California Wrestlers Paige Moralez & Jennifer Soto Earn Medals at U15 World School Combat Games (Women’s FS)

JENNIFER SOTO (Orland, N) photo/Chico Enterprise-Record

WORLD SCHOOL COMBAT GAMES
UWW U15 WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS
At Budapest, Hungary, June 18

Women’s freestyle medalists


33 kg
Gold – Anastasiia Polska (Ukraine)
Silver – Gabrielle Bragg (USA)
Bronze – Evelly Pacheco (Brazil)

36 kg
Gold – Valerie Hamilton (USA)
Silver – Snizhana Onufriieva (Ukraine)
Bronze – Sthefany Silva (Brazil)

39 kg
Gold – Ja’sintai Mallaqui (USA)
Silver – Chen Ya-Shin (Chinese Taipei)
Bronze – Emilly Ferreira (Brazil)

42 kg
Gold – Alexandra Szkotnicki (USA)
Silver – Anna Tieliegina (Ukraine)
Bronze – Bianka Fath (Hungary)

46 kg
Gold – Amina Mukhamed (Ukraine)
Silver – Page Moralez (USA)
Bronze – Maria Cazalla (Spain)

50 kg
Gold – Olivia Messerly (USA)
Silver – Anna Karbovska (Ukraine)
Bronze – Evelin Koleszar (Hungary)

54 kg
Gold – Viktória Borsos (Hungary)
Silver – Mayara Pereira (Brazil)
Bronze – Jennifer Soto (USA)

58 kg
Gold – Korina Blades (USA)
Silver – Iryna Bondar (Ukraine)
Bronze – Natalia Pereda (Spain)

62 kg
Gold – Eniko Elekes (Hungary)
Silver – Reese Larramendy (USA)
Bronze – Lethícia Santos (Brazil)

66 kg
Gold – Destiny Rodriguez (USA)
Silver – Iryna Zablotska (Ukraine)
Bronze – Terek Fruzsina (Hungary)


U.S. women’s freestyle results

33 kg: Gigi Bragg (Anoka, Minn./Anoka Youth Wrestling Club), silver medal
WIN Evelly Pacheco (Brazil), pin
LOSS Anastasiia Polska (Ukraine), tech. fall 12-2

36 kg: Valerie Hamilton (Grindley,Ill./SOT-C), gold medal
WIN Snizhana Onufrieeva (Ukraine), pin
WIN Sthefany Silva (Brazil), pin

39 kg: Jasintai Mallqui (Camden, N.J./Elite Wrestling NJ), gold medal
WIN Chen Ya-Shin (Chinese Taipei), tech. fall 10-0
WIN Emily Ferreira (Brazil), tech. fall 11-0
WIN Virginia Lopez (Spain), tech. fall 10-0
WIN Oleksandra Bodnar (Ukraine), 11-4

42 kg: Alexandra Szkotnicki (Riva, Md./ Southern Maryland Wrestling Club WolfPack), gold medal
WIN Anna Tieliegina (Ukraine), tech. fall 11-0
WIN Maria Gomez (Spain), pin
WIN Huang Tsai-Yu (Chinese Taipei), pin
WIN Anna Tieliegina (Ukraine), tech. fall 12-2

46 kg: Paige Moralez (Clovis, Calif./ Red Wave Wrestling), silver medal
WIN Adrianny Caetano (Brazil), pin
WIN Maria Cazalla (Spain), pin
LOSS Amina Mukhamed (Ukraine), pin
WIN Liao Pei-Ying (Chinese Taipei), pin

50 kg: Olivia Messerly (Crittenden, Ky./ The Raider Wrestling Club), gold medal
WIN Elena Torres (Spain), pin
WIN Kaylene Meireles (Brazil), tech. fall 11-0
WIN Evelin Koeszare (Hungary), pin
WIN Anna Karbovska (Ukraine), pin

54 kg: Jennifer Soto (Red Bluff, Calif./Orland), bronze medal
WIN Mayara Pereira (Brazil), 5-3
WIN Carla Soler (Spain), tech. fall 10-0
LOSS Viktoria Borosos (Hungary), 6-4
WIN Yulia Pakhniuk (Ukraine), 8-0

58 kg: Korina Blades (Broadview, Ill./Izzy Style Wrestling), gold medal
WIN Alexandra Takacs (Hungary), 10-7
WIN Rosa Rodrigues (Brazil), tech. fall 11-0
WIN Natalia Pereda (Spain), pin
WIN Iryna Bondar (Ukraine), 8-7

62 kg: Reece Larramendy (Reno, Nev./ Nevada Elite), silver medal
WIN Arina Romaschenko (Ukraine), 6-0
WIN Lethicia Santos (Brazil), pin
WIN Yasmin Alonso (Spain), pin
LOSS Eniko Elekes (Hungary), 10-2

66 kg: Destiny Rodriguez (West Linn, Ore./ All-Phase Wrestling Club), gold medal
WIN Ariha Rahman (Spain), pin
WIN Kayla Santos (Brazil), tech. fall 14-4
WIN Terek Fruzsi (Hungary), pin
WIN Iryna Zablotska (Ukraine) pin