California Community College State Championship Results – 1960s

1968 – ’69 INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
115

1 – Oquendo (San Bernardino Valley, S)
2 – Olmos (Foothill, N)
3 – Brett (San Mateo, N)
4 – Cosme (Bakersfield, S)

123

1 – Contreras (Fresno City, N)
2 – Gonzales (College of the Sequoias, N)
3 – Gonzales (El Camino, S)
4 – Harris (Golden West, S)

130

1 – Norris (El Camino, S)
2 – Wolt (Butte, N)
3 – Walker (Bakersfield, S)
4 – Gielow (Sacramento City, N)

137

1 – Burnett (Bakersfield, S)
2 – Connell (San Mateo, N)
3 – Zenith (Lassen, N)
4 – Ruz (Santa Ana, S)

145

1 – Kenworthy (Cerritos, S)
2 – Druktenis (Allan Hancock, S)
3 – Harris (El Camino, S)
4 – Slack (Foothill, N)

152

1 – Smart (Bakersfield, S)
2 – Torres (Fresno City, N)
3 – Sanchez (Diablo Valley, N)
4 – Price (Santa Ana, S)

160

1 – Dildine (San Bernardino Valley, S)
2 – Hall (Los Angeles Pierce, S)
3 – George (West Valley, N)
4 – Martin (Santa Ana, S)

167

1 – Nigos (Bakersfield, S)
2 – Bolar (Chabot, N)
3 – Schieuter (College of the Redwoods, N)
4 – Maddox (Cerritos, S)

177

1 – J. Shields (Cypress, S) *OW
2 – Holloway (San Bernardino Valley, S)
3 – Giempietro (College of the Sequoias, N)
4 – Ownen (Merritt, N)

191

1 – Lutz (San Bernardino Valley, S)
2 – Maiofli (Cerritos, S)
3 – Lucio (El Camino, S)
4 – Hansen (Diablo Valley, N)

HWT.

1 – Felix (El Camino, S)
2 – Robesky (Bakersfield, S)
3 – Galigher (Chabot, N)
4 – Johnson (College of the Redwoods, N)

TEAM CHAMPIONS – Bakersfield (S)

 

1967 – ’68 INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
115

1 – V. Gonzales (College of the Sequoias, N) *OW
2 – B. Olmos (Foothill, N)
3 – Brett (San Mateo, N)
4 – Moraga (Fresno City, N)

123

1 – T. Hall (San Bernardino Valley, S)
2 – R. Contreras (Fresno City, N)
3 – Galvin (Rio Hondo, S)
4 – Herrera (Bakersfield, S)

130

1 – D. Dean (Santa Ana, S)
2 – W. Jefferson (Laney, N)
3 – Verduzco (El Camino, S)
4 – Searing (Cerritos, S)

137

1 – C. Newman (San Bernardino Valley, S)
2 – J. Dern (Chabot, N)
3 – Richards (Los Angeles Pierce, S)
4 – Druktenis (Allen Hancock, S)

145

1 – R. Kenworth (Cerritos, S)
2 – R. Slack (Foothill, N)
3 – Harris (El Camino, S)
4 – Taylor (Diablo Valley, N)

152

1 – L. Torres (Fresno City, N)
2 – J. Norfleet (Cerritos, S)
3 – Kaiser (Santa Ana, S)
4 – Wallace (Shasta, N)

160

1 –D. Churchill (San Bernardino Valley, S)
2 – P. McCormick (Orange Coast, S)
3 – Hall (Cerritos, S)
4 – Miller (San Diego Mesa, S)

167

1 – J. Nigos (Bakersfield, S)
2 – S. Nava (Chabot, N)
3 – Pearson (Fullerton, S)
4 – Brigham (De Anza, N)

177

1 – D. Reed (Los Angeles Pierce, S)
2 – J. Shields (Cypress, S)
3 – Holloway (San Bernardino Valley, S)
4 – Lucio (El Camino, S)

191

1 – P. Weston (Chabot, N)
2 – B. Garcia (De Anza, N)
3 – Haskins (College of the Sequoias, N)
4 – Osborn (College of the Redwoods, N)

HWT.

1 – D. Felix (El Camino, S)
2 – B. Struve (Cerritos, S)
3 – Oyer (San Bernardino Valley, S)
4 – Kopitar (Diablo Valley, N)

TEAM CHAMPIONS – Bakersfield (S)

 

1966 – ’67 INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
115

1 – Hall (San Bernardino Valley, S) *OW LW
2 – Morga (Fresno City, N)
3 – Finster (San Diego Mesa, S)
4 – Serros (Bakersfield, S)

123

1 – Galvin (Rio Hondo, S)
2 – Bloom (Cerritos, S)
3 – La Pointe (San Bernardino Valley, S)
4 – Rizzo (Chabot, N)

130

1 – Newman (San Bernardino Valley, S)
2 – Olmos (Foothill, N)
3 – Dean (Santa Ana, S)
4 – Hall (Cerritos, S)

137

1 – Warren (El Camino, S)
2 – Richards (Los Angeles Pierce, S)
3 – Simpson (Fresno City, N)
4 – Rivera (Santa Ana, S)

145

1 – Levy (Fullerton, S)
2 – Dees (San Bernardino Valley, S)
3 – Collier (Bakersfield, S)
4 – Racousky (Los Angeles Pierce, S)

152

1 – Alder (El Camino, S)
2 – Arsenault (Rio Hondo, S)
3 – Moran (San Bernardino Valley, S)
4 – Moule (Sierra, N)

160

1 – Hicks (Foothill, N)
2 – Churchill (San Bernardino Valley, S)
3 – West (Cerritos, S)
4 – Opperman (Fresno City, N)

167

1 – Farner (Palomar, S)
2 – Shelton (San Mateo, N)
3 – Tribble (San Bernardino Valley, S)
4 – Hall (Cerritos, S)

177

1 – Halsey (Cerritos, S)
2 – Baylis (Chabot, N)
3 – Davis (Chaffey, S)
4 – Lundgrun (Bakersfield, S)

191

1 – Hackett (Foothill, N) *OW UW
2 – Barton (Bakersfield, S)
3 – Weston (Chabot, N)
4 – Mendaris (Fresno City, N)

HWT.

1 – Smith (Cerritos, S)
2 – Rasley (Bakersfield, S)
3 – Oyer (San Bernardino Valley, S)
4 – Perez (Merced, N)

TOP 10 TEAM SCORES

1 – San Bernardino Valley (S): 89.0
2 – Cerritos (S): 67.0
3 – Bakersfield (S): 51.0
4 – Foothill (N): 46.0
5 – Fresno City (N): 42.0
6 – El Camino (S): 38.0
7 – Chabot (N): 32.0
8 – Rio Hondo (S): 24.0
9 – Los Angeles Pierce (S): 20.0
10 – San Mateo (N): 19.0

 

1965 – ’66 INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

DOM CAROLLO (El Camino, S) *OW

115

1 – Garza (Cerritos, S)
2 – Duarte (Orange Coast, S)
3 – Guevara (El Camino, S)
4 – Ruiz (San Bernardino Valley, S)
5 – Shinault (Diablo Valley, N)
6 – Contreres (Fresno City, N)

123

1 – Hernandez (College of the Sequoias, S)
2 – Chavez (Bakersfield, S)
3 – Phillips (Orange Coast, S)
4 – Davis (San Bernardino Valley, S)
5 – Rizzo (Chabot, N)
6 – Lopez (Diablo Valley, N)

130

1 – Niles (Sacramento City, N)
2 – Acosta (El Camino, S)
3 – Navarro (San Joaquin Delta, N)
4 – Silva (San Jose City, N)
5 – Neal (San Bernardino Valley, S)
6 – McMahon (Chabot, N)

137

1 – Brown (Bakersfield, S)
2 – Stenstrom (San Mateo, N)
3 – Gayton (Fresno City, N)
4 – Alder (El Camino, S)
5 – Lopez (Foothill, N)
6 – Chuckta (San Diego Mesa, S)

145

1 – Wyatt (El Camino, S)
2 – Goddard (American River, N)
3 – Johnsen (Cerritos, S)
4 – Frazer (Foothill, N)
5 – Allen (Apple Valley, S)
6 – Dugger (Grossmont, S)

152

1 – Arsenault (Cerritos, S)
2 – Cook (Grossmont, S)
3 – Katuin (Fresno City, N)
4 – Job (Merced, N)
5 – Drew (San Jose City, N)
6 – McMillian (Orange Coast, S)

160

1 – Hodge (Orange Coast, S)
2 – Powell (Fullerton, S)
3 – Muller (American River, N)
4 – Brewer (Bakersfield, S)
5 – Hovartos (El Camino, S)
6 – Opperman (Fresno City, N)

167

1 – Welch (Bakersfield, S)
2 – Davis (Chaffey, S)
3 – Posson (College of the Sequoias, N)
4 – Bishop (Cerritos, S)
5 – Fitman (Grossmont, S)
6 – Hobson (Merced, N)

177

1 – Partee (Cerritos, S)
2 – Fritz (El Camino, S)
3 – Barton (Bakersfield, S)
4 – Macedo (Modesto JC, N)
5 – Hollins (San Bernardino Valley, S)
6 – Guinn (Riverside, S)

191

1 – Hackett (Foothill, N)
2 – Nicholas (Fullerton, S)
3 – Engle (El Camino, S)
4 – Haskins (College of the Sequoias, N)
5 – Palmer (Southwestern, S)
6 – Schneider (Cerritos, S)

HWT.

1 – D. Carollo (El Camino, S) *OW
2 – Sachs (San Bernardino Valley, S)
3 – Rasley (Bakersfield, S)
4 – Perez (Merced, N)
5 – Spencer (Gavilan, N)
6 – Hanrahan (Chabot, N)

TOP 10 TEAM SCORES

1 – El Camino (S): 78.0
2 – Bakersfield (S): 68.0
3 – Cerritos (S): 59.0
4 – San Bernardino Valley (S): 38.0
5 – Orange Coast (S): 38.0
6 – College of the Sequoias (N): 31.0
7 – Foothill (N): 25.0
8 – Fresno City (N): 24.0
9 – Fullerton (S): 23.0
10 – American River (N): 22.0

 

1964 – ’65 INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

NORM DEAN (El Camino, S) *OW

115

1 – Tamble (El Camino, S)
2 – Vaughn (San Jose City, N)
3 – Yasuda (Diablo Valley, N)
4 – Marques (Fresno City, N)

123

1 – McCann (El Camino, S)
2 – Lenhares (Chabot, N)
3 – Phillips (Orange Coast, S)
4 – Bruce (Diablo Valley, N)

130

1 – N. Dean (El Camino, S) *OW
2 – Geyer (Orange Coast, S)
3 – Silva (San Jose City, N)
4 – Matheson (Diablo Valley, N)

137

1 – Hook (Diablo Valley, N)
2 – Lorenz (Foothill, N)
3 – Norsworthy (Bakersfield, S)
4 – Culver (Antelope Valley, S)

147

1 – Wyatt (El Camino, S)
2 – Downing (Cerritos,S)
3 – Hicks (West Valley, N)
4 – Teasley (Merritt, N)

157

1 – Ehrler (Modesto JC, N)
2 – Apodaca (El Camino, S)
3 – Hodges (Merritt, N)
4 – Kinnett (Bakersfield, S)

167

1 – Lucas (Foothill, S)
2 – Widner (Sac-Joaquin Delta, N)
3 – Young (Southwestern, S)
4 – Hooper (El Camino, S)

177

1 – Orr (Chaffey, S)
2 – Wittinton (San Bernardino Valley, S)
3 – Partee (Cerritos, S)
4 – Buehler (Foothill, N)

191

1 – Brahmm (Fullerton, S)
2 – Johnson (Riverside, S)
3 – Palmer (Southwestern, S)
4 – Boeger (Diablo Valley, N)

HWT.

1 – Carollo (El Camino, S)
2 – Cranford (San Bernardino Valley, S)
3 – Williams (San Diego City, S)
4 – Brase (Fresno City, N)

TOP 10 TEAM SCORES

1 – El Camino (S): 94.0
2 – Diablo Valley (N): 44.0
3 – Foothill (N): 37.0
4 – Bakersfield (S): 27.0
5 – Fresno City (N): 26.0
6 – Orange Coast (S): 25.0
7 – Fullerton (S): 24.0
8 – San Bernardino Valley (S): 23.0
9 – Cerritos (S): 22.0 10 – Chabot (N): 20.0

 

1963 – ’64 INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
115

1 – Remer (Chabot, N)
2 – Marquez (Fresno City, N)
3 – Tamble (El Camino, S)
4 – Lopez (San Bernardino Valley, S)

123

1 – McCann (El Camino, S)
2 – Bruce (Diablo Valley, N)
3 – Lenhares (Chabot, N)
4 – Hes (Bakersfield, S)

130

1 – Shaeffer (Grossmont, S)
2 – Garcia (El Camino, S)
3 – Rocha (Fresno City, N)
4 – Paramo (San Bernardino Valley, S)

137

1 – Steinell (El Camino, S)
2 – Munger (Imperial Valley, S)
3 – Pickens (Grossmont, S)
4 – Norsworthy (Bakersfield, S)

147

1 – Taylor (San Bernardino Valley, S)
2 – Downing (Cerritos, S)
3 – Jacobo (Fresno City, N)
4 – Cannon (Riverside, S)

157

1 – Albright (El Camino, S)
2 – Delis (Bakersfield, S)
3 – Rosenberg (San Jose City, N)
4 – Carridine (Oakland City, N)

167

1 – Anderson (El Camino, S) *OW
2 – Kerby (Fresno City, N)
3 – Wittington (San Bernardino Valley, S)
4 – Shaner (Imperial Valley, S)

177

1 – Wilson (Fullerton, S)
2 – Williams (San Bernardino Valley, S)
3 – Ryan (Santa Ana, S)
4 – Aiken (San Diego City, S)

191

1 – Braham (Fullerton, S)
2 – Knott (Fresno City, N)
3 – Costello (Southwestern, S)
4 – Boeger (Diablo Valley, N)

HWT.

1 – Wenger (San Mateo, N)
2 – Porter (Oakland City, N)
3 – Deadrich (Chabot, N)
4 – Harnes (San Diego City, S)

TOP 10 TEAM SCORES

1 – El Camino (N): 88.0
2 – Fresno City (N): 54.0
3 – San Bernardino Valley (S): 48.0
4 – Fullerton (S): 33.0
5 – Chabot (N): 32.0
6 – Grossmont (S): 26.0
7 – Bakersfield (S): 25.0
8T – Diablo Valley (N) & San Mateo (N): 21.0
10 – Oakland City (N): 20.0

 

1962 – ’63 INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
115

1 – M. Remer (Chabot, N)
2 – Cuevas (San Mateo, N)
3 – Calhoun (Southwestern, S)
4 – Lopez (San Bernardino Valley, S)

123

1 – Hollinger (Fullerton, S)
2 – Janko (San Bernardino Valley, S)
3 – Marquez (Hartnell, N)
4 – Alcarez (Fresno City, N)

130

1 – Nisson (Oakland City, N)
2 – Garcia (El Camino, S)
3 – Cowell (Diablo Valley, N)
4 – Owens (Palomar, S)

137

1 – Rutz (San Mateo, N)
2 – Febton (Bakersfield, S)
3 – Kannel (Riverside, S)
4 – Hernandez (San Bernardino Valley, S)

147

1 – Holt (El Camino, S)
2 – Carranza (San Jose City, N)
3 – Lucas (Foothill, N)
4 – Taylor (San Bernardino Valley, S)

157

1 – Sowden (El Camino, S)
2 – Carridine (Oakland City, N)
3 – Cereceres (San Bernardino Valley, S)
4 – Delis (Bakersfield, S)

167

1 – Anderson (El Camino, S)
2 – Wilson (Fullerton, S)
3 – Wigglesworth (Diablo Valley, N)
4 – Giulian (San Jose City, N)

177

1 – Potts (San Bernardino Valley, S) *OW
2 – Bromberg (Cerritos, S)
3 – Aiken (San Diego City, S)
4 – Delgado (San Jose City, N)

191

1 – Tribble (San Bernardino Valley, S)
2 – Fife (San Mateo, N)
3 – Murphy (Citrus, S)
4 – Albright (El Camino, S)

HWT.

1 – Wenger (San Mateo, N)
2 – Christian (San Bernardino Valley, S)
3 – Fox (Antelope Valley, S)
4 – Glazer (Los Angeles City, S)

TOP 10 TEAM SCORES

1 – San Bernardino Valley: 79.0
2 – El Camino: 60.0
3 – San Mateo: 58.0
4 – Fullerton: 26.0
5 – Bakersfield: 25.0
6 – Orange Coast: 22.0
7 – San Diego City: 20.0
8. San Jose City: 20.0
9. Diablo Valley: 19.0
10. Fresno City: 17.0

 


1961 – ‘62 INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS

 

115 – Jess Cuevas (San Mateo, N)
123 – Larry Nissen (Orange Coast, S)
130 – Aurello Andrade (Cerritos, S) *OW
137 – Mike Ruiz (San Mateo, N)
147 – Don Holt (El Camino, S)
157 – Bill Lung (Fresno City, N)
167 – Don Nelson (Fresno City, N)
177 – Claude Potts (San Bernardino Valley, S)
191 – Will Robertson (Bakersfield, S)
HWT – Joe Aquino (Fresno City, N)

TOP 10 TEAM SCORES

1 – Fresno City (N): 82.0
2 – San Bernardino Valley (S): 46.0
3 – El Camino (S): 40.0
4 – Phoenix (S): 38.0
5 – Orange Coast (S): 33.0
6 – Bakersfield (S): 32.0
7 – San Mateo (N): 31.0
8 – Cerritos (S): 28.0
9 – Mt. San Antonio (S): 22.0
10 – Fullerton (S): 20.0

 

1960 – ’61 INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
115

CHARLES TRIBBLE (San Bernardino Vly, S) *OW

1 – Stuckey (Fresno City, N)
2 – Davies (San Bernardino Valley, S)
3 – Watanable (El Camino, S)
4 – Ruiz (Bakersfield, S)

123

1 – Nehring (Fresno City, N)
2 – Richard (San Bernardino Valley, S)
3 – Skow (Cerritos, S)
4 – Harris (El Camino, S)

130

1 – Davies (Fresno City, N)
2 – Lucas (San Bernardino Valley, S)
3 – Arnold (El Camino, S)
4 – Lewis (Mt. San Antonio, S)

137

1 – Huerta (Modesto JC, N)
2 – Horan (Orange Coast, S)
3 – Payne (San Bernardino Valley, S)
4 – Michael (Citrus, S)

147

1 – O’Connel (Modesto JC, N)
2 – Becker (Santa Ana, S)
3 – Snyder (San Bernardino Valley, S)
4 – Booth (Cerritos, S)

157

1 – Scrivens (Los Angeles City, S)
2 – Stitt (Modesto JC, N)
3 – Pollack (San Bernardino Valley, S)
4 – Jones (Riverside, S)

167

1 – Johansen (Fresno City, N)
2 – Goedker (San Bernardino Valley, S)
3 – Bressler (College of the Sequoias, N)
4 – Carpenter (Bakersfield, S)

177

1 – C. Tribble (San Bernardino Valley, S) *OW
2 – Nelson (Fresno City, N)
3 – Rea (Modesto JC, N)
4 – Roberson (Bakersfield, S)

191

1 – Elliott (Modesto JC, N)
2 – Johnson (Los Angeles City, S)
3 – Christian (San Bernardino Valley, S)
4 – Maus (El Camino, S)

HWT.

1 – Corley (Bakersfield, S)
2 – Stiles (Modesto JC, N)
3 – Sagouspe (Chaffey, S)
4 – Royer (Riverside, S)

TOP 1O TEAM SCORES

1 – San Bernardino Valley (S): 87.0
2 – Modesto JC (N): 68.0
3 – Fresno City (N): 65.0
4 – El Camino (S): 36.0
5T – Bakersfield (S): 24.0
5T – Los Angeles City (S): 24.0
7 – Chaffey (S): 15.0
8 – Cerritos (S): 12.0
9 – Orange Coast (S): 10.0
10 – College of the Sequoias (N): 9.0

 

1959 – ’60 INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
115

1 – Deffner (El Camino, S)
2 – Davies (San Bernardino Valley, S)
3 – Watoba (Reedley, N)
4 – Nakase (Cerritos, S)

123

1 – Andreade (Cerritos, S) *OW
2 – Dantice (Orange Coast, S)
3 – Segraves (Fresno City, N)
4 – Payne (San Bernardino, S)

130

1 – Combs (San Bernardino Valley, S)
2 – Seagle (Fresno City, N)
3 – Hoover (Modesto JC, N)
4 – Cabral (Cerritos, S)

137

1 – Moore (Fresno City, N)
2 – Buckalew (El Camino, S)
3 – Burdette (San Bernardino Valley, S)
4 – Badde (Modesto JC, N)

147

1 – Booth (Cerritos, S)
2 – Hemphill (San Bernardino Valley, S)
3 – Ortega (Fresno City, N)
4 – Snider (Orange Coast, S)

157

1 – Pamp (San Bernardino Valley, S)
2 – Scrivens (Los Angeles City, S)
3 – Guy (El Camino, S)
4 – Herbert (Cerritos, S)

167

1 – Bell (Los Angeles City, S)
2 – Johansen (Fresno City, N)
3 – Vollrath (Modesto JC, N)
4 – Durborau (Mt. San Antonio, S)

177

1 – Sallinger (Cerritos, S)
2 – Schmidt (Modesto JC, N)
3 – Luiz (Mt. San Antonio, S)
4 – Markkanian (Fresno City, N)

191

1 – Elliott (Modesto JC, N)
2 – Aquino (Fresno City, N)
3 – Zitterkoph (Chaffey, S)
4 – Beach (San Bernardino Valley, S)

HWT.

1 – Oliverson (San Bernardino Valley, S)
2 – Reed (Cerritos, S)
3 – White (Chaffey, S)
4 – Conklin (Citrus, S)

TOP 10 TEAM SCORES

1 – San Bernardino Valley (S): 83.0
2 – Cerritos (S): 69.0
3 – Fresno City (N): 65.0
4 – Modesto JC (N): 45.0
5 – El Camino (S): 31.0
6 – Los Angeles City (S): 29.0
7 – Chaffey (S): 22.0
8 – Mt. San Antonio (S): 18.0
9 – Orange Coast (S): 15.0
10 – Reedley (N): 5.0

 

 

 

TCW Bear Logo

Information compiled by Al Fontes, TCW State Editor