CALIFORNIA ALL-STATE TEAMS: Most Improved Wrestlers Beyond the High School Level (1973 – 2015)

MARK SCHULTZ (Palo Alto, CC/Oklahoma) 3x NCAA Champ*OW/Olympic Gold/2x World Champion

 

ADAM WHEELER 

Gerry Abas (Oakland Technical, O/Fresno State) ’90
  • 4x NCAA DI All-American
Rich Bailey (Valhalla, SD/CS Bakersfield) ’85
  • 2x NCAA DI All-American
Eddie Baza (Fremont, CC/San Jose State) ’78
  • 2x NCAA DI All-American
Gary Bohay (Fountain Valley, S/Arizona State) ’78
  • 1989 World Silver Medalist (FS)
  • 1988 Olympic Team Member (Canada)
  • NCAA Division I All-American
Quincey Clark (Lincoln, SD/San Diego St./Oklahoma) ’90
  • 2000 Sydney Olympic Team Member (GR)
  • 2x NCAA Division I All-American

RICH BAILEY

Mark Fuller (Lincoln, SJ) ’77
  • 4x Olympic Team Member (GR)
Joe Gonzales (Montebello, S/CS Bakersfield) ’75
  • 1984 Los Angeles Olympic Team Member (FS)
  • NCAA Division I National Champion
  • 2x NCAA Division II National Champion
  • CA Comm. College State Champ (East LA College)
Dan Henderson (Victor Valley, S/Arizona St.) ’88
  • 1992 & ’96 Olympic Team Member (GR)
Jamill Kelly (Atwater, SJ/Oklahoma St.) ’95
  • 2004 Athens Olympic Silver Medalist (FS)
Chad Mendes (Hanford, CS/Cal Poly) ’03
  • 2x NCAA Division I All-American

JOE GONZALES 

Lou Montano (Calexico, S/Cal Poly) ’78
  • 2x NCAA Division I All-American

Derek Moore (Shasta, N/UC Davis) ’02
  • NCAA DI Champion/OW
Stephen Neal (San Diego, SD/CS Bakersfield) ’94
  • 1999 World Champion (FS)
  • 2x NCAA Division I National Champion
  • 4x NCAA Division I All-American
Darryl Pope (Escalon, SJ/San Jose St/CS Bakersfield) ’82
  • 2x Division II National Champion
  • 3x NCAA Division I All-American

DEREK MOORE

Jessie Reyes (Bakersfield, CS/CS Bakersfield) ’78
  • NCAA Division I National Champion
  • 2x NCAA Division II National Champion
Junior Saunders (Torrance, S/CS Bakersfield/Arizona St.) ’85
  • 1996 Atlanta Olympic Silver Medalist (FS)
  • NCAA Division II National Champion
  • 2x NCAA Division I All-American
Mark Schultz (Palo Alto, CC/Oklahoma) ’78
  • 3x NCAA Division I National Champion *OW
  • 1984 LA Olympic Gold Medalist (FS)
  • 2x World Champion (FS)
Perry Shea (Bellflower, S/CS Bakersfield) ’77
  • 2x Division II National Champion
  • 2x NCAA Division I All-American

ROBBY SMITH

Vince Silva (Santa Maria, S/Oklahoma St.) ’82
  • 2x NCAA Division I All-American
Robby Smith (San Ramon Valley, NC) ’05
  • 2016 RIO Olympic Team Member (GR)
  • 5th World Championships 2x (GR)
Adam Wheeler (Lancaster, S) ’99
  • Olympic Bronze Medalist (GR)

 

 

STEPHEN NEAL (San Diego, SD/CS Bakersfield) 2x NCAA Champ/World Freestyle Champion

 

GERRY ABAS (Oakland Tech/Fresno St) 4x NCAA All-American

 

JAMILL KELLY (Atwater, SJ/Oklahoma St.) 2004 Athens Olympic Silver Medalist

 

VINCE SILVA (Santa Maria, S/Oklahoma St) 2x NCAA All-American

 

ED BAZA (San Jose State/Fremont HS, CC) 2x NCAA All-American

 

TOWNSEND SAUNDERS (Torrence, S/Arizona St), 1996 Olympic Silver Medalist (FS)

“TCW” California All-State Teams 1973 – 2015