Northern California Invitational 1951 – ’72

Cover page of the 1972 NorCal Program (Photo courtesy of Don Baird)

Mark DiGiralamo – 4x NorCal Champ

1972

95
1. Olmos – Mt. View (CC)
2. Calvin – Half Moon Bay (CC)
3. Lynn – Escalon (SJ)
4. Picarillo – Cupertino (CC)
5. Miller – Gunn (CC)
6. Baptista – Del Campo (SJ)
103
1. Scott – Mt. Diablo (NC)
2. DeVara – Overfelt (CC)
3. Leskowski – Miramonte (NC)
4. Johnson – Fairfield (SJ)
5. Rogers – Pacific (NC)
6. Harney – San Mateo (CC)
112
1. Lawson – Fremont-Sunnyvale (CC)
2. Yip – Lodi (SJ)
3. Vaughn – South Tahoe (SJ)
4. Meza – San Jose (CC)
5. Moreno – Burbank-Sacramento (SJ)
6. Nelson – Vacaville (SJ)
120
1. Digirolamo – Santa Cruz (CC)
2. Hill – Cupertino (CC)
3. Dominguez – Overfelt (CC)
4. Ventimiglio – Amador Valley (NC)
5. Iannarelli – Fairfield (SJ)
6. Domen – Placer (SJ)
127
1. Rodriguez – Overfelt (CC) *OW Lightweight
2. Walke – Sonora (SJ)
3. Hagan – Lodi (SJ)
4. Martin – Elk Grove (SJ)
5. Yanez – Lincoln (SJ)
6. Brunett – Lynbrook (CC)
133
1. Ceglio – James Lick (CC)
2. Ross – Concord (NC)
3. Wasche – Terra Nova (CC)
4. Lewis – John F. Kennedy-Richmond (NC)
5. Boyd – Downey (SJ)
6. Pollock – Homestead (CC)
138
1. Nava – Tennyson (NC)
2. Hatch – Clayton Valley (NC)
3. Matalone – Cordova (SJ)
4. Arnold – Grace Davis (SJ)
5. Paul – Crestmoor (CC)
6. Peterson – Lynbrook (CC)
145
1. Janniro – Benicia (SJ)
2. Dooman – Tracy (CC)
3. Packer – Vacaville (SJ)
4. Maez – Mt. Diablo (NC)
5. Johnson – Arroyo (NC)
6. Houtchens – Hughson (SJ)
154
1. Rodriguez – Camden (CC)
2. Henry – Cupertino (CC)
3. Knoblock – College Park (NC)
4. Emana – Livingston (SJ)
5. McCall – Anderson (N)
6. Maderios – James Logan (NC)
165
1. Anaya – San Lorenzo (NC) *OW HWT.
2. Wasick – Gilroy (CC)
3. Penrose – Homestead (CC)
4. Yonemitsu – Alisal (CC)
5. Hale – John F. Kennedy-Richmond (NC)
6. Meyer – Riverbank (SJ)
175
1. Pearson – Oakdale (SJ)
2. Espana – Tracy (SJ)
3. Gibson – Shasta (N)
4. Waite – Yuba City (N)
5. Rodrigues – Miramonte (NC)
6. N/A
191
1. Lloyd – James Lick (CC)
2. Ekhern – Fremont-Sunnyvale (CC)
3. Green – Pleasant Hill (NC)
4. Andrade – Tennyson (NC)
5. Lucas – Campbell (CC)
6. Merrill – Monte Vista (NC)
HWT.
1. Bishop – Lynbrook (CC)
2. Lacy – Terra Nova (CC)
3. Bever – Buchser (CC)
4. Redding – Mt. Eden (NC)
5. Hart –San Juan (SJ)
6. Phillips – Miramonte (NC)
TEAM RESULTS (TOP 10)
1. Overfelt-San Jose (CC)
2. Cupertino (CC)
3. James Lick-San Jose (CC)
4. Fremont-Sunnyvale (CC)
5. Terra Nova-Pacifica (CC)
6. Tennyson-Hayward (NC)
7. Mt. Diablo-Concord (NC)
8. Tracy (SJ)
9. Lynbrook-San Jose (CC)
10. Lodi (SJ)

 

1971 Northern California Invitational Champions.

1971

95
1. Rogers – Pacifica (NC)
2. Powers – Alisal (CC)
3. Martinez – Clayton Valley (NC)
4. Hope – Harbor (CC)
5. Scott – Mt. Diablo (NC)
6. Hansen – Mira Loma (SJ)
103
1. Siroy – Arroyo (NC)
2. Lober – Westmoor (CC)
3. Yip – Lodi (SJ)
4. Tiffin – Escalon (SJ)
5. Taylor – Wheatland (N)
6. Rivera – Sunnyvale (CC)
112
1. DiGirolamo – Harbor (CC)
2. Hernandez – Samuel Ayer (CC)
3. Gonzales – Hogan (SJ)
4. Block – Mission San Jose (NC)
5. Alves – Escalon (SJ)
6. Hill – Cupertino (CC)
120
1. Rodriguez – Overfelt (CC) *OW Lightweight
2. Torres – Pacifica (NC)
3. McGuire – Eureka (NC)
4. Walke – Sonora (SJ)
5. Means – Concord (NC)
6. Ortiz – Cupertino (CC)
127
1. Hamilton – Washington (NC)
2. Villereal – Oceana (CC)
3. Gardner – Mt. Eden (NC)
4. Hall – Saratoga (CC)
5. Jensen – Mira Loma (SJ)
6. Olmos – Mt. View (CC)
133
1. Vierra – Westmont (CC)
2. Foster – Oakdale (SJ)
3. Bowen – Alhambra (NC0
3. Zucker – Fremont-Sunnyvale (CC)
4. Walker – Campbell (CC)
5. Guynes – James Lick (CC)
138
1. Gibson – Escalon (SJ)
2. Nava – Tennyson (NC)
3. Moon – McKinleyville (NC)
4. Bardsley – Petaluma (NC)
5. Elder – Saratoga (CC)
6. Dooman – Tracy (SJ)
145
1. Deane – Santa Cruz (CC) *OW HWT
2. Houtchens – Hughson (SJ)
3. Jacinto – James Logan (NC)
4. McCall – Anderson (N)
5. Morford – Hillsdale (CC)
6. Johnson – Arroyo (NC)
154
1. Guardiola – Monterey (CC)
2. Brady – Saratoga (CC)
3. Grunseth – De Anza (NC)
4. Wasich – Gilroy (CC)
5. Ricardo – Turlock (SJ)
6. Thran – South Tahoe (N)
165
1. Crosland – Paradise (N)
2. Schantz – Castro Valley (NC)
3. Prescott – Lynbrook (CC)
4. Berg – Linden (CC)
5. Spann – John F. Kennedy-Fremont (NC)
6. King – Las Lomas (NC)
175
1. Calderon – Overfelt (CC)
2. Anderson – John F. Kennedy-Fremont (NC)
3. Lloyd – James Lick (CC)
4. Ekern – Fremont-Sunnyvale (CC)
5. Anshutz – Mt. Eden (NC)
6. Myers – Enterprise (N)
191
1. Brown – Berkeley (NC)
2. Turner – McKinleyville (NC)
3. Phillips – Mira Loma (SJ)
4. Brazil – Samuel Ayers (CC)
5. Fideldy – St. Marys (SJ)
6. Bartholomew – Merced (SJ)
HWT.
1. Redding – Mt. Eden (NC)
2. Lawson – Sonoma (NC)
3. Douglas – San Carlos (CC)
4. Hart – San Juan (SJ)
5. Moss – Encinal (NC)
6. Lacey – Terra Nova (CC)

 

OVERFELT HS (CC): 1971 Northern California Invitational Champions. 

TEAM RESULTS (TOP 10)
1. Overfelt-San Jose (CC)
2. Escalon (SJ)
3. Mt. Eden (NC)
4. Pacifica (NC)
5. Saratoga (CC)
6. McKinleyville (NC)
7. Harbor-Santa Cruz (CC)
8. John F. Kennedy-Fremont (NC)
9. Fremont-Sunnyvale (CC)
10. Paradise (N)

1970

98
1. Avila – Tennyson (NC)
2. Sha – Harbor (CC)
3. Valdez – Antioch (NC)
4. Lorber – Westmoor (CC)
5. Tiffin – Escalon (SJ)
6. Brentlinger – San Juan (SJ)
106
1. Digirolamo – Harbor (CC)
2. Fukayama – San Lorenzo (NC)
3. Wilhite – Buchser (CC)
4. Rivera – Sunnyvale (CC)
5. Siroy – Arroyo (NC)
6. Medina – Salinas (CC)
115
1. Ortiz – Cupertino (CC)
2. Gonzales – Andrew Hill (CC)
3. Alves – Escalon (SJ)
4. Yip – Lodi (SJ)
5. Torres – Pacifica (NC)
6. Lazard – Lassen (N)
123
1. Maxon – Eureka (NC)
2. Gonzales – Overfelt (CC)
3. Wood – Miramonte (NC)
4. Garundo – Encinal (NC)
5. Gardner – Mt. Eden (NC)
6. Bournacorsi – Montgomery (NC)
130
1. Jiminez – Gonzales (CC)
2. Warner – Campolindo (NC)
3. Flores – Sunset (NC)
4. Rosenthal – Marina (NC)
5. Bedwell – Ceres (SJ)
6. Pichardo – Pacifica (NC)
136
1. Penny – Lynbrook (CC)
2. Wassum – Hughson (SJ)
3. Franscioni – Gonzales (CC)
4. Beedon – Amador Valley (NC)
5. Chavez – Piedmont Hills (CC)
6. Arroyo – Mission San Jose (NC)
141
1. Robertson – Novato (NC)
2. Hatch – Ygnacio Valley (NC)
3. Davis – Lynbrook (CC)
4. Lucas – Saratoga (CC)
5. Ricks – Piedmont Hills (CC)
6. Sanders – Homestead (CC)
148
1. Deane – Santa Cruz (CC)
2. Robinson – James Lick (CC)
3. Marsella – Lynbrook (CC)
4. Jacinto – James Logan (NC)
5. Dill – Modesto (SJ)
6. Newcomer – Pleasant Hill (NC)
157
1. Bertoloti – Ceres (SJ)
2. Cline – John F. Kennedy-Fremont (NC)
3. Teasley – John F. Kennedy-Richmond (NC)
4. Dill – Modesto (SJ)
5. Mestaz – Oak Grove (CC)
6. Knox – Hughson (SJ)
168
1. Osterkamp – Vallejo (SJ) *OW
2. Noble – Mt. Pleasant (CC)
3. DeAmon – Mission San Jose (NC)
4. Cortese – James Lick (CC)
5. Machado – Ceres (SJ)
6. King – Salinas (CC)
178
1. Swift – Mission San Jose (NC)
2. Berg – Linden (CC)
3. Gunn – Concord (NC)
4. Ainlay – Saratoga (CC)
5. Turner – McKinleyville (NC)
6. Nunnelly – Anderson (N)
194
1. Stratton – Placer (N)
2. Fritz – Los Altos (CC)
3. McCure – Alhambra (NC)
4. Pattrick – Pacifica (NC)
5 Needham – Castro Valley (NC)
6. Storts – Quincy (N)
HWT.
1. Nanez – James Lick (CC)
2. Webb – Oakdale (SJ)
3. Follmar – Los Gatos (CC)
4. Clark – Placer (N)
5. Jackson – Pacific Grove (CC)
6. Brimm – Grace Davis (SJ)

 

TEAM RESULTS (TOP 10)
1. Lynbrook-San Jose (CC)
2. James Lick-San Jose (CC)
3. Mission San Jose-Fremont (NC)
4. Harbor-Santa Cruz (CC)
5. Ceres (SJ)
6. Gonzales (CC)
7. Placer-Auburn (SJ)
8. Vallejo (SJ)
9. Saratoga (CC)
10. Santa Cruz (CC)

Photo: courtesy of Doug Balough

1969

 95
1. Digirolamo – Harbor (CC)
2. Day – Lincoln (SJ)
3. Ceglio – James Lick (CC)
4. Vigil – Pacific (NC)
103
1. Greene – Los Gatos (CC)
2. Depper – Campolindo (NC)
3. Fukayama – San Lorenzo (NC)
4. Yee – Edison (SJ)
112
1. Kirk Donaldson – Novato (NC) *OW
2. Dougherty – San Juan (SJ)
3. Lopez – Gonzales (CC)
4. Tirapelle – Ponderosa (SJ)
120
1. Ken Donaldson – Novato (NC)
2. Penney – Lynbrook (CC)
3. Lewis – Los Gatos (CC)
4. Warner – Campolindo (NC)
127
1. Robak – Los Gatos (CC)
2. Vasquez – Gilroy (CC)
3. Flores – Sunset (NC)
4. Hamilton – Washington (NC)
133
1. Sanchez – Mountain View (CC)
2. Cox – Linden (CC)
3. Wright – Crestmoor (CC)
4. Erickson – Pittsburg (NC)
138
1. Ferdinand – Castro Valley (NC)
2. Fuentez – Andrew Hill (CC)
3. Irizarry – Downey (SJ)
4. Blanchard – Mountain View (CC)
145
1. Fennell – Menlo Atherton (CC)
2. McCown – Novato (NC)
3. Hobbs – Washington (NC)
4. Lyford – Miramonte (NC)
154
1. Dalton – Tennyson (NC)
2. Harris – Grant (SJ)
3. Cooper – Castlemont (O)
4. Davis – Acalanes (NC)
165
1. Ruth – Mt. Pleasant (CC)
2. King – Las Lomas (NC)
3. Osterkamp – Vallejo (SJ)
4. Horning – Miramonte (NC)
175
1. Noon – Fremont-Sunnyvale (CC)
2. Swift – Mission San Jose (NC)
3. Starr – Downey (SJ)
4. Gunn – Concord (NC)
191
1. Webb – Oakdale (SJ)
2. Leland – Ukiah (NC)
3. Stratton – Placer (N)
4. Sunde – Vacaville (SJ)
HWT.
1. Stewart – Woodland (SJ)
2. Hart – San Juan (SJ)
3. Hogue – North Salinas (CC)
4. Gorman – Tennyson (NC)
UNLIMITED
1. Kinman – Ukiah (NC)
2. Avington – Kennedy (NC)
3. Sandoval – Turlock (SJ)
4. Hernandez – Wilcox (CC)

 

TEAM RESULTS (TOP 10)
1. Novato (NC)
2. Los Gatos (CC)
3. Ukiah (NC)
4. San Juan-Citrus Heights (SJ)
5. Tennyson-Hayward (NC)
6. Mountain View (CC)
7. Fremont-Sunnyvale (CC)
8. Andrew Hill-San Jose (CC)
9. Campolindo-Moraga (NC)
10. Oakdale (SJ)

Cover page of the 1968 NorCal Invitational program (Courtesy of Doug Balough)

1968

95
1. Fukayama – San Lorenzo (NC)
2. Cambron – Alhambra (NC)
3. Black – Ceres (SJ)
4. Taylor – San Mateo (CC)
103
1. Dougherty – San Juan (SJ)
2. Moreland – Canyon (NC)
3. Kirk Donaldson – Novato (NC)
4. Garcia – Fremont-Sunnyvale (CC)
112
1. Ken Donaldson – Novato (NC)
2. McBride – Ceres (SJ)
3. Morrison – Fremont-Sunnyvale (CC)
4. Lopez – Gonzales (CC)
120
1. Meikle – Modesto (SJ)
2. Welch – Ceres (SJ)
3. Robak – Los Gatos (CC)
4. Ellerson – Sunset (NC)
127
1. Wolt – Pleasant Valley (NC)
2. Whitlock – Sunset (NC)
3. Herren – Santa Cruz (CC)
4. Hilas – Vacaville (SJ)
133
1. Madrid – Canyon (NC)
2. Chott – Las Lomas (NC)
3. Nakabayashi – Fremont-Sunnyvale (CC)
4. Randolph – Fremont-Oakland (O)
138
1. Cusimano – Mt. Pleasant (CC)
2. D. Suttle – Las Lomas (NC)
3. Lopez – Pacifica (NC)
4. Moore – Folsom (SJ)
145
1. Bicocca – Campbell (CC)
2. Urenholt – Del Valle (NC)
3. Sabrau – Mission San Jose (NC)
4. Berridge – Homestead (CC)
154
1. Alvarado – Overfelt (CC)
2. Griffin – Awalt (CC)
3. Bell – Chico (N)
4. Parfitt – Novato (NC)
165
1. Noon – Fremont-Sunnyvale (CC)
2. Bolar – Canyon (NC)
3. Murchinson – Canyon (NC)
4. Craft – Concord (NC)
175
1. Lucas – North Salinas (CC) *OW
2. Schlueter – Hoopa (NC)
3. Stewart – San Mateo (CC)
4. Pennington – Lynbrook (CC)
191
1. Craney – San Lorenzo (NC)
2. Todd – Castro Valley (NC)
3. Swanson – Lincoln (SJ)
4. Ryan – Encinal (NC)
HWT.
1. Erdman – Folsom (SJ)
2. Stewart – Woodland (SJ)
3. Osterkamp – Vallejo (SJ)
4. Grassio – Pacifica (NC)
UNLIMITED
1. Gray – Pittsburg (NC)
2. Parker – Franklin (SJ)
4. Guthrie – Willits (NC)
5. Viney – Edison-Stockton (SJ)

Photo: courtesy of Doug Balough.

TEAM RESULTS (Top 10)
1. Canyon-Castro Valley (NC)
2. Fremont-Sunnyvale (CC)
3. Ceres (SJ)
4. Novato (NC)
5. San Lorenzo (NC)
6. Las Lomas-Walnut Creek (NC)
7. Folsom (SJ)
8. North Salinas (CC)
9. Sunset-Hayward (NC)
10. Modesto (SJ)

Cover page of the 1967 NorCal Invitational program (Courtesy of Doug Balough). 

1967

95
1. Dougherty – San Juan (SJ)
2. Domino – Vanden (SJ)
3. K. Donalson – Novato (NC)
4. Page – South San Francisco (CC)
103
1. McBride – Ceres (SJ)
2. Beberg – Clayton Valley (NC)
3. Turner – Livermore (NC)
4. Werner – College Park (NC)
112
1. Olmos – Mt. View (CC) *OW
2. Nishimura – Berkeley (NC)
3. Koupenny – Antioch (NC)
4. Waldecker – Sonora (SJ)
120
1. Irizarry – Downey (SJ)
2. Meikle – Modesto (SJ)
3. Herren – Santa Cruz (CC)
4. Chavez – Tennyson (NC)
127
1. Hoschouer – Clayton Valley (NC)
2. Jolley – Grace Davis (SJ)
3. Burger – Monterey (CC)
4. Ferdinand – Sunset (NC)
133
1. Perry – Hughson (SJ)
2. Hauskins – Acalanes (NC)
3. Lopez – Pacifica (NC)
4. McCampbell – Buchser (CC)
138
1. Morrow – Mt. Eden (NC)
2. Prado – Menlo Atherton (CC)
3. Morris – Westmoor (CC)
4. Byous – Ceres (SJ)
145
1. Dunn – Fremont-Sunnyvale (CC)
2. Finch – Acalanes (NC)
3. Schlueter – Hoopa (NC)
4. Machado – Sunset (NC)
154
1. Noon – Fremont-Sunnyvale (CC)
2. Lee – Campolindo (NC)
3. Sanchez – Antioch (NC)
4. Welch – Oakland Technical (O)
165
1. Mason – Bella Vista (SJ)
2. Bell – Chico (N)
3. Foster – Fremont-Oakland (O)
4. Smith – Clayton Valley (NC)
175
1. Ming – Elk Grove (SJ)
2. Vogt – Nevada Union (SJ)
3. McCoid – Fremont- Sunnyvale (CC)
4. Lucas – North Salinas (CC)
191
1. Garcia – Cupertino (CC)
2. Boeger – College Park (NC)
3. Donlon – Miramonte (NC)
4. Kopecky – Sequoia (CC)
 HWT.
1. Miller – Alhambra (NC)
2. Wilhelm – Fremont-Sunnyvale (CC)
3. Boykin – Vacaville (SJ)
4. Wilson – Grant-Sacramento (SJ)

Photo: courtesy of Doug Balough.

TEAM RESULTS (Top 10)
1. Fremont-Sunnyvale (CC)
2. Clayton Valley-Concord (NC)
3. Ceres (SJ)
4. Acalanes-Lafayette (NC)
5. College Park-Pleasant Hill (NC)
6. Downey-Modesto (SJ)
7. Alhambra-Martinez (NC)
8. Antioch (NC)
9. Bella Vista-Fair Oaks (SJ)
10. Cupertino (CC)

1966

 95
1. Brett – South San Francisco (CC)
2. Beberg – Clayton Valley (NC)
3. Gingery – Hayward (NC)
4. Nelson – Folsom (SJ)
 103
1. Olmos – Mt. View (CC)
2. Docherty – El Dorado (SJ)
3. Healer – Vacaville (SJ)
4. Montez – Camden (CC)
112
1. Irizarry – Downey (SJ)
2. Fontana – Grace Davis (SJ)
3. Williams – Washington (NC)
4. Collins – Novato (NC)
120
1. Vierra – Westmont (CC)
2. Lape – Wilcox (CC)
3. Fogelman – Fremont-Sunnyvale (CC)
4. Jolley – Grace Davis (SJ)
127
1 -Ellison – Mt. Diablo (NC)
2 – Selletti – Del Mar (CC)
3 – Davidson – Castro Valley (NC)
4 – Gilman – Nevada Union (SJ)
133
1. Richardson – Del Valle (NC)
2. Fern – Arroyo (NC)
3. Peterson – Grace Davis (SJ)
4. St. Peter – Lassen (N)
138
1. Parsens – Buchser (CC)
2. Kendall – Sunnyvale (CC)
3. Russo – San Lorenzo (NC)
4. Finch – Acalanes (NC)
145
1. Taylor – Camden (CC)
2. Dunn – Fremont-Sunnyvale (CC)
3. Pelache – Pioneer (CC)
4. Garcia – San Lorenzo (NC)
154
1. Nava – Sunset (NC)
2. George – Los Gatos (CC)
3. Hammond – Wilcox (CC)
4. Page – Montgomery (NC)
165
1. Brigham – Homestead (CC)
2. Mason – Bella Vista (SJ)
3. Shane – Tennyson (NC)
4. Costa – Pacifica (NC)
 175
1. Dunstan – Skyline (O)
2. Parker – Folsom (SJ)
3. Becker – College Park (NC)
4. Vogt – Nevada Union (SJ)
191
1. Widmer – Manteca (SJ) *OW
2. Boeger – College Park (NC)
3. James – Oakland Technical (O)
4. Guerra – Salinas (CC)
 HWT.
1. Alvarez – Lassen (N)
2. Kopitar – Pacifica (NC)
3. McNeil – Edison (SJ)
4. Weir – Oakland (O)

 

TEAM RESULTS (Top 10)
1. College Park – Pleasant Hill (NC)
2. Grace Davis – Modesto (SJ)
3. Camden – San Jose (CC)
4. Fremont – Sunnyvale (CC)
5. Lassen – Susanville (N)
6. Pacifica – Pittsburg (NC)
7. Folsom (SJ)
8. Wilcox – Santa Clara (CC)
9. Downey – Modesto (SJ)
10. El Dorado – Placerville (SJ)

 

1965

95
1. Olmos – Mt. View
2. Gray – Pittsburg
3. Klein – Hughson
4. Nelson – Folsom
103
1. Chavez – Andrew Hill
2. Trujillo – Arroyo
3. Gomez – Newark
4. Chun – San Mateo
112
1. Lawton – San Ramon
2. Fern – Arroyo
3. Irizarry – Downey
4. Montes – Andrew Hill
120
1. Sillas- Overfelt
2. Turman – Miramonte
3. Helvick – Davis
4. Hernandez – Edison
127
1. Hisatomi – Samuel Ayer
2. Nishiyama – San Lorenzo
3. Flynn – Ygnacio Valley
4. Castro – Hollister
133
1. Fusco – Blackford
2. Millwid – Homestead
3. Killion – El Dorado
4. Jones – Oakland Tech.
138
1. Waire – San Mateo
2. McKeown – Sunnyvale
3. Sherman – Castro Valley
4. Ruhkala – Roseville
145 
1. Stroppa – Campbell
2. Smith – Washington
3. Forbes – Davis
4. Hunter – Skyline
154
1. Nava – Sunset
2. Harris – Pittsburg
3. Mijares – Westmont
4. Ruhkala – Roseville
165
1. Buhler – San Ramon
2. Ernst – Bella Vista
3. Mijares – Westmont
4. Ruhkala – Roseville
175
1. Hackett – Los Altos
2. Nunn – Fremont-Oakland
3. Klein – Las Lomas
4. Rasmussen – Castro Valley
191
1. Widmar – Manteca
2. Thomas – Anderson
3. Hubbard – La Sierra
4. Todd – Castro Valley
HWT. 
1. Lonergan – Mt. Eden
2. Boeger – College Park
3. Hartman – Westmoor
4. Burnett – Skyline – Oakland
TEAM RESULTS (Top 5)
1. Wilcox (CC)
2. Hollister (CC)
3. Samuel Ayer (CC)
4. Las Lomas (NC)/Sunset
5. Clayton Valley (NC)

1964

95
1. Trujillo – Arroyo
2. Gray – Pittsburg
3. Berele – Samuel Ayer
4. Rosecrans – Sunnyvale
103
1. Shinalt – Pleasant Hill
2. Silva – Hollister
3. Vierra – Campbell
4. Quesda – Pittsburg
112
1. Abbott – Wilcox
2. Turman – Miramonte
3. Sillias – Overfelt
4. Sipes – College Park
120
1. Hisatomi – Samuel Ayer
2. MIllwood – Homestead
3. Yasuda – Pleasant Hill
4. Helrick – Davis
127
1. Suttle – Las Lomas
2. Niles – Ponderosa
3. Silva – James Lick
4. Murphy – Büscher
133
1. Hook – Clayton Valley
2. Domingues – Washington
3. Booker – Castlemont
4. Villareal – Hollister
138
1. Hicks – Wilcox
2. Manke – Hayward
3. Perez – Gilroy
4. Sherman – McClymonds
145
1. Teasley – McClymonds
2. Pierce – Las Lomas
3. Sedore – Grace Davis
4. Moule – Nevada Union
154
1. Mar – Gilroy
2. Martin – Mt. Diablo
3. Nava – Sunset
4. Franson – Camden
165
1. Schofield – Del Valle
2. Ponsi – Sunset
3. McNown – Hollister
4. Burford – Oakdale
175
1. Bianchini – Cupertino *OW
2. Kessler – Downey (Modesto)
3. Bueler – James Logan
4. Siler – Lincoln
191
1. Hackett – Los Altos
2. Lovelady – Oakdale
3. Montori – Clayton Valley
4. Underwood – Acalanes
HWT.
1. Lonergon – Mt. Eden
2. Fields – Modesto
3. Fernandez – San Lorenzo
4. Wenger – Capuchino
TEAM SCORES (Top 5)
1. Wilcox
2. Hollister
3. Samuel Ayer
4. Las Lomas/Sunset
5. Clayton Valley

1963

95
1. Trujillo – Arroyo
2. Barela – Samuel Ayer
3. Roberto – Tennyson
4. French – Miramonte
103
1. Milwood – Homestead
2. Silva – San Benito
3. Meyer – Encinal
4. Abbott – Downey (Modesto)
112
1. Vallance – Hillsdale
2. Yasuda – Pleasant Hill
3. Sillas – Overfelt
4. Perales – Washington
120
1. Cantrill – Miramonte
2. Van Dyke – Oakdale
3. Hildago – North Salinas
4. Mascarenas – Fremont (Oakland)
127
1. Cannon – Miramonte
2. Hook – Clayton Valley
3. Lorenz – Campbell
4. Goddard – San Juan
133
1. Welch – Cupertino *OW
2. Thomas – PIttsburg
3. Reynolds – Skyline
4. Ruhkala – Roseville
138
1. Laurence – Clayton Valley
2. De Cena – Arroyo
3. Brown – Oakland Technical
4. Luschesi – Woodside
145
1. Rideout – Cupertino
2. Ehrler – Modesto
3. Gallego – Del Mar
4. Dias – Oakdale
154
1. Hilger – Miramonte
2. Schofield – Del Valle
3. Lucas – North Salinas
4. Cassali – Tracy
165
1. M. McCarthy – Hayward
2. Davis – Acalanes
3. Kessler – Downey (Modesto)
4. Owens – Santa Cruz
191
1. Howell – Los Gatos
2. Popejoy – Cupertino
3. Husted – San Ramon
4. Kawski – Livingston
HWT.
1. Wilhelm – Fremont (Sunnyvale)
2. Fernandez – San Lorenzo
3. Mecham – Del Mar
4. Schafer – Campbell
TEAM SCORES (Top 10)
1. Miramonte
2. Cupertino
3. Hayward
4. Clayton Valley
5. Downey
6. North Salinas/Del Mar (San Jose)
8. Oakdale
9. Hillsdale/Fremont (Sunnyvale)

 

1962

95
1. Nakamura – Gilroy
2. Tyler – Castro Valley
3. Blunco – Tracy
4. Shinault – Pleasant Hill
103
1. Werner – Pleasant Hill
2. Thomas – Oakdale
3. Meyer – Castro Valley
4. Gutierrez – Cupertino
112
1. Soto – Tracy
2. Remer – Castro Valley
3. Garcia – Hayward
4. Lorenz – Campbell
120
1. Welch – Cupertino
2. Simpson – College Park
3. Johnson – Castro Valley
4. Hisatomi – Samuel Ayer
127
1. Siegel – Arroyo *OW
2. Rideout – Cupertino
3. Park – Hughson
4. Oliveros – Gilroy
133
1. Mikoyou – Santa Cruz
2. Thomas – Pittsburg
3. Benson – Castro Valley
4. Halkouich – Novato
138
1. Blacklock – Cupertino
2. Laurence – Clayton Valley
3. Atwood – San Juan
4. Vessey – Salinas
145
1. Evans – Modesto
2. Rogers – Santa Cruz
3. Yielding – San Juan
4. Payne – Arroyo
154 
1. Orear – Hayward
2. Scarchna – James Lick
3. Davis – Acalanes
4. Spann – Fremont (Oakland)
165
1. M. McCarthy – Hayward
2. Peters – Washington
3. Delgado – Samuel Ayer
4. Popejoy – Cupertino
191
1. Foster – Pleasant Hill
2. Buccellato – Pittsburg
3. Howell – Los Gatos
4. Muggard – Turlock
HWT.
1. Porter – Oakland
2. Wilhelm – Fremont (Sunnyvale)
3. Baducci – Menlo Atherton
4. Garza – Sunnyvale
TEAM SCORES (Top 10)
1. Cupertino
2. Hayward
3. Castro Valley
4. Pleasant Hill
5. Santa Cruz
6. Pittsburg
7. Samuel Are/Modesto
9. Oakland/Tracy

 

1961

103
1. Garcia – Hayward *OW
2. Vaughn – Clayton Valley
3. Remer – Castro Valley
4. Reynolds – Castlemont
112
1. Teem – Sonora
2. Welch – Cupertino
3. Cuevas – James Logan
4. McDonald – Modesto
120
1. Cowell – Pleasant Hill
2. Hawkins – Castro Valley
3. Siegel – Arroyo
4. Garcia – Cupertino
127
1. Valenzuela – Del Mar
2. Thomas – Pittsburg
3. Moore – Pleasant Hill
4. Benson – Castro Valley
133
1. Easley – Turlock
2. Lucas – Las Lomas
3. Rockwell – Pleasant Hill
4. Owens – Oakland Technical
138
1. Cole – Modesto
2. Puccetti – San Benito (Hollister)
3. Stanley – McClymonds
4. Ford – Downey
145
1. Hawley (Oakdale)
2. Camilleri – Hayward
3. Wahnoutka – James Lick
4. Adamson – Sequoia
154
1. Lee – Las Lomas
2. Hernandez – Gilroy
3. Topping – Pacifica
4. Pole – Turlock
165
1. McCarthy – Hayward
2. Stiller – Sonora
3. Parker – San Benito (Hollister)
4. Ziegler – Campbell
175
1. Foster – Pleasant Hill
2. Spencer – Modesto
3. Brunson – Oakland
4. Reiger – Campbell
191
1. Rose – Camden
2. DeSelhorst – Downey
3. Davis – Mt. Diablo
4. Michelson – Andrew Hill
HWT.
1. Lychak – Camden
2. Brasiel – Tennyson
3. Leon – Del Mar
4. Porter – Oakland
TEAM SCORES (Top 10)
1. Pleasant Hill
2. Hayward
3. Modesto
4. Sonora
5. Camden (San Jose)
6. Turlock
7. Castro Valley
8. Del Mar (San Jose)
9. Cupertino
10. San Benito (Hollister)

 

1960

103
1. Rodriguez – Roosevelt (Fresno)
2. Martinez – East Bakersfield
3. Gutierrez – Pittsburg
4. Figgs – Bullard
112
1. Jones – Hanford
2. Cowell – Pleasant Hill
3. Miller – Fremont (Oakland)
4. Martinez – Camden
120
1. Raley – Modesto
2. Kuritsubo – Oakland
3. Whitmore – Fresno
4. Valenzuela – Del Mar
127
1. Marquez – Madera
2. Euranius – Pleasant Hill
3. Aguilar – Hanford
4. Easley – Turlock
133
1. Huerta – Hayward
2. Tamoto – Camden
3. Patterson – Hanford
4. Wagoner – Fresno
138
1. Benites – San Lorenzo
2. Wilburn – Roosevelt
3. Bigler – Turlock
4. Carranza – Lincoln
145
1. O’Connell – Castro Valley *OW
2. Vasques – Roosevelt
3. Allen – Madera
4. Sherborne – San Lorenzo
154
1. Regalda – Fremont (Sunnyvale)
2. Hernandez – Gilroy
3. State – Turlock
4. Kimura – San Jose
165
1. Foster – Pleasant Hill
2. Peoples – Castlemont
3. Hull – Camden
4. Bressler – Hanford
175
1. Holm – San Mateo
2. Burns – Pleasant Hill
3. Smith – Durham
4. Rusuigno – Del Mar
191
1. Anderson – North Salinas
2. McGrew – Tulare
3. Stiles – Durham
4. Mechnam – Camden
HWT.
1. Rogers – Santa Cruz
2. Toll – Acalanes
3. Leon – Del Mar
4. Porter – Oakland
TEAM SCORES (Top 10)
1. Pleasant Hill
2. Hanford
3. Camden (San Jose)
4. Turlock
5. Castro Valley/Madera
7. Roosevelt (Fresno)
8. Oakland
9. Castlemont (Oakland)
10. San Lorenzo
1959
103
1. Fimbrez – Madera
2. Rodriguez – Roosevelt (Fresno)
3. Cowell – Pleasant Hill
4. Marquez – Fresno
112
1. Rodriguez – Madera *OW
2.  Lucero – Pacifica (Pittsburg)
3. Crisp – Modesto
4. Southwick – Manteca
120
1. Echavarria – Fremont (Sunnyvale)
2. Marquez – Madera
3. Whitmore – Fresno
4. Weis – Castro Valley
127
1. Oliveras – Gilroy
2. Tamoto – Camden
3. Bush – Roosevelt (Fresno)
4. Bigler – Turlock
133
1. Reyes – Roosevelt (Fresno)
2. Macias – Camden
3. Patterson – Hanford
4. Peoples – Castlemont
138
1. O’Connell – Castro Valley
2. Benites – San Lorenzo
3. Delta – Santa Cruz
4. Wells – South Bakersfield
145
1. Williams – Camden
2. Ortega – Fresno
3. Stitt – Turlock
4. Boade – Downey (Modesto)
154
1. McBeth – Castro Valley
2. Myers – Camden
3. Bigler – Turlock
4. Mains – Mt. Whitney
165
1. Patterson – Castro Valley
2. Welch – Arroyo
3. Dow – Corcoran
4. Schmidt – Oakdale
175
1. Hagerstrand – Mt. Diablo
2. Dunkin – Oakdale
3. Holm – San Mateo
4. Opperman – Castro Valley
191
1. B. Stiles – Turlock
2. Hodgins – Castlemont
3. Aquino – Chowchilla
4. Scatena – Castro Valley
HWT.
1. Barnett – Washington
2. Swan – Linden
3. T. Stiles – Turlock
4. Klappoth – Enterprise
TEAM SCORES (Top 10)
1. Castro Valley
2. Camden (San Jose)
3. Turlock
4. Madera
5. Roosevelt (Fresno)
6. Castlemont (Oakland)
7. Fresno
8. Oakdale
9. Fremont (Sunnyvale)
10. Mt. Diablo
1958
103
1. Nehring – Fresno
2. Garcia – Roosevelt (Fresno)
3. Fimbrez – Madera
4. Widell – Watsonville
112
1. A. Rodriguez – Madera
2. Quintero – Tulare
3. Robinson – Turlock
4. Cardoza – Manteca
120
1. Crouch – Roosevelt (Fresno)
2. Southwick – Manteca
3. F. Rodriguez – Madera
4. Davies – Fresno
127
1. Bilvado – Tulare
2. Stevenson – Fresno
3. Garcia – Hayward
4. Solis – Corcoran
133
1. Marquez – Madera
2. Peoples – Castlemont
3. Reyes – Roosevelt (Fresno)
4. Macias – Camden
138
1. Knifer – Willow Glen
2. Stroppa – Campbell
3. Ortega – Fresno
4. Lee – Linden
145
1. Campbell – Castro Valley *OW
2. McCulley – San Benito
3. Williams – Camden
4. Omura – Campbell
154
1. Paz – Hayward
2. Hermosillio – James Lick
3. Tabaracci – Castlemont
4. McBeth – Castro Valley
165
1. Lopez – Hayward
2. Patterson – Castro Valley
3. Edsell – Porterville
4. Cariaga – Fresno
175
1. Hunt – Bakersfield
2. Felix – Pacifica
3. Abraham – Turlock
4. Morrison – Mt. Diablo
191
1. Roberts – Camden
2. Ruprect – Pleasant Hill
3. Stiles – Turlock
4. Voorhees – Madera
HWT.
1. Marinovich – Watsonville
2. Newcomb – Bakersfield
3. Delgado – Fremont (Sunnyvale)
4. Swan – Linden
TEAM SCORES (Top 10)
1. Madera
2. Fresno
3. Hayward
4. Roosevelt (Fresno)
5. Castro Valley
6. Turlock
7. Tulare/Camden (San Jose)
9. Bakersfield
10. Castlemont (Oakland)
1957
103
1. Rodriguez – Madera
2. Gemetti – San Jose
3. Tchimoto – Fremont (Sunnyvale)
4. Pivetti – San Benito (Hollister)
112
1. Rodriguez – Madera
2. Echavaria – Fremont (Sunnyvale)
3. Vargas – Hayward
4. Southwick – Manteca
120
1. Bilvado – Tulare
2. Tomisaha – Campbell
3. Medina – James Lick
4. Davis – Hayward
127
1. Rodriguez – San Lorenzo
2. Root – Hayward
3. Macias – Camden
4. Stroppa – Campbell
133
1. Marquez – Madera
2. Nelson – Fremont (Sunnyvale)
3. Williams – Camden
4. Sanchez – Hayward
138
1. Steward – Fremont (Sunnyvale) *OW
2. Gaston – Hayward
3. Spiteri – Los Gatos
4. McCulley – San Benito (Hollister)
145
1. Ilse – Fremont (Sunnyvale)
2. Stewart – San Lorenzo
3. Henneuse – Santa Cruz
4. Ellis – Capuchino
154
1. Hance – Roosevelt
2. Tone – Fresno
3. McBeth – Castro Valley
4. Saemiz – Turlock
165
1. Lilles – Madera
2. Hunt – Fremont (Sunnyvale)
3. Hoot – Hanford
4. Lundgren – Hayward
175
1. Lasher – Madera
2. Allen – Tulare
3. Castle – Palo Alto
4. Roberts – Camden
191
1. Brown – Menlo Atherton
2. Rankin – Fremont (Oakland)
3. Stiles – Turlock
4. Cobleigh – Modesto
HWT.
1. Marinovich – Watsonville
2. Holbrook – Fremont (Sunnyvale)
3. Wallace – Willow Glen
4. Theiss – Capachino
TEAM SCORES (Top 10)
1. Madera
2. Fremont (Sunnyvale)
3. Hayward
4. San Lorenzo
5. Tulare
6. Roosevelt (Fresno)
7. Menlo Atherton (Menlo Park)
8. Watsonville
9. Campbell
10. Camden (San Jose)
1956
103
1. Rodriguez – Madera
2. Castro – Tulare
3. Gemetti – San Jose
4. Tsuchimoto – Fremont (Sunnyvale)
112
1. Parnell – Roosevelt (Fresno)
2. Martinez – Corcoran
3. Saiz – Gilroy
4. Harris – Hughson
120
1. Zakar – Roosevelt (Fresno)
2. Bilvado – Tulare
3. Lewis – San Mateo
4. Richardson – Hughson
127
1. Hernandez – Roosevelt (Fresno)
2. Rodriguez – San Lorenzo
3. Omura – Campbell
4. Kraylevich – James Lick
133
1. Gaston – Hayward
2. Kotsubo – San Jose
3. Garza – James Lick
4. Marquez – Madera
138
1. Bermudez – Fremont (Sunnyvale)
2. Sakamoto – California School for the Blind (Berkeley)
3. Sills – Santa Cruz
4. Carr – Roosevelt
145
1. Anderson – Palo Alto
2. Haas – Santa Cruz
3. Sorenson – Camden
4. Machado – Hayward
154
1. Mall – San Mateo
2. Martinez – Salinas
3. Cuerton – Campbell
4. Abbott – Tulare
165
1. Wingo – Oakdale
2. Garniza – California School for the Blind (Berkeley)
3. Villa – Salinas
4. Allen – Tulare
175
1. Castle – Palo Alto
2. Brown – Menlo Atherton
3. Rhorke – Salinas
4. Henneuse – Santa Cruz
191
1. Lukehart – Campbell *OW
2. Burge – Palo Alto
3. Sanders – Roosevelt
4. Zoria – James Lick
HWT.
1. Del Rio – Hayward
2. Anastasia – Tracy
3. Palacios – Roosevelt
4. Askew – Menlo Atherton
TEAM SCORES (Top 10)
1. Roosevelt (Fresno)
2. Palo Alto
3. Hayward
4. Campbell
5. Tulare
6. Salinas
7. Santa Cruz
8. Madera/San Jose/San Mateo/Calif. School for the Blind
1955
103
1. Jaramillo – Tulare
2. Osugi – Salinas
112
1. Laforce – Salinas
2. Martin – San Jose
120
1. Nelson – Fresno
2. Martinell – Santa Clara
127
1. O’Neil – Roosevelt (Fresno) *OW
2. Padilla – Tulare
133
1. Garza – James Lick
2. Jones – Madera
138
1. Bermudes – Fremont (Sunnyvale)
2. Ramirez – Sequoia (Redwood City)
145
1. Venages – Fremont (Sunnyvale)
2. Brazil – Salinas
154
1. Wingo – Oakdale
2. Whitney – Salinas
165
1. Ferrell – Santa Cruz
2. Baker – Fresno
175 
1. Calloway – Campbell
2. Tipton – San Benito
191
1. Westerling – Tulare
2. Mefferd – San Benito
TEAM SCORES (Top 10)
1. Tulare
2. Salinas
3. Fremont (Sunnyvale)
4. Fresno
5. San Benito (Hollister)
6. Campbell
7. Roosevelt (Fresno)
8. Oakdale
9. James Lick (San Jose)
10. Santa Cruz
1954
103
1. Martin – San Jose
2. Trillo – Madera
112
1. Valente – Hayward
2. Higa – Campbell
120
1. Rodrigues – Hayward
2. Garza – James Lick
127
1. Espinoza – San Jose
2. La Grace – Hayward
133
1. Marques – Madera
2. Ramirez – Sequoia (Redwood City)
138
1. Ishim – Roosevelt (Fresno)
2. Vossler – Campbell
145
1. Burchfield – San Jose
2. Woods – Sequoia (Redwood City)
154
1. Spagnola – Los Gatos *OW
2. Murphy – Santa Cruz
165
1. Calloway – Campbell
2. Farrell – Santa Cruz
175
1. Camilleri – Campbell
2. Crouse – Tulare
191
1. Webb – Campbell
2. Fox – Roosevelt
TEAM SCORES (Top 10)
1. Campbell
2. San Jose
3. Hayward
4. Madera/Roosevelt (Fresno)
6. Los Gatos/Santa Cruz
8. Sequoia (Redwood City)
9. James Lick (San Jose)
10. Tulare
1953
103
1. Valente – Hayward
2. Arevelo – San Jose
112
1. Lacastro – Hayward
2. Smith – San Jose
120
1. Latino – Hayward
2. Espinoza – San Jose
127
1. Frank – Fremont (Sunnyvale)
2. Rubalcabla – San Jose
133
1. Weaver – Santa Cruz
2. Kobel – Hayward
138
1. Burchfield – San Jose
2. Hitchcock – Tulare
145
1. P. Likens – Santa Cruz
2. Stanley – Hughson
154
1. Hightower – San Jose
2. T. Likens – Santa Cruz
165
1. Camilleri – Campbell
2. Ritter – Salinas
175
1. Andree – San Jose
2. Duran – Roosevelt (Fresno)
191
1. Fox – Roosevelt (Fresno)
2. Kenison – San Lorenzo
TEAM SCORES (Top 10)
1. San Jose
2. Hayward
3. Santa Cruz
4. Roosevelt (Fresno)
5. Fremont (Sunnyvale)
6. Campbell
7. Hanford
8. Tulare
9. Salinas
10. San Lorenzo
1952
103
1. Quintana – Fremont (Oakland)
2. Kahn – Sequoia (Redwood City)
112
1. Latino – Hayward
2. Ortiz – Fremont (Oakland)
120
1. Gomes – Fremont (Oakland)
2. Diaz – Gilroy
127
1. Fraticelli – Hayward
2. Marini – Antioch
133
1. Loucks – Hayward
2. Ortiz – Oakland Tech.
138
1. McWilliams – Salinas
2. Hearn – Fremont (Oakland)
145
1. Ratliff – San Jose
2. Likens – Santa Cruz
154
1. Abbey – San Jose
2. Ritter – Salinas
165
1. Estes – Fremont (Oakland)
2. Heindel – San Jose
175
1. Der Garabedian – Roosevelt
2. Vern Knecht – Oakdale
191
1. Hitchcock – Hayward
2. Ernhardt – Fremont (Oakland)
TEAM SCORES (Top 10)
1. Fremont (Oakland)
2. Hayward
3. San Jose
4. Salinas
5. Roosevelt – Fresno
6. Antioch
7. Oakdale
8. Gilroy
9. Santa Cruz
10. Sequoia (Redwood City)
1951
103
1. Ortiz – Fremont (Oakland)
2. Stroud – Hayward
112
1. Fraticelli – Hayward
2. Gomes – Fremont (Oakland)
120
1. Looks – Hayward
2. Lao – Sequoia (Redwood City)
127
1. Shaw – Cal. School for the Blind
2. McWilliams – Salinas
133
1. Aguirre – California School for the Blind
2. McDonald – Fremont (Oakland)
138
1. Madding – Hayward
2. Ferreira – Salinas
145
1. Falcon – Hayward
2. Parkinson – San Jose
154
1. Vincent – Hayward
2. Snarr – Fremont (Oakland)
165
1. Rivera – Hayward
2. Andree – San Jose
175
1. Mollo – San Jose
2. Ernhardt – Fremont (Oakland)
191
1. Hitchcock – Hayward
2. Brooks – Salinas
TOP 5 TEAMS
1. Hayward
2. Fremont (Oakland)
3. San Jose
4. California School for the Blind
5. Salinas