Buchanan Dominates Tough Field at 2018 Zinkin Classic

152 – CAEL VALENCIA (St. John Bosco, S) 2018 Zinkin Classic Champion

 

Zinkin OW Awards – Maximo Renter and Mathew Olguin (Buchanan, CS)


TOP 10 TEAM SCORES

1 – Buchanan (CS): 308.5

2 – Gilroy (CC): 209.5

3 – Clovis (CS): 197.0

4 – Selma (CS): 194.5

5 – Toppenish (Washington): 190.0

6 – Clovis North (CS): 163.5

7 – Servite (S): 137.0

8 – St. John Bosco (S): 94.0

9T – Fountain Valley (S)/Northview (S): 87.5

 

 

106

1 – Jack Gioffre (Buchanan, CS)

2 – Zeth Romney (Chaminade, S)

3 – Horacio `Lacho` Godinez (Toppenish, WA)

4 – Dominic Mendez (Righetti, CS)

5 – Sean Solis (Fountain Valley, S)

6 – Jonah Hernandez (Corcoran, CS)

7 – Matthew Terrance (Clovis, CS)

8 – Joseph Pia (El Capitan-Merced, SJ)

1st Place Match

Jack Gioffre (Buchanan) 17-1, Fr. over Zeth Romney (Chaminade) 13-2, Fr. (Dec 7-0)

3rd Place Match

Horacio `Lacho` Godinez (Toppenish) 14-1, Fr. over Dominic Mendez (Righetti) 15-3, Fr. (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

Sean Solis (Fountain Valley) 17-4, Fr. over Jonah Hernandez (Corcoran) 18-4, (Dec 3-1)

7th Place Match

Matthew Terrance (Clovis) 5-2, Fr. over Joseph Pia (El Capitan (Merced)) 5-3, . (Fall 2:05)

 

113

1 – Richard Figueroa (Selma, CS)

2 – Christian Cabuag (Monte Vista Christian, CC)

3 – Carlos Negrete Jr (Buchanan, CS)

4 – Carter Bailey (Granada, NC)

5 – Hayden Zinkin (Clovis North, CS)

6 – Devin Garcia (James Logan, NC)

7 – Ryan Watts (Clovis North, CS)

8 – Marc Le Gaspe (Northview, S)

 

1st Place Match

Richard Figueroa (Selma) 14-0, So. over Christian Cabuag (Monte Vista Christian) 14-1, So. (TF-1.5 4:51 (16-1))

3rd Place Match

Carlos Negrete Jr (Buchanan) 13-1, So. over Carter Bailey (Granada) 8-3, . (Dec 5-4)

5th Place Match

Hayden Zinkin (Clovis North) 19-2, Fr. over Devin Garcia (James Logan) 11-3, . (Dec 10-4)

7th Place Match

Ryan Watts (Clovis North) 11-3, So. over Marc Le Gaspe (Northview) 16-6, So. (Dec 7-0)

 

120

1 – Maximo Renteria (Buchanan, CS)

2 – Tristan Lujan (Selma, CS)

3 – Joey Cruz (Clovis North, CS)

4 – Andres Avelar (Ceasar Chavez, AZ)

5 – Jimmy Heryford (Sutter Union, N)

6 – Andrew Silva (Servite, S

7 – Jayden Gomez (Gilroy, CC)

8 – Marco Florez (Exeter Union, CS)

 

1st Place Match

Maximo Renteria (Buchanan) 8-0, So. over Tristan Lujan (Selma) 8-1, Jr. (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

Joey Cruz (Clovis North) 21-1, Fr. over Andres Avelar (Ceasar Chavez) 4-2, Jr. (MD 14-4)

5th Place Match

Jimmy Heryford (Sutter Union) 13-3, Sr. over Andrew Silva (Servite) 21-4, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

7th Place Match

Jayden Gomez (Gilroy) 4-2, So. over Marco Florez (Exeter Union) 4-3, So. (MD 14-2)

 

126

1 – Devin Murphy (Clovis North, CS)

2 – Haiden Drury (Toppenish, WA)

3 – Brandon Paulson (Clovis, CS)

4 – Hunter Leake (Buchanan, CS)

5 – Eric Rivera (Selma, CS)

6 – Dakota Unpingco (Freedom, NC)

7 – Victor Jacinto (Gilroy, CS)

8 – Marcus Medina (Servite, S)

 

1st Place Match

Devin Murphy (Clovis North) 15-2, Jr. over Haiden Drury (Toppenish) 9-2, Jr. (SV-1 4-2)

3rd Place Match

Brandon Paulson (Clovis) 6-1, Sr. over Hunter Leake (Buchanan) 17-2, Jr. (Dec 4-2)

5th Place Match

Eric Rivera (Selma) 11-5, Sr. over Dakota Unpingco (Freedom) 12-3, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)

7th Place Match

Victor Jacinto (Gilroy) 6-4, So. over Marcus Medina (Servite) 21-3, Fr. (Dec 7-0)

 

132

1 – Ryan Franco (Clovis North, CS)

2 – Giano Petrucelli (Clovis, CS)

3 – Devin Holman (El Capitan-Merced, SJ)

4 – Collin Hayes (Northview, S)

5 – Logan Gioffre (Buchanan, CS)

6 – Kyler Romero (Toppenish, WA)

7 – Sunny Luna (Victor Valley, S)

8 – Austin Rhoads (Clovis, CS)

 

1st Place Match

Ryan Franco (Clovis North) 20-2, So. over Giano Petrucelli (Clovis) 4-1, Jr. (Dec 5-4)

3rd Place Match

Devin Holman (El Capitan (Merced)) 6-1, Sr. over Collin Hayes (Northview) 5-2, Jr. (Inj. 0:27)

5th Place Match

Logan Gioffre (Buchanan) 16-4, Jr. over Kyler Romero (Toppenish) 12-4, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

7th Place Match

Sunny Luna (Victor Valley) 25-2, Sr. over Austin Rhoads (Clovis) 3-3, Fr. (Dec 4-1)

 

138

1 – Marcos Polanco (Bishop Amat, S)

2 – Patrick Rowland (Chaminade, S)

3 – George Ruiz (Buchanan, CS)

4 – Noah Mirelez (Patterson, SJ)

5 – Tyler Sepulveda (Selma, CS)

6 – Xavier Jimenez (Kingsburg, CS)

7 – Teddy Okada (Servite, S)

8 – Oscar Aranda (St. John Bosco, S)

 

1st Place Match

Marcos Polanco (Bishop Amat) 16-1, Sr. over Patrick Rowland (Chaminade) 14-2, Sr. (MD 11-2)

3rd Place Match

George Ruiz (Buchanan) 15-3, So. over Noah Mirelez (Patterson) 19-4, Sr. (Dec 2-1)

5th Place Match

Tyler Sepulveda (Selma) 12-6, So. over Xavier Jimenez (Kingsburg) 9-6, So. (Dec 5-1)

7th Place Match

Teddy Okada (Servite) 21-4, Sr. over Oscar Aranda (St. John Bosco) 16-5, Fr. (Dec 8-4)

 

145

1 – Joseph Martin (Buchanan, CS)

2 – John Fox (Gilroy, CC)

3 – Daniel Magana (Servite, S)

4 – Matthew Rodriguez (Righetti, CS)

5 – Luis Ramirez (Fountain Valley, S)

6 – Alex Rubio (Toppenish, WA)

7 – Abheybir Sekhon (Central, CS)

8 – Jesus Gutierrez (Victor Valley, S)

 

1st Place Match

Joseph Martin (Buchanan) 19-2, Fr. over John Fox (Gilroy) 6-3, Sr. (Dec 3-0)

3rd Place Match

Daniel Magana (Servite) 22-4, Sr. over Matthew Rodriguez (Righetti) 14-4, Fr. (Dec 2-1)

5th Place Match

Luis Ramirez (Fountain Valley) 18-5, So. over Alex Rubio (Toppenish) 11-5, Sr. (Dec 8-6)

7th Place Match

Abheybir Sekhon (Central) 9-2, Jr. over Jesus Gutierrez (Victor Valley) 21-9, Jr. (Dec 9-5)

 

152

1 – Cael Valencia (St. John Bosco, S)

2 – Noah Cortez (Dinuba, CS)

3 – Daniel Vizcarra (Gilroy, CC)

4 – Max Anderson (Clovis, CS)

5 – Valor Buck (Servite, S)

6 – Alfredo Mendoza (Salinas, CC)

7 – Don Beni Banduenga (Righetti, CS)

8 – Scott Hokit (Clovis, CS)

 

1st Place Match

Cael Valencia (St. John Bosco) 19-1, So. over Noah Cortez (Dinuba) 14-1, Jr. (Fall 3:49)

3rd Place Match

Daniel Vizcarra (Gilroy) 12-2, Sr. over Max Anderson (Clovis) 4-2, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

Valor Buck (Servite) 21-4, Jr. over Alfredo Mendoza (Salinas) 17-3, Sr. (Dec 5-3)

7th Place Match

Don Beni Banduenga (Righetti) 16-3, Sr. over Scott Hokit (Clovis) 4-3, Sr. (Dec 6-1)

 

160

1 – Matthew Olguin (Buchanan, CS)

2 – Jace Luchau (Selma, CS)

3 – Max Wilner (Fountain Valley, S)

4 – Mikelli Chiaramonte (Clovis, CS)

5 – Nathan Villarreal (Gilroy, CS)

6 – Collin Nicholson (Trabuco Hills, SD)

7 – Keyano Zamarripa (Toppenish, WA)

8 – Hunter Avila (Monache, CS)

 

1st Place Match

Matthew Olguin (Buchanan) 9-0, Sr. over Jace Luchau (Selma) 19-2, Sr. (Dec 6-0)

3rd Place Match

Max Wilner (Fountain Valley) 24-1, So. over Mikelli Chiaramonte (Clovis) 5-2, Jr. (Dec 7-2)

5th Place Match

Nathan Villarreal (Gilroy) 7-4, Sr. over Collin Nicholson (Trabuco Hills) 25-5, Sr. (Fall 2:49)

7th Place Match

Keyano Zamarripa (Toppenish) 5-2, Sr. over Hunter Avila (Monache) 10-4, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)

 

170

1 – Trenton Munoz (Trabuco Hills, SD)

2 – Christian Rodriguez (Selma, CS)

3 – Andres Aguilera (Toppenish, WA)

4 – Daniel Long (Dinuba, CS)

5 – Rocco Contino (Buchanan, CS)

6 – Mark Cardwell (Monache, CS)

7 – Nicolas Zavala (Mission Oak, CS)

8 – Kodiak Stephens (Bret Harte, SJ)

 

1st Place Match

Trenton Munoz (Trabuco Hills) 24-0, Sr. over Christian Rodriguez (Selma) 13-3, Sr. (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

Andres Aguilera (Toppenish) 14-1, Sr. over Daniel Long (Dinuba) 17-3, Sr. (Dec 5-3)

5th Place Match

Rocco Contino (Buchanan) 8-2, So. over Mark Cardwell (Monache) 12-3, Sr. (DQ)

7th Place Match

Nicolas Zavala (Mission Oak) 17-4, Jr. over Kodiak Stephens (Bret Harte) 3-7, So. (Dec 5-2)

 

182

1 – Nathan Haas (St. John Bosco, S)

2 – Tyler Gianakopulos (Clovis, CS)

3 – Jack Kilner (Granada, NC)

4 – JD Peralta (Buchanan, CS)

5 – Dallas Gutierrez (Gilroy, CC)

6 – Conner Le (Laguna Hills, S)

7 – Rudy Garcia (Selma, CS)

8 – Chris Cantoriano (Clovis West, CS)

 

1st Place Match

Nathan Haas (St. John Bosco) 14-3, Jr. over Tyler Gianakopulos (Clovis) 4-1, Jr. (Dec 6-0)

3rd Place Match

Jack Kilner (Granada) 12-1, Sr. over JD Peralta (Buchanan) 11-5, So. (Inj. 0:00)

5th Place Match

Dallas Gutierrez (Gilroy) 8-4, Sr. over Conner Le (Laguna Hills) 26-6, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)

7th Place Match

Rudy Garcia (Selma) 19-3, Jr. over Chris Cantoriano (Clovis West) 10-4, Sr. (Dec 6-0)

 

195

1 – Ryan Reyes (Gilroy, CC)

2 – Jacob Good (Clovis, CS)

3 – Jadon Martin (Buchanan, CS)

4 – Carson Northwind (Toppenish, WA)

5 – Felipe Rodriguez (Clovis West, CS)

6 – Tristen Wilson (Servite, S)

7 – Reagan Dahle (Big Valley, CS)

8 – Andrew Valdez (Central, CS)

 

1st Place Match

Ryan Reyes (Gilroy) 11-1, Sr. over Jacob Good (Clovis) 4-1, Sr. (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

Jadon Martin (Buchanan) 16-2, Jr. over Carson Northwind (Toppenish) 5-2, Sr. (Dec 6-5)

5th Place Match

Felipe Rodriguez (Clovis West) 10-2, Jr. over Tristen Wilson (Servite) 31-14, Jr. (MD 10-2)

7th Place Match

Reagan Dahle (Big Valley) 15-3, Sr. over Andrew Valdez (Central) 5-3, Sr. (Fall 0:43)

 

220

1 – Mike Ruiz (Villa Park, S)

2 – Guillermo Escobedo (Bishop Amat, S)

3 – Preston Cobabe (Oak Ridge, SJ)

4 – Peter Ming (Elk Grove, SJ)

5 – David Barela (Northview, S)

6 – Mateo Morales (Clovis West, CS)

7 – Eric Mittlestead (Exeter Union, CS)

8 – Branden Cardwell (Buchanan, CS)

 

1st Place Match

Mike Ruiz (Villa Park) 19-0, Sr. over Guillermo Escobedo (Bishop Amat) 10-2, . (Fall 5:25)

3rd Place Match

Preston Cobabe (Oak Ridge) 22-3, Sr. over Peter Ming (Elk Grove) 11-3, Jr. (Dec 9-3)

5th Place Match

David Barela (Northview) 12-3, over Mateo Morales (Clovis West) 12-5, Jr. (Dec 9-8)

7th Place Match

Eric Mittlestead (Exeter Union) 11-3, over Branden Cardwell (Buchanan) 18-4, Sr. (Fall 1:19)

 

285

1 – Nicholas Villarreal (Gilroy, CC)

2 – Tommy Slactic (Bullard, CS)

3 – Jonah Schmidtke (Clovis East, CS)

4 – Regan Lee (Golden West, CS)

5 – Isa Watson (Edison, CS)

6 – Michael Renovato (Selma, CS)

7 – Terrell Underwood (Toppenish, WA)

8 – Taven Avila (Monache, CS)

 

1st Place Match

Nicholas Villarreal (Gilroy) 11-1, Jr. over Tommy Slactic (Bullard) 4-1, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)

3rd Place Match

Jonah Schmidtke (Clovis East) 7-2, Jr. over Regan Lee (Golden West) 15-5, Sr. (Dec 7-2)

5th Place Match

Isa Watson (Edison) 5-2, So. over Michael Renovato (Selma) 8-4, Jr. (Fall 1:19)

7th Place Match

Terrell Underwood (Toppenish) 11-4, So. over Taven Avila (Monache) 9-5, Jr. (Fall 0:21)