California Community College State Championship Results – 1980s

1989 INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

118

1 – Delfino Ochoa (Moorpark, S)
2 – Brian Ramirez (Fresno City, N)
3 – Sam Lopez (Cypress, S)
4 – Pedro Fambona (Bakersfield, S)
5 – Albert Lalonde (Lassen, N)
6 – Jim Feckner (Sierra, N)
7 – Eric LeGarreta (Golden West, S)
8 – Steve Munson (Modesto JC, N)

126

1 – Orlando Montero (Cerritos, S)
2 – Sam Bailey (Palomar, S)
3 – Maurice Hernandez (Lassen, N)
4 – Pat Kinney (Rancho Santiago, S)
5 – Brad East (Fresno City, N)
6 – Hugo Culebro (Modesto JC, N)
7 – Juan Padilla (West Valley, N)
8 – Brian Bertrand (Cypress, S)

134

1 – Shawn McGee (Lassen, N)
2 – Robby Cook (Moorpark, S)
3 – Chris Winkler (Palomar, S)
4 – John Petty (Fresno City, N)
5 – Steve Hillier (Butte, N)
6 – Ben Mauriello (Bakersfield, S)
7 – John Peavier (Skyline, N)
8 – Shaune Silva (Sacramento City, N)

142

1 – Antonio McKee (Cerritos, S) *OW
2 – Serge Mezheritsky (Moorpark, S)
3 – Ray Rangel (Fresno City, N)
4 – Doug Haring (Cypress, S)
5 – Chris Lovato (West Valley, N)
6 – Jose Juarez (Modesto JC, N)
7 – Efrain Gonzalez (Mt. San Antonio, S)
8 – Donny Merlino (Golden West, S)

150

1 – Darren Stauts (Sierra, N)
2 – Scott Saltz (Sacramento City, N)
3 – Robert Nieto (West Valley, N)
4 – Kevin Olivas (Fresno City, N)
5 – Ron Fairless (Palomar, S)
6 – Derek Patton (Bakersfield, S)
7 – Casey Ryan (Diablo Valley, N)
8 – Craig Garriott (El Camino, S)

158

1 – Aaron Gaier (Palomar, S)
2 – Tom Henderson (Cerritos, S)
3 – Ociel Zarate (Fresno City, N)
4 – Ryan Owings (Rancho Santiago, S)
5 – Mokie McGhee (Lassen, N)
6 – Jim Grundler (Cuesta, S)
7– Todd Burk (Lassen, N)
8 – Brian Swisher (Diablo Valley, N)

167

1 – Matt Davis (Lassen, N)
2 – Kevin Ivie (Cuesta, S)
3 – Carl Pierce (Cerritos, S)
4 – Greg Montieth (Cypress, S)
5 – Ty Sticker (Bakersfield, S)
6 – Chris Shaul (Golden West, S)
7 – Pat Laeng (Modesto JC, N)
8 – John Prefontaine (El Camino, S)

177

1 – Robert Zapata (Fresno City, N)
2 – Tony Flores (Moorpark, S)
3 – Steve Clemmer (Palomar, S)
4 – Robert Hogue (Cuesta, S)
5 – Keith Spataro (Skyline, N)
6 – Vance Rea (Modesto JC, N)
7 – Mike Robles (Cypress, S)
8 – Jim Froelich (Bakersfield, S)

190

1 – Glenn Nye (Butte, N)
2 – Carson Wollert (Moorpark, S)
3 – Jack Sperry (Modesto JC, N)
4 – Mike Morin (Fresno City, N)
5 – Ben Rice (El Camino, S)
6 – Ted Williams (Cerritos, S)
7 – Phil Myer (Golden West, S)
8 – Kirk Walukiewicz (West Valley, N)

HWT.

1 – George Anderson (Bakersfield, S)
2 – Ken Fontes (Fresno City, S)
3 – Robert Avila (El Camino, S)
4 – Mike Rogers (Butte, N)
5 – Brian Ormson (Sacramento City, N)
6 – Phil Jones (Palomar, S)
7 – Trever Hargrave (Cypress, S)
8 – Abran Salazar (Lassen, N)

TOP 10 TEAM SCORES

1 – Fresno City (N): 120.75
2T – Cerritos (S) & Moorpark (S): 79.0
4 – Palomar (S): 76.50
5 – Lassen (N): 63.50
6 – Bakersfield (S): 60.0
7 – Cypress (S): 40.5
8 – Butte (N): 39.75
9 – Cuesta (S): 34.0
10 – Modesto JC (N): 33.25

 

1988 INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

118 

1 – Erin Milsap (Moorpark, S)
2 – Robert Kawamura (Rio Hondo, S)
3 – Casey Hankin (Palomar, S)
4 – Jim Feckner (Sierra, N)
5 – Gary Olivera (Chabot, N)
6 – Hugh Northington (Bakersfield, S)
7 – Manuel Bettencourt (Modesto JC, N)
8 – Raymond Parker (Lassen, N)

126

1 – Dave Singletary(Lassen, N)
2 – Tom Goodman (Bakersfield, S)
3 – Bill Montgomery (Cypress, S)
4 – Don Garriott (El Camino, S)
5 – Lee Soto (Sacramento City, N)
6 – Don Fontana (Modesto JC, N)
7 – Fred Mora (Rancho Santiago, S)
8 – Brad East (Fresno City, N)

134 

1 – Armando Morales (Cerritos, S)
2 – Shawn Gilbert (West Valley, N)
3 – Bret Fry (Rancho Santiago, S)
4 – Doug Haring (Cypress, S)
5 – Martin Cisneros(Mt. San Antonio, S)
6 – Bill Kopp (Lassen, N)
7 – Louis Nebel (Rio Hondo, S)
8 – Aron McDaniel (Diablo Valley, N)

142

1 – Antonio McKee (Cerritos, S)
2 – Serge Mezheritsky (Moorpark, S)
3 – Chris Lovato (West Valley, N)
4 – Mokie McGee (Bakersfield, S)
5 – Billy Reid (Lassen, N)
6 – Aaron Fontes (Chabot, N)
7 – Mike Saletta (Palomar, S)
8 – Dan Hall (Sierra, N)

150

1 – Jeff Buckalew (Diablo Valley, N)
2 – Ralph Rucker (Cypress, S)
3 – Gordon Stacer (Cerritos, S)
4 – Robert Nieto (West Valley, N)
5 – Trent Kenny (Golden West, S)
6 – Angel Senquiz (Lassen, N)
7 – R.J. Fairless (Palomar, S)
8 – Bret Harvey (Modesto JC, N)

158

1 – Aaron Gaier (Palomar, S)
2 – Blu Taylor (Sacramento City, N)
3 – Art Orozco (Cypress, S)
4 – Scott Horillo (Sierra, N)
5 – Ociel Zarate (Fresno City, N)
6 – Manuel Gallegos (Moorpark, S)
7 – David Gyorfi (Lassen, N)
8 – Casey Ryan (Diablo Valley, N)

167

1 – Scott Bones (Lassen, N) *OW
2 – Adrian Burley (Sacramento City, N)
3 – Brian Millum (Palomar, S)
4 – Carl Pierce (El Camino, S)
5 – Pat Laeng (Modesto JC, N)
6 – Polo Ornelas (Rio Hondo, S)
7 – John Wallace (Butte, N)
8 – Chad Sessions (Rancho Santiago, S)

177 

1 – Robert Zapata (Fresno City, N)
2 – Paul House (Modesto JC, N)
3 – Billy Bennett (Lassen, N)
4 – Matt Hoffman (Golden West, S)
5 – Veto Becerra (Cypress, S)
6 – Chuck Leptich (Palomar, S)
7 – Clint Birch (Sacramento City, N)
8 – Luis Castro (Bakersfield, S)

190

1 – Raab Rydeen (Palomar, S)
2 – Tedd Williams (Cerritos, S)
3 – Leo Garand (Cypress, S)
4 – Carson Wollert (Moorpark, S)
5 – Glenn Nye (Butte, N)
6 – Ken Gominsky (Rancho Santiago, S)
7 – Brian Ormson (Sacramento City, N)
8 – Marty Morris (Sierra, N)

275

1 – Vince Plymire (Moorpark, S)
2 – Randy Gonzales (Cypress, S)
3 – Chuck Guptill (Lassen, N)
4 – Nick Barrios (Palomar, S)
5 – Osiel Salinas (Cerritos, S)
6 – Hassein Kalabi (Rancho Santiago, S)
7 – Derrick Cooper (Mt. San Antonio, S)
8 – Adam Aikman (Santa Rosa JC, N)

TOP 10 TEAM SCORES

1 – Palomar (S): 88.00
2 – Lassen (N): 87.75
3 – Cypress (S): 85.00
4 – Cerritos (S): 77.00
5 – Moorpark (S): 72.75
6 – Sacramento City (N): 44.0
7 – West Valley (N): 39.5
8 – Modesto JC (N): 39.00
9 – Bakersfield (S): 32.50
10 – Fresno City (N): 31.75

 

1987 INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

SCOTT SCHUMM (Rio Hondo, S) *OW

118

1 – Darenn Uyematsu (El Camino, S)
2 – Brett Southwick (Butte, N)
3 – Andre Bartlett (Palomar, S)
4 – Luis Nebil (Rio Hondo, S)
5 – Saul Maes (Mt. San Antonio, S)
6 – Jacob Perez (Chabot, N)
7 – Ron Banta (Lassen, N)
8 – Terry Walden (Sierra, N)

126

1 – Frank Trujillo (Cypress, S)
2 – Wes Fehr (Lassen, N)
3 – Keith Hernandez (Moorpark, S)
4 – Bo-Bo Leyva (Rancho Santiago, S)
5 – Greg Bragg (Cuesta, S)
6 – Dean Yoshizumi (Mt. San Antonio, S)
7 – Julian Herrera (Chabot, N)
8 – Bret Ugalde (Modesto JC, N)

134

1 – Eddie Ruiz (Golden West, S)
2 – Morteza Abedi (Cerritos, S)
3 – Bill Montgomery (Cypress, S)
4 – Dennis Rulli (Los Angeles Pierce, S)
5 – Dave Rowan (Diablo Valley, N)
6 – Victor Saucedo (Cuesta, S)
7 – Junior Andradi (Moorpark, S)
8 – Steve Gordon (Sierra, N)

142

1 – Gordon Stacer (Cerritos, S)
2 – Mike Taylor (Lassen, N)
3 – Scott Perry (Mt. San Antonio, S)
4 – Dwayne Denolf (Cypress, S)
5.  Monty Ventura (Chabot, N)
6 – Steve Toves (West Valley, N)
7 – Dan Hall (Sierra, N)
8 – Steve Freund (Cuesta, S)

150

1 – Paul Herrera (Golden West, S)
2 – Jeff Hernandez (Lassen, N)
3 – Marty Koujoumtjian (Rio Hondo, S)
4 – Marc Frederick (Palomar, S)
5 – Jeff Buckalew (Diablo Valley, N)
6 – Dean Henderson (Cuesta, S)
7 – Leon Kuhn (San Joaquin Delta, N)
8 – Art Orozco (Cypress, S)

158

1 – Scott Schumm (Rio Hondo, S) *OW
2 – Blu Taylor (Sacramento City, N)
3 – Ralph Rucker (Cypress, S)
4 – Denny Furnish (Rancho Santiago, S)
5 – George Oakley (Palomar, S)
6 – Steve Ball (West Valley, N)
7 – Larry Nash (Cuesta, S)
8 – Joe Rubino (Butte, N)

167

1 – Pete Skibitzki (Sierra, N)
2 – Glen Clutter (Palomar, S)
3 – Matt Fletcher (Rancho Santiago, S)
4 – Joe Orozco (Cypress, S)
5 – Dale Fowler (Bakersfield, S)
6 – Adrian Burley (Sacramento City, N)
7 – Bill Pederson (Santa Rosa JC, N)
8 – Chris Feree (Cuesta, S)

177

1 – Henry Alsept (Mt. San Antonio, S)
2 – Jay Martinez (Rio Hondo, S)
3 – Greg Parvin (Lassen, N)
4 – John Scheider (Cerritos, S)
5 – Dean Heath (San Joaquin Delta, N)
6 – Jesse Tautalatasi (Chabot, N)
7 – Brian Millum (Palomar, S)
8 – Gary Dickerson (Los Angeles Pierce, S)

190

1 – Leo Woodfork (Sacramento City, N)
2 – Mark Reimers (Rio Hondo, S)
3 – Richard Brenton (Golden West, S)
4 – Sean Hannigan (Santa Rosa JC, N)
5 – Fernando Rodriquez (Lassen, N)
6 – Raybon Johnson (West Valley, N)
7 – Joey Gillis (Cypress, S)
8 – John Rydeen (Palomar, S)

HWT.

1 – Vince Plymire (Moorpark, A)
2 – Dave Warner (Sierra, N)
3 – Chuck Guptill (Lassen, N)
4 – Mike Tellez (Rio Hondo, A)
5 – Mike Marshall (San Joaquin Delta, N)
6 – Randy Gonzalez (Cypress, S)
7 – Mike Galindo (El Camino, S)
8 – Scott Thompson (Diablo Valley, N)

TOP 10 TEAM SCORES

1 – Rio Hondo (S): 86.25
2 – Lassen (N): 86.00
3 – Cypress (S): 78.25
4 – Golden West (S): 52.50
5 – Palomar (S): 49.25
6 – Cerritos (S): 48.50
7 – Mt. San Antonio (S): 48.00
8 – Sacramento City (N): 42.50
9 – Sierra (N): 41.50
10 – Moorpark (S): 37.50

 

1986 INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

 

PAUL HERRERA (Golden West, S) *OW

118 

1 – Victor Cobos (Gavilan, N)
2 – Kyle O’Naga (El Camino, S)
3 – Keith Hernandez (Moorpark, S)
4 – Rick Fehr (Lassen, N)
5 – Eric Milsap (Mt. San Antonio, S)
6 – Casey Hankin (Palomar, S)
7 – Gus Guterriez (Rio Hondo, S)
8 – David Rowan (Diablo Valley, N)

126 

1 – Wes Fehr (Lassen, N)
2 – Mike Field (Gavilan, N)
3 – Brian Buffone (Palomar, S)
4 – Don Garriott (El Camino, S)
5 – Gregg Bragg (Cuesta, S)
6 – Ray Esparza (Moorpark, S)
7 – Dennis Rulli (Los Angeles Pierce, S)
8 – Dan Freund (Cerritos, S)

134 

1 – Arnold Alpert (Rancho Santiago, S)
2 – Bill Nickerson (Lassen, N)
3 – Brent Verch (El Camino, S)
4 – Ken Stankevitz (Mt. San Antonio, S)
5 – Levi Chin (Cerritos, S)
6 – John Carroll (Skyline, N)
7 – Gregg Gavino (Palomar, S)
8 – Julian Herrera (Chabot, N)

142 

1 – Rodney Ford (Lassen, N)
2 – Scott Moulton (Diablo Valley, N)
3 – Ben Terukina (Skyline, S)
4 – Steve Harris (Mt. San Antonio, S)
5 – Adam Banks (Palomar, S)
6 – Steve Fuess (Moorpark, S)
7 – Scott Stacer (Cerritos, S)
8 – David Burch (Modesto JC, N)

150

1 – Paul Herrera (Golden West, S) *OW
2 – Gregg L’Amoreaux (Diablo Valley, N)
3 – Ross Meier (Sacramento City, N)
4 – Monty Ventura (Chabot, N)
5 – Jeff Hernandez (Lassen, N)
6 – John Tasabia (Mt. San Antonio, S)
7 – Joe Powers (Cerritos, S)
8 – Eric Jackson (Santa Rosa JC, N)

158 

1 – David Rumfield (Lassen, N)
2 – Bill Weatherill (Cypress, S)
3 – Sidney Ahn (Chabot, N)
4 – Lenny Pazik (Palomar, S)
5 – Scott Horrillo (Sierra, N)
6 – Tim Murphy (Napa Valley, N)
7 – Kraig Magnussen (Modesto JC, N)
8 – Kurt Mathey (Moorpark, S)

167 

1 – Tony Darone (Diablo Valley, N)
2 – Joey Gillis (Cypress, S)
3 – Brent Kranig (Sacramento City, N)
4 – Rick Lambert (Palomar, S)
5 – Eric Espinal (Rio Hondo, S)
6 – Greg Parvin (Lassen, N)
7 – Devin Cole (Modesto JC, N)
8 – Tom Blair (Gavilan, N)

177 

1 – Tom Rodgers (Lassen, N)
2 – John Schneider (Cerritos, S)
3 – Bob Kocev (Diablo Valley, N)
4 – Henry Alsept (Mt. San Antonio, S)
5 – John Geanakos (Rio Hondo, S)
6 – Pete Skibitzski (Sierra, N)
7 – Averel Morales (Bakersfield, S)
8 – Mike Camacho (Gavilan, N)

190 

1 – John McIntyre (Diablo Valley, N)
2 – Adam Cole (Palomar, S)
3 – Ross Boomhower (Moorpark, S)
4 – Leo Woodfork (Sacramento City, N)
5 – Sean Goodwin (Cypress, S)
6 – Ciro Martinez (Skyline, N)
7 – Dino Markette (Chabot, N)
8 – Brent Bartlett (Mt. San Antonio, S)

275 

1 – Bill Flores (Cypress, S)
2 – Paul Miramingos (Palomar, S)
3 – Leo Guzman (Gavilan, N)
4 – Nick Skourtas (Cerritos, S)
5 – Luis Flores (Lassen, N)
6 – James Varnum (Rio Hondo, S)
7 – Frank Caruso (Skyline, N)
8 – Steve Hinkson (Diablo Valley, N)

TOP 10 TEAM SCORES

1 – Lassen (N): 125.50
2 – Diablo Valley (N): 86.50
3 – Palomar (S): 79.50
4 – Cypress (S): 62.50
5 – Gavilan (N): 56.50
6 – Mt. San Antonio (S): 44.00
7 – Cerritos (S): 43.50
8 – Moorpark (S): 42.50
9 – El Camino (S): 39.00
10 – Sacramento City (N): 36.50

 

1985 INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

 

EDWIN VAN (Cerritos, S) *OW

118

1 – George Williams (Cerritos, S)
2 – Victor Coboas (Sierra, N)
3 – Dave Montano (Santa Rosa JC, N)
4 – Than Tran (Rancho Santiago, S)
5 – John Esquivel (Rio Hondo, S)
6 – Ray Esparza (Moorpark, S)
7 – Jeff Ogata (El Camino, S)
8 – Pete Ramirez (Bakersfield, S)

126

1 – Mel East (Bakersfield, S)
2 – Deets Winslow (Diablo Valley, N)
3 – Rafik Tadros (Mt. San Antonio, S)
4 – Jim Walker (West Valley, N)
5 – Bill Nickerson (Lassen, N)
6 – Arnie Bautista (Moorpark, S)
7 – Vincent Cobos (Sierra, N)
8 – Tom Lozano (El Camino, S)

134

1 – Darryl Terukino (Skyline, N)
2 – Shawn Jorgenson (Palomar, S)
3 – Brian Ranson (Cypress, S)
4 – Brent Verch (El Camino, S)
5 – Mark Mansfield (Lassen, N)
6 – Marco Orozco (West Valley, N)
7 – Mike Dallas (Bakersfield, S)
8 – David Lincoln (Sierra, N)

142

1 – Jeff Hockaday (Palomar, S)
2 – Gus Paz (West Valley, N)
3 – Jay Wilkins (Chabot, N)
4 – Trent Kenney (Golden West, S)
5 – David Crisp (Lassen, N)
6 – Jim Hembree (Bakersfield, S)
7 – Doug Losak (Cerritos, S)
8 – David Burch (Modesto JC, N)

150

1 – Rodney Zeisse (Chabot, N)
2 – Greg L’Amoreaux (Diablo Valley, N)
3 – Dave Watts (Palomar, S)
4 – Alford Martinez (Rio Hondo, S)
5 – Kerry Collins (Cuesta, S)
6 – Chris Schulz (Golden West, S)
7 – Tim Monahan (Lassen, N)
8 – Eric Cortez (Moorpark, S)

158

1 – Edwin Van (Cerritos, S) *OW
2 – David Rosario (Cuesta, S)
3 – Joe Dragseth (Santa Rosa JC, N)
4 – Kipp Magnussen (Modesto JC, N)
5 – Dale Kendall (Sierra, N)
6 – Elvin Jones (Lassen, N)
7 – Sam Mason (Palomar, S)
8 – Bill Weatherill (Cypress, S)

167

1 – Danny Esparza (Chabot, N)
2 – Rob Alleman (Los Angeles Pierce, S)
3 – Eddie Shelton (Diablo Valley, N)
4 – Rick Lambert (Palomar, S)
5 – Brian Bennett (Moorpark, S)
6 – Cy Cole (Modesto JC, N)
7 – Dean Heath (San Joaquin Delta, N)
8 – Robert Rico (Rio Hondo, S)

177

1 – Kelvin Colvin (El Camino, S)
2 – Reid O’Connor (Diablo Valley, N)
3 – Dan DeWater (Sacramento City, N)
4 – Joe Riedell (Skyline, N)
5 – Mike Whitfield (Lassen, N)
6 – Mark Cavassa (Palomar, S)
7 – Dale Fowler (Bakersfield, S)
8 – Dave Stidham (Cerritos, S)

190

1 – Rich Brenton (Golden West, S)
2 – Tim Hess (Chabot, N)
3 – John Moses (Mt. San Antonio, S)
4 – Tom Mejia (Palomar, S)
5 – Tom Howe (Cerritos, S)
6 – Sean Hannigan (Santa Rosa JC, N)
7 – Sean Goodwin (Cypress, S)
8 – Mike Gamberg (Butte, N)

HWT.

1 – Matt Blevin (West Valley, N)
2 – Ricky Salas (Cuesta. S)
3 – Greg Wallace (Mt. San Antonio, S)
4 – Paul Miramingos (Palomar, S)
5 – Bill Flores (Cypress, S)
6 – Nick Skourtas (Cerritos, S)
7 – Tim Richards (Sierra, N)
8 – Russell Stringer (Napa Valley, N)

TOP 10 TEAM SCORES

1 – Palomar (S): 88.50
2 – Chabot (N): 71.75
3 – Diablo Valley (N): 59.75
4 – Cerritos (S): 59.00
5 – West Valley (N): 50.5
6 – Lassen (N): 45.0
7 – El Camino (S): 41.00
8 – Mt. San Antonio (S): 40.50
9 – Bakersfield (S): 40.25
10 – Cuesta (S): 39.0

 

1984 INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

DAN THOMAS (Cypress, S) *OW 

118

1 – Greg Gascon (Cypress, S)
2 – Jesse Orduno (Butte, N)
3 – Walt Keller (College of the Sequoias, N)
4 – Dave Hartley (Diablo Valley, N)
5 – Tim Atkinson (Moorpark, S)
6 – Scott Nelson (West Valley, N)
7 – Frank Bettencourt (Modesto JC, N)
8 – Dave Montano (Santa Rosa JC, N)

126

1 – Alan Paradise (College of the Sequoias, N)
2 – Harold Coleman (Palomar, S)
3 – Rick Evans (Modesto JC, N)
4 – Deets Winslow (Diablo Valley, N)
5 – Tony Leanos (San Jose City, N)
6 – Ernie Garcia (Cuesta, S)
7 – Tony Ramirez (Bakersfield, S)
8 – Pete Clemente (Moorpark, S)

134

1 – Dan Thomas (Cypress, S) *OW
2 – Derrek Adams (Chabot, N)
3 – Shane DesJardins (College of the Sequoias, N)
4 – Walt Ulrich (Butte, N)
5 – Shawn Jorgenson (Palomar, S)
6 – Ken Wharry (Sacramento City, N)
7 – Dan Nunez (Cuesta, S)
8 – Mike Longshaw (Cerritos, S)

142

1 – Jeff Trip (Mt. San Antonio, S)
2 – Richard Martinez (Palomar, S)
3 – Dave Love (San Jose City, N)
4 – Scott Palmer (Rio Hondo, S)
5 – Brett Davis (Porterville, N)
6 – Mike Box (Butte, N)
7 – Jeff Hockaday (Palomar, S)
8 – Fernando Zubia (Cuesta, S)

150

1 – Jack Duby (Palomar, S)
2 – Rob Helm (Porterville, N)
3 – Rodney Zeisse (Chabot, N)
4 – Tim Coykendall (San Joaquin Delta, N)
5 – Tim Monohan (Lassen, N)
6 – Paul Arbon (Moorpark, S)
7 – Ben Mills (West Valley, N)
8 – Shane Blanton (Modesto JC)

158

1 – Bill Merrell (Diablo Valley, N)
2 – Brian Folson (Cypress, S)
3 – Steve Bowdren (Palomar, S)
4 – Marty Mitchell (College of the Sequoias, N)
5 – Joe Dragseth (Santa Rosa JC, N)
6 – Dean Pfutzenreuter (Bakersfield, S)
7 – Steve Blickenstaff (Modesto JC, N)
8 – Edwin Van (Cerritos, S)

167

1 – Jose Reyes (Sacramento City, N)
2 – Ernie Aguiar (Modesto JC, N)
3 – Richard Riley (Porterville, N)
4 – Mike Rowden (Palomar, S)
5 – Dan Esparza (Chabot, N)
6 – Jeff Tice (Cuesta, S)
7 – Mike Scarminach (College of the Sequoias, N)
8 – Bill Estenson (Diablo Valley, N)

177

1 – Robert Watkins (Chabot, N)
2 – Frank Barajas (Moorpark, S)
3 – Krief Davis (San Diego City, S)
4 – Anthony Belew (Modesto JC, N)
5 – Tom Spaulding (Cypress, S)
6 – Terry Ray Thompson (College of the Sequoias, N)
7 – Tim Greenwood (El Camino, S)
8 – Dan DeWater (Sacramento City, N)

190

1 – Dan Dodds (West Valley, N)
2 – David Lanham (College of the Sequoias, N)
3 – John Moses (Mt. San Antonio, S)
4 – Vince Aguilar (Moorpark, S)
5 – Phil Scott (Sacramento City, N)
6 – Keff Murchand (Chabot, N)
7 – Mike Williams (Diablo Valley, N)
8 – Tom Howe (Cerritos, S)

HWT.

1 – Ricky Salas (College of the Sequoias, N)
2 – David Williams (Porterville, N)
3 – Russ Stringer (Napa Valley, N)
4 – John Haupt (Cerritos, S)
5 – Mark Moreno (Cuesta, S)
6 – Frank Rutledge (Butte, N)
7 – Mike Malloy (Skyline, N)
8 – Al Akins (Modesto JC, N)

TOP 10 TEAM SCORES

1 – College of Sequoias (N): 104.25
2 – Cypress (S): 79.25
3 – Palomar (S): 71.25
4 – Chabot (N): 59.25
5 – Porterville: 52.75
6T – Diablo Valley (N)/Modesto JC (N): 48.50
8 – Moorpark (S): 41.50
9 – Sacramento City (N): 36.25
10 – Butte (N): 35.75

 

1983 INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

118

1 – Ernie Neri (Moorpark, S)
2 – Alan Paradise (College of the Sequoias, N)
3 – Greg Gascon (Cypress, S)
4 – Moses Martin (Rio Hondo, S)
5 – Tony Ramirez (Bakersfield, S)
6 – Tony Trubucco (El Camino, S)
7 – Art Taylor (Diablo Valley, N)
8 – Jose Nunez (Chabot, N)

126

1 – Dan Thomas (Cypress, S)
2 – Luis Loya (Palomar, S)
3 – Aaron Jackson (Moorpark, S)
4 – Walt Keller (College of the Sequoias, N)
5 – John Ybarra (San Jose City, N)
6 – Rick Evans (Modesto JC, N)
7 – Zalen Liley (Rio Hondo, S)
8 – Mick Perez (San Diego City, S)

134

1 – Ernie Geronimo (Bakersfield, S)
2 – Derrick Adams (Chabot, N)
3 – Walter Ulrich (Butte, N)
4 – Gus Paz (West Valley, N)
5 – Ron Singler (Palomar, S)
6 – Ron Hughes (San Jose City, N)
7 – Kurt Hand (Cuesta, S)
8 – Brian Ransom (Cypress, S)

142

1 – Dan Hatano (El Camino, S) *OW
2 – Ron Atwell (Modesto JC, N)
3 – Scott Palmer (Rio Hondo, S)
4 – Jerry Ford (Diablo Valley, N)
5 – Tom Brekke (Moorpark, S)
6 – Dave Love (San Jose City, N)
7 – Brian Acosta (Mt. San Antonio, S)
8 – Derek Kartchner (Cerritos, S)

150

1 – Pat Glynn (San Diego City, S)
2 – Jack Duby (Palomar, S)
3 – Barry La Bass (Modesto JC, N)
4 – Leonard Branzuela (Skyline, N)
5 – Shannon Felix (Diablo Valley, N)
6 – Todd Meulman (West Valley, N)
7 – Jeff La Fleur (College of the Sequoias, N)
8 – Louis Demas (Sacramento City, N)

158

1 – Brian Folsom (Cypress, S)
2 – Vince Gonsalves (Diablo Valley, N)
3 – Steve Bowden (Palomar, S)
4 – Dave Williams (Sacramento City, N)
5 – Ruben Martinez (Modesto JC, N)
6 – Anthony Holmes (Cerritos, S)
7 – Dan Vasquez (Bakersfield, S)
8 – Jerry Johnson (Sierra, N)

167

1 – Jon Head (Cuesta, S)
2 – Anthony Porcelli (San Diego City, S)
3 – Bill Merrell (Diablo Valley, N)
4 – Steve Aguiar (Chabot, N)
5 – Frank Barajas (Moorpark, S)
6 – Mike Rowden (Palomar, S)
7 – Terry Ray Thompson (College of the Sequoias, N)
8 – Dan Rodriguez (Rio Hondo, S)

177

1 – Scott Bilyeu (College of the Sequoias, N)
2 – Victor Ceja (Chabot, N)
3 – Craig Bogard (Cypress, S)
4 – Dave Vurik (Palomar, S)
5 – Jason Greemore (Bakersfield, S)
6 – Bruce Irwin (West Valley, N)
7 – Ron Sturges (Cerritos, S)
8 – Kelly St. John (Diablo Valley, N)

190

1 – Mark James (Palomar, S)
2 – Dave Williams (Porterville, N)
3 – Dan Dodds (West Valley, N)
4 – Dana Ott (Mt. San Antonio, S)
5 – Krieg Davis (San Diego City, S)
6 – Dave Abbott (Cypress, S)
7 – Rob Watkins (Chabot, N)
8 – Tim Hausler (Diablo Valley, N)

HWT.

1 – Mark Manning (Chabot, N)
2 – Mike Roberts (College of the Sequoias, N)
3 – Greg Wallace (Mt. San Antonio, S)
4 – Robert Leff (El Camino, S)
5 – Jamie Martinez (Palomar, S)
6 – John Gonzales (Cypress, S)
7 – James Traffenstedt (Bakersfield, S)
8 – Allen Paicius (Moorpark, S)

TOP 10 TEAM SCORES

1 – Palomar (S): 92.50
2 – Cypress (S): 73.75
3 – College of the Sequoias (N): 69.75
4 – Chabot (N): 68.25
5 – Diablo Valley (N): 51.75
6 – Moorpark (S): 49.25
7 – San Diego City (S): 44.50
8 – Modesto JC (N): 41.75
9 – Bakersfield (S): 41.00
10 – El Camino (S): 37.50

 

1982 INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (FALL)

 

118

1 – Steve Martinez (Cypress, S)
2 – Tony Trabucco (El Camino, S)
3 – Brent McNamer (Diablo Valley, N)
4 – Mike McHugh (Sierra, N)
5 – Jimmy Estrella (Rio Hondo, S)
6 – Wes Gaston (Sacramento City, N)
7 – Jon Ball (Moorpark, S)
8 – Alfred Padilla (Modesto JC, N)

126

1 – Ram Bryant (Cypress, S)
2 – Marty Gonzales (College of the Sequoias, N)
3 – John Leandro (Chabot, N)
4 – Jon Love (Santa Ana, S)
5 – Ron Sigler (Palomar, S)
6 – Jack Hejazi (El Camino, S)
7 – Brian Mills (Rio Hondo, S)
8 – John Contreras (Skyline, S)

134

1 – Dondi Teran (Rio Hondo, S) *OW
2 – Joe Ismay (Palomar, S)
3 – Joe Triggs (Chabot, N)
4 – Tim Mattos (Butte, N)
5 – Ernie Geromino (Bakersfield, S)
6 – Ron Atwell (Modesto JC, N)
7 – Danny Nunez (Cuesta, S)
8 – Tom Ketelle (Sierra, N)

142

1 – Dave Wood (Chabot, N)
2 – Cesar Escudero (Cuesta, S)
3 – Glenn Evans (Cypress, S)
4 – Todd Giurlani (Bakersfield, S)
5 – Jim Scarr (Sacramento City, N)
6 – Dan Casey (Modesto JC, N)
7 – Rich Rogers (Diablo Valley, N)
8 – Tom Valentine (Palomar, S)

150

1 – Mitch Pagano (Rio Hondo, S)
2 – Les Lewis (El Camino, S)
3 – Chuck Justice (Chabot, N)
4 – Richie Sinnott (Bakersfield, S)
5 – Dave Nahay (Cypress, S)
6 – Barry La Bass (Modesto JC, N)
7 – Tim Coykendall (San Joaquin Delta, N)
8 – Gary Williams (Cerritos, S)

158

1 – Fred Little (Bakersfield, S)
2 – Tony Porcelli (San Diego City, S)
3 – Doug Carnation (Chabot, N)
4 – Jack Ward (Cypress, S)
5 – Barry Cole (Modesto JC, N)
6 – Frank Torres (Mt. San Antonio, S)
7 – Scott Bilyeu (College of the Sequoias, S)
8 – Robert Connelly (Moorpark, S)

167

1 – Chris Duran (Cerritos, S)
2 – Steve Haxby (Butte, N)
3 – Mike Andrews (Diablo Valley, N)
4 – James Cook (Porterville, N)
5 – Steve Glore (Golden West, S)
6 – Kent Davis (Mt. San Antonio, S)
7 – Jim Matire (Skyline, N)
8 – Steve Aguiar (Chabot, N)

177

1 – Todd Stragier (Mt. San Antonio, S)
2 – Vic Ceja (Chabot, N)
3 – Craig Bogard (Cypress, S)
4 – Bill Bilbin (College of the Sequoias, N)
5 – Dave Virik (Palomar, S)
6 – Dan Casteneda (Bakersfield, S)
7 – Tony Garcia (San Joaquin Delta, N)
8 – Clayton Ray (Sierra, N)

190

1 – Tim Boyd (Chabot, N)
2 – Jeff Young (Palomar, S)
3 – Troy Ulmer (San Joaquin Delta, N)
4 – Dan Ott (Mt. San Antonio, S)
5 – Scott Crow (Rio Hondo, S)
6 – Ed Duggan (Sierra, N)
7 – Joey Sansinera (College of the Sequoias, N)
8 – Chris Roll (Santa Ana, S)

HWT.

1 – Alonso West (Chabot, N)
2 – John Smith (Cerritos, S)
3 – Flip Lavender (College of the Sequoias, N)
4 – Craig Edling (Modesto JC, N)
5 – Rod Prnjak (West Valley, N)
6 – Eric Ortega (Palomar, S)
7 – Jim Traffenstedt (Bakersfield, S)
8 – Ed Gonsell (College of the Redwoods, N)

NO TEAM SCORES

 

1982 INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (SPRING)

 

DAVE WOODS (Chabot, N) *OW

118

1 – Jeff Chedester (College of the Sequoias, N)
2 – Jose Martinez (Mt. San Antonio, S)
3 – Chris Hartley (Diablo Valley, N)
4 – Alex Duarte (Golden West, S)
5 – Rick Palomino (San Jose City, N)
6 – Scott Schneider (Cerritos, S)
7 – Chris Laudise (Palomar, S)
8 – Gregg Gutierrez (Shasta, N)

126

1 – Dan Hopkins (Santa Ana, S)
2 – Cliff Gosse (Chabot, N)
3 – Steve Slade (Diablo Valley, N)
4 – Joe Ismay (Palomar, S)
5 – Dan Duncan (Cypress, S)
6 – Alfred Padilla (Modesto JC, N)
7 – Brian Heinselman (Moorpark, S)
8 – Ron Anaya (Cerritos, S)

134

1 – John Vega (Cerritos, S)
2 – Joe Guerrero (San Joaquin Delta, N)
3 – Joe Triggs (Chabot, N)
4 – Roger Blackshear (El Camino, S)
5 – Dondi Teran (Rio Hondo, S)
6 – Ram Bryant (Cypress, S)
7 – James Cortes (Los Angeles Pierce, S)
8 – David Avina (Palomar, S)

142

1 – Dave Wood (Chabot, N) *OW
2 – George Ishak (Rio Hondo, S)
3 – Ken Jenkins (Palomar, S)
4 – Dan Hatano (El Camino, S)
5 – Matt Vanni (West Valley, N)
6 – Doug Ruiz (Cerritos, S)
7 – Lee Patrick (Bakersfield, S)
8 – Frank Torres (Mt. San Antonio, S)

150

1 – Chuck Justice (Chabot, N)
2 – Clark Cavanaugh (Cerritos, S)
3 – Hector Vargas (Skyline, N)
4 – Larry Tevis (Ventura, S)
5 – Don Reppond (Sacramento City, N)
6 – Barry Cole (Modesto JC, N)
7 – Kief Fortier (Los Angeles Pierce, S)
8 – Jeff Boyko (College of Sequoias, N)

158

1 – Don Dodds (West Valley, N)
2 – Ky Fugfugosh (El Camino, S)
3 – Ty McGuire (College of the Sequoias, N)
4 – Doug Carnation (Chabot, N)
5 – Mitch Pagano (Rio Hondo, S)
6 – Steve Haxby (Cerritos, S)
7 – Dave Nahay (Cypress, S)
8 – Chris Cordova (Moorpark, S)

167

1 – Sylvester Carver (Chabot, N)
2 – Gene Allison (College of the Sequoias, N)
3 – Todd Straiger (Mt. San Antonio, S)
4 – Ted Keys (Santa Rosa JC, N)
5 – Jack Norton (College of the Redwoods, N)
6 – Matt Kirk (West Valley, N)
7 – Ray Cox (Bakersfield, S)
8 – Bob Campuzano (Cypress, S)

177

1 – Phil Dunford (Cerritos, S)
2 – Dale Delany (College of the Redwoods, N)
3 – Bill Elbin (College of the Sequoias, N)
4 – Russ Jones (Sierra, N)
5 – Herb Weller (Skyline, N)
6 – Jon Head (Palomar, S)
7 – Jim Hull (Sacramento City, N)
8 – Tim Olson (Mt. San Antonio, S)

190

1 – Garen McDonald (Chabot, N)
2 – Ali Nazari (Skyline, N)
3 – Jeff Young (Palomar, S)
4 – Joey Sansinena (College of the Sequoias, N)
5 – Tom Kelly (Porterville, N)
6 – Steve McGee (San Diego City, S)
7 – Brain Hyder (College of the Redwoods, N)
8 – Rod Prnjak (Cabrillo, S)

HWT.

1 – Tim Reilly (Golden West, S)
2 – Steven Ramirez (Butte, N)
3 – Craig Brodrick (Rio Hondo, S)
4 – Joe Quinn (Santa Rosa JC, N)
5 – Marcus Johnson (Santa Ana, S)
6 – Frank Easter (Cabrillo, S)
7 – Alonzo West (Chabot, N)
8 – Bill Pierce (Bakersfield, S)

TOP 10 TEAM SCORES

1 – Chabot (N): 127.75
2 – College of the Sequoias (N): 74.0
3 – Cerritos (S): 72.5
4 – Palomar (S): 52.5
5 – Rio Hondo (S): 48.5
6 – Skyline (N): 39.0
7 – El Camino (S): 38.5
8 – Mt. San Antonio (S): 33.5
9 – West Valley (N): 33.0
10 – Santa Ana (S): 32.5

 

1980 – ’81 INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

118

1 – Al Gutierrez (College of the Sequoias, N) *OW
2 – Victor Tanksley (Lassen, N)
3 – Joe Castorena (Mt. San Antonio, S)
4 – Brian Heinselman (Moorpark, S)
5 – Leonard Munoz (San Jose City, N)
6 – William Taylor (Golden West, S)
7 – Darrian Guilford (Ohlone, N)
8 – Robert Simpson (Sacramento City, N)

126

1 – Keith Jardine (Diablo Valley, N)
2 – Benjie Gutierrez (College of the Sequoias, N)
3 – Tom Haratuneian (Fresno City, N)
4 – Cliff Gosse (Chabot, N)
5 – Jose Martinez (Mt. San Antonio, S)
6 – Dave Orani (San Joaquin Delta, N)
7 – Mike Saucedo (Cypress, S)
8 – James Cortes (Los Angeles Pierce, S)

134

1 – Victor Lizama (Mt. San Antonio, S)
2 – Dave Barona (Moorpark, S)
3 – Brian Miller (Modesto JC, N)
4 – Glenn Evans (Cypress, S)
5 – Rod Lemos (Lassen, N)
6 – Scott Housel (Golden West, S)
7 – Roger Blackshear (El Camino, S)
8 – Vince Fierro (Chaffey, S)

142

1 – Steve Markey (Chabot, N)
2 – Eric Lessley (Santa Rosa JC, N)
3 – Cory Salmon (Diablo Valley, N)
4 – Tony Coppinger (Santa Ana, S)
5 – Ken Jenkins (Palomar, S)
6 – Bernardo Miranda (Mt. San Antonio, S)
7 – Brian Smith (Sierra, N)
8 – Pat Welch (Cerritos, S)

150

1 – Ray Hammond (Rio Hondo, S)
2 – Woody Smith (Chabot, N)
3 – Tim Santos (Modesto JC, N)
4 – Alan Thacker (Sierra, N)
5 – Gregg Olson (Mt. San Antonio, S)
6 – Chris Cordova (Moorpark, S)
7 – Mike Chumpitazi (Cypress, S)
8 – Ken Hindmarsh (San Mateo, N)

158

1 – Lance Anzivine (Diablo Valley, N)
2 – Sylvester Carver (Chabot, N)
3 – John Holbrook (Palomar, S)
4 – Randy Roberts (Cerritos, S)
5 – Gene Allison (College of the Sequoias, N)
6 – Art Straus (Long Beach City, S)
7 – Rex Davis (Moorpark, S)
8 – Wade Workman (Lassen, N)

167

1 – Scott Teuscher (Sacramento City, N)
2 – Kerry Hiatt (Palomar, S)
3 – Phil Welch (College of the Sequoias, N)
4 – Mark Ballard (El Camino, S)
5 – Tom Mikalson (Santa Rosa JC, N)
6 – Mike Hairston (Ohlone, N)
7 – Robert Ruiz (Mt. San Antonio, S)
8 – Brent Hall (Santa Ana, S)

177

1 – Steve Bailey (San Jose City, N)
2 – Rob Mella (Orange Coast, S)
3 – Louie Garcia (Chaffey, S)
4 – Dennis Townsend (College of the Sequoias, N)
5 – Carl Newman (Skyline, N)
6 – John Taylor (American River, N)
7 – Phil Dunford (Cerritos, S)
8 – Ray Mann (Diablo Valley, N)

190

1 – Mike Porcelli (San Diego City, S)
2 – Ali Nazari (Skyline, N)
3 – Jeff Steward (Ventura, S)
4 – Garen McDonald (Chabot, N)
5 – Mitch Finklea (Orange Coast, S)
6 – Olivio Salazar (Modesto JC, N)
7 – Mitch Babcock (Diablo Valley, N)
8 – Paul White (San Mateo, N)

HWT.

1 – Joshua Washington (College of the Sequoias, N)
2 – Roger Herrera (Chabot, N)
3 – Dennis Martin (Bakersfield, S)
4 – Terry Fredette (Moorpark, S)
5 – Joe Kaminski (Ventura, S)
6 – Craig Broderick (Rio Hondo, S)
7 – Daniel Soden (San Joaquin Delta, N)
8 – Steve Catalfamo (Cerritos, S)

TOP 10 TEAM SCORES

1 – College of the Sequoias (N): 95.25
2 – Chabot (N): 92.75
3 – Mt. San Antonio (S): 61.25
4 – Diablo Valley (N): 60.50
5 – Moorpark (S): 46.25
6 – Palomar (S): 40.75
7 – Modesto JC (N): 32.25
8 – San Jose City (N): 30.00
9T – Lassen (N): 28.25
9T – Rio Hondo (S): 28.25

 

1979 – ’80 INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

MARK LOOMIS (Sacramento City, N) *OW

118

1 – Al Gutierrez (College of the Sequoias, N)
2 – Fernando Venegas (Cypress, S)
3 – Bill Brookens (Golden West, S)
4 – John Lawrence (San Jose City, N)
5 – Jorge Acosta (El Camino, S)
6 – Fred Gonzalez (Bakersfield, S)

126

1 – Tony Ovalle (Rio Hondo, S)
2 – Don Evans (West Valley, N)
3 – Mike Powell (College of the Sequoias, N)
4 – Kurt Wardley (Ohlone, N)
5 – Adley Parker (Ventura, S)
6 – Brett Nadeau (Chabot, N)

134

1 – Mike Matsouka (El Camino, S)
2 – Bob Wellander (Cerritos, S)
3 – Jerry Niewoehner (San Jose City, N)
4 – Brian Brown (Moorpark, S)
5 – Dan Parker (Ventura, S)
6 – Randy Ashenbrenner (Mt. San Antonio, S)

142

1 – Steve Nickell (Bakersfield, S)
2 – Charlie Cheney (Allen Hancock, S)
3 – Cory Salmon (Diablo Valley, N)
4 – Steve Ellsworth (West Valley, N)
5 – Steve Markey (Chabot, N)
6 – Jim Valentine (College of the Sequoias, N)

150

1 – Bill Weiskopf (Cypress, S)
2 – Mike Mills (Cuesta, S)
3 – Mitch Heredia (Chabot, N)
4 – Tim Santos (Modesto JC, N)
5 – Glade Bacon (Grossmont, S)
6 – Alvaro Cano (College of the Sequoias, N)

158

1 – Dan Mather (Rio Hondo, S)
2 – Daryl Bridgewater (Moorpark, S)
3 – Allan Thacker (Sierra, N)
4 – Scott Teuscher (Sacramento City, N)
5 – Frank Bitetto (Cypress, S)
6 – Kelly Boyd (Cuesta, S)

167

1 – Chris Fuertsch (Cerritos, S)
2 – Tim Vaughn (Ventura, S)
3 – Eddie Carver (Chabot, N)
4 – Tim Johnson (Diablo Valley, N)
5 – John Bufford (Fresno City, N)
6 – Ted Martinez (Orange Coast, S)

177

1 – Mike Robinson (Chabot, N)
2 – Marty Jones (Bakersfield, S)
3 – Louis Garcia (Chaffey, S)
4 – David Deal (Cerritos, S)
5 – Dave Ernaga (Lassen, N)
6 – Chris Vaughan (Ventura, S)

190

1 – Mark Loomis (Sacramento City, N) *OW
2 – Jim Batson (Rio Hondo, S)
3 – Brian Ward (Foothill, N)
4 – Bill Kropos (College of the Sequoias, N)
5 – Mark Surdyka (San Diego City, S)
6 – Rick Boyer (Orange Coast, S)

HWT.

1 – Matt Clark (Cypress, S)
2 – Joshua Washington (College of the Sequoias, N)
3 – Roger Herrera (Chabot, N)
4 – Joe Kaminski (Ventura, S)
5 – Doug Harrell (Modesto JC, N)
6 – Dan Barrios (Cuesta, S)

TOP 10 TEAM SCORES

1 – Chabot (N): 78.25
2 – College of the Sequoias (N): 67.00
3 – Cypress (S): 66.50
4 – Rio Hondo (S): 58.25
5 – Ventura (S): 49.00
6 – Cerritos: 46.50
7 – Bakersfield (N): 44.00
8 – El Camino (S): 36.00
9 – Sacramento City (N): 35.50
10 – West Valley (N): 29.00

 

 

TCW Bear Logo

Information compiled by Al Fontes, TCW State Editor