California to send a talented field to UWW World Team Trials

PAUL FOX (Stanford University/Gilroy HS, CC)

Small TCW Bear LogoA talented group of golden state grapplers will be competing at the 2018 UWW World Team Trials this weekend, Friday-Sunday, June 1-3, at Louis and Freda Stile Athletic Field House in Akron, Ohio.

UWW U23 Freestyle athletes will take part in the tournament, and the finalists will wrestle in a best-of-three series to determine who will represent the USA in Bucharest, Romania.

Participating athletes are students who are currently officially registered as proceeding towards a degree or diploma at a university or similar institute whose status is recognized by the appropriate national academic authority of their country. All competitors must be U.S. citizens – born 1995-1999 (19-23 years old).

UWW Freestyle and Greco-Roman Cadet wrestlers who win this weekend’s tournaments via a best-of-three finals series, punch their tickets to the 2018 Cadet World Championships, set for July 2-8 in Zagreb, Croatia. Additionally, the top-eight wrestlers in each weight class qualify for the USMC Cadet and Junior National
Championships in Fargo, N.D., July 14-20.

Athletes eligible to compete as a Cadet are those born between 2001 and 2003 to make this a 15-17-year-old age group. Coverage of the 2018 UWW World Team Trials is available at FloWrestling.org via a pay subscription.

 

2018 U23 Freestyle World Team Trials
  • Jeremy Trinh of Valley RTC (57 kg)
  • Justin Mejia of Valley RTC (57 kg)
  • Robert Garcia IV of Valley RTC (57 kg)
  • Liam Cronin of Indiana University (57 kg)
  • Chris Deloza of Valley RTC (61 kg)
  • Gary Joint Valley RTC (61 kg)
  • Perez Perez of University of Iowa (61 kg)
  • Haroldo  Nesbeth of Lancaster Alliance Wrestling (65 kg)
  • Jaden Enriquez of Michigan State (65 kg)
  • Julian Flores of Pennsylvania RTC (65 kg)
  • Durbin Lloren of Utah Valley RTC (65 kg)
  • Greg Gaxiola of Valley RTC (70 kg)
  • Isaiah Hokit of Valley RTC (70 kg)
  • Jacob Wright of Valley RTC (70 kg)
  • Paul Fox of Stanford (70 kg)
  • Justin Thomas of Oklahoma RTC (70 kg)
  • Jared Hill of Stanford (74 kg)
  • Jon Jay  Chavez of Cornell University (74 kg)
  • Jeremy Thomas of Oklahoma RTC (74 kg)
  • Evan Wick of University of Wisconsin (74 kg)
  • Anthony Orozco of Menlo (79 kg)
  • Anthony Mantanona of Oklahoma RTC (79 kg)
  • Apollo Santos of Menlo (79 kg)
  • Dominic Kincaid of Valley RTC (79 kg)
  • Jordan  Bernal of Menlo (79 kg)
  • Bryce Martin of Indiana University (79 kg)
  • Austin Flores of Stanford (86 kg)
  • Bruce Valdez of Menlo (86 kg)
  • Chasen Blair of Tar Heel Wrestling Club (86 kg)
  • Danny Salas of Valley RTC (92 kg)
  • Michael Bulkin of New York City Regional Training Center (92 kg)
  • A.J. Nevills of Valley RTC (125 kg)

 

UWW Cadet Freestyle
  • Maxximus Martinez of Sunkist Kids/Monster Garage (41-45 kg)
  • Richard Figueroa ll of Sunkist Kids/Monster Garage (48 kg)
  • Tristan  Lujan of Sons of Thunder Academy (51 kg)
  • Aaron Nagao of Team California (55 kg)
  • Joey Cruz of Darkhorse (55 kg)
  • Maximo Renteria of Dethrone (55 kg)
  • Ryan Franco of Darkhorse (60 kg)
  • Tyler Sepulveda of Sons of Thunder Academy (60 kg)
  • Cael Valencia of Sunkist Kids/Monster Garage (65 kg)
  • Joseph Martin of Dethrone (65 kg)
  • Luka Wick of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club (65 kg)
  • Jace Luchau of Sons of Thunder Academy (71 kg)
  • Sonny Santiago of Sunkist Kids/Monster Garage (71 kg)
  • Trent Munoz of Team California (71 kg)
  • Nathan Haas of Sunkist Kids/Monster Garage (80 kg)

 

UWW Cadet Greco-Roman
  • Laz Maldonado of Ronin (41-45 kg)
  • Ryan Franco of Darkhorse (60 kg)
  • Tyler Sepulveda of Sons of Thunder Academy (60 kg)
  • Jace Luchau of Sons of Thunder Academy (71 kg)
  • Guillermo Escobedo of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club (92 kg)