Central Section 1961 – 1972

CENTRAL SECTION

INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS

PRE – CIF STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS 1961 – 1972

1972

98 – Gonzales (Highland)

106 – Lopeteguy (Shafter)

115 – Perrin (Highland)

123 – Klinchurch (Delano)

130 – Garza (East Bakersfield)

136 – Baxter (Clovis)

141 – Macias (Hanford)

148 – East (Bakersfield)

157 – R. Mitchell (Bakersfield)

168 – T. Alvarez (Bakersfield)

178 – S. Thompson (Selma)

194 – Harmon (Washington)

HWT – Williams (North Bakersfield)

1971 

98 – C. Hall (McLane)

103 – E. Flores (Madera)

113 – D. Molina (South Bakersfield)

120 – Lovelace (West Bakersfield)

127 – P. King (Madera)

133 – Byrd (Clovis)

138 – D. McMaster (South Bakersfield)

145 – R. Powers (South Bakersfield)

154 – Oliveras (East Bakersfield)

165 – S. Thompson (Selma)

175 – L. Moz (Corcoran)

191 – B. Hatch (Madera)

HWT – B. Van Worth (South Bakersfield)

1970 

98 – D. Molina (South Bakersfield)

106 – A. Hernandez (Corcoran)

115 – King (Madera)

123 – Reinhart (Hoover)

130 – Combs (Hoover)

136 – Martin (Tulare Western)

141 – C. Freeman (Madera)

148 – Machado (McFarland)

157 – DaSilva (Madera)

168 – Moz (Corcoran)

178 – D. Alvarez (Bakersfield)

194 – Hatch (Madera)

HWT – Shirley (Delano)

1969

98 – Hernandez (Corcoran)

106 – Tatarakis (Dos Palos)

115 – Guerrero (Corcoran)

123 – L. Morgan (East Bakersfield)

130 – L. Little (South Bakersfield)

136 – L. King (Madera)

141 – Greco (McLane)

148 – Cooke (Tulare)

157 – Wallace (Porterville)

168 – R. Alvarez (Bakersfield)

178 – Tribble (Madera)

194 – Deltoro (Madera)

HWT – Watson (Madera)

1968

98 – T. Serros (Bakersfield)

103 – B. Herrera (Bakersfield)

112 – L. Little (South Bakersfield)

120 – M. Lawrence (Bakersfield)

127 – B. Seaborn (South Bakersfield)

133 – S. Whitehead (Madera)

138 – B. Burnett (North Bakersfield)

145 – C. Crowder (Foothill)

154 – E. Rabbon (Porterville)

165 – R. Alvarez (Bakersfield)

175 – W. Shepard (Bakersfield)

191 – Miller (North Bakersfield)

HWT – Bigge (McLane)

1967

98 – T. Williams (South Bakersfield)

106 – Cosme (North Bakersfield)

115 – King (Madera)

123 – Contreras (Kingsburg)

130 – E. Walker (South Bakersfield)

136 – Shearer (East Bakersfield)

141 – Delbosque (Dos Palos)

148 – C. Ivey (South Bakersfield)

157 – Alvarez (Bakersfield)

168 – Nigos (Delano)

178 – Miller (North Bakersfield)

194 – Robesky (Bakersfield)

HWT – Bedel (Roosevelt)

1966

98 – Cosme (North Bakersfield)

103 – Serros (Bakersfield)

112 – R. Heath (South Bakersfield)

120 – R. Contreras (Kingsburg)

127 – Jones (Hanford)

133 – Valdez (South Bakersfield)

138 – Varner (South Bakersfield)

145 – Golduyer (Bakersfield)

154 – Herndon (Arvin)

165 – J. Martin (South Bakersfield)

175 – R. Simmons (South Bakersfield)

191 – Hultgren (Foothill)

HWT – Castaneda (Porterville)

1965

98 – Serros (Bakersfield)

103 – E. Moraga (Roosevelt)

112 – R. Heath (South Bakersfield)

120 – A. Chavez (South Bakersfield)

127 – Roberts (Fresno)

133 – J. Follmer (Roosevelt)

138 – M. Collier (South Bakersfield)

145 – Greene (Hanford)

154 – Welch (Bakersfield)

165 – R. Simmons (South Bakersfield)

175 – Munoz (Bakersfield)

191 – B. Tate (Madera)

HWT – L. Culliton (South Bakersfield)

1964

98 – Harris (Merced)

103 – R. Heath (South Bakersfield)

112 – P. Rios (Madera)

120 – J. Flores (East Bakersfield)

127 – T. King (Madera)

133 – J. Lindley (East Bakersfield)

138 – Greene (Hanford)

145 – Machado (Tulare Western)

154 – Possen (Tulare)

165 – Woods (Redwood)

175 – T. Cotton (South Bakersfield)

191 – B. Tate (Madera)

HWT – L. Culliton (South Bakersfield)

1963

98 – Morgan (McLane)

103 – Maquez (Fresno)

112 – Hernandez (Tulare)

120 – J. Lindley (East Bakersfield)

127 – Simpson (Roosevelt)

133 – Scales (Bullard)

138 – J. Mendoza (Madera)

145 – A. Jacob (Roosevelt)

154 – Kinnett (North Bakersfield)

165 – J. Greer (South Bakersfield)

175 – Kerby (McLane)

191 – Haskins (Hanford)

HWT – Smith (Porterville)

South Bakersfield High School 1962

1962

103 – J. Lindley (East Bakersfield)

112 – S. Johansen (Madera)

120 – Marquez (Madera)

127 – Cox (Sanger)

133 – Figgs (Bullard)

138 – Fenton (Bakersfield)

145 – Jacobsen (Roosevelt)

154 – Reed (Hanford)

165 – Sullivan (Tulare Western)

175 – K. Van Worth (South Bakersfield)

191 – H. Dumble (East Bakersfield)

HWT – Gartung (Porterville)

1961

103 – S. Johansen (Madera)

112 – Rodriguez (Roosevelt)

120 – Whitson (Arvin)

127 – J. Mendoza (Madera)

133 – Aguilar (Hanford)

138 – Fenton (Bakersfield)

145 – Sullivan (Tulare Western)

154 – Lung (Fresno)

165 – Wells (Arvin)

175 – Gibson (Sanger)

191 – Burroughs (Delano)

HWT – J. Garrett (East Bakersfield)

 

 

Information compiled by Al Fontes, State Editor – The California Wrestler (TCW)