Buchanan Wins Toughest Clovis “Doc Buchanan” Invitational to Date; Cael Valencia Earns OW

160 – Cael Valencia (St. John Bosco, S) DEC Paddy Gallagher (St. Edward, OH), 9-5

2020 Clovis “Doc B” Individual Champions

1st Place Team: Buchanan

TOP 10 TEAM SCORES

Cael Valencia (St. John Bosco) OW

1 – Buchanan (CS): 185.5

2 – Montini Catholic (Illinois): 147.0

3 – Lake Highland Prep (Florida): 146.0

4 – Delbarton School (New Jersey): 132.0

5 – St. Edward (Ohio): 119.0

6 – St. John Bosco (S): 117.0

7 – Gilroy (CC): 110.0

8 – Clovis (CS): 102.0

9T – Crescent Valley (Oregon): 81.0

9T – Selma (CS): 81.0

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

106 Raymond Lopez (Buchanan) F Michael Torres (Oakdale), 3:12

113 Richard Figueroa ii (Selma) DEC Joey Cruz (Clovis North), 3-2

120 Tristan Lujan (Selma) DEC Carlos Negrete jr (Buchanan), 4-3

126 Dylan Ragusin (Montini Catholic, IL) DEC Jake Rundell (Oak Park River Forest, IL) 4-3

132 Dominick Serrano (Windsor, CO) DEC Dylan Cedeno (Bergen Catholic, NJ), 3-1

138 Justin Rivera (Lake Highland Prep, FL) DEC Daniel Cardenas (Pomona, CO), 2-1

145 Luka Wick (San Marino) MD Luke Geog (St. Edward, OH), 8-0

152 Chase Saldate (Gilroy) DEC Mathew Singleton (Woodward Academy, GA), 5-1

160 Cael Valencia (St. John Bosco)*OW DEC Paddy Gallagher (St. Edward, OH), 9-5

170 Gavin Kane (Cambridge, GA) DEC Giano Petrucelli (Clovis), 4-1

182 Isaiah Salazar (Windsor, CO) DEC Nathan Haas (St. John Bosco), 9-8 TB2

195 Guillermo Escobedo (Los Altos) DEC Daemyen Middlebrooks (Oak Park River Forest, IL), 8-5

220 Justin Darter (Bakersfield) DEC Pj Casale (Delbarton School, NJ), 7-5

285 Josiah Hill (Bakersfield) DEC Nick Villarreal (Gilroy), 8-2

3RD PLACE MATCHES

106 Tyler Vazquez (Delbarton School, NJ) DEC Beau Mantanona (Palm Desert), 2-1 TB2

113 Gabe Whisenhunt (Crescent Valley, OR) DEC Joe Cangro (Bergen Catholic, NJ), 7-3

120 Vince Cornella (Monarch, CO) DEC Danny Nini (Lake Highland Prep, FL), 9-5

126 Nico Nardone (Delbarton School, NJ) DEC Jayden Gomez (Gilroy), 6-2

132 Chris Rivera (Lake Highland Prep, FL) DEC Wayne Joint (Lemoore), 4-1

138 Teague Travis (Father Tolton, MO) DEC Alex Ramirez (Rowland), 7-6

145 Fidel Mayora (Montini Catholic, IL) DEC Logan Gioffre (Buchanan), 5-3

152 Sonny Santiago (St. John Bosco) DEC Tyler Badgett (Rancho Bernardo), 5-2

160 Andrew Sparks (Calvary Chapel) F Jt Stinson (East Nicolaus), 2:45

170 Rocco Contino (Buchanan) DEC Jake Richardson (Pleasant Grove, UT), 8-4

182 Javen Jovero (Rancho Bernardo) DEC Joseph Martin (Buchanan), 3-2

195 Luke Chakonis (Delbarton School, NJ) DEC Tyler Gianakopulos (Clovis), 4-2

220 Peter Ming (Elk Grove) DEC Matt Kaplan (Lake Highland Prep, FL), 6-3

285 Jonah Schmidtke (Clovis East) DEC Lucas Cook (Lincoln), 8-7

5TH PLACE MATCHES

106 Joe Fernau (Montini Catholic, IL) F Santino Sanchez (San Marino), 4:42

113 Jack Gioffre (Buchanan) DEC Dario Lemus (Clovis), 4-2 SV

120 George Rosas (Clovis) M FOR Izzy Tubera (Pitman)

126 Chance Lamer (Crescent Valley, OR) NC Maximo Renteria (Buchanan)

132 Vance Vombaur (Windsor, CO) DEC Hunter Leake (Buchanan), 1-0 TB2

138 Isaac Salas (St. John Bosco) DEC Stockton O`brien (Wasatch, UT), 7-1

145 Antonio Segura (Regis Jesuit, CO) M FOR Andrew Troczinski (Delbarton School, NJ)

152 Noah Castillo (Lake Highland Prep, FL) F Nate Camisciolli (Bergen Catholic, NJ), 4:55

160 Kendall Larosa (Pitman) MD Dominic Isola (Lake Highland Prep, FL), 8-0

170 Hudson Hightower (St. Edward, OH) DEC Justus Scott (Green Valley, NV), 3-0

182 Trevor Swier (Montini Catholic, IL) DEC Kodiak Stephens (Bret Harte), 6-3

195 Franklin Cruz (Pomona, CO) DEC Trevor Tinker (Northview), 5-4

220 Juan Mora (Pitman) DEC Mateo Morales (Clovis West), 3-1 SV

285 Joe Alaniz (Clovis West) M FOR Kade Carlson (Corner Canyon, UT)

7TH PLACE MATCHES

106 Dominic Mendez (Righetti) DEC Kobi Johnson (Loveland (CO)), 6-0

113 Zeth Romney (Chaminade Prep) DEC Sean Seefeldt (St. Edward, OH), 3-1

120 Nick Kayal (Bergen Catholic, NJ) DEC Nain Vasquez (Montini Catholic, IL), 1-0

126 River Wardle (Wasatch, UT) DEC Ryan Watts (Clovis North), 7-5 SV

132 Timothy Levine (St. John Bosco) DEC Jace Palmer (Kelly Walsh, WY), 6-1

138 Henry Porter (Gilroy) MD Kyler Lake (Buchanan), 10-2

145 Victor Jacinto (Gilroy) F Elijah Blake (Del Oro), 3:00

152 Joe Roberts (Montini Catholic, IL) DEC Ceasar Garza (Oakdale), 5-1

160 James Rowley (Crescent Valley, OR) F Trent Silva (Windsor), 2:24

170 Jarad Priest (Bakersfield) DEC Bailey Flanagan (Lake Highland Prep, FL), 4-2

182 Joaquin Garcia (Villa Park) TF Nicolas Olivieri (Delbarton School, NJ), 16-1 4:30

195 Micheal Gaspare (Tahoma, WA) DEC Josh Labarbera (Montini Catholic, IL), 5-2

220 Rigo Estrada (Northview) F Nick Lisco (St. Edward, OH), 2:10

285 Colin Baker (Montini Catholic, IL) DEC Hunter Blix (Roseburg, OR), 7-2