Buchanan Repeat as Clash XV Champions

2016 The Clash XV Champions

CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET RESULTS – DAY 2

 

Round 3: Buchanan defeated St. Edward (Ohio): 42-17
220 – Jared Campbell (St. Edward) over Isaiah Ortiz (Buchanan) Fall 0:15
285 – Cade Belshay (Buchanan) over Luca Santillo (St. Edward) Fall 0:40
106 – Angelo Rini (St. Edward) over Josh Poore (Buchanan) Maj 12-4
113 – Bryce Hepner (St. Edward) over Hunter Leake (Buchanan) TF 23-8
120 – Matthew Olguin (Buchanan) over Bryce Andonian (St. Edward) Dec 9-4
126 – Ethan Leake (Buchanan) over Matthew Kazimir (St. Edward) Dec 2-0
132 – Allan Hart (St. Edward) over Tyler Deen (Buchanan) Dec 6-2
138 – Brett Villarreal (Buchanan) over Michael Garcar (St. Edward) Fall 2:09
145 – Chris Gaxiola (Buchanan) over Nico Russo (St. Edward) SV-1 12-10
152 – Tristan Zamilpa (Buchanan) over Brent Feorene (St. Edward) Fall 2:41
160 – Joel Romero (Buchanan) over Michael Carpenter (St. Edward) Dec 6-2
170 – Jake Levatino (Buchanan) over Vitorrio Santillo (St. Edward) Fall 2:51
182 – Anthony Montalvo (Buchanan) over Tyler Stepic (St. Edward) Maj 9-1
195 – Trevor Ervin (Buchanan) over Dakota Howard (St. Edward) Dec 1-0
Buchanan’s team score was adjusted by -1.000 for unsportsmanlike
St. Edward’s team score was adjusted by -1.000 for unsportsmanlike

Round 2: Buchanan defeated Lake Highland Prep (Florida) 41-18
195 – Trevor Ervin (Buchanan) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Cade Belshay (Buchanan) over Ben Goldin (Lake Highland Prep) Fall 1:13
285 – Isaiah Ortiz (Buchanan) over Curtis Ruff (Lake Highland Prep) Fall 1:39
106 – Josh Poore (Buchanan) over Jake Wohltmann (Lake Highland Prep) Fall 5:59
113 – Ryan Chauvin (Lake Highland Prep) over Hunter Leake (Buchanan) TF 17-2
120 – Matthew Olguin (Buchanan) over Vincent Menozzi (Lake Highland Prep) Maj 19-6
126 – Ethan Leake (Buchanan) over Noah Castillo (Lake Highland Prep) Dec 4-2
132 – Joey Silva (Lake Highland Prep) over Tyler Deen (Buchanan) Maj 13-4
138 – Brett Villarreal (Buchanan) over Mason Wohltman (Lake Highland Prep) Maj 13-3
145 – Chris Gaxiola (Buchanan) over Max Cosmides (Lake Highland Prep) Dec 5-0
152 – Kai Bele (Lake Highland Prep) over Tristan Zamilpa (Buchanan) Dec 3-2
160 – Jake Brindley (Lake Highland Prep) over Joel Romero (Buchanan) Dec 6-5
170 – Tracey Hunter (Buchanan) over Logan Andrew (Lake Highland Prep) Dec 6-5
182 – Bryce Rogers (Lake Highland Prep) over Anthony Montalvo (Buchanan) Dec 3-2

Round 1: Park Hill (Missouri) defeated Buchanan 34-31
182 – Anthony Montalvo (Buchanan) over TJ Hullaby (Park Hill) Fall 4:22
195 – Ashton Sharp (Park Hill) over Trevor Ervin (Buchanan) Fall 0:53
220 – Cade Belshay (Buchanan) over Johnny Wison (Park Hill) Fall 3:29
285 – Landen Brown (Park Hill) over Isaiah Ortiz (Buchanan) Fall 4:33
106 – Trey Crawford (Park Hill) over Hunter Leake (Buchanan) Maj 12-4
113 – Trey Safford (Park Hill) over Josh Poore (Buchanan) Fall 3:41
120 – Matthew Olguin (Buchanan) over Austin Kolvek (Park Hill) Dec 5-0
126 – Ethan Leake (Buchanan) over Weston DiBlasi (Park Hill) TB-1 6-4
132 – Josh Steele (Park Hill) over Tyler Deen (Buchanan) Dec 3-0
138 – Brett Villarreal (Buchanan) over Aidan Johnson (Park Hill) Fall 2:38
145 – Tristan Zamilpa (Buchanan) over Carter Goslee (Park Hill) Dec 5-2
152 – Joel Romero (Buchanan) over Thomas Lisher (Park Hill) Maj 12-1
160 – Blake Hopson (Park Hill) over Zach Poore (Buchanan) Dec 5-0
170 – Devin Winston (Park Hill) over Jake Levatino (Buchanan) Fall 5:31