Buchanan Dominates Tough Competition at 2019 Zinkin Classic

120 – Carter Bailey (Granada, NC) DEC George Rosas (Clovis, CS), 3-2

TOP 10 TEAM SCORES

1 – Buchanan (CS): 320.5

2 – Allen (Texas): 237.0

3 – Clovis North (CS): 191.0

4 – Clovis (CS): 182.0

5 – Servite (S): 138.5

6 – Toppenish (Wash.): 136.0

7 – St. John Bosco (S): 129.0

8 – Vacaville (SJ): 120.5

9 – Temecula Valley (S): 95.0

10 – Fountain Valley (S): 77.5Buc

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

106 Raymond Lopez (Buchanan) DEC Dominic Mendez (Righetti), 9-3

113 Joey Cruz (Clovis North) DEC Braxton Brown (Allen), 5-3

120 Carlos Negrete jr (Buchanan) DEC Kade Moore (Allen), 9-2

126 Ryan Watts (Clovis North) F William Thornton (Sutter Union), 3:16

132 Haiden Drury (Toppenish) DEC Ryan Franco (Clovis North), 3-0

138 Timothy Levine (St. John Bosco) DEC Joshua Medina (Servite), 5-2

145 Anthony Ferrari (Allen) TF Logan Gioffre (Buchanan), 20-5

152 Noah Cortez (Dinuba) DEC Nicco Ruiz (St. John Bosco), 5-3

160 Anthony Sissom (Spanish Springs) DEC Joey Mora (Esperanza High), 3-2

170 Giano Petrucelli (Clovis) DEC Max Wilner (Fountain Valley), 3-2

182 Nathan Haas (St. John Bosco) DEC Joseph Martin (Buchanan), 7-2

195 Tristen Wilson (Servite) DEC Tyler Gianakopulos (Clovis), 4-3

220 Mateo Morales (Clovis West) FOR Felipe Rodriguez (Clovis West)

285 Chris Island (Vacaville) DEC Kade Campbell (Buchanan), 3-2

3RD PLACE MATCHES

 106 Ethan Perryman (Temecula Valley) DEC Logan Valledor (Vacaville), 7-2

113 Jack Gioffre (Buchanan) DEC Zeth Romney (Chaminade), 10-9

120 Carter Bailey (Granada) DEC George Rosas (Clovis), 3-2

126 Regino Raiz (Buchanan) DEC Justin Mouritsen (Clovis), 6-2

132 Hunter Leake (Buchanan) MD Andres Avelar (Ceasar Chavez AZ), 15-3

138 Kyler Lake (Buchanan) DEC Kyler Romero (Toppenish), 7-2

145 Oscar Aranda (St. John Bosco) DEC Logan Avina-barajas (Clovis), 3-2

152 Trent Houle (Capistrano Valley) DEC Evan Almaguer (Clovis North), 7-4

160 Reymundo Raiz (Buchanan) DEC Neil Carter (Servite), 11-5

170 Rocco Contino (Buchanan) DEC Jt Stinson (East Nicolaus), 3-1

182 Tyler Avila (Porterville) DQ Kodiak Stephens (Bret Harte), 2:13

195 Guillermo Escobedo (Los Altos) DEC Zane Davis (Allen), 6-0

220 Gabriel Carranza (Victor Valley) DEC Jalen Peralta (Buchanan), 4-2

285 Jonah Schmidtke (Clovis East) F Zane Rix (Buchanan), 0:32

5TH PLACE MATCHES

106 Caden Garcia (Allen) DEC Ray ray Harris (Buchanan), 2-1 SV

113 Dario Lemus (Clovis) DEC Sean Solis (Fountain Valley), 11-4

120 Hayden Zinkin (Clovis North) DEC Dylan Maples (Bella Vista), 6-0

126 Nico Bermudez (Buchanan) M FOR Alec Peralta (Temecula Valley)

132 Michael Gioffre (Buchanan) F Rance Waigand (Allen), 1:52

138 Frank Abacherli (M.l.k) F Sergio Montoya (Clovis North), 2:19

145 Jonathon Viveros (Kingsburg) dec Timothy Mcdonnell (Fountain Vly), 8-2

152 Kannon Campbell (Buchanan) FOR Mario Danzi (Allen), 2-2

160 Alejandro Cavazos (Allen) M FOR George Ruiz (Buchanan)

170 Elise Brown ton (Allen) F Valor Buck (Servite), 2:47

182 Christian Smith (Clovis) F Thomas Mailhot (Los Gatos), 1:40

195 Donivan Giangregorio (Calaveras High) DEC Jadon Martin (Buchanan), 7-3

220 Drake Madole (Allen) F Andrew Archuleta (Servite), 2:21

285 Ty Lewis (Kingsburg) DEC Terrell Underwood (Toppenish), 8-3

7TH PLACE MATCHES

106 Caden Brown (Allen) DEC Joel Godina (Toppenish), 3-1

113 Horacio Godinez (Toppenish) DEC Matthew Terrence (Clovis), 3-0

120 Justin Wells (Clovis North) DEC Casey Roberts (Vacaville), 4-1

126 Brian Benevidez (Porterville) M FOR Anthony Bartolme (Ceasar Chavez)

132 Eric Almarinez (Vacaville) DEC Sloan Swan (Clovis), 5-1

138 Austin Rhoads (Clovis) DEC Elijah Holiday (Esperanza High), 9-6

145 Tyler Okada (Servite) DEC Ethan Birch (Vacaville), 9-3

152 Juan Escamilla (Toppenish) DEC Timothy Cowan (Livermore), 6-3

160 Jacob Lopez (Clovis North) DEC De`andre Smith (Clovis East), 6-1

170 Jake Prudek (Caruthers) DEC Nicolas Zavala (Mission Oaks), 3-2 UTB

182 Cooper Lilles (Clovis) F Spencer Steiner (Clovis North), 0:31

195 Andrew Mannion (Clovis East) DEC Jj Martinez (Dinuba), 8-2

220 Hulise Santiago (Madera) F Noah Duran (Clovis North), 3:23

285 Joe Alaniz (Clovis West) F Cade Foraker (Clovis North), 2:40