California Wrestlers Cronin, Miranda, and Omania Earn Spots on U23 Greco-Roman World Team

57 kg – Liam Cronin (University of Indiana/Servite HS, S)
U23 World Team

Finals Results

57 kg

Liam Cronin (IND) DEF Cevion Severado Mizzou 2-0

Match 1: Cronin dec Severado (5-0)

Match 2: Cronin dec Severado (3-0)

60 kg

Randon Miranda (NYAC/NMU) DEF Taylor Lamont (Sunkist Kids) 2-1

Match 1: Miranda dec Lamont (6-3)

Match 2: Lamont dec Miranda (2-1)

Match 3: Miranda dec Lamont (6-2)

63 kg

Dalton Roberts (NYAC/NMU) dec Dylan Gregerson (Utah Valley RTC) 2-0

Match 1: Roberts dec Gregerson (4-0)

Match 2: Roberts FALL Gregerson (1:45)

67 kg

Peyton Omania (MSU) DEF Nolan Baker (NIRTC) 2-1

Match 1: Omania dec Baker 14-9

Match 2: Baker fall Omania 3:27

Match 3: Omania dec Baker 6-3

72 kg

Lenny Merkin (NJRTC) DEF Britton Holmes 2-0

Match 2: Merkin dec Holmes 5-2

Match 3: Merkin FALL Holmes: 53

77 kg

Jesse Porter (NYAC) DEF Fritz Schierl (TMWC/ORTC) 2-0

Match 2: Porter dec Schierl 5-1

Match 3: Porter dec Schierl 4-1

82 kg

Andrew Berreyesa (Cornell) DEF Chandler Rogers (OKRTC/TMWC)

Match 1: Berreyesa TF Rogers 10-1

Match 2: Berreyesa dec Rogers 7-2

87 kg

Matthew Finesilver (BBWC) DEF Blake Smith (OTC-AZ) 2-0

Match 1: Finesilver TF Smith 8-0

Match 2 Finesilver dec Smith 7-0

97 kg

G’Angelo Hancock (Sunkist Kids) DEF Chad Porter (Sunkist Kids) 2-0

Match 1: Hancock TF Porter 9-1

Match 2: Hancock TF Porter 8-0

130 kg

Tate Orndorf (Utah Valley RTC) DEF Hadyn Maley 2-0

Match 1: Orndorf TF Maley 9-0

Match 2:  Orndorf TF Maley 8-0

Placement Matches

55 kg
Third: King Sandoval Waldorf, MD (Terrapin Wrestling Club) VFA Dylan Koontz Plover, WI (TMWC/Ohio RTC), 4-0 1:06

Fifth: Drew West Riverside, IA (Northern Illinois RTC) VSU Samuel Braswell S CHESTERFLD, VA (Cougar Wrestling Club), 8-0 1:33

Seventh: Sean Sesnan WMS COLLEGE, AR (Williams Baptist University) VFA Anthony Molton Crest Hill, IL (Colt Wrestling), 11-8 1:45

60 kg
Third: Jacob Cochran Pensacola, FL (NMU-OTS) FALL Bruce Hrynciw Camp Lejeune, NC (Marines), 6-4 0:57

Fifth: David Stepanian Macomb, MI (NMU-OTS) DEF Dalton Duffield Oklahoma City, OK (NYAC/NMU) INJ DEF

Seventh:Nathaneal Rankin Clarksville, AR (River Valley Wrestling Club) FALL Joshua Wright WMS COLLEGE, AR (Williams Baptist University), 17-11 3:50

63 kg
Third: Jaden Enriquez Tulare, CA (Michigan State) dec Joshua Saunders St. Louis, MO (TMWC), 6-3

Fifth: Kyle Evans Beaver, UT (Western Wyoming) FALL Savion Haywood Bloomington, IL (Virginia Beach Regional Training Center), 4-0 1:11

Seventh: Luis Hernandez Ithaca, NY (Finger Lakes RTC) DEF Nathan Cervantez (CYC), INJ DEF

67 kg
Third: Benjamin Peak Elkhorn, WI (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) VSU1 Domonick Demas Norman, OK (Oklahoma), 13-4 0:57

Fifth: Dominic Damon Seattle, WA (NMU-OTS) VSU1 Delon Kanari Volo, IL (NMU-OTS), 11-1 3:35

Seventh: Marcus Abreu Marietta, GA (Life University) VSU1 Bryce Thurston DeKalb, IL (Northern Illinois RTC), 16-8 4:15

72 kg
Third: Anthony Artalona Philadelphia, PA (PRTC) dec Tyler Eischens Andover, MN (Stanford – California RTC), 7-5

Fifth: Connor Myers Fort Carson, CO (U.S. Army) TF Riley Briggs Brentwood, CA (NMU-OTS), 8-0 1:28

Seventh: Jake Drexler Stratford, WI (Wisconsin) DEF Duncan Nelson Wheaton, IL (Williams Baptist University), INJ DEF

77 kg

Third: Zachary Tolver Harvey, MI (NMU-OTS) dec Eddie Smith Dubuque, IA (Dubuque Wrestling Club), 4-3

Fifth: Billy Higgins iii Greeley, CO (Northern Colorado) NC Jake Hendricks Philadelphia, PA (PRTC), 0-0

Seventh: Zachary Grimes (NMU-OTS) VSU Brett Johnson Indianapolis, IN (Knights Wrestling Club), 8-0 0:47

82 kg
Third: Spencer Woods College Park, MD (NYAC/NMU) VPO1 Thomas Brackett Memphis, TN (NMU-OTS/Wave Wrestling Club), 6-3

Fifth: Brady Vogel Dubuque, IA (Dubuque Wrestling Club) TF Caleb Spears Rutherfordton, NC (Strong & Courageous), 10-1 2:11

Seventh: Tommy Dantzler Colorado Springs, CO (Front Range Twisters) DEF Jose Acosta Manitowoc, WI (X-Factor Elite), INJ DEF

87 kg
Third: George Hooker Nashville, TN (NMU-OTS) dec Christian Dulaney Shakopee, MN (Minnesota Storm), 7-5

Fifth: Bear Hughes OK (Unattached) DEF George Sikes Fort Pierce, FL (NYAC/NMU) No Contest

Timothy Eubanks WMS COLLEGE, AR (Williams Baptist University) DF Keaton Fanning (NMU-OTS) FFT

97 kg
Third: Roy Nash Marquette, MI (NMU-OTS) TF Devon Amburgy WMS COLLEGE, AR (Williams Baptist University), 8-0 0:41

Fifth: Kaden Russell Kent, OH (Blue Blood Wrestling Club) DEF Jeremiah Imonode West Point, NY (West Point RTC), FFT

Seventh: Ross Sealby DeKalb, IL (Northern Illinois TF VSU Kaleb Gaede Limon, CO (NMU-OTS), 8-0 0:40

130 kg:
Third: Thomas Helton Elmhurst, IL (Southern Illinois) TF Kaleb Reeves Sigourney, IA (Kohawk Wrestling Club), 8-0 3:27

Fifth: James Ford Columbus, OH (Columbus Wrestling Club) VPO1 Cornelius Putnam Chatham, IL (Cowboy RTC/TMWC), 4-3

Seventh: Jerhett Lee Clarksville, AR (River Valley Wrestling Club) VPO1 Max Darrah Foristell, MO (Xtreme Training), 8-3