Cal Poly wins 15 of 20 matches vs. Arkansas-Little Rock and Cal Baptist


CAL POLY PRESS RELEASE
FRESNO STATE PRESS RELEASE
CAL BAPTIST PRESS RELEASE

January 24, 2021 SAN LUIS OBISPO, Calif. — Bernie Truax won matches by fall and technical fall and four other Mustangs earned a pair of wins as Cal Poly defeated Little Rock 33-8 and California Baptist 30-12 in dual meets Sunday inside Mott Athletics Center. Ranked No. 22 at 174 pounds by Trackwrestling, Truax improved to 5-1 on the year with a 20-4 technical fall over Triston Wills of Little Rock, then pinned Johann Steinforth of California Baptist in 6 minutes, 16 seconds. Continue to CP website for summary.

 

Wt Cal Poly (33) Arkansas (8) Score Team
125 Antonio Lorenzo
St. John Bosco (S, 2019)
Khyler Brewer 5-3 SV1 CP
3-0
133 Benny Martinez
Eastlake (SD, 2018)
Paul Bianchi TF 23-8 CP
3-5
141 Lawrence Saenz
Vacaville (SJ, 2018)
Conner Ward 10-2 CP
7-5
149 Legend Lamer Joseph Bianchi 15-2 CP
11-5
157 Brawley Lamer James Aziere 13-0 CP
15-5
165 Adam Kemp Alex Hernandez
Poway (SD, 2020)
14-4 CP
19-5
174 Bernie Truax
Rancho BV (SD, 2018)
Triston Wills TF 20-4 CP
24-5
184 Jarad Priest
Bakersfield (C, 2020)
Tanner Mendoza 3-1 CP
24-8
197 Trevor Tinker
Northview (S, 2020)
James Johnston F 4:55 CP
30-8
HWT Sam Aguilar
Sultana (S, 2017)
Gabriel Beyer 3-2 TB1 CP
33-8
         
165 Nathan Tausch
Poway (SD, 2018)
Zeke Beach 16-5 Exhibit

 

 

Wt Cal Poly (30) Cal Baptist (12) Score Team
125 Antonio Lorenzo
St. John Bosco (S, 2019)
Antonio Saldate F 1:48 CP
6-0
133 Benny Martinez
Eastlake (SD, 2018)
Brandon Paulson
Clovis (C, 2019)
4-0 CP
9-0
141 Lawrence Saenz
Vacaville (SJ, 2018)
Chaz Hallmark
Scripps Ranch (SD, 2019)
F 3:11 CP
15-0
149 Legend Lamer AJ Raya
Yucaipa (S, 2017)
4-2 CP
18-0
157 Max Anderson
Clovis (C, 2019)
Maxwell Hammond 6-2 CP
21-0
165 Adam Kemp Josh Grant 6-2 CP
24-0
174 Bernie Truax
Rancho BV (SD, 2018)
Johann Steinforth F 6:16 CP
30-0
184 Jarad Priest
Bakersfield (C, 2020)
Caden Gerlach F 1:37 CP
30-6
197 Trevor Tinker
Northview (S, 2020)
Evan Bockman 9-5 CP
30-9
HWT Sam Aguilar
Sultana (S, 2017)
Zach Schrader
Army/Navy (SD, 2016)
4-2 SV2 CP
30-12
         
149 Logan Gioffre
Buchanan (C, 2020)
Anthony Loera
Yucaipa (S, 2018)
11-3 Exhibit
197 Josh Harkey
Dana Hills (S, 2020)
Arick Lopez
Yucaipa (S, 2017)
8-3 Exhibit

 

 

Wt Fresno St. (11) Arkansas (35) Score Team
125 FORFEIT Khyler Brewer FORF FS
0-6
133 Hayden Drury Paul Bianchi 14-4 FS
0-10
141 DJ Lloren
Buchanan (C, 2016)
Conner Ward 9-1 FS
4-10
149 Kyle Parco
De La Salle (NC, 2019)
Kyle Prewitt 4-1 FS
7-10
157 Chris Gaxiola
Buchanan (C, 2018)
Thomas Lisher 3-2 FS
7-13
165 FORFEIT Alex Hernandez
Poway (SD, 2020)
FORF FS
7-19
174 FORFEIT Triston Wills FORF FS
7-25
184 Hunter Cruz Zane Davis 10-2 FS
11-25
197 FORFEIT Dylan Johnson FORF FS
11-31
HWT Randy Gonzalez
Lakewood (S, 2018)
Gabriel Beyer 12-3 FS
11-35

 

 

Wt Cal Baptist AR Little Rock Score Team
125 Louis Rojas
St. John Bosco (S, 2019)
Zane Davis 11-3 Exhibit
133 Brandon Paulson
Clovis (C, 2019)
Jaylen Carson 10-5 Exhibit
197 Arick Lopez
Yucaipa (S, 2017)
Brooks Sacharczyk 6-0 Exhibit
HWT Zach Schrader
Army/Navy (SD, 2016)
Josiah Hill
Bakersfield (C, 2020)
Fall 2:10 Exhibit