California State Championship Records (1973 – 2019)

Darrell Vasquez (Bakersfield, CS)

4x CALIFORNIA STATE CHAMPIONS

Seth Nevills (Clovis, CS): 2015, ’16, ’17, ’18

Justin Mejia (Clovis, CS): 2014, ’15, ’16, ’17

Darrell Vasquez (Bakersfield, CS): 1999, ‘00, ‘01, ‘02

Justin Mejia (Clovis, CS)

4x CALIFORNIA STATE FINALISTS

Seth Nevills (Clovis, CS): 2015 – ’18

Justin Mejia (Clovis, CS): 2014 – ’17

Anthony Valencia (St. John Bosco, S): 2012 – ’15

Alex Cisneros (Selma, CS): 2009 – ‘12

Jason Welch (Las Lomas, NC): 2005 – ‘08

Louis Bland (Central Catholic, SJ): 2005 – ‘08

Nathan Morgan (Bakersfield, CS): 2001 – ‘04

Darrell Vasquez (Bakersfield, CS): 1999 – ‘02

Jacob Palomino (Independence, CC): 1998 – ‘01

Martin Kistler (Notre Dame, S): 1978 – ‘81

Morgan McIntosh (Calvary Chapel, S)

4x CALIFORNIA STATE MEDALISTS

Luciano Arroyo (Calvary Chapel, S): 7th, 3rd, 6th, 6th  (2016 – ’19)

Antonio Lorenzo (Del Oro, SJ/St. John Bosco, S): 7th, 3rd, 3rd, 4th (2016 – ’19)

Mathew Olguin (Buchanan, CS): 1st, 3rd, 3rd, 1st (2016 – ’19)

Jaden Abas (Frontier, CS/Rancho Bernardo, SD): 3rd, 2nd, 1st, 1st (2016 – ’19)

Noah Blake (Del Oro, SJ): 7th, 4th, 3rd, 2nd (2016 – ’19)

Ryan Reyes (Clovis West, CS): 7th, 3rd, 3rd, 1st (2016 – ’19)

Alex Felix (Gilroy, CC): 3rd, 4th, 3rd, 2nd (2015 – ’18)

Chase Zollman (Poway (SD): 7th, 3rd, 5th, 3rd (2015 – ’18)

Seth Nevills (Clovis, CS): 1st, 1st, 1st, 1st (2015 – ’18)

Justin Mejia (Clovis, CS): 1st, 1st, 1st, 1st (2014 – ’17)

Navonte Demison (Bakersfield, CS): 3rd, 2nd, 1st, 1st (2014 – ’17)

Robert Garcia (Selma, CS): 2nd, 6th, 3rd, 2nd (2014 – ’17)

Justin Thomas (Calvary Chapel, S): 4th, 3rd, 2nd, 1st (2013 – ’16)

Durbin Lloren (Buchanan, CS): 5th, 5th, 1st, 2nd (2013 – ’16)

Julian Flores (San Marino, S): 5th, 5th, 1st, 4th (2013 – ’16)

Anthony Valencia (St. John Bosco, S): 1st., 2nd., 1st, 1st (2012 – ’15)

Zahid Valencia (St. John Bosco, S): 1st, 3rd. 1st, 1st (2012 – ’15)

Isaiah Hokit (Wasco/Clovis, CS): 4th, 6th, 3rd, 5th (2012 – ’15)

Gionn Peralta (Vacaville, SJ): 8th, 3rd, 2nd, 2nd (2011 – ‘14)

Mason Pengilly (Porterville, CS): 5th, 4th, 1st, 2nd (2011-’14)

Paul Fox (Gilroy, CC): 8th, 2nd, 2nd, 1st (2011 – ’14)

Nikko Villarreal (Gilroy, CC): 3rd, 1st, 1st, 1st (2011-’14)

Nick Nevills (Clovis, CS): 1st, 3rd, 1st, 1st (2011-’14) 

Isaiah Martinez (Lemoore, CS): 3rd, 1st, 1st, 1st (2010 – ’13)

Alex Cisneros (Selma, CS): 1st, 1st, 1st, 2nd (2009 – ’12)

Daniel Gaytan (Clovis, CS): 4th, 3rd, 1st, 1st (2009 – ’12)

Zach Nevills (Clovis, CS): 5th, 2nd, 3rd, 1st (2009 – ’12)

Morgan McIntosh (Calvary Chapel, S): 5th, 1st, 1st, 1st (2008 – ’11)

Nick Pena (Selma, CS): 3rd, 6th, 1st, 1st (2008-’11)

Fabian Garcia (Turlock, SJ): 4th, 7th, 6th, 5th (2008-’11)

Cody Tow (Union Mine, SJ): 7th, 6th, 6th, 2nd (2008 – ’11)

Jesse Delgado (Gilroy, CC): 3rd, 3rd, 1st, 4th (2007 – ’10)

James Cook (Clovis West/Madera, CS): 7th, 2nd, 4th, 1st (2007 – ’10)

Martin Gonzalez (Gilroy, CC): 5th, 7th, 1st, 1st (2006 – ’09)

David Klingsheim (Liberty, NC): 8th, 5th, 1st, 1st (2006 – ’09)

Jason Welch (Las Lomas, NC): 2nd, 1st, 1st, 1st (2005 – ’08)

Louis Bland (Central Catholic, SJ): 1st, 1st, 2nd, 1st (2005 – ’08)

Hunter Collins (Gilroy, CC): 8th, 2nd, 3rd, 1st (2005 – ’08)

Caleb Flores (Northview, S): 6th, 3rd, 7th, 2nd (2003 – ’06)

Jake Varner (Bakersfield, CS): 4th, 2nd, 1st, 1st (2002 – ’05)

Nathan Morgan (Bakersfield, CS): 2nd, 1st, 1st, 1st (2001 – ’04)

Darrell Vasquez (Bakersfield, CS): 1st, 1st, 1st, 1st (1999 – ‘02)

Jacob Palomino (Independence, CC): 1st, 1st, 1st, 2nd (1998 – ‘01)

Joe Calavitta (Calvary Chapel, S): 4th, 3rd, 1st, 1st (1994 – ‘97)

Stephan Abas (Canyon Springs, S/J. Logan, NC): 4th, 1st, 1st, 1st (1993 – ‘96)

Adam Coffing (Elk Grove, SJ), 3rd, 2nd, 1st, 2nd (1993 – ‘96)

Cliff Acosta (Hughson, SJ): 3rd, 5th, 8th, 2nd (1993 – ‘96)

Eric Guerrero (Independence, CC): 3rd, 1st, 1st, 1st (1992 – ‘95)

Michael Kawamura (Rosemead, S): 5th, 3rd, 2nd, 1st (1992 – ‘95)

Nick Zinkin (Bullard/Clovis, CS): 4th, 5th, 4th, 3rd (1989 – ‘92)

Frank Trujillo (Covina, S): 4th, 2nd, 3rd, 2nd (1982 – ‘85)

Marty Kistler (Notre Dame, S): 2nd, 2nd, 1st, 1st (1978 – ‘81)

Zahid & Anthony Valencia (St. John Bosco, S)

3x CALIFORNIA STATE CHAMPIONS

Jesse Vasquez (St. John Bosco/Santiago/Excelsior, S): 2017, ’18, ‘19

Anthony Valencia (St. John Bosco, S): 2012, ’14, ’15

Zahid Valencia (St. John Bosco, S): 2012, ’14, ’15

Nick Nevills (Clovis, CS): 2011, ’13, ‘14

Nikko Villarreal (Gilroy, CC): 2012, ’13, ‘14

Isaiah Martinez (Lemoore, CS): 2011 – ’13

Alex Cisneros (Selma, CS): 2009 – ‘11

Morgan McIntosh (Calvary Chapel, S): 2009, ’10, ‘11

Alex Cisneros (Selma, CS): 2009, ’10, ‘11

Jason Welch (Las Lomas, NC): 2006, ’07, ‘08

Louis Bland (Central Catholic, SJ): 2005, ’06, ‘08

Brian Moreno (Foothill, S): 2003, ’04, ’05

Troy Tirapelle (Clovis, CS): 2002, ’03, ‘04

Nathan Morgan (Bakersfield, CS): 2002, ’03, ‘04

Alex Tirapelle (Clovis, CS): 1999, ‘00, ‘01

Jacob Palomino (Independence, CC): 1998, ‘99, ‘00

Stephen Abas (Canyon Springs, S/James Logan, NC): 1994, ‘95, ‘96

Eric Guerrero (Independence, CC): 1993, ‘94, ‘95

Scott Chapman (Rim of the World, S): 1991, ‘92, ‘93

Jimmy Aguirre (Clovis, CS): 1989, ‘90, ‘91

Mark Gerardi (Valhalla, SD): 1985, ‘86, ‘87

Lawrence Jackson (Santa Monica, S): 1984, ‘85, ‘86

David Lee (Bella Vista, SJ): 1982, ‘83, ‘84

Joey Davis (Santa Fe, S)

3x CALIFORNIA STATE FINALISTS

Jesse Vasquez (St. John Bosco/Santiago/Excelsior, S): 2017, ’18, ‘19

Nicholas Aguilar (Gilroy, CC): 2nd, 2nd, 1st (2016 – ’18)

Anthony Montalvo (Buchanan, CS): 2nd, 1st, 1st (2016 – ’18)

Navonte Demison (Bakersfield, CS): 2nd, 1st, 1st (2015 – ’17)

Zahid Valenica (St. John Bosco, S): 1st, 1st, 1st (2012 – ’15)

Wyatt Wyckoff (Paradise, N): 2nd, 2nd, 1st (2013 – ’15)

Nick Nevills (Clovis, CS): 1st, 1st, 1st (2011 – ’14)

Nikko Villarreal (Gilroy, CC): 1st, 1st, 1st (2012 – ’14)

Paul Fox (Gilroy, CC): 2nd, 2nd, 1st (2012 – ’14)

Isaiah Martinez (Lemoore, CS): 1st, 1st, 1st (2011 – ’13)

Isaiah Locsin (Live Oak, CC): 2nd, 1st, 2nd (2011 – ’13)

Joey Davis (Santa Fe, S): 2nd, 1st, 1st (2010 – ’12)

Morgan McIntosh (Calvary Chapel, S): 5th, 1st, 1st, 1st (2008-’11)

Jake Varner (Bakersfield, CS): 4th, 2nd, 1st, 1st (2002 – ’05)

Stephan Abas (Canyon Springs, S/James Logan, NC): 4th, 1st, 1st, 1st (1993 – ‘96)

Adam Coffing (Elk Grove, SJ), 3rd, 2nd, 1st, 2nd (1993 – ‘96)

Eric Guerrero (Independence, CC): 3rd, 1st, 1st, 1st (1992 – ‘95)

Brian Moreno (Foothill, S): 1st, 1st, 1st (2002 – ’05)

Troy Tirapelle (Clovis, CS): 1st, 1st, 1st (2001 – ’04)

Alex Herrera (Bakersfield, CS): 2nd, 2nd, 1st (2002-’04)

Alex Tirapelle (Clovis, CS): 1st, 1st, 1st (1999 – ‘01)

Adam Tirapelle (Hiram Johnson, SJ/Buchanan, CS): 2nd, 1st, 1st (1994 – ‘96)

Casey Strand (College Park, NC): 2nd, 1st, 1st (1992 – ‘94)

Shane Valdez (Calvary Chapel, S): 2nd, 2nd, 1st (1992 – ‘94)

Scott Chapman (Rim of the World, S): 1st, 1st, 1st (1991 – ‘93)

Jimmy Aguirre (Clovis, CS): 1st, 1st, 1st (1989 – ‘91)

Jason Verduzco (Antioch, NC): 2nd, 2nd, 1st (1986 – ‘88)

Mark Gerardi (Valhalla, SD): 1st, 1st, 1st (1985 – ‘87)

Lawrence Jackson (Santa Monica, S): 1st, 1st, 1st (1984 – ‘86)

Brandon Dennington (Tracy, SJ): 2nd, 1st, 1st (1984 – ‘86)

David Lee (Bella Vista, SJ): 1st, 1st, 1st (1982 – ‘84)

David Lee (Bella Vista, SJ) First 3x CIF State Champion (1982-’84)

3x CALIFORNIA STATE MEDALISTS

Jesse Vasquez (St. John Bosco/Santiago/Excelsior, S): 1st, 1st, 1st (2017 – ’19)

Aaron Nagao (Esperanza, S): 5th, 2nd, 1st (2017 – ’19)

Cole Reyes (Frontier, CS): 4th, 5th, 7th (2017 – ’19)

Gino Petrucelli (Clovis, CS): 6th, 6th, 4th (2017 – ’19)

Dawson Sihavong (Bullard, CS): 6th, 4th, 3rd (2017 – ’19)

Aaron Gandara (Poway, SD): 1st, 1st (Arizona), 4th (2017 – ’19)

Christian Rodriguez (Selma, CS): 5th, 3rd, 5th  (2017 – ’19)

Nicholas Aguilar (Gilroy, CC): 2nd, 2nd, 1st (2016 – ’18)

Nicholas Aguilar (Gilroy, CC): 2nd, 2nd, 1st (2016 – ’18)

Luciano Arroyo (Calvary Chapel, S): 7th, 3rd, 6th (2016 – ’18)

Antonio Lorenzo (Del Oro, SJ)/St. John Bosco, S): 7th, 3rd, 3rd (2016 – ’18)

Ethan Leake (Buchanan, CS): 1st, 4th, 3rd (2016 – ’18)

Mathew Olguin (Buchanan, CS): 1st, 3rd, 3rd (2016 – ’18)

Jaden Abas (Rancho Bernardo, SD): 3rd, 2nd, 1st (2016 – ’18)

Peyton Omania (De La Salle, NC): 5th, 6th, 1st (2016 – ’18)

Josh Kim (Santiago, S): 3rd, 2nd, 1st (2016 – ’18)

Noah Blake (Del Oro, SJ): 7th, 4th, 3rd (2016 – ’18)

Anthony Montalvo (Buchanan, CS): 2nd, 1st, 1st (2016 – ’18)

Ryan Reyes (Clovis West, CS): 7th, 3rd, 3rd (2016 – ’18)

Jake Leavangood (Vacaville, SJ): 5th, 8th, 2nd (2016 – ’18)

Anthony Mantanano (Palm Desert, S): 4th, 2nd, 1st (2015 – ’17)

Chasen Blair (Rancho Bernardo, SD): 5th, 4th, 1st (2015 – ’17)

Darryl Aiello (De La Salle, NC): 3rd, 8th, 2nd (2015 – ’17)

Isaiah Perez (Dinuba, CS): 6th, 4th, 4th (2015 – ’17)

Zander Silva (San Marino, S/Alta Loma, S): 5th, 7th, 3rd (2015 – ’17)

Sam Loera (Bakersfield, CS): 7th, 7th, 4th (2015 – ’17)

Danny Salas (St. John Bosco, S): 7th, 6th, 4th (2015 – ’17)

Gavin Nye (Corning, N): 7th, 6th, 3rd (2015 – ’17)

Alex Nunez (Alta Loma, S): 8th, 4th, 8th (2015 – ’17)

Jaden Enriquez (Mission Oak, CS): 2nd, 4th, 1st (2014 – ’17)

David Campbell (Mission Oak, CS): 4th, 2nd, 1st (2014 – ’16)

Josh Hokit (Clovis, CS): 5th, 2nd, 1st (2014 – ’16)

AJ Nevills (Clovis, CS): 7th, 2nd, 1st (2014 – ’16)

Evan Wick (San Marino, S): 5th, 4th, 1st (2014 – ’16)

Robert Garcia (Selma, CS): 2nd, 6th, 3rd (2014 – ’16)

Ruben Garcia (Selma, CS): 6th, 6th, 2nd (2014 – ’16)

Abner Romero (Buchanan, CS): 8th, 7th, 2nd (2013 – ’16)

Isaiah Palomino (Bellarmine Prep, CC): 7th, 4th, 6th (2014 – ’16)

Israel Saavedra (Modesto, SJ): 1st, 1st, 3rd (2012 – ’15)

Wyatt Wyckoff (Paradise, N): 2nd, 2nd, 1st (2013 – ’15)

Ralphy Tovar (Poway, SD): 5th, 4th, 1st (2013 – ’15)

Durbin Lloren (Buchanan, CS): 5th, 5th, 1st (2013 – ’15)

Julian Flores (San Marino, S): 5th, 5th, 1st (2013 – ’15)

Nico Colunga (Oakdale, SJ): 8th, 6th, 3rd (2013 – ’15)

Emilio Saavedra (Modesto, SJ): 3rd, 4th, 1st (2011 – ’14)

Adrian Camposano (Central, CS): 7th, 1st, 3rd (2012 – ’14)

Chris Garcia (Clovis West, CS): 8th, 7th, 2nd (2012 – ’14)

Bryan Salinas (Northview, S): 4th, 8th, 8th (2012-’14)

Nour Abdullatif (Eleanor Roosevelt, S): 6th, 3rd, 2nd (2012 – ’14)

Jeramy Sweany (Vacaville, SJ): 8th, 1st, 1st (2012 – ’14)

Corey Griego (Sultana-Hesperia (S): 5th, 2nd, 2nd (2012-’14)

Isaiah Locsin (Live Oak, CC): 2nd, 1st, 2nd (2011 – ’13)

Jonas Gaytan (Clovis, CS): 5th, 2nd, 3rd (2011 – ’13)

Micah Perez (Central Union, SD): 3rd, 3rd, 7th (2011 – ’13)

Shayne Tucker (Bella Vista, SJ): 4th, 2nd, 2nd (2011 – ’13)

Arnulfo Olea (Exeter, CS): 8th, 4th, 8th (2011 – ’13)

Victor Lopez (Poway, SD): 2nd 4th, 3rd (2011 – ’13)

Coleman Hammond (Bakersfield, CS): 4th, 3rd, 4th (2010 – ’13)

Adrian Salas (Clovis, CS): 7th, 4th, 1st (2011 – ’13)

Joey Davis (Santa Fe, S): 2nd, 1st, 1st (2010 – ’12)

Hermillio Esquivel (Orland, N): 6th, 5th, 2nd (2010 – ’12)

Natrelle Demison (Bakersfield, CS): 5th, 3rd, 4th (2010 – ’12)

Adam Hendrickson (Healdsburg, NC): 7th, 6th, 6th (2010 – ’12)

Jim Wilson (McNair, SJ): 3rd, 4th, 4th (2010 – ’12)

Victor Pereira (Newark Memorial, NC): 5th, 2nd, 2nd (2010 – ’12)

Nikko Reyes (Clovis West, CS): 3rd, 1st, 1st (2010 – ’12)

Robert Marchese (Oak Hills, S): 8th, 7th, 1st (2010 – ’12)

Tank Knowles (Calvary Chapel, S): 4th, 1st, 1st (2009 – ’11)

Bryce Hammond (Bakersfield, CS): 4th, 1st, 1st (2009 -’11)

Chris Mecate (Redlands East Valley, S): 6th, 5th, 1st (2009 – ’11)

Vince Rodriguez (Clovis North, CS): 3rd, 2nd, 2nd (2009 – ’11)

Vince Waldhauser (Oak Ridge, SJ): 7th, 2nd, 2nd (2009 – ’11)

Shane Tate (Oakdale, SJ): 5th, 3rd, 8th (2009 – ’11)

Damien Arredondo (Buchanan, CS): 4th, 6th, 3rd (2009 – ’11)

Zach Zimmer (Clovis West, CS): 4th, 2nd, 2nd (2008 – ’10)

Drew Meulman (Saint Francis, CC): 7th, 2nd, 2nd (2008 – ’10)

Jake Briggs (Bella Vista, SJ): 6th, 3rd, 3rd (2007 – ’10)

Tommy Burriel (Clovis, CS): 6th, 8th, 2nd (2008 – ’10)

Henry Yorba (Poway, SD): 6th, 6th, 1st (2007 – ‘09)

Jonah Cruz (Bakersfield, CS): 3rd, 7th, 8th (2007 – ’09)

Rudi Burtchi (Oakdale, SJ): 5th, 1st, 1st (2006 – ’08)

Anthony Meza (Vista, SD): 6th, 1st, 1st (2006 – ’08)

Thomas Williams (South Hills, S): 2nd, 1st, 4th (2006 – ’08)

Justin Arredondo (Buchanan, CS): 3rd, 7th, 1st (2006 –’08)

Ryan Flores (Buchanan, CS): 5th, 1st, 1st (2005 – ’07)

Nikko Triggas (Campolindo, NC): 3rd, 1st, 2nd (2005 – ’07)

Joey Boone (Poway, SD): 2nd, 3rd, 1st (2005 – ’07)

Joe Cisneros (Bakersfield/Selma, CS): 1st, 4th, 2nd (2004 – ’07)

Clayton Jack (Vacaville, SJ): 8th, 5th, 1st (2005 – ’07)

Kellen Aura (Foothill, NC): 6th, 7th, 2nd (2005 – ’07)

Billy Murphy (Hughson, SJ): 3rd, 1st, 1st (2004 – ’06)

Felip Navachkov (Fremont, CC): 4th, 2nd, 1st (2004 – ’06)

Elijah Nacita (Bakersfield, CS): 7th, 2nd, 1st (2004 – ’06)

Justin Paulson (Calvary Chapel, S): 2nd, 3rd, 2nd (2004 – ’06)

Brian Moreno (Foothill, S): 1st, 1st, 1st (2002 – ’05)

Lewis Gonzalez (Turlock, SJ): 4th, 1st, 1st (2003 – ’05)

Corey Borges (Hughson, SJ): 6th, 2nd, 1st (2003 – ’05)

David Christian (San Ramon Valley, NC): 8th, 6th, 1st (2003 – ’05)

Robby Smith (San Ramon Valley, NC): 8th, 7th, 4th (2003 – ’05)

Bryan Osuna (Calvary Chapel, S): 8th, 6th, 6th (2003 – ’05)

Troy Tirapelle (Clovis, CS): 1st, 1st, 1st (2001 – ’04)

Ryan Williams (La Costa Canyon, SD): 4th, 3rd, 1st (2001 – ’04)

Alex Herrera (Bakersfield, CS): 2nd, 2nd, 1st (2002 – ’04)

Micah Ferguson (Del Oro, SJ): 3rd, 4th, 1st (2002 – ’04)

Jason Williams (Clovis, CS): 2nd, 8th, 2nd (2002 – ’04)

Curtis Schurkamp (Escalon, SJ): 5th, 3rd, 6th (2002 – ’04)

Joe Williams (Calvary Chapel, S): 5th, 1st, 1st (2000 – ‘03)

Gabe Flores (Clovis/Madera, CS): 3rd, 1st, 2nd (2000 – ’03)

Pat Payne (Poway, SD): 6th, 3rd, 2nd (2000 – ’03)

Chad Mendes (Hanford, CS): 8th, 5th, 3rd (2000 – ’03)

Mario Estrada (Calvary Chapel, S): 5th, 7th, 4th (2001 – ’03)

David Roberts (Bear River (SJ)/Clovis West, CS): 6th, 3rd, 2nd (2000 – ‘02)

Andrew Spradlin (Bakersfield, CS): 8th, 3rd, 2nd (2000 – ‘02)

Anthony Archuleta (Calvary, S/Sultana, S/NV Union, SJ): 3rd, 4th, 4th (2000 – ‘02)

Alex Tirapelle (Clovis, CS): 1st, 1st, 1st (1999 – ‘01)

Kenneth Cook (American, NC): 4th, 2nd, 1st (1999 – ‘01)

Sean Sheets (Centennial, CS): 7th, 2nd, 1st (1999 – ‘01)

Miguel Gutierrez (Foothill, CS): 3rd, 3rd, 1st (1999 – ‘01)

Lionel Apineru (Barstow, S): 6th, 6th, 1st (1999 – ‘01)

Orlando Galvan (Loara, S): 7th, 1st, 7th (1999 – ‘01)

Andy Kim (Poway, SD): 8th, 2nd, 2nd (1999 – ‘01)

Brody Barrios (Poway, SD): 3rd, 1st, 1st (1998 – ‘00)

Michael Simpson (Brethren Christian, S): 4th, 1st, 1st (1998 – ‘00)

Mike Van Worth (Dos Palos, CS): 6th, 4th, 2nd (1998 – ‘00)

Telly Sanders (Buchanan, CS): 4th, 2nd, 1st (1996 – ‘98)

Hector Torres (Rosemead, S): 3rd, 1st, 1st (1996 – ‘98)

David Schenk (Anderson, N): 5th, 1st, 2nd (1996 – ’98)

Justin Flores (Temecula Valley, S): 6th, 1st, 3rd (1996 – ‘98)

J.J. Roberts (Valhalla, SD): 2nd, 4th, 4th (1996 – ‘98)

Carlos Blanco (Canyon Springs, S): 5th, 1st, 1st (1995 – ‘97)

Dane Bettencourt (Del Oro, SJ): 2nd, 5th, 2nd (1995 – ‘97)

Albert Garza (Sanger, CS): 4th, 5th, 5th (1995 – ‘97)

Adam Tirapelle (Hiram Johnson (SJ)/Buchanan, CS): 2nd, 1st, 1st (1994 – ‘96)

Tony Gomez (Independence, CC): 3rd, 1st, 2nd (1994 – ‘96)

Luis Blanco (Canyon Springs, S): 5th, 2nd, 1st (1993 – ‘96)

Andy Borges (Vacaville, SJ): 6th, 2nd, 5th (1993 – ‘96)

Steve Schenk (Anderson, N): 7th, 3rd, 3rd (1994 – ‘96)

Ed Mosely (Calvary Chapel, S): 6th, 1st, 1st (1993 – ‘95)

Larry Silva (Grace Davis, SJ): 3rd, 4th, 2nd (1993 – ‘95)

James Castaneda (Alemany, S): 5th, 4th, 5th (1993 – ’95)

Casey Strand (College Park, NC): 2nd, 1st, 1st (1992 – ‘94)

Shane Valdez (Calvary Chapel, S): 2nd, 2nd, 1st (1992 – ‘94)

Dane Valdez (Calvary Chapel, S): 8th, 1st, 3rd (1992 – ‘94)

Scott Chapman (Rim of the World, S): 1st, 1st, 1st (1991 – ‘93)

Sergio Mar (Gilroy, CC): 6th, 3rd, 4th (1991 – ’93)

Kyle Porter (Hughson, SJ): 4th, 1st, 1st (1990 – ‘92)

Jimmy Aguirre (Clovis, CS): 1st, 1st, 1st (1989 – ‘91)

Jason Hendrick (Valhalla, SD): 5th, 3rd, 1st (1989 – ’91)

Tony Okada (Savanna, S): 5th, 1st, 1st (1989 – ‘91)

Detran Gant (Roosevelt, CS): 3rd, 1st, 2nd (1989 – ‘91)

Gary Quintana (Selma, CS): 2nd, 4th, 1st (1989 – ‘91)

Tony Trujillo (Covina, S): 1st, 5th, 1st (1987 – ‘89)

Terry Watts (Caruthers, CS): 3rd, 2nd, 1st (1987 – ‘89)

Lorenzo Neal (Lemoore, CS): 4th, 2nd, 1st (1987 – ‘89)

Robbie Sordi (Madera, CS): 6th, 1st, 2nd (1987 – ‘89)

Michael Grubbs (El Camino, SD): 5th, 2nd, 3rd (1987 – ‘89)

Jason Verduzco (Antioch, NC): 2nd, 2nd, 1st (1986 – ‘88)

Mark Trice (Mission San Jose, NC): 3rd, 2nd, 1st (1986 – ‘88)

Mark Gerardi (Valhalla, SD): 1st, 1st, 1st (1985 – ‘87)

John Grubbs (El Camino, SD): 5th, 1st, 1st (1985 – ’87)

Lawrence Jackson (Santa Monica, S): 1st, 1st, 1st (1984 – ‘86)

Brandon Dennington (Tracy, SJ): 2nd, 1st, 1st (1984 – ‘86)

Trent Barnes (Clovis West, CS): 4th, 1st, 1st (1984 – ‘86)

Scott Schumm (Edgewood, S): 5th, 2nd, 1st (1983 – ‘85)

Richard Bailey (Monte Vista (CC)/Valhalla, SD): 4th, 2nd, 2nd (1983 – ‘85)

David Lee (Bella Vista, SJ): 1st, 1st, 1st (1982 – ‘84)

Derrell Nerove (Foothill, CS): 2nd, 1st, 3rd (1982 – ‘84)

Anthony Palomino (Independence, CC): 4th, 3rd, 1st (1981 – ‘83)

Jeff Tripp (Yucaipa, S): 5th, 2nd, 3rd (1981 – ‘83)

Brian Folsom (Kennedy, S): 5th, 5th, 2nd (1981 – ‘83)

Mel East (Bakersfield, CS): 1st, 2nd, 4th (1980 – ‘82)

Frank Lopez (Channel Island, S): 2nd, 4th, 2nd (1980 – ‘82)

Dan Thomas (Santa Ana Valley, S): 3rd, 1st, 3rd (1980 – ’82)

John Loomis (Bella Vista, SJ): 4th, 3rd, 3rd (1979 – ‘82)

Dan Chaid (Gunderson, CC): 3rd, 1st, 1st (1979 – ‘81)

Ray Gulmatico (Lakewood, S): 6th, 1st, 1st (1978 – ’81)

David Ciprian (La Sierra, S): 2nd, 3rd, 1st (1979 – ‘81)

Larry Nicholson (Tracy, SJ): 3rd, 4th, 2nd (1978 ‘80)

David Schultz (Palo Alto, CC): 4th, 4th, 1st (1975 – ‘77)

Barry Boyles (Merced, SJ): 5th, 6th, 1st (1975 – ’77)

Pete Gonzales (Highland, CS): 2nd, 2nd, 3rd (1974 – ‘76)

John Azevedo (Grace Davis, SJ): 5th, 1st, 1st (1973 – ‘75)

Tony Okada (Savanna, S)

2x CALIFORNIA STATE CHAMPIONS

Richard Figueroa (Selma, CS): 2018, ‘19

Maximo Renteria (Buchanan, CS): 2018, ‘19

Mathew Olguin (Buchanan, CS): 2016, ‘19

Cleveland Belton (Temescal Canyon/St. John Bosco, S): 2017, ’18

Jesse Vasquez (St. John Bosco/Santiago, S): 2017, ’18

Anthony Montalvo (Buchanan, CS): 2017 – ’18

Navonte Demison (Bakersfield, CS): 2016, ’17

Colt Doyle (Poway, SD): 2014, ’15

Jeramy Sweany (Vacaville, SJ): 2013, ‘14

Israel Saavedra (Modesto, SJ): 2013, ‘14

Joey Davis (Santa Fe, S): 2011, ‘12

Daniel Gaytan (Clovis, CS): 2011, ‘12

Nikko Reyes (Clovis West, CS): 2011, ‘12

Bryce Hammond (Bakersfield, CS): 2010, ‘11

Nick Pena (Selma, CS): 2010, ‘11

Nahshon Garrett (Chico, N): 2010, ‘11

William “Tank” Knowles (Calvary Chapel, S): 2010, ‘11

David Klingsheim (Liberty, NC): 2008 – ‘09

Martin Gonzalez (Gilroy, CC): 2008, ‘09

Roger McCovey (Del Norte, NC): 2008-09

Gilberto Camacho (Washington Union, CS): 2007, ‘08

Anthony Meza (Vista, SD): 2007, ‘08

Rudi Burtchi (Oakdale, SJ): 2007, ‘08

Boris Navachkov (Fremont, CC): 2006, ‘07

Ryan Flores (Buchanan, CS): 2006, ‘07

Billy Murphy (Hughson, SJ): 2005, ‘06

Jake Varner (Bakersfield, CS): 2004, ‘05

Lewis Gonzalez (Turlock, SJ): 2004, ‘05

Joe Williams (Calvary Chapel, S): 2002, ‘03

Paul Baird (Poway, SD): 2002, ‘03

Brody Barrios (Poway, SD): 1999, ‘00

Michael Simpson (Brethren Christian, S): 1999, ‘00

Ben Martinez (Tulare Union, CS): 1998, ‘99

Max Odom (Foothill, CS): 1998, ‘99

Ryan Kane (Temecula Valley, S): 1998, ‘99

Carlos Blanco (Canyon Springs, S): 1997, ‘98

Ralph Lopez (Clovis West, CS): 1997, ‘98

Hector Torres (Rosemead, S): 1997, ‘98

Joe Calavitta (Calvary Chapel, S): 1996, ‘97

Steve Strange (Hughson, SJ): 1996, ‘97

Ty Wilcox (Calvary Chapel, S): 1996, ‘97

Adam Tirapelle (Hiram Johnson (SJ)/Buchanan, CS): 1995, ‘96

Mark Munoz (Vallejo, SJ): 1995, ‘96

Joshua Holiday (Calvary Chapel, S): 1994, ‘95

Ed Mosely (Calvary Chapel, S): 1994, ‘95

Casey Strand (College Park, NC): 1993, ‘94

Kyle Porter (Hughson, SJ): 1991, ‘92

Lalo Moz (Hanford, CS): 1991, ‘92

Darrin Preisendorf (American, NC): 1991, ‘92

Tony Okada (Savanna, S): 1990, ‘91

Can Tran (Arroyo, S): 1989, ‘90

Zach Cooper (Canyon, S): 1989, ‘90

Heath Sims (Woodbridge, S): 1988, ‘89

Tony Trujillo (Covina, S): 1987, ‘89

Mike Phillips (Capistrano Valley, S): 1987, ‘88

John Grubbs (El Camino, SD): 1986, ‘87

Lyndon Campbell (Santa Fe, S): 1986, ‘87

Todd Tomazic (El Dorado, S): 1986, ‘87

Trent Barnes (Clovis West, CS): 1985, ‘86

Brandon Dennington (Tracy, SJ): 1985, ‘86

Billy Ramos (San Ramon Valley, NC): 1982, ‘83

Eric Osborne (South Hills, S): 1982, ‘83

Ray Gulmatico (Lakewood, S): 1979, ‘81

Martin Kistler (Notre Dame, S): 1980, ‘81

Howard Lawson (El Dorado, S): 1980, ‘81

Dan Chaid (Gunderson, CC): 1980, ‘81

Bruce Terry (Loara, S): 1978, ‘79

Adam Cuestas (Merced, SJ): 1977, ‘78

Ray Martinez (Righetti, S/Roosevelt, CS): 1977, ‘78

Dan Cuestas (Merced, SJ): 1976, ‘77

Glenn Cooper (San Juan, SJ): 1975, ‘76

Eric Wais (Woodland, SJ): 1975, ‘76

John Azevedo (Grace Davis, SJ): 1974, ‘75

Terry Markou (Pacific, NC): 1974, ‘75

Jacob Palomino (Independence, CC) First freshman to win CIF State (1998)

CIF STATE CHAMPIONS (FRESHMAN)

106 – Richard Figueroa (Selma, CS): 2018

113 – Maximo Renteria (Buchanan, CS): 2018

113 – Jesse Vasquez (St. John Bosco, S): 2017

106 – Mathew Ogluin (Buchanan, CS): 2016

106 – Cade Olivas (St. John Bosco, S): 2015

220 – Seth Nevills (Clovis, CS): 2015

106 – Justin Mejia (Clovis, CS): 2014

113 – Israel Saavedra (Modesto, SJ): 2013

132 – Aaron Pico (St. John Bosco, S): 2013

106 – Zahid Valencia (St. John Bosco, S): 2012**

126 – Anthony Valencia (St. John Bosco, S): 2012**

285 – Nick Nevills (Clovis, CS): 2011

103 – Alex Cisneros (Selma, CS): 2009

103 – Trevor Mechado-Ching (Oakdale, SJ): 2005

152 – Louis Bland (Central Catholic, SJ): 2005

103 – Joe Cisneros (Bakersfield, CS): 2004

103 – Darrell Vasquez (Bakersfield, CS): 1999

103 – Jacob Palomino (Independence, CC): 1998

**First set of brothers to win state as a freshman (Same season)

MOST INDIVIDUAL STATE CHAMPIONS AT A CHAMPIONSHIP

Bakersfield (CS): 4 (2002, 2004)

Clovis (CS): 4 (2017)

Bakersfield (CS) 2002 CIF State Championships

MOST WRESTLERS IN CHAMPIONSHIP STATE FINALS

Bakersfield (CS): 7 (2002)

MOST INDIVIDUAL STATE MEDALS BY SCHOOL (Per decade)

2010 – Present: Clovis (CS): 71

2000 – 2009: Bakersfield (CS): 46

1990 – 1999: Calvary Chapel (S): 32

1980 – 1989: Clovis West (CS): 22

1973 – ‘79: Clovis (CS): 17

MOST INDIVIDUAL STATE MEDALIST (Per decade)

2010 – Present: Clovis (CS): 10 (2012, ’15)/Buchanan (CS): 10 (2016)

2000 – 2009: Bakersfield (CS): 9 (2002)

1990 – 1999: Calvary Chapel (S): 7 (1997)

1980 – 1989: Clovis West (CS): 7 (1983)

1973 – 1979: Monte Vista (SD): 5 (1973)

MOST INDIVIDUAL STATE MEDALIST BY A CHAMPIONSHIP TEAM

14 WEIGHT GROUPS

Buchanan (CS): 10 (2016)

Clovis (CS): 10 (2012, ’15)

13 WEIGHT GROUPS

Clovis West (CS): 7 (1983)

TOP 5 TEAM SCORES (14 Weight Groups: 1997 – 2016)

Clovis (CS): 276.5 points (2015)

Buchanan (CS): 274.5 (2016)

Clovis (CS): 256.5 points (2012)

Buchanan (CS): 235.0 points (2019)

Bakersfield (CS): 226.5 (2002)

TOP 5 TEAM SCORES (13 Weight Groups, 1973 -– 1996)

Calvary Chapel (S): 120.5 points (1994)

Clovis West (CS): 117.5 (1984)

Independence (CC): 112.5 points (1995)

Poway (SD): 105.0 points (1986)

Clayton Valley (NC): 103.5 (1977)

MOST INDIVIDUAL STATE CHAMPIONS BY A SCHOOL (Top 5)

Clovis (CS): 41

Bakersfield (CS): 22

Calvary Chapel (S): 20

Poway (SD): 17

Buchanan (CS): 16

MOST INDIVIDUAL STATE CHAMPIONS BY CIF SECTION 

Southern (S): 211

Central (CS): 158

Sac-Joaquin (SJ): 94

North Coast (NC)/Central Coast (CC): 54

San Diego (SD): 50

Northern (N): 12

Oakland City (O)/Los Angeles City (LA): 1

TOP 10 TEAMS (MEDAL COUNT SINCE 1973)

Clovis (CS): 172

Poway (SD): 140

Bakersfield (CS): 115

Calvary Chapel (S): 88

Buchanan (CS): 87

Vacaville (SJ): 83

Clovis West (CS): 75

Gilroy (CC): 68

Selma (CS): 60

Madera (CS): 48

TOTAL MEDALS PER CIF SECTION 

Southern (S): 1,369

Central (CS): 1,014

Sac-Joaquin (SJ): 792

Central Coast (CC): 468

San Diego (SD): 441

North Coast (NC): 357

Northern (N): 154

Los Angeles City (LA): 18

Oakland City (O): 12

San Francisco City (SF): 2

SCHOOLS WITH THE MOST MEDALS (Per CIF Section)

Central (CS): Clovis – 172

San Diego (SD): Poway – 140

Southern (S): Calvary Chapel – 88

Sac-Joaquin (SJ): Vacaville – 83

Central Coast (CC): Gilroy – 75

North Coast (NC): James Logan – 35

Northern (N): Anderson – 18

Los Angeles City (LA): San Fernando – 7

Oakland City (O): Oakland & Oakland Technical – 4

San Francisco City (SF): Galileo – 2


MOST STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS (TEAM)

13 – Clovis (CS): 1974, ’75, ’76, ’90, ’91, ’92, ’03, ’08, ’11, ’12, ’13, ‘14, ’15

7 – Calvary Chapel (S): 1993, ’94, ’96, ’97, ’98, ’00, ’01

– Buchanan (CS): 2006, ’16, ’17, ’18, ’19

4 – Poway (SD): 1986, ’99, ’05, ’09

3 – Bakersfield (CS): 2002, ’04, ’10

3 – Clovis West (CS): 1983, ’84, ’89

Antioch – 1988 NCS/CIF State Champions

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP TEAMS

Clovis (CS): 1974, ’75, ’76, ’90, ’91, ’92, ’03, ’08, ’11, ’12, ’13, ‘14, ’15

Calvary Chapel (S): 1993, ’94, ’96, ’97, ’98, ’00, ‘01

Buchanan (CS): 2006, ‘16, ’17, ’18, ’19

Bakersfield (CS): 2002, ’04, ‘10

Poway (SD): 1986, ’99, ’05, ‘09

Clovis West (CS): 1983, ’84, ‘89

Vacaville (SJ): 2007

Independence (CC): 1995

Antioch (NC): 1988

Victor Valley (S): 1987

Valhalla (SD): 1985

El Dorado (S): 1982

South Hills (S): 1981

Merced (SJ): 1980

Overfelt (CC): 1979

Andrew Hill (CC): 1978

Clayton Valley (NC): 1977

Monte Vista (SD): 1973

Calvary Chapel “CHURCH BOYZ” 1994 CIF State Champions

MOST TOP 5 TEAM FINISHES AT STATE (Top 5 Teams)

Clovis (CS): 30

1st – 1974, ’75, ’76, ’90, ’91, ’92, ’03, ’08, ’11, ’12, ’13, ‘14, ’15

2nd – 1973, ’00, ’04, ’16, ’17

3rd – 1981, ’89, ’93, ’99, ’02, ’10, ’19

4th – 1986, ’94, ’07, ’09

5th – 2001, ’18

Poway (SD): 28

1st – 1986, ’99, ’05, ’09

2nd – 1992, ’03, ’06, ’07, ’13, ’15, ’18

3rd – 1988, ’90, ’91, ’00, ’04, ’12, ‘14, ’16, ’17

4th – 1995, ’01, ’02, ’08

5th – 1989, ’97, ’98, ’10

Calvary Chapel (S): 13

1st – 1993, ’94, ’96, ’97, ’98, ’00, ’01

2nd – 1995

3rd – 2003

4th – 2004

5th – 2002, ’09, ’16

Buchanan (CS): 12

1st – 2006, ’16, ’17, ’18, ’19

2nd – 1998, ’02, ’09

3rd – 2007

4th – 2015

5th – 1996, ’00, ’08

Bakersfield (CS): 11

1st – 2002, ’04, ’10

2nd – 2001, ’05, ’11, ’12

3rd – 1995

4th – 2003

5th – 1980, ’07

OTHER SCHOOLS – TOP 5 (alphabetical order)

Andrew Hill (CC): 1st 1978/5th 1979

Antioch (NC): State Champions 1988

Arroyo (S): 2nd 1989/5th 1992

Bella Vista (SJ): 2nd 1981, ’82, ‘83/3rd 1977, ’84/5th 1978

Bolsa Grande (S): 5th 1973 

Brethren Christian (S): 5th 1999

Canyon Springs (S): 2nd 1994

Capistrano Valley (S): 2nd 1988

Central Catholic (SJ): 3rd 2008

Chaffey (S): 3rd 1978

Clayton Valley (NC): State Champions 1977

Clovis West (CS): State Champions 1983, ’84, ‘89/2nd 2014/4th 1997/5th 1982

College Park (NC): 4th 1993

De La Salle (NC): 4th 2011, ‘12

Dos Pueblos (S): 4th 1982

Edgewood (S): 5th 1985

El Cajon (SD): 4th 1985

El Dorado (S): State Champions 1982/2nd 1986/3rd 1983

Elk Grove (SJ): 3rd 2005/4th 1978

Foothill-Bakersfield (CS): 3rd 1998

Fountain Valley (S): 4th 1977

Fremont (CC): 3rd 2006

Gilroy (CC): 2nd 2008, ‘18, ’19/4th 2006, ’14, ‘16/5th 2012, ‘17

Granite Hills (SD): 5th 1987

Hanford (CS): 5th 1976 (tie)

Hueneme (S):  3rd 1979

Hughson (SJ): 2nd 1999/5th 2005

Independence (CC): State Champions 1995/2nd 1996, ’97/5th 1994

James Logan (NC): 3rd 1996/4th 1995

Katella (S): 3rd 1989 (tie)

Keppel (S): 3rd 1987

Lemoore (CS): 4th 2000, ‘10/5th 2011

Madera (CS): 2nd 1975, ‘84/3rd 1994/5th 1991

Merced (SJ): State Champions 1980/2nd 1976, ‘77/3rd 1974/4th 1975

Miraleste (S): 3rd 1973

Mira Costa (S): 5th 1974

Monte Vista (SD): State Champions 1973/2nd 1974/3rd 1975/5th 1976

Mt. Miguel (SD): 4th 1974

Mt. Whitney (CS): 5th 1979 (tie)

Napa (SJ): 5th 1983 (tie)

Newbury Park (S): 2nd 1985

Northview (S): 5th 2006

Notre Dame (S): 2nd 1978, ’80/5th 1977

Oakland (O): 4th 1976

Oak Grove (CC): 4th 1973

Overfelt (CC): State Champions 1979/2nd 1987/3rd 1980/4th 1988

Oceana (CC): 3rd 1985

Peterson (CC): 5th 1975 (tie)

Ponderosa (SJ): 2nd 1993/3rd 1992, ‘97

Rancho Buena Vista (SD): 3rd 2001

Rancho Cotate (NC): 2nd 1979

Santa Ana (S): 4th 1999

Santiago (S): 5th 2013

San Juan (SJ): 5th 1975 (tie)

San Marino (S): 3rd 2015

San Ramon Valley (NC): 5th 1983, ’84

Selma (CS): 2nd 2009, ‘10/3rd 2011/4th 1991, ’17, ‘18, ’19/5th 1988

Shasta (N): 5th 1981

Schurr (S): 5th 1993

South Bakersfield (CS): 4th 1979

South Hills (S): State Champions 1981

St. John Bosco (S): 4th 2019/5th 2015, ’19

Temecula Valley (S): 4th 1998

Tracy (SJ): 4th 1981

Turlock (SJ): 5th 1990, 2004

Ukiah (NC): 2nd 1990

Vacaville (SJ): State Champions 2007/3rd 1986, ‘13/4th 1992, ‘05/5th 2003, ‘14

Valhalla (SD): State Champions 1985/2nd 1991/4th 1980, ’83, ’84, ‘87/5th 1986

Victor Valley (S): State Champions 1987/4th 1990

Vista (SD): 3rd 1982

Watsonville (CC): 5th 1995

West Torrance (S): 3rd 1976

Poway (SD) 1999 CIF State Champions

Buchanan (CS) 2017 CIF State Champions
Vacaville (SJ) 3rd 2013 CIF State Championships
Valhalla (SD) 4th 1984 CIF State Championships
Clovis West (CS) 1989 CIF State Champions
Bella Vista (SJ) 1981 CIF State runner-up
Gilroy (CC) 4th 2016 CIF State Championships
Monte Vista (SD) 1973 CIF State Champions
Independence (CC) 1997 CIF State runner-up
Madera (CS) 1984 CIF State Runner-up
Oceana (CC) 3rd Place 1985
Oakland (O) 4th 1976 CIF State Championships
Lemoore (CS) 4th 2000 CIF State Championships
Ponderosa (SJ) 3rd 1997 CIF State Championships
De La Salle (NC) 4th 2012 CIF State Championships
Andrew Hill (CC) 1978 CIF State Champions
Hughson (SJ) 2nd 1999 CIF State Championships
Clayton Valley (NCS) 1977 CIF State Champions
James Logan (NC) 3rd 1996 CIF State Championships
San Marino (S) 3rd 2015 CIF State Championships
St. John Bosco (S) 4th 2015 CIF State Championships
Elk Grove (SJ) 3rd 2005 CIF State Championships