California Community College State Championship Results – 1970s

1978 – ’79 INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

118

1 – Karl Glover (Rio Hondo, S)
2 – Paul Bolanos (Fresno City, N)
3 – Victor Duarte (Santa Ana, S)
4 – Steve Lutz (Ohlone, N)
5 – Fred Gonzales (Bakersfield, S)
6 – Herb Kaichi (El Camino, S)

126

1 – Jim Hamilton (Palomar, S)
2 – Keith Azevado (Yuba, N)
3 – Paul Tucker (Rio Hondo, S)
4 – Mike Powell (College of the Sequoias, N)
5 – Larry Kaprielian (Fresno City, N)
6 – Terry Burton (Chabot, N)

134

1 – Chris Cain (Palomar, S)
2 – Jim Dolan (Chaffey, S)
3 – Mike Matsuoka (El Camino, S)
4 – Van Hollaway (Cypress, S)
5 – Coty Tanner (Diablo Valley, N)
6 – Disqualified

142

1 – Greg Porter (Moorpark, S)
2 – George Crowder (San Jose City, N)
3 – Robert Sole (Chaffey, S)
4 – Bob Legaspi (Cerritos, S)
5 – Steve Nickell (Bakersfield, S)
6 – Carlos Santamaria (El Camino, S)

150

1 – Perry Shea (Cerritos, S)
2 – Lee Noble (West Valley, N)
3 – Nelson Imamura (El Camino, S)
4 – Marlin Royal (Fresno City, N)
5 – Glenn Kuhn (Modesto JC, N)
6 – N/A

158

1 – Dan Mather (Rio Hondo, S) *OW
2 – Eddie Carver (Chabot, N)
3 – Chris Fuertsch (Cerritos, S)
4 – Joe Guillroy (San Jose City, N)
5 – Phil Reed (Mt. San Antonio, S)
6 – Vertis Elmore (Lassen, N)

167

1 – Jim Thorton (El Camino, S)
2 – Tim Vaughn (Ventura, S)
3 – Mike Robinson (Chabot, N)
4 – Vic Rendon (Sierra, N)
5 – Ron Garcia (Diablo Valley, N)
6 – Frankie Scott (Fresno City, N)

177

1 – Mark Hall (Allan Hancock, S)
2 – Tony De Paoli (Imperial Valley, S)
3 – David Deal (Cerritos, S)
4 – Rich Sykers (Diablo Valley, N)
5 – Marty Jones (Bakersfield, S)
6 – Roy Coudright (Chabot, N)

190

1 – Scott Speck (Cypress)
2 – Bruce Kopitar (Diablo Valley)
3 – Ron Freeman (Chabot)
4 – Jim Batson (Rio Hondo)
5 – John Webb (Los Angeles Pierce)
6 – Chris Roll (Santa Ana)

HWT.

1 – Ernie Velton (Palomar, S)
2 – Matt Clark (Cypress, S)
3 – Manny Estrada (Santa Ana, S)
4 – Casey Guillford (Shasta, N)
5 – Tom Thomsen (Chabot, N)
6 – Mike Malkovich (Diablo Valley, N)

TOP 10 TEAM SCORES

1 – Rio Hondo (S): 70.0
2 – Palomar (S): 67.75
3 – Cerritos (S): 62.75
4 – Chabot (N): 61.0
5 – El Camino (S): 57.25
6 – Diablo Valley (N): 51.50
7 – Cypress (S): 47.50
8 – Fresno City (N): 44.0
9 – Santa Ana (S): 31.50
10 – San Jose City (N): 29.50

 

1977 – ’78 INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

118

1 – Ed Dilbeck (Palomar, S)
2 – Dave Suarez (Cerritos, S)
3 – Pete Gonzales (Bakersfield, S)
4 – Everett Winters (Santa Ana, S)
5 – Ricky Gillyard (Los Angeles Pierce, S)
6 – Bruce Kawabata (Chabot, N)

126

1 – William Gonzales (Bakersfield, S)
2 – Dean Busk (Rio Hondo, S)
3 – Charlie Cheney (Allan Hancock, S)
4 – Don Le Melle (Mt. San Antonio, S)
5 – Dave Robison (Diablo Valley, N)
6 – Jess Bails (Chabot, N)

134

1 – Chris Cain (Palomar, S)
2 – Dave Cartier (Cabrillo, S)
3 – Nick Restivo (Rio Hondo, S)
4 – Rick Bracamonte (San Jose City, N)
5 – Jim Dolan (Chaffey, S)
6 – Ed Delgado (Cerritos, S)

142

1 – Greg Porter (Moorpark, S) *OW
2 – Brad Vadnais (Chabot, N)
3 – Mike Fredenburg (West Valley, N)
4 – Marlin Royal (Fresno City, N)
5 – Glenn Oltmans (Cypress, S)
6 – Dan Mills (Modesto JC, N)

150

1 – Mario Lomas (Ohlone, N)
2 – Les Santos (Chabot, N)
3 – Bob Saul (Rio Hondo, S)
4 – Jim Porter (Moorpark, S)
5 – Craig Vejvoda (College of the Sequoias, S)
6 – John Davis (Palomar, S)

158

1 – Pinito Parra (El Camino, S)
2 – Doug Johnson (Foothill, N)
3 – Kevin Dugan (Chabot, N)
4 – Steve Holt (De Anza, N)
5 – George Vega (Santa Ana, S)
6 – Ron Garcia (Diablo Valley, N)

167

1 – Bill Choate (Chabot, N)
2 – Jim Thornton (El Camino, S)
3 – Jeff Gianni (Palomar, S)
4 – Ron Packer (Solano, N)
5 – Rocky Harrison (College of the Redwoods, N)
6 – Mike Couch (Cerritos, S)

177

1 – Wayne Christian (Ohlone, N)
2 – Rick Worel (Palomar, S)
3 – Bob Grimes (Fresno City, N)
4 – Rich Syles (De Anza, N)
5 – Bob Prince (Cypress, S)
6 – Jarl Grunseth (Diablo Valley, N)

190

1 – John Diaz (Fresno City, N)
2 – Cedric Graham (El Camino, S)
3 – Scott Speck (Cypress, S)
4 – Gaylord Lane (West Valley, N)
5 – Mike Haschak (Cabrillo, S)
6 – John Ihli (Cerritos, S)

HWT.

1 – Doug Severe (Modesto JC, N)
2 – Alan Tanner (Palomar, S)
3 – Craig Schoene (Skyline, N)
4 – Scott Moore (Grossmont, S)
5 – Tom Van Arkel (Bakersfield, S)
6 – Casey Gulliford (Shasta, N)

TOP 10 TEAM SCORES

1 – Palomar (S): 89.25
2 – Chabot (N): 74.75
3 – El Camino (S): 54.75
4 – Fresno City (N): 46.50
5 – Rio Hondo (S): 46.00
6T – Bakersfield (S): 41.75
6T – Ohlone (N): 41.75
8 – Cerritos (S): 38.50
9 – Moorpark (S): 34.75
10 – Cypress (S): 28.50

 

1976 – ’77 INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

 

118

1 – David Cotti (San Jose City, N)
2 – Dave Suarez (Cerritos, S)
3 – Dan Hallihan (Grossmont, S)
4 – Mark Mathews (Lassen, N)
5 – Robert Wurm (Yuba, N)
6 – Edwin Dilbeck (Palomar, S)

126

1 – Ben Martinez (El Camino, S)
2 – Dean Busk (Rio Hondo, S)
3 – Mike Engle (Cypress, S)
4 – Joaquin Maldonado (Cerritos, S)
5 – Guy Reilly (Lassen, N)
6 – Joel Chavez (San Jose City, N)

134

1 – Tyrone Rose (Diablo Valley, N)
2 – Mark Needhan (Chabot, N)
3 – Aaron Thomas (Santa Ana, S)
4 – Hal Dillashaw (San Joaquin Delta, N)
5 – Al Morita (Cerritos, S)
6 – None Awarded

142

1 – Joe Lopez (Bakersfield, S)
2 – Greg Okoorian (Cypress, S)
3 – John Blazej (Moorpark, S)
4 – Marty Maciel (Cerritos, S)
5 – Jim Gagliardi (Modesto JC, N)
6 – Phil Brewer (Cabrillo, S)

150

1 – Bill Cripps (El Camino, S) *OW
2 – Mike Burgher (Palomar, S)
3 – John Parreira (Modesto JC, N)
4 – Mario Betti (Sacramento City, N)
5 – Andy Wilson (American River, N)
6 – Gary Murphy (Moorpark, S)

158

1 – Rick Worel (Palomar, S)
2 – Kevin Dugan (Chabot, N)
3 – Pinto Parra (El Camino, S)
4 – Greg Johnson (Cypress, S)
5 – Bob Roberts (Cuesta, S)
6 – Bill Baker (Ohlone, N)

167

1 – Tony Brewer (Foothill, N)
2 – Tom Pender (San Jose City, N)
3 – Mark Hall (Allan Hancock, S)
4 – Dave Pacheco (Sacramento City, S)
5 – Don Zeller (El Camino, S)
6 – Glen Thoreson (Palomar, S)

177

1 – Steve Draper (Santa Ana, S)
2 – Rudi Brutschi (Modesto JC, N)
3 – Roy Austin (Cypress, S)
4 – Mark Vick (Golden West, S)
5 – Eugene Wais (Cuesta, S)
6 – Curt Wiedenhoeffer (Fresno City, N)

190

1 – Curtis Bledsoe (Chabot, N)
2 – Amos Scott (Fresno City, N)
3 – Don Hill (Santa Ana, S)
4 – Cam Herrick (Grossmont, S)
5 – Cedric Graham (El Camino, S)
6 – John Parrish (American River, N)

HWT.

1 – Ken Harbuck (American River, N)
2 – Craig Schoene (Skyline, N)
3 – Dave Shaw (Chabot, N)
4 – Bob Woy (Moorpark, S)
5 – Allan Tanner (Palomar, S)
6 – George Boeger (Diablo Valley, N)

TOP 10 TEAM SCORES

1 – El Camino (S): 74.75
2 – Chabot (N): 67.25
3 – Palomar (S): 56.75
4 – Cypress (S): 50.00
5 – Santa Ana (S): 45.75
6 – Cerritos (S): 45.50
7 – San Jose City (N): 39.50
8 – Modesto JC (N): 37.50
9 – American River (N): 32.25
10 – Moorpark (S): 31.50

 

1975 – ’76 INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

118

1 – Joe Gonzales (East Los Angeles, S)
2 – Andy Gonzales (San Jose City, N)
3 – Brad Morton (El Camino, S)
4 – Kevin Smith (Golden West, S)
5 – Jim Hamada (Palomar, S)
6 – Jim Platts (Antelope Valley, S)

126

1 – Butch Escalante (Ventura, S) *OW
2 – Sherwood Miller (Cuesta, S)
3 – Dwight Miller (Foothill, N)
4 – Vic Yslas (Cypress, S)
5 – Ben Martinez (El Camino, S)
6 – Tad Overmire (Palomar, S)

134

1 – Franc Affentranger (Bakersfield, S)
2 – Allen Willeman (El Camino, S)
3 – Reynold Capps (Sierra, N)
4 – Mark Okoorian (Cypress, S)
5 – Jim Nelson (Solano, N)
6 – Jack Scruggs (Santa Ana, S)

142

1 – Tom Gongora (Fresno City, N)
2 – Joe Lopez (Bakersfield, S)
3 – Leonard Jacobson (Grossmont, S)
4 – Greg Okoorian (Cypress, S)
5 – Tony Gonella (Mt. San Antonio, S)
6 – Jon Blazej (Moorpark, S)

150

1 – Bill Cripps (El Camino, S)
2 – John Parreira (Modesto JC, N)
3 – Jim Matthie (Grossmont, S)
4 – Don Barrios (Palomar, S)
5 – Jeff Wilton (Cypress, S)
6 – Robert Clair (San Diego Mesa, S)

158

1 – Mike Burgher (Palomar, S)
2 – Ted Kelley (El Camino, S)
3 – Kevin Hejnal (West Valley, N)
4 – Ron Shilliday (Orange Coast, S)
5 – Dean Reichenberg (American River, N)
6 – Ken Clark (Grossmont, S)

167

1 – Pete Grisafi (Grossmont, S)
2 – Tony Fuertsch (Cerritos, S)
3 – Joe Bracamonte (Fresno City, N)
4 – Eddie Lopez (Moorpark, S)
5 – Kirk Poppay (West Valley, N)
6 – Bill Merriott (San Jose City, N)

177

1 – Craig Foster (Cypress, S)
2 – Rich Blanton (Chabot, N)
3 – Mike Diaz (Modesto JC, N)
4 – John Parrish (American River, N)
5 – Frank Lockett (Contra Costa, N)
6 – Andy Huyck (Allan Hancock, S)

190

1 – Eric Woolsey (College of the Redwoods, N)
2 – Curtis Bledsoe (Chabot, N)
3 – Roy Austin (Cypress, S)
4 – Andy Lassak (Orange Coast, S)
5 – Kevin Hunstad (Cuesta, S)
6 – Brent Causey (American River, N)

HWT

1 – Dave Shaw (Chabot, N)
2 – Gene Gonzales (Merced, N)
3 – Scott Moore (Grossmont, S)
4 – Joe De Rosa (Cabrillo, S)
5 – Mike Fox (College of the Redwoods, N)
6 – Gary Krigbaum (Modesto JC, N)

TOP 10 TEAM SCORES

1 – El Camino (S): 76.25
2 – Cypress (S): 71.00
3 – Grossmont (S): 63.50
4 – Chabot (N): 56.00
5 – Palomar (S): 48.75
6 – Modesto JC (N): 42.50
7 – Bakersfield (S): 38.75
8 – Fresno City (N): 33.50
9 – College of the Redwoods (N): 31.00
10 – Cuesta (S): 27.25

 

1974 – ’75 INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

167 – Don Shuler (Santa Ana, S) *OW

118

1 – Mike Flemming (Fullerton, S)
2 – Mark Baker (Cerritos, S)
3 – Curt Kawabata (Chabot, N)
4 – Brand Wendt (Cypress, S)
5 – Ernie Flores (Fresno City, N)
6 – Andrew Gonzales (San Jose City, N)

126

1 – Butch Escalante (Ventura, S)
2 – Mike Salcido (Cerritos, S)
3 – Ray Yocum (Antelope Valley, S)
4 – Guy Reilly (Lassen, N)
5 – Joe Stallworth (Chabot, N)
6 – Frank Sabala (Grossmont, S)

134

1 – Frank Gonzales (Santa Ana, S)
2 – Carlos Rodriguez (San Jose City, N)
3 – Frank Affentranger (Bakersfield, S)
4 – Reynold Capps (Sierra, N)
5 – Tom Gongora (Fresno City, N)
6 – Dan Field (Palomar, S)

142

1 – Rod Balch (Fresno City, N)
2 – Terry Bautista (Gavilan, N)
3 – Jerry Nobles (San Jose City, N)
4 – Steve Thomson (Cypress, S)
5 – Mike Harr (De Anza, N )
6 – Spencer Call (Cerritos, S)

150

1 – Gordon Cox (El Camino, S)
2 – Bob Rinehart (Moorpark, S)
3 – Glen Arenas (Mt. San Antonio, S)
4 – Kevin Clark (Grossmont, S)
5 – Jim Wood (Santa Ana, S)
6 – Dave Edgeworth (Antelope Valley, S)

158

1 – Dan Rutschke (Cypress, S)
2 – Dusty Clark (Butte, N)
3 – Steve Cook (Skyline, N)
4 – Dana Smith (De Anza, N)
5 – Randy Lopez (Fresno City, N)
6 – Pete Grisafi (Grossmont, S)

167

1 – Don Shuler (Santa Ana, S) *OW
2 – Florencio Rocha (Bakersfield, S)
3 – Henry Heidbreder (San Bernardino Valley, S)
4 – Eusebio Sams (El Camino, S)
5 – Eddie Lopez (Moorpark, S)
6 – Joe Bracamonte (Fresno City, N)

177

1 – Jeff Ramona (San Jose City, N)
2 – Tony Manning (Fresno City, N)
3 – Dave Hill (El Camino, A)
4 – Ricard Rose (Moorpark, A)
5 – Charles Cacciata (Cypress, S)
6 – Dave Rottenberg (San Diego Mesa, S)

190

1 – Warren Nikuls (Palomar, S)
2 – Lee Austin (Golden West, S)
3 – Eric Woosley (College of the Redwoods, N)
4 – Jim Ainlay (Cabrillo, S)
5 – Kevin Hustad (Cuesta, S)
6 – Stuart Felker (El Camino, S)

HWT.

1 – Chris Wernicke (Rio Hondo, S)
2 – Ralph Kuehn (Foothill, N)
3 – Wayne Nickerson (Palomar, S)
4 – Greg Metcalf (Santa Barbara, S)
5 – Terry Watson (Yuba, N)
6 – Andy Guthrie (Cypress, S)

TOP 10 TEAM SCORES

1 – Fresno City (N): 63.0
2 – San Jose City (N): 56.5
3 – Cypress (S): 54.0
4 – El Camino (S): 52.0
5 – Santa Ana (S): 48.0
6 – Palomar (S): 43.0
7 – Moorpark (S): 38.0
8 – Cerritos (S): 34.5
9 – Bakersfield (S): 30.0
10 – Grossmont (S): 22.5

 

1973 – ’74 INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

118

1 – Steve Pivac (Mt. San Antonio, S) *OW
2 – Alex Hernandez (College of the Sequoias, N)
3 – Ernest Flores (Fresno City, N)
4 – Mike Fleming (Fullerton, S)
5 – Roger Flook (Gavilan, N)
6 – Bob Martinez (Antelope Valley, S)

126

1 – Mike Salcida (Cypress, S)
2 – Ed Alves (Modesto JC, N)
3 – Manuel Iberra (Bakersfield, S)
4 – Ray Yocum (Antelope Valley, S)
5 – John Phillips (Los Angeles Pierce, S)
6 – Mario Lacasse (East Los Angeles, S)

134

1 – Frank Gonzales (Santa Ana, S)
2 – Terry Martin (Mt. San Antonio, S)
3 – Joe Zeller (El Camino, S)
4 – Jerry Tingle (Southwestern, S)
5 – Artemio Flores (Chabot, S)
6 – Greg Hill (De Anza, N)

142

1 – Jim Wood (Santa Ana, S)
2 – Rich Walke (Modesto JC, N)
3 – Tom Flores (San Bernardino Valley, S)
4 – Guy Martin (Cuesta, S)
5 – Kenny Lewis (Diablo Valley, N)
6 – Mike Gerton (Chabot, N)

150

1 – Jeff Noon (Orange Coast, S)
2 – Tom Tice (San Diego Mesa, S)
3 – Kirk McConcie (Santa Ana, S)
4 – Kevin Clark (Grossmont, S)
5 – John Correa (Cypress, S)
6 – Larry Correia (Fresno City, N)

158

1 – Brad Johnson (Chabot, N)
2 – Jon Leifer (Long Beach, S)
3 – Tom Knoblock (Diablo Valley, N)
4 – Chuck Mackey (Cypress, S)
5 – Mike Anderson (Bakersfield, S)
6 – Jeff Jacqout (Santa Ana, S)

167

1 – Florencio Rocha (Bakersfield, S)
2 – Don Shuler (Santa Ana, S)
3 – Jerry Hoffman (Chabot, N)
4 – Kenny Heidenberger (San Bernardino Valley, S)
5 – Dan Burtschi (Modesto JC, N)
6 – Skip Davies (Solano, N)

177

1 – Rich Hale (Diablo Valley, N)
2 – Don Wakefield (Cerritos, S)
3 – Jeff Ramona (San Jose City, N)
4 – Dave Hill (El Camino, S)
5 – Chris Anaya (Chabot, N)
6 – Dennis Zabinski (Palomar, S)

190

1 – Mike Bull (Bakersfield, S)
2 – John Plant (Chabot, N)
3 – Dave Duke (Fullerton, S)
4 – Ed Acosta (Mira Costa, N)
5 – Marty Rodriguez (Diablo Valley, N)
6 – Jim Brazil (Sierra, N)

HWT.

1 – Bob Green (Diablo Valley, N)
2 – Fran Fredette (Moorpark, S)
3 – Tom McClure (San Joaquin Delta, N)
4 – Bill Anderson (Shasta, N)
5 – Devane Williams (Bakersfield, S)
6 – Todd Starr (Modesto JC, N)

TOP 10 TEAM SCORES

1 – Santa Ana (S): 78.5
2 – Bakersfield (S): 70.5
3 – Chabot (N): 68.0
4 – Diablo Valley (N): 67.0
5 – Modesto JC (N): 49.5
6 – Mt. San Antonio (S): 38.0
7 – Cerritos (S): 33.0
8 – El Camino (S): 25.0
9 – Fullerton (S): 23.5
10 – San Bernardino Valley (S): 23.0

 

1972 – ’73 INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

 DENNIS BARDSLEY (Santa Rosa JC, N) *OW

118

1 – Steve Siroy (Chabot, N)
2 – Mitch Steinhauer (Grossmont, S)
3 – Jack Serros (Bakersfield, S)
4 – Bert Gonzales (San Jose City, N)
5 – Ken Crumley (College of the Redwoods, N)
6 – Robert Martinez (Antelope Valley, S)

126

1 – Robert Aballo (Fresno City, N)
2 – Dave Gonzales (San Jose City, N)
3 – Carl Slocum (Santa Ana, S)
4 – John Shea (Cerritos, S)
5 – Alex Gonzales (Solano, N)
6 – Jim Martin (Consumes, N)

134

1 – Juan Pichardo (Diablo Valley, N)
2 – Ted Wilton (Cypress, S)
3 – Gary Tackett (Imperial Valley, S)
4 – Mike Bertetto (Long Beach, S)
5 – Jeff Ortiz (Allan Hancock, S)
6 – Tom Zehnder (Sacramento City, N)

142

1 – Grant Arnold (Modesto JC, N)
2 – Dave East (Bakersfield, S)
3 – Brent Jacinto (Chabot, N)
4 – Richard Zarp (Cerritos, S)
5 – Pete Buono (Golden West, S)
6 – Paul LeBlanc (Orange Coast, S)

150

1 – Dennis Bardsley (Santa Rosa JC, N) *OW
2 – Ivan Meadows (Santa Ana, S)
3 – Larry Willeman (El Camino, S)
4 – John Noon (Orange Coast, S)
5 – Logan Cox (College of the Redwoods, N)
6 – Tom Rosenthal (Chabot, N)

158

1 – Dan Houchens (Modesto JC, N)
2 – Leif Grunseth (Contra Costa, N)
3 – Bob Snowden (San Diego Mesa, S)
4 – R. Johns (Riverside, S)
5 – Jon Leifer (Long Beach, S)
6 – Eusebo Sams (El Camino, S)

167

1 – Chris Anaya (Chabot, N)
2 – Dan Lewis (Orange Coast, S)
3 – Ken Lalcevich (Cypress, S)
4 – Tony Alvarez (Bakersfield, S)
5 – Dan Buetschi (Modesto JC, N)
6 – Ken Meffan (El Camino, S)

177

1 – Don Wakefield (Cerritos, S)
2 – Bob Loyst (San Jose City, N)
3 – Ed Spann (Santa Ana, S)
4 – Rick Hale (Diablo Valley, N)
5 – G. Casey (Orange Coast, S)
6 – Gary Allen (Palomar, S)

190

1 – Rich Calderon (San Jose City, N)
2 – Paul Schantz (Chabot, N)
3 – Greg Gibson (Shasta, N)
4 – Tim Bandel (Orange Coast, S)
5 – S. Stone (Southwestern, S)
6 – Stever Fisher (Riverside, S)

HWT.

1 – Rudy Huerta (Imperial Valley, S)
2 – Mike Henry (Cypress, S)
3 – Randy Hudson (Chabot, N)
4 – Bill Van Worth (Bakersfield, S)
5 – Don Watson (Fresno City, N)
6 – Jon Sawyer (Cerritos, S)

TOP 10 TEAM SCORES

1 – Chabot (N): 73.0
2 – San Jose City (N): 53.0
3 – Bakersfield (S): 45.0
4 – Cerritos (S): 43.0
5 – Santa Ana (S): 42.0
6T – Orange Coast (S) & Modesto JC (N): 41.5
8 – Cypress (S): 34.0
9T – Imperial Valley (S) & Fresno City (N): 31.0

 

1971 – ’72 INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

118

1 – Ed Lee (Mt. San Antonio, S)
2 – Jerry Munoz (San Bernardino Valley, S)
3 – Steve Siroy (Chabot, N)
4 – Gene Hughes (Fresno City, N)
5 – Mitch Steinauer (Grossmont, S)
6 – Jim Hamada (Palomar, S)

126

1 – George Palmer (Cuesta, N)
2 – Dave Gonzales (San Jose City, N)
3 – Gary Tachet (Imperial Valley, S)
4 – Alex Gonzales (Solano, N)
5 – Conrad Kauble (El Camino, S)
6 – Victor Oquendo (San Bernardino Valley, S)

134

1 – Paul Strait (Cerritos, S)
2 – Mike Flook (Cypress, S)
3 – Victor Vorobieff (Mt. San Antonio)
4 – Simon Flores (Chabot, N)
5 – Eldon Ross (Bakersfield, S)
6 – Ed Bournaccorsi (Santa Rosa JC, N)

142

1 – Charles Freeman (Fresno City, N)
2 – Dan MacErnie (El Camino, S)
3 – Brent Jacinto (Chabot, N)
4 – Bill Amadon (Cerritos, S)
5 – Bob Loflin (Lassen, N)
6 – Pete Araujo (De Anza, N)

150

1 – Roger Werner (Diablo Valley, N)
2 – Larry Willeman (El Camino, S)
3 – Spencer Call (Cerritos, S)
4 – Steve Tirapelle (American River, N)
5 – Greg Anderson (San Joaquin Delta, N)
6 – Larry Shubat (Yuba, N)

158

1 – Cliff Hatch (Diablo Valley, N)
2 – Bob Marsella (De Anza, N)
3 – Leif Grunseth (Contra Costa, N)
4 – Doug Porter (Santa Ana)
5 – Bill Long (Mt. San Antonio, S)
6 – Julian Fernandez (Cerritos, S)

167

1 – Brady Hall (Modesto JC, N)
2 – Andy Soares (West Valley, N)
3 – Dan Lewis (Orange Coast, S)
4 – Jay Lawson (De Anza, N)
5 – Ken Kalcevich (Cypress, S)
6 – Bill Kalivas (Los Angeles Pierce, S)

177

1 – John Needham (Chabot, N)
2 – Brent Noon (Foothill, N)
3 – Richard Calderon (San Jose City, N)
4 – Brent Wissenback (Sierra, N)
5 – Tim Bandel (Orange Coast, S)
6 – Rick Lewis (De Anza, N)

190

1 – Mal Alexander (San Jose City, N)
2 – Doug Holt (De Anza, N)
3 – Hall Morris (Canada, N)
4 – Gary Ramos (American River, N)
5 – Paul Fritz (Foothill, N)
6 – Steve Fisher (Riverside, S)

HWT.

1 – Tom Hazel (El Camino, S) *OW
2 – Bill Van Worth (Bakersfield, S)
3 – Rudy Huerta (Imperial Valley, S)
4 – Ron Tate (Hartnell, N)
5 – Jim Kish (Antelope Valley, S)
6 – Dan Hart (American River, N)

TOP 10 TEAM RESULTS

1 – Chabot (N): 52.0
2 – El Camino (S): 48.0
3 – De Anza (N): 41.5
4 – Cerritos (S): 39.5
5 – San Jose City (N): 39.0
6 – Mt. San Antonio (S): 36.0
7 – Diablo Valley (N): 35.5
8 – Imperial Valley (S): 26.0
9 – American River (N): 24.5
10 – Fresno City (N): 25.0

 

1970 – ’71 INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

118

1 – Stacy Cody (Cerritos, S)
2 – Allen Gonzalez (El Camino, S)
3 – Glen Maxon (College of the Redwoods, N)
4 – Eddie Lee (Mt. San Antonio, S)
5 – Robert Vargas (San Bernardino Valley, S)
6 – Maurice Howard (Riverside, S)

126

1 – Robert Arballo (Fresno City, N)
2 – Dave Bruner (Diablo Valley, N)
3 – Rob Leininger (Cypress, S)
4 – David Womack (Golden West, S)
5 – Vic Oquendo (San Bernardino Valley, S)
6 – Marshall Thompson (Mt. San Antonio, S)

134

1 – Harold Jordan (Cerritos, S)
2 – Rob Manley (Mt. San Antonio, S)
3 – Dave Ciggy (Bakersfield, S)
4 – Derry Converse (San Jose City, N)
5 – Mitch Finney (De Anza, N)
6 – Ivan Meadows (Santa Ana, S)

142

1 – Bruce Blanchard (Foothill, N)
2 – Don Wright (Skyline, N)
3 – Burni Molony (Cypress, S)
4 – Charles Freeman (Fresno City, N)
5 – Chris Louisell (Los Angeles Pierce, S)
6 – Guy Morrison (Orange Coast, S)

150

1 – Bruno Bicocca (West Valley, N)
2 – Roger Warner (Diablo Valley, N)
3 – Gary Garcia (Chabot, N)
4 – Bob Marsella (De Anza, N)
5 – Lonnie Patterson (Fresno City, N)
6 – Keith Wecker (American River, N)

158

1 – Bill Long (Mt. San Antonio, S)
2 – Cliff Hatch (Diablo Valley, N)
3 – John Hardy (Southwestern, S)
4 – Doug Stone (Bakersfield, S)
5 – Bob Curry (Orange Coast, S)
6 – Tracy Mitchell (Los Angeles Pierce, S)

167

1 – Bert Dalton (Chabot, N)
2 – Chris Hurchanik (Canada, N)
3 – Malcom Poemoceah (Fullerton, S)
4 – Mat Harris (Sacramento City, N)
5 – David Starr (El Camino, S)
6 – Bob Herndon (Bakersfield, S)

177

1 – Dave Osterkamp (Solano, N)
2 – Jerry Greer (Bakersfield, S)
3 – Mike Mendez (Fresno City, N)
4 – John Needham (Chabot, N)
5 – Jim Smith (Skyline, N)
6 – Jim Bishop (Fullerton, N)

190

1 – Ben Ohai (Cerritos, S) *OW
2 – Tim Del Toro (Fresno City, N)
3 – Keith Smith (Imperial Valley, S)
4 – Mark Padilla (Bakersfield, S)
5 – Harold Morris (Canada, N)
6 – Al Otterman (Santa Ana, S)

HWT.

1 – Dave Campbell (Cerritos, S)
2 – Tom Hazell (El Camino, S)
3 – John Stahl (Riverside, S)
4 – Dan Hart (American River, N)
5 – Terry Gorman (Chabot, N)
6 – Alvin Davis (Diablo Valley, N)

TOP 10 TEAM RESULTS

1 – Cerritos (S): 61.0
2 – Fresno City (N): 56.0
3T – Bakersfield (S)/Chabot (N): 42.0
5 – Mt. San Antonio (S): 41.0
6 – Diablo Valley (N): 40.0
7 – El Camino (S): 32.0
8 – Cypress (S): 21.0
9T – Canada (N)/Fullerton (S): 20.0

 

1969 – ’70 INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

 

118

1 – Oquendo (San Bernardino Valley, S)
2 – Kida (Grossmont, S)
3 – Cody (Cerritos, S)
4 – Purnty (Lassen, N)
5 – Hernandez (College of the Sequoias, N)
6 – Wheeler (West Valley, N)

126

1 – Watanabe (Mt. San Antonio, S)
2 – Rodriguez (Riverside, S)
3 – Little (Bakersfield, S)
4 – Brunner (Diablo Valley, N)
5 – Jordan (Cerritos, S)
6 – Jauregui (Canada, N)

134

1 – Rivera (Allan Hancock, S)
2 – Turner (Cerritos, S)
3 – Walker (Bakersfield, S)
4 – Eckes (Solano, N)
5 – Garcia (Chabot, N)
6 – Gomez (College of the Sequoias, N)

142

1 – B. Burnett (Bakersfield, S) *OW
2 – Williams (Cerritos, S)
3 – Tice (San Diego Mesa, S)
4 – Converse (San Jose City, N)
5 – Anderson (Southwestern, S)
6 – Blanchard (Foothill, N)

150

1 – Burris (Santa Ana, S)
2 – Hardy (Southwestern, S)
3 – Greco (Fresno City, N)
4 – Smart (Bakersfield, S)
5 – Hasse (West Valley, N)
6 – Macernie (El Camino, S)

158

1 – W.D. Martin (Santa Ana, S)
2 – Hale (Diablo Valley, N)
3 – Drennan (Bakersfield, S)
4 – Mason (College of the Redwoods, N)
5 – Macintyre (El Camino, S)
6 – Berribge (De Anza, N)

167

1 – Smith (Diablo Valley, N)
2 – Bolar (Chabot, N)
3 – Starr (El Camino, S)
4 – Mendes (FresnoCity, N)
5 – Wenbourne (Grossmont, S)
6 – Miller (San Diego Mesa, S)

177

1 – Alexander (Santa Ana, S)
2 – O’Brian (Modesto JC, N)
3 – King (Diablo Valley, N)
4 – Del Torro (Fresno City, N)
5 – Cagle (Bakersfield, S)
6 – Bacciarini (Allan Hancock, S)

190

1 – Schleuter (College of the Redwoods, N)
2 – Ohai (Cerritos, S)
3 – Ming (Sacramento City, N)
4 – Nelms (Porterville, N)
5 – Bishop (Fullerton, S)
6 – Barnhart (Palomar, S)

HWT.

1 – Kopitar (Diablo Valley, N)
2 – Johnson (College of the Redwoods, N)
3 – Graham (Modesto JC, N)
4 – Stahl (Riverside, S)
5 – Ramos (Cuesta, S)
6 – Raymond (Golden West, S)

TEAM CHAMPIONS – Diablo Valley (N)

 

 

TCW Bear Logo

Information compiled by Al Fontes, TCW State Editor