top 4 qualify per weight group (56 total qualifiers)

  • Produced 10 medals
  • 10/112 total state medals = 9%
  • 10/56 section qualifiers = 17.9% placed in top 8 (total qualifiers)

CENTRAL COAST (CC): Top 3 qualify per weight group (42 total qualifiers)

  • Produced 5 state medals
  • 5/112 total state medals = 4%
  • 5/42 = 11.9% placed in top 8 (total qualifiers)

NORTH COAST (NC): Top 3 qualify per weight group (42 total qualifiers)

  • Produced 2 state medals
  • 2/112 total state medals = 2%
  • 2/42 = 4.8% placed in top 8 (total qualifiers)

NORTHERN (N): Top 2 qualify per weight group (28 total qualifiers)

  • Produced 2 state medals
  • 2/112 total state medals = 2%
  • 2/28 = 7.1% placed in top 8 (total qualifiers)

LA CITY (LA): 14 qualifiers – 0 Medals

OAKLAND CITY (O): 14 qualifiers – 0 Medals

SAN FRANCISO (SF): 14 qualifiers – 0 Medals

STATE TOURNAMENT NOTES:

  • 108 out of 112 state medalists were ranked in the top 12 (96%)
  • Jesse Vasquez became the fourth California wrestler to earn a 4th state title
  • Selma’s Richard Figueroa earned his third state title (in position to earn a fourth)
  • Buchanan’s Maximo Renteria earned his third state title (in position to earn a fourth)
  • Selma’s Tristian Lujan earns second state title, third medal overall (4, 1, 1)
  • Poway’s Jason Miranda earned his third state medal (5, 3, 4)
  • Clovis’ Justin Mouritsen earned his third state medal (4, 4, 8)
  • Esperanza’s Aaron Nagao earned his second state title, fourth state medal overall (5, 2, 1, 1)
  • Clovis North’s Ryan Franco earned his third state medal (2, 2, 5)
  • Gilroy’s Chase Saldate earned his third state medal (4, 2, 1)
  • Selma’s Devin Murphy earned his third state medal (4, 3, 4)
  • Gilroy’s Henry Porter earned his third state medal (2, 3, 2)
  • Del Oro’s Elija Blake earned his third state medal (7, 7, 5)
  • St. John Bosco’s Sonny Santiago earned his third state medal (6, 1, 3)
  • Clovis’ Gino Petrucelli earned his first state title, fourth state medal (6, 6, 4, 1)
  • East Nicholas’ JT Stinson earned his third state medal (7, 5, 3)
  • St. John Bosco’s Nathan Haas earned his second state title
  • Los Altos’ Guillermo Escobedo earned his first state title, third medal overall (6, 3, 1)
  • Clovis’s Tyler Giankopulos earned his third state medal (7, 5, 2)
  • Bakersfield’s Justin Darter earned his third state medal (8, 4, 6)
  • Gilroy’s Nicholas Villarreal earned his third state medal (6, 2, 2)
  • Poway’s Aaron Gandara earned his fourth state medal – 2, 1 AZ (4th, 3rd CA)
  • Buchanan High School ties Clovis with 5 state team titles in a row
  • Buchanan breaks state record with 11 medalists (previous record was 10 by Buchanan/Clovis)

TRAC LEAGUES PERFORMANCE – 25 State Medalists (22% of state medals)

  • Buchanan – State Champions (14 qualifiers/11 medalists/2 lost in blood round – top 12)
  • Clovis – 4th State (13 qualifiers/5 medalists/5 lost in blood round – top 12
  • Clovis North – 6th State (13 qualifiers/4 medalists/2 lost in blood round – top 12)
  • Clovis West – 13th State (5 qualifiers/3 medalists)
  • Clovis East – 47th State (3 qualifiers/1 medalist)
  • Central – 32nd State (6 qualifiers/1 medalist/1 lost in blood round – top 12)