NorCal Inv. 1952 – ’72

UNDER CONSTRUCTION

photo courtesy of Don Baird

photo courtesy of Don Baird

MARK DIGIROLAMO (Santa Cruz HS, CC) 4x NorCal Champion

Mark DiGiralamo

1972

Location: California State University, Hayward
95
1. Olmos – Mt. View (CC)
2. Calvin – Half Moon Bay (CC)
3. Lynn – Escalon (SJ)
4. Picarillo – Cupertino (CC)
5. Miller – Gunn (CC)
6. Baptista – Del Campo (SJ)
103
1. Scott – Mt. Diablo (NC)
2. DeVara – Overfelt (CC)
3. Leskowski – Miramonte (NC)
4. Johnson – Fairfield (SJ)
5. Rogers – Pacific (NC)
6. Harney – San Mateo (CC)
112
1. Lawson – Fremont-Sunnyvale (CC)
2. Yip – Lodi (SJ)
3. Vaughn – South Tahoe (SJ)
4. Meza – San Jose (CC)
5. Moreno – Burbank-Sacramento (SJ)
6. Nelson – Vacaville (SJ)
120
1. Digirolamo – Santa Cruz (CC)
2. Hill – Cupertino (CC)
3. Dominguez – Overfelt (CC)
4. Ventimiglio – Amador Valley (NC)
5. Iannarelli – Fairfield (SJ)
6. Domen – Placer (SJ)
127
1. Rodriguez – Overfelt (CC)*OW Lightweight
2. Walke – Sonora (SJ)
3. Hagan – Lodi (SJ)
4. Martin – Elk Grove (SJ)
5. Yanez – Lincoln (SJ)
6. Brunett – Lynbrook (CC)
133
1. Ceglio – James Lick (CC)
2. Ross – Concord (NC)
3. Wasche – Terra Nova (CC)
4. Lewis – John F. Kennedy-Richmond (NC)
5. Boyd – Downey (SJ)
6. Pollock – Homestead (CC)
138
1. Nava – Tennyson (NC)
2. Hatch – Clayton Valley (NC)
3. Matalone – Cordova (SJ)
4. Arnold – Grace Davis (SJ)
5. Paul – Crestmoor (CC)
6. Peterson – Lynbrook (CC)
145
1. Janniro – Benicia (SJ)
2. Dooman – Tracy (CC)
3. Packer – Vacaville (SJ)
4. Maez – Mt. Diablo (NC)
5. Johnson – Arroyo (NC)
6. Houtchens – Hughson (SJ)
154
1. Rodriguez – Camden (CC)
2. Henry – Cupertino (CC)
3. Knoblock – College Park (NC)
4. Emana – Livingston (SJ)
5. McCall – Anderson (N)
6. Maderios – James Logan (NC)
165
1. Anaya – San Lorenzo *OW HWT.
2. Wasick – Gilroy (CC)
3. Penrose – Homestead (CC)
4. Yonemitsu – Alisal (CC)
5. Hale – John F. Kennedy-Richmond (NC)
6. Meyer – Riverbank (SJ)
175
1. Pearson – Oakdale (SJ)
2. Espana – Tracy (SJ)
3. Gibson – Shasta (N)
4. Waite – Yuba City (N)
5. Rodrigues – Miramonte (NC)
191
1. Lloyd – James Lick (CC)
2. Ekhern – Fremont-Sunnyvale (CC)
3. Green – Pleasant Hill (NC)
4. Andrade – Tennyson (NC)
5. Lucas – Campbell (CC)
6. Merrill – Monte Vista (NC)
HWT.
1. Bishop – Lynbrook (CC)
2. Lacy – Terra Nova (CC)
3. Bever – Buchser (CC)
4. Redding – Mt. Eden (NC)
5. Hart –San Juan (SJ)
6. Phillips – Miramonte (NC)
TEAM RESULTS (TOP 10)
1. Overfelt-San Jose (CC)
2. Cupertino (CC)
3. James Lick-San Jose (CC)
4. Fremont-Sunnyvale (CC)
5. Terra Nova-Pacifica (CC)
6. Tennyson-Hayward (NC)
7. Mt. Diablo-Concord (NC)
8. Tracy (SJ)
9. Lynbrook-San Jose (CC)
10. Lodi (SJ)
1971
Location: Chico State
95
1. Rogers – Pacific (NC)
2. Powers – Alisal (CC)
3. Martinez – Clayton Valley (NC)
4. Hope – Harbor (CC)
5. Scott – Mt. Diablo (NC)
6. Hansen – Mira Loma (SJ)
103
1. Siroy – Arroyo (NC)
2. Lober – Westmoor (CC)
3. Yip – Lodi (SJ)
4. Tiffin – Escalon (SJ)
5. Taylor – Wheatland (N)
6. Rivera – Sunnyvale (CC)
112
1. DiGirolamo – Harbor (CC)
2. Hernandez – Samuel Ayer (CC)
3. Gonzales – Hogan (SJ)
4. Block – Mission San Jose (NC)
5. Alves – Escalon (SJ)
6. Hill – Cupertino (CC)
120
1. Rodriguez – Overfelt (CC) *OW Lightweight
2. Torres – Pacific (NC)
3. McGuire – Eureka (NC)
4. Walke – Sonora (SJ)
5. Means – Concord (NC)
6. Ortiz – Cupertino (CC)
127
Hamilton – Washington (NC)
Villereal – Oceana (CC)
Gardner – Mt. Eden (NC)
Hall – Saratoga (CC)
Jensen – Mira Loma (SJ)
Olmos – Mt. View (CC)
133
Vierra – Westmont (CC)
Foster – Oakdale (SJ)
Bowen – Alhambra (NC0
Zucker – Fremont-Sunnyvale (CC)
Walker – Campbell (CC)
Guynes – James Lick (CC)
138
1. Gibson – Escalon (SJ)
2. Nava – Tennyson (NC)
3. Moon – McKinleyville (NC)
4. Bardsley – Petaluma (NC)
5. Elder – Saratoga (CC)
6. Dooman – Tracy (SJ)
145
1. Deane – Santa Cruz (CC) *OW HWT
2. Houtchens – Hughson (SJ)
3. Jacinto – James Logan (NC)
4. McCall – Anderson (N)
5. Morford – Hillsdale (CC)
6. Johnson – Arroyo (NC)
154
1. Guardiola – Monterey (CC)
2. Brady – Saratoga (CC)
3. Grunseth – De Anza (NC)
4. Wasich – Gilroy (CC)
5. Ricardo – Turlock (SJ)
6. Thran – South Tahoe (N)
165
1. Crosland – Paradise (N)
2. Schantz – Castro Valley (NC)
3. Prescott – Lynbrook (CC)
4. Berg – Linden (CC)
5. Spann – John F. Kennedy-Fremont (NC)
6. King – Las Lomas (NC)
175
1. Calderon – Overfelt (CC)
2. Anderson – John F. Kennedy-Fremont (NC)
3. Lloyd – James Lick (CC)
4. Ekern – Fremont-Sunnyvale (CC)
5. Anshutz – Mt. Eden (NC)
6. Myers – Enterprise (N)
191
1. Brown – Berkeley (NC)
2. Turner – McKinleyville (NC)
3. Phillips – Mira Loma (SJ)
4. Brazil – Samuel Ayers (CC)
5. Fideldy – St. Marys (SJ)
6. Bartholomew – Merced (SJ)
HWT.
1. Redding – Mt. Eden (NC)
2. Lawson – Sonoma (NC)
3. Douglas – San Carlos (CC)
4. Hart – San Juan (SJ)
5. Moss – Encinal (NC)
6. Lacey – Terra Nova (CC)
TEAM RESULTS (TOP 10)
1. Overfelt-San Jose (CC)
2. Escalon (SJ)
3. Mt. Eden (NC)
4. Pacific (NC)
5. Saratoga (CC)
6. McKinleyville (NC)
7. Harbor-Santa Cruz (CC)
8. John F. Kennedy-Fremont (NC)
9. Fremont-Sunnyvale (CC)
10. Paradise (N)
1970
Location: Foothill College
98
1. Avila – Tennyson (NC)
2. Sha – Harbor (CC)
3. Valdez – Antioch (NC)
4. Lorber – Westmoor (CC)
5. Tiffin – Escalon (SJ)
6. Brentlinger – San Juan (SJ)
106
1. Digirolamo – Harbor (CC)
2. Fukayama – San Lorenzo (NC)
3. Wilhite – Buchser (CC)
4. Rivera – Sunnyvale (CC)
5. Siroy – Arroyo (NC)
6. Medina – Salinas (CC)
115
1. Ortiz – Cupertino (CC)
2. Gonzales – Andrew Hill (CC)
3. Alves – Escalon (SJ)
4. Yip – Lodi (SJ)
5. Torres – Pacific (NC)
6. Lazard – Lassen (N)
123
1. Maxon – Eureka (NC)
2. Gonzales – Overfelt (CC)
3. Wood – Miramonte (NC)
4. Garundo – Encinal (NC)
5. Gardner – Mt. Eden (NC)
6. Bronaccorai – Montgomery (NC)
130
1. Jiminez – Gonzales (CC)
2. Warner – Campolindo (NC)
3. Flores – Sunset (NC)
4. Rosenthal – Marina (NC)
5. Bedwell – Ceres (SJ)
6. Pichardo – Pacifica (NC)
136
1. Penny – Lynbrook (CC)
2. Wassum – Hughson (SJ)
3. Franscioni – Gonzales (CC)
4. Beedon – Amador Valley (NC)
5. Chavez – Piedmont Hills (CC)
6. Arroyo – Mission San Jose (NC)
141
1. Robertson – Novato (NC)
2. Hatch – Ygnacio Valley (NC)
3. Davis – Lynbrook (CC)
4. Lucas – Saratoga (CC)
5. Ricks – Piedmont Hills (CC)
6. Sanders – Homestead (CC)
148
1. Deane – Santa Cruz (CC)
2. Robinson – James Lick (CC)
3. Marsella – Lynbrook (CC)
4. Jacinto – James Logan (NC)
5. Dill – Modesto (SJ)
6. Newcomer – Pleasant Hill (NC)
157
1. Bertoloti – Ceres (SJ)
2. Cline – John F. Kennedy-Fremont (NC)
3. Teasley – John F. Kennedy-Richmond (NC)
4. Dill – Modesto (SJ)
5. Mestaz – Oak Grove (CC)
6. Knox – Hughson (SJ)
168
1. Osterkamp – Vallejo (SJ) *OW
2. Noble – Mt. Pleasant (CC)
3. DeAmon – Mission San Jose (NC)
4. Cortese – James Lick (CC)
5. Machado – Ceres (SJ)
6. King – Salinas (CC)
178
1. Swift – Mission San Jose (NC)
2. Berg – Linden (CC)
3. Gunn – Concord (NC)
4. Ainlay – Saratoga (CC)
5. Turner – McKinleyville (NC)
6. Nunnelly – Anderson (N)
194
1. Stratton – Placer (N)
2. Fritz – Los Altos (CC)
3. McCure – Alhambra (NC)
4. Pattrick – Pacifica (NC)
5 Needham – Castro Valley (NC)
6. Storts – Quincy (N)
HWT.
1. Nanez – James Lick (CC)
2. Webb – Oakdale (SJ)
3. Follmar – Los Gatos (CC)
4. Clark – Placer (N)
5. Jackson – Pacific Grove (CC)
6. Brimm – Grace Davis (SJ
TEAM RESULTS (TOP 10)
1. Lynbrook-San Jose (CC)
2. James Lick-San Jose (CC)
3. Mission San Jose-Fremont (NC)
4. Harbor-Santa Cruz (CC)
5. Ceres (SJ)
6. Gonzales (CC)
7. Placer-Auburn (SJ)
8. Vallejo (SJ)
9. Saratoga (CC)
10. Santa Cruz (CC)
1969
Location: Stockton Civic Center
95
1. Digirolamo – Harbor (CC)
2. Day – Lincoln (SJ)
3. Ceglio – James Lick (CC)
4. Vigil – Pacific (NC)
103
1. Greene-Los Gatos (CC)
2. Depper – Campolindo (NC)
3. Fukayama – San Lorenzo (NC)
4. Yee – Edison (SJ)
112
1. Kirk Donaldson – Novato (NC) *OW
2. Dougherty – San Juan (SJ)
3. Lopez – Gonzales (CC)
4. Tirapelle – Ponderosa (SJ)
120
1. Ken Donaldson – Novato (NC)
2. Penney – Lynbrook (CC)
3. Lewis – Los Gatos (CC)
4. Warner – Campolindo (NC)
127
1. Robak – Los Gatos (CC)
2. Vasquez – Gilroy (CC)
3. Flores – Sunset (NC)
4. Hamilton – Washington (NC)
133
1. Sanchez – Mountain View (CC)
2. Cox – Linden (CC)
3. Wright – Crestmoor (CC)
4. Erickson – Pittsburg (NC)
138
1. Ferdinand – Castro Valley (NC)
2. Fuentez – Andrew Hill (CC)
3. Irizarry – Downey (SJ)
4. Blanchard – Mountain View (CC)
145
1. Fennell – Menlo Atherton (CC)
2. McCown – Novato (NC)
3. Hobbs – Washington (NC)
4. Lyford – Miramonte (NC)
154
1. Dalton – Tennyson (NC)
2. Harris – Grant (SJ)
3. Cooper – Castlemont (O)
4. Davis – Acalanes (NC)
165
1. Ruth – Mt. Pleasant (CC)
2. King – Las Lomas (NC)
3. Osterkamp – Vallejo (SJ)
4. Horning – Miramonte (NC)
175
1. Noon – Fremont-Sunnyvale (CC)
2. Swift – Mission San Jose (NC)
3. Starr – Downey (SJ)
4. Gunn – Concord (NC)
191
1. Webb – Oakdale (SJ)
2. Leland – Ukiah (NC)
3. Stratton – Placer (N)
4. Sunde – Vacaville (SJ)
HWT.
1. Stewart – Woodland (SJ)
2. Hart – San Juan (SJ)
3. Hogue – North Salinas (CC)
4. Gorman – Tennyson (NC)
UNLIMITED
1. Kinman – Ukiah (NC)
2. Avington – Kennedy (NC)
3. Sandoval – Turlock (SJ)
4. Hernandez – Wilcox (CC)
TEAM RESULTS (TOP 10)
1. Novato (NC)
2. Los Gatos (CC)
3. Ukiah (NC)
4. San Juan-Citrus Heights (SJ)
5. Tennyson-Hayward (NC)
6. Mountain View (CC)
7. Fremont-Sunnyvale (CC)
8. Andrew Hill-San Jose (CC)
9. Campolindo-Moraga (NC)
10. Oakdale (SJ)
1968
Location: Chabot College – Hayward
95
1. Fukayama – San Lorenzo (NC)
2. Cambron – Alhambra (NC)
3. Black – Ceres (SJ)
4. Taylor – San Mateo (CC)
103
1. Dougherty – San Juan (SJ)
2. Moreland – Canyon (NC)
3. Kirk Donaldson – Novato (NC)
4. Garcia – Fremont-Sunnyvale (CC)
112
1. Ken Donaldson – Novato (NC)
2. McBride – Ceres (SJ)
3. Morrison – Fremont-Sunnyvale (CC)
4. Lopez – Gonzales (CC)
120
1. Meikle – Modesto (SJ)
2. Welch – Ceres (SJ)
3. Robak – Los Gatos (CC)
4. Ellerson – Sunset (NC)
127
1. Wolt – Pleasant Valley (NC)
2. Whitlock – Sunset (NC)
3. Herren – Santa Cruz (CC)
4. Hilas – Vacaville (SJ)
133
1. Madrid – Canyon (NC)
2. Chott – Las Lomas (NC)
3. Nakabayashi – Fremont-Sunnyvale (CC)
4. Randolph – Fremont-Oakland (O)
138
1. Cusimano – Mt. Pleasant (CC)
2. Suttle – Las Lomas (NC)
3. Lopez – Pacifica (NC)
4. Moore – Folsom (SJ)
145
1. Bicocca – Campbell (CC)
2. Urenholt – Del Valle (NC)
3. Sabrau – Mission San Jose (NC)
4. Berridge – Homestead (CC)
154
1. Alvarado – Overfelt (CC)
2. Griffin – Awalt (CC)
3. Bell – Chico (N)
4. Parfitt – Novato (NC)
165
1. Noon – Fremont-Sunnyvale (CC)
2. Bolar – Canyon (NC)
3. Murchinson – Canyon (NC)
4. Craft – Concord (NC)
175
1. Lucas – North Salinas (CC) *OW
2. Schlutter – Hoopa (NC)
3. Stewart – San Mateo (CC)
4. Pennington – Lynbrook (CC)
191
1. Craney – San Lorenzo (NC)
2. Todd – Castro Valley (NC)
3. Swanson – Lincoln (SJ)
4. Ryan – Encinal (NC)
HWT
1. Erdman – Folsom (SJ)
2. Stewart – Woodland (SJ)
3. Osterkamp – Vallejo (SJ)
4. Grassio – Pacifica (NC)
UNLIMITED
1. Gray – Pittsburg (NC)
2. Parker – Franklin (SJ)
4. Guthrie – Willits (NC)
5. Viney – Edison-Stockton (SJ)
TEAM RESULTS (Top 10)
1. Canyon-Castro Valley (NC)
2. Fremont-Sunnyvale (CC)
3. Ceres (SJ)
4. Novato (NC)
5. San Lorenzo (NC)
6. Las Lomas-Walnut Creek (NC)
7. Folsom (SJ)
8. North Salinas (CC)
9. Sunset-Hayward (NC)
10. Modesto (SJ)
1967
Location: Sacramento High School
95
1 – Dougherty – San Juan (SJ)
2 – Domino – Vanden (SJ)
3 – K. Donalson – Novato (NC)
4 – Page – South San Francisco (CC)
103
1 – McBride – Ceres (SJ)
2- Beborg – Clayton Valley (NC)
3- Turner – Livermore (NC)
4- Werner – College Park (NC)
112
1 – Olmos – Mt. View (CC) *OW
2 – Nishimura – Berkeley (NC)
3- Koupenny – Antioch (NC)
4 – Waldecker – Sonora (SJ)
120
1 – Irizarry – Downey (SJ)
2 – Meikle – Modesto (SJ)
3 – Herren – Santa Cruz (CC)
4 – Chavez – Tennyson (NC)
127
1 – Hauscher – Clayton Valley (NC)
2 – Jolley – Grace Davis (SJ)
3 – Burger – Monterey (CC)
4 – Ferdinand – Sunset (NC)
133
1 – Perry – Hughson (SJ)
2 – Hauskins – Acalanes (NC)
3 – Lopez – Pacifica (NC)
4 – McCampbell – Buchser (CC)
138
1 – Morrow – Mt. Eden (NC)
2 – Prado – Menlo Atherton (CC)
3 – Morris – Westmoor (CC)
4 – Byous – Ceres (SJ)
145
1 – Dunn – Fremont-Sunnyvale (CC)
2 – Finch – Acalanes (NC)
3 – Schlueter – Hoopa (NC)
4 – Machado – Sunset (NC)
154
1 – Noon – Fremont-Sunnyvale (CC)
2 – Lee – Campolindo (NC)
3 – Sanchez – Antioch (NC)
4 – Welch – Oakland Technical (O)
165
1 – Mason – Bella Vista (SJ)
2 – Bell – Chico (N)
3 – Foster – Fremont-Oakland (O)
4 – Smith – Clayton Valley (NC)
175
1 – Ming – Elk Grove (SJ)
2 – Vogt – Nevada Union (SJ)
3 – McCoid – Fremont- Sunnyvale (CC)
4 – Lucas – North Salinas (CC)
191
1 – Garcia – Cupertino (CC)
2 – Boeger – College Park (NC)
3 – Donlon – Miramonte (NC)
4 – Kopecky – Sequoia (CC)
HWT.
1 – Miller – Alhambra (NC)
2 – Wilhelm – Fremont-Sunnyvale (CC)
3 – Boykin – Vacaville (SJ)
4 – Wilson – Grant-Sacramento (SJ)
Team Results
1 – Fremont-Sunnyvale (CC)
2 – Clayton Valley-Concord (NC)
3 – Ceres (SJ)
4 – Acalanes-Lafayette (NC)
5 – College Park-Pleasant Hill (NC)
6 – Downey-Modesto (SJ)
7 – Alhambra-Martinez (NC)
8 – Antioch (NC)
9 – Bella Vista-Fair Oaks (SJ)
10 – Cupertino (CC)
1966
Location: Del Valle High School
95
1 – Brett – South San Francisco (CC)
2 – Beburg – Clayton Valley (NC)
3 – Gingery – Hayward (NC)
4 – Nelson – Folsom (SJ)
103
1 – Olmos – Mt. View (CC)
2 – Docherty – El Dorado (SJ)
3 – Healer – Vacaville (SJ)
4 – Montez – Camden (CC)
112
1 – Irizarry – Downey (SJ)
2 – Fontana – Grace Davis (SJ)
3 – Williams – Washington (NC)
4 – Collins – Novato (NC)
120
1 – Vierra – Westmont (CC)
2 – Lape – Wilcox (CC)
3 – Fogelman – Fremont-Sunnyvale (CC)
4 – Jolley – Grace Davis (SJ)
127
1 -Ellison – Mt. Diablo (NC)
2 – Selletti – Del Mar (CC)
3 – Davidson – Castro Valley (NC)
4 – Gilman – Nevada Union (SJ)
133
1 – Richardson – Del Valle (NC)
2 – Fern – Arroyo (NC)
3 – Peterson – Grace Davis (SJ)
4 – St. Peter – Lassen (N)
138
1 – Parsens – Buchser (CC)
2 – Kendall – Sunnyvale (CC)
3 – Russo – San Lorenzo (NC)
4 – Finch – Acalanes (NC)
145
1 – Taylor – Camden (CC)
2 – Dunn – Fremont-Sunnyvale (CC)
3 – Pelache – Pioneer (CC)
4 – Garcia – San Lorenzo (NC)
154
1 – Nava – Sunset (NC)
2 – George – Los Gatos (CC)
3 – Hammond – Wilcox (CC)
4 – Page – Montgomery (NC)
165
1 – Brigham – Homestead (CC)
2 – Mason – Bella Vista (SJ)
3 – Shane – Tennyson (NC)
4 – Costa – Pacifica (NC)
175
1 – Dunstan – Skyline (O)
2 – Parker – Folsom (SJ)
3 – Becker – College Park (NC)
4 – Vogt – Nevada Union
191
1 – Widmer – Manteca (SJ) *OW
2 – Boeger – College Park (NC)
3 – James – Oakland Technical (O)
4 – Guerra – Salinas (CC)
HWT.
1 – Alvarez – Lassen (N)
2 – Kopitar – Pacifica (NC)
3 – McNeil – Edison (SJ)
4 – Weir – Oakland (O)
Team Results
1 – College Park – Pleasant Hill (NC)
2 – Grace Davis – Modesto (SJ)
3 – Camden – San Jose (CC)
4 – Fremont – Sunnyvale (CC)
5 – Lassen – Susanville (N)
6 – Pacifica – Pittsburg (NC)
7 – Folsom (SJ)
8 – Wilcox – Santa Clara (CC)
9 – Downey – Modesto (SJ)
10 – El Dorado – Placerville (SJ)
1965
1964
1963
1962
1961
1960
1959
1958
1957
1956
1955
1954
1953
1952
1951