Buchanan Wins Prestigious Field to Capture 2019 Clovis Doc Buchanan title

106 – Jack Gioffre (Buchanan, CS)

TOP 10 TEAM SCORES

1 – Buchanan (CS): 194.0

2 – Montini Catholic (Illinois): 183.5

3 – Bergen Catholic (New Jersey): 163.5

4 – Gilroy (CC): 140.0

5 – Lake Highland Prep (Florida): 139.5

6 – Selma (CS): 120.5

7 – Clovis (CS): 114.0

8 – Clovis North (CS): 92.0

9 – Crescent Valley (Oregon): 91.5

10 – St. John Bosco (S): 86.0

Photo/Chris Mora (from inside the mat)

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

106 – Richard Figueroa (Selma, CS) F Jack Gioffre (Buchanan, CS), 2:20

113 – Carlos Negrete jr (Buchanan, CS) DEC Vince Cornella (Monarch, Colorado), 4-3

120 – Nic Bouzakis (Lake Highland Prep, Florida) DEC Maximo Renteria (Buchanan, CS), 6-5

126 – Mosha Schwartz (Ponderosa, CO) DEC Robert Howard (Bergen Catholic, NJ), 12-10 SV

132 – Kyle Parco (De La Salle, NC) DEC Marcos Polanco (Bishop Amat, S), 9-4

138 – Chase Saldate (Gilroy, CC) DEC Justin Rivera (Lake Highland Prep, Florida), 3-2

145 – Jaden Abas (Rancho Bernardo, SD) MD Fidel Mayora (Montini Catholic, Illinois), 10-2

152 – Jake Stiles (Montini Catholic, Illinois) DEC Isaac Wilcox (Olympus, Utah), 3-1

160 – Matthew Olguin (Buchanan, CS) MD Noah Blake (Del Oro, SJ), 10-2

170 – Trey Munoz (Trabuco Hills, S) DEC Drake Engelking (Longmont, Colorado), 7-3

182 – Chris Foca (Bergen Catholic, New Jersey) F Jack Kilner (Granada, NC), 1:36

195 – Jacob Cardenas (Bergen Catholic, NJ) DEC Pete Christensen (Montini Catholic, IL), 10-5

220 – Mike Ruiz (Villa Park, S) M FOR Victor Jaquez (Bellarmine Prep, CC)

285 – Cohlton Schultz (Ponderosa, CO) F Nicholas Villarreal (Gilroy, CC), 1:07

3RD PLACE MATCHES

106 – Chance Lamer (Crescent Valley, Oregon) M FOR Gabe Whisenhunt (Crescent Valley, OR)

113 – Tristan Lujan (Selma, CS) DEC Nick Kayal (Bergen Catholic, New Jersey), 7-0

120 – Brandon Paulson (Clovis, CS) DEC Joey Cruz (Clovis North, CS), 6-1

126 – Dylan Ragusin (Montini Catholic, Illinois) F Devin Murphy (Clovis North, CS), 2:25

132 – Ryan Franco (Clovis North, CS) DEC Logan Gioffre (Buchanan, CS), 3-1

138 – Legend Lamer (Crescent Valley, Oregon) TF Luciano Arroyo (Calvary Chapel, S), 16-1 3:36

145 – Cael Valencia (St. John Bosco, S) DEC Wade Unger (Bergen Catholic, New Jersey), 5-3

152 – Jace Luchau (Selma, CS) DEC Aaron Gandara (Poway, CS), 3-1 SV

160 – Kai Bele (Lake Highland Prep, Florida) DEC Max Aguirre (Frontier, CS), 3-1

170 – Christian Rodriguez (Selma, CS) F Sean Mccormick (Churchill County, Nevada), 3:17

182 – Nathan Haas (St. John Bosco, S) DEC Chase Stegall (Northwest, Missouri), 5-3

195 – Ryan Reyes (Gilroy, CC) DEC Jacob Good (Clovis, CS), 3-1

220 – Kyle Richards (Folsom, SJ) DEC Peter Ming (Elk Grove, SJ), 6-4

285 – Ben Dooley (Churchill County, Nevada) F Kaimana Wa`a (Crescent Valley, Oregon), 4:20

5TH PLACE MATCHES

106 – Brayden Abell (Oakdale, SJ) DEC Raymond Lopez (Buchanan, CS), 5-2

113 – Steele Dias (Green Valley, Nevada) DEC Michael Gioffre (Buchanan, CS), 5-0 SV

120 – Antonio Lorenzo (St. John Bosco, S) DEC Izzy Tubera (Pitman, SJ), 2-1

126 – Henry Porter (Oakdale, SJ) DEC Daniel Cardenas (Pomona, Colorado), 9-2

132 – Jose Fernandez III (Upper Lake, NC) DQW Noah Mirelez (Patterson, SJ)

138 – Elijah Blake (Del Oro, SJ) F Jaden Le (Rancho Bernardo SD), 2:52

145 – Johnny Fox (Gilroy, CC) DEC Joseph Martin (Buchanan, CS), 4-3

152 – Tyler Badgett (Rancho Bernardo, SD) F Daniel Vizcarra (Gilroy, CC), 3:45

160 – Wyatt Pfau (Brush, Colorado) F William Kloster (Lemoore, CS), 3:00

170 – Mark Cardwell (Monache, CS) F Jarad Priest (Bakersfield, CS), 4:01

182 – Trevor Swier (Montini Catholic, Illinois) DEC Felipe Rodriguez (Clovis West, CS), 1-0

195 – Nathan Dugan (Lk. Norman, N. Carolina) DEC Logan Andrew (Lk. Highland Prep, FL), 9-3

220 – Erich Osteen (Chaminade Prep, S) M FOR Juan Mora (Pitman, SJ), 2-0 0:45

285 – Levi Markey (Del Campo, SJ) DEC Mike Mcnicholas (Montini Catholic, Illinois), 8-4

7TH PLACE MATCHES

106 – Joe Cangro (Bergen Catholic, New Jersey) DEC Ryan Luna (St. Francis, CC), 3-0

113 – Jayden Gomez (Gilroy, CC) TF Nash Singleton (Roseburg, Oregon), 17-2 3:32

120 – Savion Dixon (Paloma Valley, S) M FOR Wyatt Yapoujian (Pomona, Colorado)

126 – Christian Nunez (Bishop Amat, S) DEC Cole Reyes (Frontier, CS), 6-4

132 – Dylan Burnoski (Montini Catholic, Illinois) MD Brenden Johnson (Del Oro, SJ), 10-2

138 – Fabian Santillan (Grandview (Colorado) DEC Andrew Bloemhof (Bakersfield, CS), 8-3

145 – Zak Kohler (Wasatch, Utah) F Jeff Ramsthaler (Ramona, SD), 4:38

152 – Justus Scott (Green Valley, Nevada) DEC Hassan Khan (Franklin-Elk Grove, SJ), 6-2

160 – Ankhaa Enkhmandahk (De La Salle, NC) DEC Louis Rojas (St. John Bosco, S), 3-1

170 – Rocco Contino (Buchanan, CS) MD Kiran Srikanth (Pullman, Washington), 11-1

182 – Tyler Gianakopulos (Clovis, CS) M FOR Malik Lewis (Franklin-Elk Grove, SJ)

195 – Jadon Martin (Buchanan, CS) M FOR Adrian Chavez (Liberty-Brentwood, NC)

220 – Justin Darter (Bakersfield, CS) DEC Matt Kaplan (Lake Highland Prep, Florida), 3-1

285 – Josiah Hill (Bakersfield, CS) DEC Tommy Slatic (Bullard, CS), 7-1

Championship Finals