Buchanan goes 3-0 on first day at the Clash XV (Rochester, Minnesota)

Bracket A Results

 

Match #1 Quarterfinal: Buchanan def. Bismarck Century (North Dakota) 63-10
152 – Chris Gaxiola (Buchanan) over Trey Pajimula (Bismarck Century) Maj 14-3
160 – Zach Poore (Buchanan) over Bo Bondeson (Bismarck Century) Fall 2:00
170 – Tracey Hunter (Buchanan) over Tanner Kress (Bismarck Century) Fall 2:16
182 – Anthony Montalvo (Buchanan) over Cameron Rants (Bismarck Century) Fall 1:20
195 – Trevor Ervin (Buchanan) over Jacob Rader (Bismarck Century) Maj 10-0
220 – Cade Belshay (Buchanan) over Philip Walter (Bismarck Century) Fall 1:48
285 – Seth Braun (Bismarck Century) over Isaiah Ortiz (Buchanan) Fall 3:45
106 – Josh Poore (Buchanan) over Hayden Johnsrud (Bismarck Century) Fall 1:20
113 – Hunter Leake (Buchanan) over Dylan Barchenger (Bismarck Century) Dec 6-5
120 – Matthew Olguin (Buchanan) over Shane Fleck (Bismarck Century) Fall 3:01
126 – Ethan Leake (Buchanan) over Izaiah Bitz (Bismarck Century) Fall 5:25
132 – Tyler Deen (Buchanan) over Clint Coleman (Bismarck Century) Maj 13-1
138 – Mason Schulz (Bismarck Century) over Brett Villarreal (Buchanan) Maj 11-3
145 – Tristan Zamilpa (Buchanan) over Matthew Rader (Bismarck Century) Fall 0:54

Match #2 Semifinal: Buchanan def. Tahoma (Washington) 54-12
160 – Joel Romero (Buchanan) over Justin Sipila (Tahoma) Maj 12-4
170 – Jake Levatino (Buchanan) over Steven Rieve (Tahoma) TF 16-1
182 – Anthony Montalvo (Buchanan) over Gage Dress (Tahoma) Fall 0:28
195 – Kione Gill (Tahoma) over Trevor Ervin (Buchanan) Dec 7-0
220 – Cade Belshay (Buchanan) over Dagen Kramer (Tahoma) Fall 1:44
285 – Nic Carbone (Tahoma) over Isaiah Ortiz (Buchanan) Fall 1:04
106 – Hunter Leake (Buchanan) over Strydr Conner (Tahoma) Fall 0:36
113 – Austin Michalski (Tahoma) over Josh Poore (Buchanan) Dec 7-2
120 – Matthew Olguin (Buchanan) over Anderw Enciso (Tahoma) Fall 0:42
126 – Ethan Leake (Buchanan) over Jordan Martinez (Tahoma) Maj 10-2
132 – Tyler Deen (Buchanan) over Payton Masterson (Tahoma) TF 17-0
138 – Brett Villarreal (Buchanan) over Jacob Vanderwaal (Tahoma) Fall 1:12
145 – Chris Gaxiola (Buchanan) over Gunner Starren (Tahoma) Dec 6-1
152 – Zach Poore (Buchanan) over Ryden Fu (Tahoma) Dec 10-5

Match #3 1st Place Match: Buchanan def. Anoka (Minnesota) 51-15
170 – Jake Levatino (Buchanan) over Richie Hammonds (Anoka) Maj 11-3
182 – Anthony Montalvo (Buchanan) over Jackson Street (Anoka) Fall 0:11
195 – Trevor Ervin (Buchanan) over Evan DeChene (Anoka) Maj 11-3
220 – Cade Belshay (Buchanan) over Ben Lathrop (Anoka) Fall 1:31
285 – Dom Cruz (Anoka) over Isaiah Ortiz (Buchanan) Fall 1:35
106 – Hunter Leake (Buchanan) over Parker Dobrocky (Anoka) Fall 1:55
113 – Josh Poore (Buchanan) over Riley Emery (Anoka) Fall 3:49
120 – Matthew Olguin (Buchanan) over Colby Njos (Anoka) Maj 10-1
126 – Ethan Leake (Buchanan) over Dylan Droegemuller (Anoka) Dec 5-2
132 – Tyler Deen (Buchanan) over Scott Springer (Anoka) Dec 7-1
138 – Tyler Eischens (Anoka) over Brett Villarreal (Buchanan) Fall 1:09
145 – Tristan Zamilpa (Buchanan) over Zach Fritz (Anoka) Fall 1:14
152 – Joel Romero (Buchanan) over Jason Rollins (Anoka) Dec 10-3
160 – Calvin Germinaro-Nahring (Anoka) over Tracey Hunter (Buchanan) Dec 5-3