CIF State Championships – STATISTICS

CALIFORNIA “CIF” STATE WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS

STATE RECORDS

1973 – 2016
DARRELL VASQUEZ - Bakersfield HS (CS) 3x ASICS ALL-AMERICAN

DARRELL VASQUEZ – Bakersfield HS (CS) First and only 4x CIF State Champion

2002 CIF State Champions - Darryl Vasquez Becomes the first to win 4 CA titles

2002 CIF STATE CHAMPIONS – DARRELL VASQUEZ  “King of the Hill,” becomes the first wrestler in California history to win 4 state titles.

4X CALIFORNIA STATE CHAMPION
Darrell Vasquez – Bakersfield (C): 1999, ‘00, ‘01, ‘02

ALEX CISNEROS

ALEX CISNEROS – Selma (C) 4x CIF State Finalist (1,1,1,2)

Jason Welch - Las Lomas (NC), 4x State Finalist

JASON WELCH – Las Lomas (NC) 4x CIF State Finalist (2,1,1,1)

ANTHONY VALENCIA

ANTHONY VALENCIA – St. John Bosco (S) 4x CIF State Finalist (1,2,1,1)

LOUIS BLAND

LOUIS BLAND – Central Catholic (SJ) 4X CIF State Finalist (1,1,2,1)

NATHAN MORGAN

NATHAN MORGAN – Bakersfield (CS) 4X CIF State Finalist (2,1,1,1)

MARTY KISTLER

MARTY KISTLER – Notre Dame (S) First 4x State Finalist (2, 2, 1, 1)

4X CALIFORNIA STATE FINALIST
Anthony Valencia – St. John Bosco (S): 2012 – ’15
Alex Cisneros – Selma (C): 2009 – ‘12
Jason Welch – Las Lomas-Walnut Creek (NC): 2005 –‘08
Louis Bland – Central Catholic-Modesto (SJ): 2005 – ‘08
Nathan Morgan – Bakersfield (C): 2001 – ‘04
Darrell Vasquez – Bakersfield (C): 1999 –‘02
Jacob Palomino – Independence-San Jose (CC): 1998 – ‘01
Martin Kistler – Notre Dame-Riverside (S): 1978 – ‘81
FRANK TRUJILLO

FRANK TRUJILLO – Covina (S) 4x CIF State Medalist  (4,2,3,2)

Isaiah Martinez - Lemoore (C)

ISAIAH “IMAR” MARTINEZ – Lemoore (CS) 4x CIF State Medalist (3,1,1,1)

Zach Nevills (Clovis, C)

ZACH NEVILLS – Clovis (CS) 4x CIF State Medalist (5,2,3,1)

285 - Nick Nevills (Clovis, C), 4x State Medalist (1, 3, 1, 1)

NICK NEVILLS – Clovis (CS) 4x CIF State Medalist  (1,3,1,1)

NICK PENA

NICK PENA – Selma (CS) 4x CIF State Medalist (3,6,1,1)

DAVID KLINGSHEIM

DAVID KLINGSHEIM – Liberty-Brentwood (NC) 4x CIF State Medalist (8,5,1,1)

JAKE VARNER - Bakersfield HS (CS)

JAKE VARNER – Bakersfield (CS) 4x State Medalist (4,2,1,1)

112 - STEPHEN ABAS (James Logan HS, NC) *OW

STEPHEN ABAS – James Logan (NC) 4x CIF State Medalist (4,1,1,1)

JESSE DELGADO - Gilroy HS (CC)

JESSE DELGADO – Gilroy (CC) 4x CIF State Medalist (3,3,1,4)

ADAM COFFING

ADAM COFFING – Elk Grove (SJ) 4x CIF State Medalist (3,2,1,2)

160 - JUSTIN THOMAS

JUSTIN THOMAS – Calvary Chapel (S) 4x CIF State Medalist (4,3,2,1)

DURBIN LLOREN

DURBIN LLOREN – Buchanan (CS) 4x CIF State Medalist (5,5,1,2)

JULIAN FLORES – San Marino HS (S) 4x CIF State Medalist (5, 5, 1, 4)

JULIAN FLORES – San Marino (S) 4x CIF State Medalist (5,5,1,4)

4X CALIFORNIA STATE MEDALIST
Justin Thomas – Calvary Chapel (S): 4th, 3rd, 2nd, 1st (2013 – ’16)
Durbin Lloren – Buchanan (C): 5th, 5th, 1st, 2nd (2013 – ’16)
Julian Flores – San Marino (S): 5th, 5th, 1st, 4th (2013 – ’16)
Anthony Valencia – St. John Bosco (S): 1st., 2nd., 1st, 1st (2012 – ’15)
Zahid Valencia – St. John Bosco (S): 1st, 3rd. 1st, 1st (2012 – ’15)
Isaiah Hokit – Clovis (C): 4th, 6th, 3rd, 5th (2012 – ’15)
Gionn Peralta – Vacaville (SJ): 8th, 3rd, 2nd, 2nd (2011-‘14)
Mason Pengilly – Porterville (C): 5th, 4th, 1st, 2nd (2011-’14)
Paul Fox – Gilroy (CC): 8th, 2nd, 2nd, 1st (2011-’14)
Nikko Villarreal – Gilroy (CC): 3rd, 1st, 1st, 1st (2011-’14)
Nick Nevills – Clovis (C): 1st, 3rd, 1st, 1st (2011-’14) **
Isaiah Martinez – Lemoore (C): 3rd, 1st, 1st, 1st (2010 – ’13)
Alex Cisneros – Selma (C): 1st, 1st, 1st, 2nd (2009 – ’12)
Daniel Gaytan – Clovis (C): 4th, 3rd, 1st, 1st (2009 – ’12)
Zach Nevills – Clovis (C): 5th, 2nd, 3rd, 1st (2009 – ’12)**
Morgan McIntosh – Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 5th, 1st, 1st, 1st (2008 – ’11)
Nick Pena – Selma (C): 3rd, 6th, 1st, 1st (2008-’11)
Fabian Garcia – Turlock (SJ): 4th, 7th, 6th, 5th (2008-’11)
Cody Tow – Union Mine (SJ): 7th, 6th, 6th, 2nd (2008 – ’11)
Jesse Delgado – Gilroy (CC): 3rd, 3rd, 1st, 4th (2007 – ’10)
James Cook – Madera (C): 7th, 2nd, 4th, 1st (2007 – ’10)
Martin Gonzalez – Gilroy (CC): 5th, 7th, 1st, 1st (2006 – ’09)
David Klingsheim – Liberty-Brentwood (NC): 8th, 5th, 1st, 1st (2006 – ’09)
Jason Welch – Las Lomas-Walnut Creek (NC): 2nd, 1st, 1st, 1st (2005 – ’08)
Louis Bland – Central Catholic-Modesto (SJ): 1st, 1st, 2nd, 1st (2005 – ’08)
Hunter Collins – Gilroy (CC): 8th, 2nd, 3rd, 1st (2005 – ’08)
Caleb Flores – Northview-Covina (S): 6th, 3rd, 7th, 2nd (2003 – ’06)
Jake Varner – Bakersfield (C): 4th, 2nd, 1st, 1st (2002 – ’05)
Nathan Morgan – Bakersfield (C): 2nd, 1st, 1st, 1st (2001 – ’04)
Darrell Vasquez – Bakersfield (C): 1st, 1st, 1st, 1st (1999 – ‘02)
Jacob Palomino – Independence-San Jose (CC): 1st, 1st, 1st, 2nd (1998 – ‘01)
Joe Calavitta – Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 4th, 3rd, 1st, 1st (1994 – ‘97)
Stephan Abas – Canyon Springs/James Logan (S/NC): 4th, 1st, 1st, 1st (1993 – ‘96)
Adam Coffing – Elk Grove (SJ), 3rd, 2nd, 1st, 2nd (1993 – ‘96)
Cliff Acosta – Hughson (SJ): 3rd, 5th, 8th, 2nd (1993 – ‘96)
Eric Guerrero – Independence-San Jose (CC): 3rd, 1st, 1st, 1st (1992 – ‘95)
Michael Kawamura – Rosemead (S): 5th, 3rd, 2nd, 1st (1992 – ‘95)
Nick Zinkin-Bullard – Fresno/Clovis (C): 4th, 5th, 4th, 3rd (1989 – ‘92)
Frank Trujillo – Covina (S): 4th, 2nd, 3rd, 2nd (1982 – ‘85)
Marty Kistler – Notre Dame-Riverside (S): 2nd, 2nd, 1st, 1st (1978 – ‘81)
** First set of  brothers to earn 4 state medals each. 
Morgan McIntosh - Calvary Chapel (S), 3x State Champion

MORGAN MCINTOSH – Calvary Chapel HS (S) 3X CIF  State Champion/4x State Medalist (5,1,1,1)

LAWRENCE JACKSON

LAWRENCE JACKSON – Santa Monica (S) 3x CIF State Champion

ERIC GUERRERO

ERIC GUERRERO – Independence HS (CC) 3x CIF State Champion/4x Medalist (3, 1, 1, 1)

120 - JUSTIN MEJIA

JUSTIN MEJIA – Clovis (CS) 3x CIF State Champion

167 - DAVID LEE - Bella Vista HS (SJ) First 3x CIF State Champion 1982 - '84

167 – DAVID LEE – Bella Vista HS (SJ) First 3x CIF State Champion 1982 – ’84

3x CALIFORNIA STATE CHAMPIONS
Justin Mejia – Clovis (C): 2014, ’15, ’16
Anthony Valencia – St. John Bosco (S): 2012, ’14, ’15
Zahid Valencia – St. John Bosco (S): 2012, ’14, ’15
Nick Nevills – Clovis (C): 2011, ’13, ‘14
Nikko Villarreal – Gilroy (CC): 2012, ’13, ‘14
Isaiah Martinez – Lemoore (C): 2011 – ’13
Alex Cisneros – Selma (C): 2009 – ‘11
Morgan McIntosh – Calvary Chapel (S): 2009, ’10, ‘11
Alex Cisneros – Selma (C): 2009, ’10, ‘11
Jason Welch – Las Lomas-Walnut Creek (NC): 2006, ’07, ‘08
Louis Bland – Central Catholic-Modesto (SJ): 2005, ’06, ‘08
Brian Moreno – Foothill-Santa Ana (S): 2003, ’04, ’05
Troy Tirapelle – Clovis (C): 2002, ’03, ‘04
Nathan Morgan – Bakersfield (C): 2002, ’03, ‘04
Alex Tirapelle – Clovis (C): 1999, ‘00, ‘01
Jacob Palomino – Independence-San Jose (CC): 1998, ‘99, ‘00
Stephen Abas – Canyon Springs/James Logan (S/NC): 1994, ‘95, ‘96
Eric Guerrero – Independence-San Jose (CC): 1993, ‘94, ‘95
Scott Chapman – Rim of the World-Lake Arrowhead (S): 1991, ‘92, ‘93
Jimmy Aguirre – Clovis (C): 1989, ‘90, ‘91
Mark Gerardi – Valhalla-El Cajon (SD): 1985, ‘86, ‘87
Lawrence Jackson – Santa Monica (S): 1984, ‘85, ‘86
David Lee – Bella Vista-Fair Oaks (SJ): 1982, ‘83, ‘84
165 - JASON VERDUZCO

 JASON VERDUZCO – Antioch (NC) 3x State Finalist (2,2,1)

JOEY DAVIS

JOEY DAVIS – Santa Fe (S) 3x CIF State Finalist (2, 1, 1)

PAUL FOX

PAUL FOX – Gilroy (CC) 3x CIF State Finalist (2,2,1)

SHANE VALDEZ - Calvary Chapel HS (S)

SHANE VALDEZ – Calvary Chapel (S) 3X CIF State Finalist (2,2,1)

3X CALIFORNIA STATE FINALIST
Justin Mejia – Clovis (C): 1st, 1st, 1st, (2014 – ’16)
Zahid Valenica – St. John Bosco-Bellflower (S): 1st, 1st, 1st (2012 – ’15)
Wyatt Wyckoff – Paradise (N): 2nd, 2nd, 1st (2013 – ’15)
Nick Nevills – Clovis (C): 1st, 1st, 1st (2011 – ’14)
Nikko Villarreal – Gilroy (CC): 1st, 1st, 1st (2012 – ’14)
Paul Fox – Gilroy (CC): 2nd, 2nd, 1st (2012 – ’14)
Isaiah Martinez – Lemoore (C): 1st, 1st, 1st (2011 – ’13)
Isaiah Locsin – Live Oak-Morgan Hill (CC): 2nd, 1st, 2nd (2011 – ’13)
Joey Davis – Santa Fe (S): 2nd, 1st, 1st (2010 – ’12)
Morgan McIntosh – Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 5th, 1st, 1st, 1st (2008-’11)
Jake Varner – Bakersfield (C): 4th, 2nd, 1st, 1st (2002 – ’05)
Stephan Abas – Canyon Springs/James Logan (S/NC): 4th, 1st, 1st, 1st (1993 – ‘96)
Adam Coffing – Elk Grove (SJ), 3rd, 2nd, 1st, 2nd (1993 – ‘96)
Eric Guerrero – Independence-San Jose (CC): 3rd, 1st, 1st, 1st (1992 – ‘95)
Brian Moreno – Foothill-Santa Ana (S): 1st, 1st, 1st (2002-’05)
Troy Tirapelle – Clovis (C): 1st, 1st, 1st (2001-’04)
Alex Herrera – Bakersfield (C): 2nd, 2nd, 1st (2002-’04)
Alex Tirapelle – Clovis (C): 1st, 1st, 1st (1999-‘01)
Adam Tirapelle – Hiram Johnson (SJ)/Buchanan (C): 2nd, 1st, 1st (1994-‘96)
Casey Strand – College Park-Pleasant Hill (NC): 2nd, 1st, 1st (1992-‘94)
Shane Valdez – Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 2nd, 2nd, 1st (1992-‘94)
Scott Chapman – Rim of the World-Lake Arrowhead (S): 1st, 1st, 1st (1991-‘93)
Jimmy Aguirre – Clovis (C): 1st, 1st, 1st (1989-‘91)
Jason Verduzco – Antioch (NC): 2nd, 2nd, 1st (1986-‘88)
Mark Gerardi – Valhalla-El Cajon (SD): 1st, 1st, 1st (1985-‘87)
Lawrence Jackson – Santa Monica (S): 1st, 1st, 1st (1984-‘86)
Brandon Dennington – Tracy (SJ): 2nd, 1st, 1st (1984-‘86)
David Lee – Bella Vista-Fair Oaks (SJ): 1st, 1st, 1st (1982-‘84)
BRODY BARRIOS - Poway HS (SD)

BRODY BARRIOS – Poway (SD) 3x CIF State Medalist (3,1,1)

Adrian Salas (3x), Jonas Gaytan (3x), and Nick Nevills (4x)

Clovis Trio – ADRIAN SALAS (3x), JONAS GAYTON (3x), and NICK NEVILLS (4x)

138 - Wyatt Wykoff (Paradise, N, 12) #1

WYATT WYCKOFF – Paradise (N) 3x State Medalist/Finalist (2,2,1)

COREY GRIEGO

COREY GRIEGO – Sultana (S) 3x CIF State Medalist (5,2,2)

ED MOSELY

ED MOSELY – Calvary Chapel (S) 3x CIF State Medalist (6,1,1)

SHAYNE TUCKER

SHAYNE TUCKER Bella Vista (SJ) 3x State Medalist (4,2,2)

DAVE SCHULTZ

DAVE SCHULTZ – Palo Alto (CC) 3x State Medalist (4,4,1)

EVAN WICK - San Marino HS (S) 2016 Award Recipient

EVAN WICK – San Marino (S) 3x CIF State Medalist (5,4,1)

3X CALIFORNIA STATE MEDALIST
Justin Mejia – Clovis (C): 1st, 1st, 1st (2014 – ’16)
Navonte Demison – Bakersfield (C): 3rd, 2nd, 1st (2014 – ’16)
David Campbell – Mission Oak (C): 4th, 2nd, 1st (2014 – ’16)
Josh Hokit – Clovis (C): 5th, 2nd, 1st (2014 – ’16)
AJ Nevills – Clovis (C): 7th, 2nd, 1st (2014 – ’16)
Evan Wick – San Marino (S): 5th, 4th, 1st (2014 – ’16)
Robert Garcia – Selma (C): 2nd, 6th, 3rd (2014 – ’16)
Ruben Garcia – Selma (C): 6th, 6th, 2nd (2014 – ’16)
Abner Romero – Buchanan (C): 8th, 7th, 2nd (2013 – ’16)
Isaiah Palomino – Bellarmine Prep (CC): 7th, 4th, 6th (2014 – ’16)
Israel Saavedra – Modesto (SJ): 1st, 1st, 3rd (2012 – ’15)
Wyatt Wyckoff – Paradise (N): 2nd, 2nd, 1st (2013 – ’15)
Ralphy Tovar – Poway (SD): 5th, 4th, 1st (2013 – ’15)
Justin Thomas – Santiago-Corona (S): 4th, 3rd, 2nd (2013 – ’15)
Durbin Lloren – Buchanan (C): 5th, 5th, 1st (2013 – ’15)
Julian Flores – San Marino (S): 5th, 5th, 1st (2013 – ’15)
Nico Colunga – Oakdale (SJ): 8th, 6th, 3rd (2013 – ’15)
Emilio Saavedra – Modesto (SJ): 3rd, 4th, 1st (2011-’14)
Adrian Camposano – Central-Fresno (C): 7th, 1st, 3rd (2012-’14)
Chris Garcia – Clovis West (C): 8th, 7th, 2nd (2012-’14)
Bryan Salinas – Northview-Covina (S): 4th, 8th, 8th (2012-’14)
Nour Abdullatif – Eleanor Roosevelt (S): 6th, 3rd, 2nd (2012-’14)
Jeramy Sweany – Vacaville (SJ): 8th, 1st, 1st (2012-’14)
Corey Griego – Sultana-Hesperia (S): 5th, 2nd, 2nd (2012-’14)
Isaiah Locsin – Live Oak-Morgan Hill (CC): 2nd, 1st, 2nd (2011 – ’13)
Jonas Gaytan – Clovis (C): 5th, 2nd, 3rd (2011 – ’13)
Micah Perez – Central Union-El Centro (SD): 3rd, 3rd, 7th (2011 – ’13)
Shayne Tucker – Bella Vista-Fair Oaks (SJ): 4th, 2nd, 2nd (2011 – ’13)
Arnulfo Olea – Exeter (C): 8th, 4th, 8th (2011 – ’13)
Victor Lopez – Poway (SD): 2nd 4th, 3rd (2011 – ’13)
Coleman Hammond – Bakersfield (C): 4th, 3rd, 4th (2010 – ’13)
Adrian Salas – Clovis (C): 7th, 4th, 1st (2011 – ’13)
Joey Davis – Santa Fe (S): 2nd, 1st, 1st (2010 – ’12)
Hermillio Esquivel – Orland (N): 6th, 5th, 2nd (2010 – ’12)
Natrelle Demison – Bakersfield (C): 5th, 3rd, 4th (2010 – ’12)
Adam Hendrickson – Healdsburg (NC): 7th, 6th, 6th (2010 – ’12)
Jim Wilson – McNair-Stockton (SJ): 3rd, 4th, 4th (2010 – ’12)
Victor Pereira – Newark Memorial (NC): 5th, 2nd, 2nd (2010 – ’12)
Nikko Reyes – Clovis West (C): 3rd, 1st, 1st (2010 – ’12)
Robert Marchese – Oak Hills (S): 8th, 7th, 1st (2010 – ’12)
Tank Knowles – Calvary Chapel (S): 4th, 1st, 1st (2009 – ’11)
Bryce Hammond – Bakersfield (C): 4th, 1st, 1st (2009 -’11)
Chris Mecate – Redlands East Valley (S): 6th, 5th, 1st (2009 – ’11)
Vince Rodriguez – Clovis North (C): 3rd, 2nd, 2nd (2009 – ’11)
Vince Waldhauser – Oak Ridge-El Dorado Hills (SJ): 7th, 2nd, 2nd (2009 – ’11)
Shane Tate – Oakdale (SJ): 5th, 3rd, 8th (2009 – ’11)
Damien Arredondo – Buchanan (C): 4th, 6th, 3rd (2009 – ’11)
Zach Zimmer – Clovis West (C): 4th, 2nd, 2nd (2008 – ’10)
Drew Meulman – Saint Francis-Mountain View (CC): 7th, 2nd, 2nd (2008 – ’10)
Jake Briggs – Bella Vista-Fair Oaks (SJ): 6th, 3rd, 3rd  (2007 – ’10)
Tommy Burriel – Clovis (C): 6th, 8th, 2nd (2008 – ’10)
Henry Yorba – Poway (SD): 6th, 6th, 1st (2007 – ‘09)
Jonah Cruz – Bakersfield (C): 3rd, 7th, 8th (2007 – ’09)
Rudi Burtchi – Oakdale (SJ): 5th, 1st, 1st (2006 – ’08)
Anthony Meza – Vista (SD): 6th, 1st, 1st (2006 – ’08)
Thomas Williams – South Hills-West Covina (S): 2nd, 1st, 4th (2006 – ’08)
Justin Arredondo – Buchanan-Clovis (C): 3rd, 7th, 1st (2006 –’08)
Ryan Flores – Buchanan-Clovis (C): 5th, 1st, 1st (2005 – ’07)
Nikko Triggas – Campolindo-Moraga (NC): 3rd, 1st, 2nd (2005 – ’07)
Joey Boone – Poway (SD): 2nd, 3rd, 1st (2005 – ’07)
Joe Cisneros – Bakersfield/Selma (C): 1st, 4th, 2nd (2004 – ’07)
Clayton Jack – Vacaville (SJ): 8th, 5th, 1st (2005 – ’07)
Kellen Aura – Foothill-Pleasanton (NC): 6th, 7th, 2nd (2005 – ’07)
Billy Murphy – Hughson (SJ): 3rd, 1st, 1st (2004 – ’06)
Felip Navachkov – Fremont-Sunnyvale (CC): 4th, 2nd, 1st (2004 – ’06)
Elijah Nacita – Bakersfield (C): 7th, 2nd, 1st (2004 – ’06)
Justin Paulson – Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 2nd, 3rd, 2nd (2004 – ’06)
Brian Moreno – Foothill-Santa Ana (S): 1st, 1st, 1st (2002 – ’05)
Lewis Gonzalez – Turlock (SJ): 4th, 1st, 1st (2003 – ’05)
Corey Borges – Hughson (SJ): 6th, 2nd, 1st (2003 – ’05)
David Christian – San Ramon Valley-Danville (NC): 8th, 6th, 1st (2003 – ’05)
Robby Smith – San Ramon Valley-Danville (NC): 8th, 7th, 4th (2003 – ’05)
Bryan Osuna – Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 8th, 6th, 6th (2003 – ’05)
Troy Tirapelle – Clovis (C): 1st, 1st, 1st (2001 – ’04)
Ryan Williams – La Costa Canyon-Carlsbad (SD): 4th, 3rd, 1st (2001 – ’04)
Alex Herrera – Bakersfield (C): 2nd, 2nd, 1st (2002 – ’04)
Micah Ferguson – Del Oro-Loomis (SJ): 3rd, 4th, 1st (2002 – ’04)
Jason Williams – Clovis (C): 2nd, 8th, 2nd (2002 – ’04)
Curtis Schurkamp – Escalon (SJ): 5th, 3rd, 6th (2002 – ’04)
Joe Williams – Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 5th, 1st, 1st (2000 – ‘03)
Gabe Flores – Clovis (C)/Madera (C): 3rd, 1st, 2nd (2000 – ’03)
Pat Payne – Poway (SD): 6th, 3rd, 2nd (2000 – ’03)
Chad Mendes – Hanford (C): 8th, 5th, 3rd (2000 – ’03)
Mario Estrada – Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 5th, 7th, 4th (2001 – ’03)
David Roberts – Bear River (SJ)/Clovis West (C): 6th, 3rd, 2nd (2000 – ‘02)
Andrew Spradlin – Bakersfield (C): 8th, 3rd, 2nd (2000 – ‘02)
Anthony Archuleta – Calvary/Sultana/Nevada U. (S/S/SJ): 3rd, 4th, 4th (2000 – ‘02)
Alex Tirapelle – Clovis (C): 1st, 1st, 1st (1999 – ‘01)
Kenneth Cook – American-Fremont (NC): 4th, 2nd, 1st (1999 – ‘01)
Sean Sheets – Centennial-Bakersfield (C): 7th, 2nd, 1st (1999 – ‘01)
Miguel Gutierrez – Foothill-Bakersfield (C): 3rd, 3rd, 1st (1999 – ‘01)
Lionel Apineru – Barstow (S): 6th, 6th, 1st (1999 – ‘01)
Orlando Galvan – Loara-Anaheim (S): 7th, 1st, 7th (1999 – ‘01)
Andy Kim – Poway (SD): 8th, 2nd, 2nd (1999 – ‘01)
Brody Barrios – Poway (SD): 3rd, 1st, 1st (1998 – ‘00)
Michael Simpson – Brethren Christian-Anaheim (S): 4th, 1st, 1st (1998 – ‘00)
Mike Van Worth – Dos Palos (C): 6th, 4th, 2nd (1998 – ‘00)
Telly Sanders – Buchanan-Clovis (C): 4th, 2nd, 1st (1996 – ‘98)
Hector Torres – Rosemead (S): 3rd, 1st, 1st (1996 – ‘98)
David Schenk – Anderson (N): 5th, 1st, 2nd (1996 – ’98)
Justin Flores – Temecula Valley (S): 6th, 1st, 3rd (1996 – ‘98)
J.J. Roberts – Valhalla-El Cajon (SD): 2nd, 4th, 4th (1996 – ‘98)
Carlos Blanco – Canyon Springs-Moreno Valley (S): 5th, 1st, 1st (1995 – ‘97)
Dane Bettencourt – Del Oro-Loomis (SJ): 2nd, 5th, 2nd (1995 – ‘97)
Albert Garza – Sanger (C): 4th, 5th, 5th (1995 – ‘97)
Adam Tirapelle – Hiram Johnson (SJ)/Buchanan-Clovis (C): 2nd, 1st, 1st (1994 – ‘96)
Tony Gomez – Independence-San Jose (CC): 3rd, 1st, 2nd (1994-‘96)
Luis Blanco – Canyon Springs-Moreno Valley (S): 5th, 2nd, 1st (1993 – ‘96)
Andy Borges – Vacaville (SJ): 6th, 2nd, 5th (1993 – ‘96)
Steve Schenk – Anderson (N): 7th, 3rd, 3rd (1994 – ‘96)
Ed Mosely – Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 6th, 1st, 1st (1993 – ‘95)
Larry Silva – Grace Davis-Modesto (SJ): 3rd, 4th, 2nd (1993 – ‘95)
James Castaneda – Alemany-Mission Hills (S): 5th, 4th, 5th (1993 – ’95)
Casey Strand – College Park-Pleasant Hill (NC): 2nd, 1st, 1st (1992 – ‘94)
Shane Valdez – Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 2nd, 2nd, 1st (1992 – ‘94)
Dane Valdez – Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 8th, 1st, 3rd (1992 – ‘94)
Scott Chapman – Rim of the World (S): 1st, 1st, 1st (1991 – ‘93)
Sergio Mar – Gilroy (CC): 6th, 3rd, 4th (1991 – ’93)
Kyle Porter – Hughson (SJ): 4th, 1st, 1st (1990 – ‘92)
Jimmy Aguirre – Clovis (C): 1st, 1st, 1st (1989 – ‘91)
Jason Hendrick – Valhalla (SD): 5th, 3rd, 1st (1989 – ’91)
Tony Okada – Savanna-Anaheim (S): 5th, 1st, 1st (1989 – ‘91)
Detran Gant – Roosevelt-Fresno (C): 3rd, 1st, 2nd (1989 – ‘91)
Gary Quintana – Selma (C): 2nd, 4th, 1st (1989 – ‘91)
Tony Trujillo – Covina (S): 1st, 5th, 1st (1987 – ‘89)
Terry Watts – Caruthers (C): 3rd, 2nd, 1st (1987 – ‘89)
Lorenzo Neal – Lemoore (C): 4th, 2nd, 1st (1987 – ‘89)
Robbie Sordi – Madera (C): 6th, 1st, 2nd (1987 – ‘89)
Michael Grubbs – El Camino-Oceanside (SD): 5th, 2nd, 3rd (1987 – ‘89)
Jason Verduzco – Antioch (NC): 2nd, 2nd, 1st (1986 – ‘88)
Mark Trice – Mission San Jose-Fremont (NC): 3rd, 2nd, 1st (1986 – ‘88)
Mark Gerardi – Valhalla-El Cajon (SD): 1st, 1st, 1st (1985 – ‘87)
John Grubbs – El Camino-Oceanside (SD): 5th, 1st, 1st (1985 – ’87)
Lawrence Jackson – Santa Monica (S): 1st, 1st, 1st (1984 – ‘86)
Brandon Dennington – Tracy (SJ): 2nd, 1st, 1st (1984 – ‘86)
Trent Barnes – Clovis West (C): 4th, 1st, 1st (1984 – ‘86)
Scott Schumm – Edgewood-West Covina (S): 5th, 2nd, 1st (1983 – ‘85)
Richard Bailey – Monte Vista (CC)/Valhalla (SD): 4th, 2nd, 2nd (1983 – ‘85)
David Lee – Bella Vista-Fair Oaks (SJ): 1st, 1st, 1st (1982 – ‘84)
Derrell Nerove – Foothill-Bakersfield (C): 2nd, 1st, 3rd (1982 – ‘84)
Anthony Palomino – Independence-San Jose (CC): 4th, 3rd, 1st (1981 – ‘83)
Jeff Tripp – Yucaipa (S): 5th, 2nd, 3rd (1981 – ‘83)
Brian Folsom – Kennedy-La Palma (S): 5th, 5th, 2nd (1981 – ‘83)
Mel East – Bakersfield (C): 1st, 2nd, 4th (1980 – ‘82)
Frank Lopez – Channel Island (S): 2nd, 4th, 2nd (1980 – ‘82)
Dan Thomas – Santa Ana Valley (S): 3rd, 1st, 3rd (1980 – ’82)
John Loomis – Bella Vista-Fair Oaks (SJ): 4th, 3rd, 3rd (1979 – ‘82)
Dan Chaid – Gunderson-San Jose (CC): 3rd, 1st, 1st (1979 – ‘81)
Ray Gulmatico – Lakewood (S): 6th, 1st, 1st (1978 – ’81)
David Ciprian – La Sierra-Riverside (S): 2nd, 3rd, 1st (1979 – ‘81)
Larry Nicholson – Tracy (SJ): 3rd, 4th, 2nd (1978 – ‘80)
David Schultz – Palo Alto (CC): 4th, 4th, 1st (1975-‘77)
Barry Boyles – Merced (SJ): 5th, 6th, 1st (1975 – ’77)
Pete Gonzales – Highland-Bakersfield (C): 2nd, 2nd, 3rd (1974 – ‘76)
John Azevedo – Grace Davis-Modesto (SJ): 5th, 1st, 1st (1973 – ‘75)
BILLY RAMOS

BILLY RAMOS – San Ramon Valley (NC) 2x CIF State Champion

Billy Murphy - Hughson (SJ), 2x State Champion

BILLY MURPHY – Hughson (SJ) 2x CIF State Champion

Anthony Meza - Vista (SD), 2x CA State Champion

ANTHONY MEZA – Vista (SD) 2X CIF State Champion

RYAN KANE - Temecula Valley HS (S) 2x CIF State Champion (1998 - '99)

RYAN KANE – Temecula Valley (S) 2X CIF State Champion

ADAM TIRAPELLE

ADAM TIRAPELLE – Buchanan (CS) 2x CIF State Champion

JOSH HOLIDAY

JOSH HOLIDAY – Calvary Chapel (S) 2x CIF State Champion

PAUL BAIRD

PAUL BAIRD – Poway (SD) 2x CIF State Champion ’02-’03

2X CALIFORNIA STATE CHAMPIONS
Seth Nevills – Clovis (C): 2015, ’16
Colt Doyle – Poway (SD): 2014, ’15
Jeramy Sweany – Vacaville (SJ): 2013, ‘14
Israel Saavedra – Modesto (SJ): 2013, ‘14
Joey Davis – Santa Fe (S): 2011, ‘12
Daniel Gaytan – Clovis (C): 2011, ‘12
Isaiah Martinez – Lemoore (C): 2011, ‘12
Nikko Reyes – Clovis West (C): 2011, ‘12
Bryce Hammond – Bakersfield (C): 2010, ‘11
Nick Pena – Selma (C): 2010, ‘11
Nahshon Garrett – Chico (N): 2010, ‘11
William “Tank” Knowles – Calvary Chapel (S): 2010, ‘11
David Klingsheim – Liberty-Brentwood (NC): 2008 – ‘09
Martin Gonzalez – Gilroy (CC): 2008, ‘09
Roger McCovey – Del Norte (NC): 2008-09
Gilberto Camacho – Washington Union-Fresno (C): 2007, ‘08
Anthony Meza – Vista (SD): 2007, ‘08
Rudi Burtchi – Oakdale (SJ): 2007, ‘08
Boris Navachkov – Fremont-Sunnyvale (CC): 2006, ‘07
Ryan Flores – Buchanan-Clovis (C): 2006, ‘07
Billy Murphy -Hughson (SJ): 2005, ‘06
Jake Varner – Bakersfield (C): 2004, ‘05
Lewis Gonzalez – Turlock (SJ): 2004, ‘05
Joe Williams – Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 2002, ‘03
Paul Baird – Poway (SD): 2002, ‘03
Brody Barrios – Poway (SD): 1999, ‘00
Michael Simpson – Brethren Christian-Anaheim (S): 1999, ‘00
Ben Martinez – Tulare Union (C): 1998, ‘99
Max Odom – Foothill-Bakersfield (C): 1998, ‘99
Ryan Kane – Temecula Valley (S): 1998, ‘99
Carlos Blanco – Canyon Springs-Moreno Valley (S): 1997, ‘98
Ralph Lopez – Clovis West (C): 1997, ‘98
Hector Torres – Rosemead (S): 1997, ‘98
Joe Calavitta – Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 1996, ‘97
Steve Strange – Hughson (SJ): 1996, ‘97
Ty Wilcox – Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 1996, ‘97
Adam Tirapelle – Hiram Johnson-Sacramento/Buchanan-Clovis (SJ/C): 1995, ‘96
Mark Munoz – Vallejo (SJ): 1995, ‘96
Joshua Holiday – Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 1994, ‘95
Ed Mosely – Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 1994, ‘95
Casey Strand – College Park-Pleasant Hill (NC): 1993, ‘94
Kyle Porter – Hughson (SJ): 1991, ‘92
Lalo Moz -Hanford (C): 1991, ‘92
Darrin Preisendorf – American-Fremont (NC): 1991, ‘92
Tony Okada – Savanna-Anaheim (S): 1990, ‘91
Can Tran – Arroyo-El Monte (S): 1989, ‘90
Zach Cooper – Canyon-Anaheim (S): 1989, ‘90
Heath Sims – Woodbridge-Irvine (S): 1988, ‘89
Tony Trujillo – Covina (S): 1987, ‘89
Mike Phillips – Capistrano Valley-Mission Viejo (S): 1987, ‘88
John Grubbs – El Camino-Oceanside (SD): 1986, ‘87
Lyndon Campbell – Santa Fe (S): 1986, ‘87
Todd Tomazic – El Dorado-Placentia (S): 1986, ‘87
Trent Barnes – Clovis West (C): 1985, ‘86
Brandon Dennington – Tracy (SJ): 1985, ‘86
Billy Ramos – San Ramon Valley-Danville (NC): 1982, ‘83
Eric Osborne – South Hills-Covina (S): 1982, ‘83
Ray Gulmatico – Lakewood (S): 1979, ‘81
Martin Kistler – Notre Dame-Riverside (S): 1980, ‘81
Howard Lawson – El Dorado-Placentia (S): 1980, ‘81
Dan Chaid –Gunderson – San Jose (CC): 1980, ‘81
Bruce Terry – Loara-Anaheim (S): 1978, ‘79
Adam Cuestas – Merced (SJ): 1977, ‘78
Ray Martinez – Righetti-Santa Maria/Roosevelt-Fresno (S/C): 1977, ‘78
Dan Cuestas – Merced (SJ): 1976, ‘77
Glenn Cooper – San Juan-Citrus Heights (SJ): 1975, ‘76
Eric Wais – Woodland (SJ): 1975, ‘76
John Azevedo – Grace Davis-Modesto (SJ): 1974, ‘75
Terry Markou – Pacific-San Leandro (NC): 1974, ‘75
MATHEW OLGUIN

MATHEW OLGUIN – Buchanan (CS) Frosh State Champion ’16

Louis Bland - Central Catholic (SJ), Freshman State Champion @ 152s

LOUIS BLAND – Central Catholic (SJ) First freshman to win a CIF State Championships above the 103 weight group (152)

St. John Bosco (S): Zahid & Anthony Valencia, and Aaron Pico. The Valencia brothers became the first brother combo to win state as a freshman.

ST. JOHN BOSCO (S): Zahid & Anthony Valencia and Aaron Pico wearing the prized “Doc Buchanan” Cowboy hat. The Valencia brothers became the first brother combo to win state as freshman in 2012. As of 2015, St. John Bosco has produced the most freshman (4) to win a prestigious CIF State Championship.

220 - Seth Nevills (Clovis, C), Freshman State Champion

SETH NEVILLS – Clovis (CS) Frosh State Champion – 2015

TREVOR MECHADO-CHING

TREVOR MECHADO-CHING – Oakdale (SJ) Frosh State Champion  – 2005

JACOB PALOMINO - Independence (CC) First freshman to win a CIF State Championship - 1998

JACOB PALOMINO – Independence (CC) First freshman to win a CIF State Championship – 1998

CALIFORNIA STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS WON BY A FRESHMAN
106 – Mathew Ogluin – Buchanan (CS): 2016
106 – Cade Olivas – St. John Bosco (S): 2015
220 – Seth Nevills – Clovis (CS): 2015
106 – Justin Mejia – Clovis (CS): 2014
113 – Israel Saavedra – Modesto (SJ): 2013
132 – Aaron Pico – St. John Bosco (S): 2013
106 – Zahid Valencia – St. John Bosco (S): 2012**
126 – Anthony Valencia – St. John Bosco (S): 2012**
285 – Nick Nevills – Clovis (CS): 2011
103 – Alex Cisneros – Selma (CS): 2009
103 – Trevor Mechado-Ching – Oakdale (SJ): 2005
152 – Louis Bland – Central Catholic-Modesto (SJ): 2005
103 – Joe Cisneros – Bakersfield (CS): 2004
103 – Darrell Vasquez – Bakersfield (CS): 1999
103 – Jacob Palomino – Independence-San Jose (CC): 1998
**First set of brothers to win state as a freshman (Same season)
Bakersfield HS (C), 2002 State Championship Team

BAKERSFIELD (CS) 2002 State Championship Team – Record 7 Finalist w/4 Champions

MOST INDIVIDUAL STATE CHAMPIONS AT A CHAMPIONSHIP
Bakersfield (CS): 4 (2002, 2004)
MOST WRESTLERS IN CHAMPIONSHIP STATE FINALS
Bakersfield (CS): 7 (2002) **
MOST INDIVIDUAL STATE MEDALS BY SCHOOL (Per decade)
2010 – Present: Clovis (CS): 46
2000 – 2009: Bakersfield (CS): 46
1990 – 1999: Calvary Chapel (S): 32
1980 – 1989: Clovis West (CS): 22
1973 – ‘79: Clovis (CS): 17
MOST INDIVIDUAL STATE MEDALIST AT A SINGLE STATE TOURNAMENT (Per decade)
2010 – Present: Clovis (CS): 10 (2012, ’15)/Buchanan (CS): 10 (2016)
2000 – 2009: Bakersfield (CS): 9 (2002)
1990 – 1999: Calvary Chapel (S): 7 (1997)
1980 – 1989: Clovis West (CS): 7 (1983)
1973 – 1979: Monte Vista (SD): 5 (1973)
MOST INDIVIDUAL STATE MEDALIST BY A CHAMPIONSHIP TEAM
14 WEIGHT GROUPS
Buchanan (CS): 10 (2016)
Clovis (CS): 10 (2012, ’15)
13 WEIGHT GROUPS
Clovis West (CS): 7 (1983)
TOP 5 TEAM SCORES (14 Weight Groups – 1997 – 2016)
Clovis (CS): 276.5 points (2015)
Buchanan (CS): 274.5 (2016)
Clovis (CS): 256.5 points (2012)
Bakersfield (CS): 226.5 (2002)
Clovis (CS): 197.5 (2014)
TOP 5 TEAM SCORES (13 Weight Groups, 1973 – 1996)
Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 120.5 points (1994)
Clovis West (C): 117.5 (1984)
Independence-San Jose (CC): 112.5 points (1995)
Poway (SD): 105.0 points (1986)
Clayton Valley (NC): 103.5 (1977)
MOST INDIVIDUAL STATE CHAMPIONS BY A SCHOOL (Top 10)
Clovis (C): 36
Bakersfield (C): 21
Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 20
Independence-San Jose (CC): 14
Poway (SD): 15
Vacaville (SJ): 13
Merced (SJ): 11
Buchanan (C), Gilroy (CC), Clovis West (C), Hughson (SJ): 10
OTHER SCHOOLS: St. John Bosco (S), Lemoore (C), Selma (C), and El Dorado-Placentia (S): 8
MOST INDIVIDUAL STATE CHAMPIONS BY CIF SECTION
Southern (S): 198
Central (C): 140
Sac-Joaquin (SJ): 93
North Coast (NC)/Central Coast (CC): 51
San Diego (SD): 45
Northern (N): 12
Oakland City (O)/Los Angeles City (LA): 1
Los Angeles City (LA): 1
TOP 10 TEAMS – MEDAL COUNT SINCE 1973
Clovis (CS): 154
Poway (SD): 121
Bakersfield (CS): 107
Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 84
Vacaville (SJ): 75
Clovis West (CS): 73
Buchanan-Clovis (CS):63
Gilroy (CC): 57
Madera (CS): 47
Ponderosa (SJ): 46
TOTAL MEDALS PER CIF SECTION
Southern (S): 1281
Central (C): 901
Sac-Joaquin (SJ): 741
Central Coast (CC): 442
San Diego (SD): 408
North Coast (NC): 342
Northern (N): 147
Los Angeles City (LA): 15
Oakland City (O): 12
San Francisco (SF): 2
Clovis_HS

CLOVIS (CS) 12x CALIFORNIA STATE CHAMPIONS

SCHOOL WITH THE MOST MEDALS (Per CIF Section)
Central (C): Clovis – 154
San Diego (SD): Poway – 121
Southern (S): Calvary Chapel – 84
Sac-Joaquin (SJ): Vacaville – 77
Central Coast (CC): Gilroy – 57
North Coast (NC): James Logan – 33
Northern (N): Anderson – 18
Los Angeles City (LA): San Fernando – 7
Oakland City (O): Oakland & Oakland Technical – 4
San Francisco City (SF): Galileo – 2
MOST STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS – TEAM
13 – Clovis (C): 1974, ’75, ’76, 1990, ’91, ’92, ’03, ’08, 2011, ’12, ’13, ‘14, ’15
7 – Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 1993, ’94, ’96, ’97, ’98, ’00, ’01
4 – Poway (SD): 1986, ’99, ’05, ’09
3 – Bakersfield (C): 2002, ’04, ’10
3 – Clovis West (C): 1983, ’84, ’89
2 – Buchanan (C): 2006, ’16
1988 - Antioch HS (NC), CIF State Champions

ANTIOCH (NC) 1988 CIF State Champions

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP TEAMS
Clovis (C): 1974, ’75, ’76, ’90, ’91, ’92, ’03, ’08, ’11, ’12, ’13, ‘14, ’15
Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 1993, ’94, ’96, ’97, ’98, ’00, ‘01
Bakersfield (C): 2002, ’04, ‘10
Poway (SD): 1986, ’99, ’05, ‘09
Clovis West (C): 1983, ’84, ‘89
Buchanan (CS): 2006, ‘16
Vacaville (SJ): 2007
Independence-San Jose (CC): 1995
Antioch (NC): 1988
Victor Valley (S): 1987
Valhalla-El Cajon (SD): 1985
El Dorado-Placentia (S): 1982
South Hills-West Covina (S): 1981
Merced (SJ): 1980
Overfelt-San Jose (CC): 1979
Andrew Hill-San Jose (CC): 1978
Clayton Valley (NC): 1977
Monte Vista-San Diego (SD): 1973

MOST TOP FIVE FINISHES-TEAM 

CLOVIS HS (CS)

CLOVIS (CS) 2013 CIF State Champions

CLOVIS HS (Central Section): 28
1st – 1974, ’75, ’76, ’90, ’91, ’92, ’03, ’08, ’11, ’12, ’13, ‘14, ’15
2nd – 1973, ’00, ’04, ’16
3rd – 1981, ’89, ’93, ’99, ’02, ’10
4th – 1986, ’94, ’07, ’09
5th – 2001
Poway HS (SD) 1999 CIF State Champions

Poway HS (SD) 1999 CIF State Champions

POWAY HS (San Diego Section): 26
1st – 1986, ’99, ’05, ’09
2nd – 1992, ’03, ’06, ’07, ’13, ’15
3rd – 1988, ’90, ’91, ’00, ’04, ’12, ‘14, ’16
4th – 1995, ’01, ’02, ’08
5th – 1989, ’97, ’98, ’10
Calvary Chapel "CHURCH BOYZ" 1994 CIF STATE CHAMPIONS

CALVARY CHAPEL”CHURCH BOYZ” 1994 CIF State Champions

CALVARY CHAPEL HS  (Southern Section): 13
1st – 1993, ’94, ’96, ’97, ’98, ’00, ’01
2nd – 1995
3rd – 2003
4th – 2004
5th – 2002, ’09, ’16
Bakersfield HS (C), 2002 State Championship Team

BAKERSFIELD (CS), 2002 CIF State Champions

BAKERSFIELD HS (Central Section): 11
1st – 2002, ’04, ’10
2nd – 2001, ’05, ’11, ’12
3rd – 1995
4th – 2003
5th – 1980, ’07
BUCHANAN HS (CS)

BUCHANAN (CS) 1998 CIF State Runner-up

BUCHANAN HS (CS) 2016 CIF STATE CHAMPIONS

BUCHANAN (CS) 2016 CIF State Champions

BUCHANAN HS (Central Section): 9
1st – 2006, 2016
2nd – 1998, ’02, ’09
3rd – 2007
4th – 2015
5th – 1996, ’00, ’08

OTHER SCHOOLS

VACAVILLE HS (SJ)

VACAVILLE (SJ) 3rd Place at 2013 CIF State Champions

VACAVILLE HS (Sac-Joaquin Section): 7
1st – 2007
3rd – 1986, ‘13
4th – 1992, ‘05
5th – 2003, ‘14
Valhalla HS (SD) 1986 - CIF San Diego Section Champions/5th CA State

VALHALLA (SD) 1986 – CIF San Diego Section Champions/5th CA State

VALHALLA HS (San Diego Section): 7
1st – 1985
2nd – 1991
4th – 1980, ‘83, ‘84, ‘87
5th – 1986
CLOVIS WEST HS (CS)

CLOVIS WEST (CS) 2014 CIF State Runner-up

Clovis West - 1983 CIF State Champions

Clovis West – 1983 CIF State Champions

CLOVIS WEST (CS) 5th CIF State Championships 1982

CLOVIS WEST (CS) 5th CIF State Championships 1982

CLOVIS WEST HS (Central Section): 6
1st – 1983, ’84, ‘89
2nd – 2014
4th – 1997
5th – 1982
BELLA VISTA HS (SJ) 1981 CIF STATE RUNNER-UP

BELLA VISTA (SJ) 1981 CIF State Runner-up

BELLA VISTA HS  (Sac-Joaquin Section): 6
2nd – 1981, ‘82, ‘83
3rd – 1977, ‘84
5th – 1978
SELMA HS (CS)

SELMA (CS) 2010 CIF State Runner-up

Selma HS (CS) 4th CIF State 1991

SELMA (CS) 4th CIF State 1991 – GARY QUINTANA (130 State Champ) and NICK QUINTANA (112 State Champion)

SELMA HS  (Central Section): 5
2nd – 2009, ‘10
3rd – 2011
4th – 1991
5th – 1988
GILROY HS (CC)

GILROY (CC) 4th PLACE CIF State Championships – 2014

GILROY

GILROY (CC) 4th CIF State Championships – 2016

GILROY HS (Central Coast Section): 5
2nd – 2008
4th – 2006, ‘14, ’16
5th – 2012
MERCED HS (Sac-Joaquin Section): 5
1st – 1980
2nd – 1976, ‘77
3rd – 1974
4th – 1975
OVERFELT HS  (Central Coast Section): 4
1st – 1979
2nd – 1987
3rd – 1980
4th – 1988
MONTE VISTA HS (San Diego Section): 4
1st – 1973
2nd – 1974
3rd – 1975
5th – 1976
INDEPENDENCE HS (CC0

INDEPENDENCE (CC) CIF State Runner-up – 1997

INDEPENDENCE HS  (Central Coast Section): 4
1st – 1995
2nd – 1996, ‘97
5th – 1994
1984 State Runner-up -

Madera HS (CS): 1984 State Runner-up – HWT-Ricky Salas (State Champion), 126 – Pat Rangel (2nd), 145 – David Rosario (State Champion), Coach Corky Napier.

MADERA HS  (Central Section): 4
2nd – 1975, ‘84
3rd – 1994
5th – 1991
LEMOORE HS (CS)

LEMOORE (CS) 4th CIF State Championships – 2000

LEMOORE HS (Central Section): 3
4th – 2000, ‘10
5th – 2011
EL DORADO HS  (Southern Section): 3
1st – 1982
2nd – 1986
3rd – 1983
NOTRE DAME HS (Southern Section): 3
2nd – 1978, ‘80
5th – 1977
Ponderosa HS (SJ)

PONDEROSA (SJ) 3rd CIF State Championships – 1997

PONDEROSA HS (Sac-Joaquin Section): 3
2nd – 1993
3rd – 1992, ‘97
DE LA SALLE (NC)

DE LA SALLE (NC) 4th 2014 CIF State Championships

DE LA SALLE HS (North Coast Section): 2
4th – 2011, ‘12
VICTOR VALLEY HS (Southern Section): 2
1st – 1987
4th – 1990
Andrew Hill

ANDREW HILL (CCS) 1978 CIF State Champions

ANDREW HILL HS (Central Coast Section): 2
1st – 1978
5th – 1979
HUGHSON

HUGHSON (SJ) 2nd 1999 CIF State Championships

HUGHSON HS (Sac-Joaquin Section): 2
2nd – 1999
5th – 2005
ARROYO HS (Southern Section): 2
2nd – 1989
5th – 1992
Elk Grove

ELK GROVE (SJ) 3rd CIF State Championships – 2005

ELK GROVE HS (Sac-Joaquin Section): 2
3rd – 2005
4th – 1978
JAMES LOGAN (NC)

JAMES LOGAN (NC) 3rd CIF State Championships – 1996

JAMES LOGAN HS (North Coast Section): 2
3rd – 1996
4th – 1995
SAN RAMON VALLEY HS (North Coast Section): 2
5th – 1983, ‘84
TURLOCK HS (Sac-Joaquin Section): 2
5th – 1990, ‘04
1988 - Antioch HS (NC), CIF State Champions

ANTIOCH (NC) CIF State Champions – 1988

ANTIOCH HS (North Coast Section): 1
1st – 1988
BRETHREN CHRISTIAN HS (Southern Section): 1
5th – 1999
BOLSA GRANDE HS (Southern Section): 1
5th – 1973
CANYON SPRINGS HS (Southern Section): 1
2nd – 1994
CAPISTRANO VALLEY HS (Southern Section): 1
2nd – 1988
CENTRAL CATHOLIC HS (Sac-Joaquin Section): 1
3rd – 2008
CHAFFEY HS (Southern Section): 1
3rd – 1978
CLAYTON VALLEY HS (North Coast Section): 1
1st – 1977
COLLEGE PARK HS (North Coast Section): 1
4th – 1993
DOS PUEBLOS HS (Southern Section): 1
4th – 1982
EDGEWOOD HS (Southern Section): 1
5th – 1985
EL CAJON HS (San Diego Section): 1
4th – 1985
FOOTHILL-BAKERSFIELD HS (Central Section): 1
3rd – 1998
FOUNTAIN VALLEY HS (Southern Section): 1
4th – 1977
FREMONT HS (Central Coast Section): 1
3rd – 2006
GRANITE HILLS HS (San Diego Section): 1
5th – 1987
HANFORD HS (Central Section): 1
5th – 1976 (tie)
HUENEME HS (Southern Section): 1
3rd – 1979
KATELLA HS (Southern Section): 1
3rd – 1989 (tie)
KEPPEL HS (Southern Section): 1
3rd – 1987
MIRALESTE HS (Southern Section): 1
3rd – 1973
MIRA COSTA HS (Southern Section): 1
5th – 1974
MIGUEL HS (San Diego Section): 1
4th – 1974
WHITNEY HS (Central Section): 1
5th – 1979 (tie)
NAPA HS (Sac-Joaquin Section): 1
5th – 1983 (tie)
NEWBURY PARK HS (Southern Section): 1
2nd – 1985
NORTHVIEW HS (Southern Section): 1
5th – 2006
OAKLAND HS (OS)

OAKLAND (OS) 4th CIF State Championships – 1976

OAKLAND HS (Oakland City Section): 1
4th – 1976
OAK GROVE HS (Central Coast Section): 1
4th – 1973
OCEANA HS (Central Coast Section): 1
3rd – 1985
PETERSON HS (Central Coast Section): 1
5th – 1975 (tie)
RANCHO BUENA VISTA HS (San Diego Section): 1
3rd – 2001
RANCHO COTATE HS (North Coast Section): 1
2nd – 1979
SANTA ANA HS (Southern Section): 1
4th – 1999
SANTIAGO-CORONA HS (Southern Section): 1
5th – 2013
SAN JUAN (Sac-Joaquin Section): 1
5th 1975 (tie)
SAN MARINO HS (S)

SAN MARINO (S) 3rd CIF State Championships – 2015

SAN MARINO HS (Southern Section): 1
3rd – 2015
SHASTA HS (Northern Section): 1
5th – 1981
SCHURR HS (Southern Section): 1
5th – 1993
SOUTH BAKERSFIELD HS (Central Section): 1
4th – 1979
SOUTH HILLS (Southern Section): 1
1st – 1981
ST. JOHN BOSCO HS (S)

ST. JOHN BOSCO (S) 4th CIF State Championships – 2015

ST. JOHN BOSCO HS (Southern Section): 1
4th – 2015
TEMECULA VALLEY HS (Southern Section): 1
4th – 1998
TRACY HS (Sac-Joaquin Section): 1
4th – 1981
UKIAH HS (North Coast Section): 1
2nd – 1990
WATSONVILLE HS (Central Coast Section): 1
5th – 1995
WEST TORRANCE HS (Southern Section): 1
3rd – 1976
*Record accomplished with 13 weight groups (State placer = top – 6)
**Record accomplished with 14 weight groups (State placer = top – 8)
CIF State Medalist

2012 CIF State Medalist with Olympic Gold Medalist, Jake Varner (Bakersfield HS, C)

 

Information compiled by Al Fontes, State Editor-The California Wrestler.com (TCW)