Olympians from the state of California

1988 Olympic Freestyle Team (Californians Tim Vanni and Mark Schultz represented)

 

ROBBY SMITH – 2016 Olympic Team Member (Greco-Roman)

BORIS NOVACHKOV – 2016 Bulgaria Olympic Team Member (Freestyle)

JAKE VARNER – 2012 Olympic Gold Medalist (Freestyle)

JESSE RUIZ – 2012 Mexico Olympic Team Member (Freestyle)

ADAM WHEELER – 2008 Olympic Bronze Medalist (Greco-Roman)

MARCIE VAN DUSEN – 2008 Olympic Team Member (Women’s Freestyle)

STEPHEN ABAS – 2004 Olympic Silver Medalist (Freestyle)

JAMILL KELLEY – 2004 Olympic Silver Medalist (Freestyle)

PATRICIA MIRANDA – 2004 Olympic Bronze Medalist (Women’s Freestyle)

ERIC GUERRERO – 2004 Olympic Team Member (Freestyle)

HEATH SIMS – 2000 Olympic Team Member (Greco-Roman)

QUINCY CLARK – 2000 Olympic Team Member (Greco-Roman)

TOWNSEND SAUNDERS – 1996 Olympic Silver Medalist (Freestyle)

MARCO SANCHEZ – 1996 Puerto Rico Olympic Team Member (Greco-Roman)

DAN HENDERSON – 1992 & 1996 Olympic Team Member (Greco-Roman)

TIM VANNI – 1988 & 1992 Olympic Team Member (Freestyle)

MARK FULLER – 1980, 1984, 1988, 1992 Olympic Team Member (Greco-Roman)

GARY BOHAY – 1988 Canadian Olympic Team Member (Freestyle)

DEAN-CARLOS MANIBOG – 1988 Philippine Olympic Team Member (Freestyle)

DAVE SCHULTZ – 1984 Olympic Gold Medalist (Freestyle)

MARK SCHULTZ – 1984 Olympic Gold Medalist (Freestyle)

GREG GIBSON – 1984 Olympic Silver Medalist (Greco-Roman)

JOE GONZALES – 1984 Olympic Team Member (Freestyle)

JOHN AZEVEDO – 1980 Olympic Team Member (Freestyle)

DAN MELLO – 1980 Olympic Team Member (Greco-Roman)

JORGE FRIAS – 1976 & 1980 Mexico Olympic Team Member (Freestyle)

SERGIO GONZALEZ – 1972 Olympic Team Member (Freestyle)

J. ROBINSON – 1972 Olympic Team Member (Greco-Roman)

BUCK DEADRICH – 1972 Olympic Team Member (Greco-Roman)

JAMES STEIGER – 1972 Olympic Team Member (Greco-Roman)

RICHARD TAMBLE – 1968 Olympic Team Member (Greco-Roman)

GABE RUZ – 1968 & 1972 Mexico Olympic Team (Greco-Roman)

RUSS CAMILLERI– 1960 & 1964 Olympic Team Member (Greco-Roman)

PAT LOVELL – 1964 Olympic Team Member (Greco-Roman)

CHARLIE TRIBBLE – 1964 Olympic Team Member (Greco-Roman)

BEN NORTHRUP – 1960 Olympic Team Member (Greco-Roman)

DICK DELGADO – 1956 Olympic Team Member (Freestyle)

JAY HOLT – 1956 Olympic Team Member (Greco-Roman)

GEORGE W. RETZER, Jr. – 1912 Olympic Team Member (Greco-Roman)

 

ROBBY SMITH

ROBBY SMITH (San Ramon Valley, NC) 2016 Olympian (GR)

 

BORIS NOVACHKOV

BORIS NOVACHKOV (Fremont, CC) 2016 Bulgarian Olympic Team (FS)

 

JAKE VARNER (Bakersfield, CS) 2012 Olympic Gold Medalist (FS)

 

Adam Wheeler - Olympic Bronze Medalist

ADAM WHEELER (Lancaster, S) 2008 Olympic Bronze Medalist (GR)

 

Stephen Abas - 2004 Olympic Silver Medalist (James Logan HS, NC)

STEPHEN ABAS (James Logan, NC) 2004 Olympic Silver Medalist (FS)

 

Patricia Miranda 2004 Olympic Bronze Medalist

PATRICIA MIRANDA (Saratoga, CC) 2004 Olympic Bronze Medalist (Women’s FS)

 

TOWNSEND SAUNDERS (Torrence, S) 1996 Olympic Silver Medalist (FS)

 

MARCO SANCHEZ (Independence, CC) 1996 Puerto Rico Olympic Team (GR)

 

DAN HENDERSON (Victor Valley, S) 1992 & ’96 Olympian (GR)

 

 

GARY BOHAY - 1988 Canadian Olympic Team (Freestyle)

GARY BOHAY (Fountain Valley, S) 1988 Canadian Olympic Freestyle Team 

 

Greg Gibson - 1984 Olympic Silver Medalist (Shasta HS, N)

GREG GIBSON (Shasta, N) 1984 Olympic Silver Medalist (GR)

 

2016 Olympic Greco-Roman Team (ROBBY SMITH - San Ramon Valley HS, NC)

2016 Olympic Greco-Roman Team (Robby Smith – San Ramon Valley, NC)

 

2012_Olympic_FS_Team

2012 Olympic Freestyle Team (Jake Varner – Bakersfield, CS)

 

2008 Olympic

2008 Olympic Greco-Roman Team (Adam Wheeler –  Lancaster, S)

 

2000 Olympic Greco-Roman Team (

2000 Olympic GR Team: Heath Sims (Woodbridge, S), Quincy Clark (Lincoln Prep, SD)

2004 Olympic Team

2004 Olympic FS Team: Stephen Abas (James Logan, NC), Eric Guerrero (Independence, CC), and Jamill Kelly (Atwater, SJ)

 

Jamill Kelly - Olympic Silver Medalist

JAMILL KELLY (Atwater, SJ) 2004 Olympic Silver Medalist (FS)

 

2004 Olympians – Stephen Abas, Jamill Kelly, Eric Guerrero, and Patricia Miranda 

 

Dave & Mark Schultz - 1984 Olympic Gold Medalist (Palo Alto HS, CC)

DAVE & MARK SCHULTZ – 1984 Olympic Gold Medalist (Palo Alto, CC)

 

Dave Schultz - 1984 Olympic Champion

DAVE SHULTZ (Palo Alto, CC) 1984 Olympic Gold Medalist

 

1964 Olympic Team (Pat Lovell, Russ Camilleri, and Charlie Tribble)

 

1972 Olympic Team (105.5 - Sergio Gonzalez - Redondo HS, S)

1972 Olympic FS Team (Sergio Gonzalez – Redondo, S)

 

1980 Olympians - JOHN AZEVEDO (bottom right)

1980 Olympian – JOHN AZEVEDO (bottom right)

 

1980 Olympic Team

1980 Olympic FS Team: – John Azevedo (Grace Davis, SJ)

 

1984 Olympic Team

1984 Olympic FS Team: Schultz Brothers, Dave & Mark (Palo Alto, CC), Joe Gonzales (Montebello HS, S)

 

1988 Olympic Freestyle Team

1988 Olympic FS Team:  Mark Schultz (Palo Alto, CC), Tim Vanni (Monache, CS)

 

1988 Olympic Greco-Roman Team

1988 Olympic GR Team: Mark Fuller (Lincoln, SJ) 

 

1988 Olympic Freestyle Team

1988 Olympic FS Team: Tim Vanni (Monache, CS), Mark Schultz (Palo Alto, CC)

 

Jesse Ruiz - 2012 Mexico Olympic Team (Santa Ana Valley HS, S)

JESSE RUIZ (Santa Ana, S) 2012 Mexico Olympic Team 

 

Marcie Van Dusen -

MARCIE VAN DUSEN (Rim of the World, S) 2008 Olympic Women’s FS Team 

 

Eric Guerrero

ERIC GUERRERO (Independence, CC) 2004 Olympic FS Team 

 

QUINCY CLARK - 2000 Olympian - GR

QUINCY CLARK (Lincoln Prep, SD), 2000 GR Olympian

 

HEATH SIMMS - 2000 Olympian - GR (Woodbridge HS, S)

HEATH SIMS (Woodbridge, S), 2000 GR Olympian 

 

Tim Vanni - 1988 & '92 Olympic FS Team Member (Monache HS, C)

TIM VANNI (Monache, CS) 1988 & ’92 Olympic FS Teams 

 

Joe Gonzales - 1

JOE GONZALES (Montebello, S) 1984 FS Olympian 

 

JORGE FRIAS - 1976 &'80 Olympian - Mexico

JORGE FRIAS (Fullerton, S) 1976 &’80 Mexico Olympic FS Team

 

J ROBINSON - 1972 Olympian - GR (

J ROBINSON (Mt. Miguel, SD), 1972 GR Olympian 

 

 

BUCK DEADRICH

BUCK DEADRICH (Castro Valley, NC) 1972 GR Olympian

 

JIM STEIGER

JIM STEIGER – 1972 GR Olympian

 

SERGIO GONZALEZ

SERGIO GONZALEZ (Redondo, S) 1972 Olympic FS Team 

 

RICHARD TAMBLE

RICHARD TAMBLE – 1968 GR Olympian 

 

PAT LOVELL

PAT LOVELL – 1964 GR Olympian 

CHARLES TRIBBLE

CHARLES TRIBBLE – 1964 GR Olympian 

 

RUSS CAMILLERI - 1960 & '64 Olympian - GR

RUSS CAMILLERI – 1960 & ’64 GR Olympian 

 

JAY HOLT (Alameda, NC) 1956 GR Olympics

 

BEN NORTHRUP

BEN NORTHRUP – 1960 GR Olympian 

 

Dick Delgado - Oklahoma/San

DICK DELGADO (San Diego, SD), 1956 FS Olympian 

 

GEORGE RETZER, Jr.

GEORGE RETZER, Jr. – 1912 GR Olympian