CIF State Championships – State Records since 1973

 

2002 CIF State Champions - Darryl Vasquez Becomes the first to win 4 CA titles

2002 CIF State Champions – DARRELL VASQUEZ  (Bakersfield, CS) “King of the Hill,”  the first wrestler in California history to win 4 state titles.

 

2017 – JUSTIN MEJIA (Clovis, CS) second wrestler since 1973 to win 4 CIF State titles. 

 

2018 – SETH NEVILLS (Clovis, CS) 3rd wrestler since 1973 to win 4 CIF State titles.

 

4x CALIFORNIA STATE CHAMPIONS

Seth Nevills (Clovis, CS): 2015, ’16, ’17, ’18

Justin Mejia (Clovis, CS): 2014, ’15, ’16, ’17

Darrell Vasquez (Bakersfield, CS): 1999, ‘00, ‘01, ‘02

 

ALEX CISNEROS

ALEX CISNEROS (Selma, CS) 4x CIF State Finalist (1, 1, 1, 2)

 

Jason Welch - Las Lomas (NC), 4x State Finalist

JASON WELCH (Las Lomas, NC) 4x CIF State Finalist (2, 1, 1, 1)

 

ANTHONY VALENCIA

ANTHONY VALENCIA (St. John Bosco, S) 4x CIF State Finalist (1, 2, 1, 1)

 

LOUIS BLAND

LOUIS BLAND (Central Catholic, SJ) 4X CIF State Finalist (1, 1, 2, 1)

 

NATHAN MORGAN

NATHAN MORGAN (Bakersfield, CS) 4x CIF State Finalist (2, 1, 1, 1)

 

MARTY KISTLER

MARTY KISTLER (Notre Dame, S) First 4x State Finalist (2, 2, 1, 1)

 

4x CALIFORNIA STATE FINALISTS

Seth Nevills (Clovis, CS): 2015 – ’18

Justin Mejia (Clovis, CS): 2014 – ’17

Anthony Valencia (St. John Bosco, S): 2012 – ’15

Alex Cisneros (Selma, CS): 2009 – ‘12

Jason Welch (Las Lomas, NC): 2005 –‘08

Louis Bland (Central Catholic, SJ): 2005 – ‘08

Nathan Morgan (Bakersfield, CS): 2001 – ‘04

Darrell Vasquez (Bakersfield, CS): 1999 –‘02

Jacob Palomino (Independence, CC): 1998 – ‘01

Martin Kistler (Notre Dame, S): 1978 – ‘81

 

FRANK TRUJILLO

FRANK TRUJILLO (Covina, S) 4x CIF State Medalist  (4, 2, 3, 2)

 

Isaiah Martinez - Lemoore (C)

ISAIAH “IMAR” MARTINEZ (Lemoore, CS) 4x CIF State Medalist (3, 1, 1, 1)

 

Zach Nevills (Clovis, C)

ZACH NEVILLS (Clovis, CS) 4x CIF State Medalist (5, 2, 3, 1)

 

285 - Nick Nevills (Clovis, C), 4x State Medalist (1, 3, 1, 1)

NICK NEVILLS (Clovis, CS) 4x CIF State Medalist  (1, 3, 1, 1)

 

NICK PENA

NICK PENA (Selma, CS) 4x CIF State Medalist (3, 6, 1, 1)

 

DAVID KLINGSHEIM

DAVID KLINGSHEIM (Liberty, NC) 4x CIF State Medalist (8, 5, 1, 1)

 

JAKE VARNER - Bakersfield HS (CS)

JAKE VARNER (Bakersfield, CS) 4x State Medalist (4, 2, 1, 1)

 

112 - STEPHEN ABAS (James Logan HS, NC) *OW

STEPHEN ABAS (James Logan, NC) 4x CIF State Medalist (4, 1, 1, 1)

 

JESSE DELGADO - Gilroy HS (CC)

JESSE DELGADO (Gilroy, CC) 4x CIF State Medalist (3, 3, 1, 4)

 

ADAM COFFING

ADAM COFFING (Elk Grove, SJ) 4x CIF State Medalist (3, 2, 1, 2)

 

160 - JUSTIN THOMAS

JUSTIN THOMAS (Calvary Chapel, S) 4x CIF State Medalist (4, 3, 2, 1)

 

DURBIN LLOREN

DURBIN LLOREN (Buchanan, CS) 4x CIF State Medalist (5, 5, 1, 2)

 

JULIAN FLORES – San Marino HS (S) 4x CIF State Medalist (5, 5, 1, 4)

JULIAN FLORES (San Marino, S) 4x CIF State Medalist (5, 5, 1, 4)

 

 4x CALIFORNIA STATE MEDALISTS

Alex Felix (Gilroy, CC): 3rd, 4th, 3rd, 2nd (2015 – ’18)

Chase Zollman (Poway (SD): 7th, 3rd, 5th, 3rd (2015 – ’18)

Seth Nevills (Clovis, CS): 1st, 1st, 1st, 1st (2015 – ’18)

Justin Mejia (Clovis, CS): 1st, 1st, 1st, 1st (2014 – ’17)

Navonte Demison (Bakersfield, CS): 3rd, 2nd, 1st, 1st (2014 – ’17)

Robert Garcia (Selma, CS): 2nd, 6th, 3rd, 2nd (2014 – ’17)

Justin Thomas (Calvary Chapel, S): 4th, 3rd, 2nd, 1st (2013 – ’16)

Durbin Lloren (Buchanan, CS): 5th, 5th, 1st, 2nd (2013 – ’16)

Julian Flores (San Marino, S): 5th, 5th, 1st, 4th (2013 – ’16)

Anthony Valencia (St. John Bosco, S): 1st., 2nd., 1st, 1st (2012 – ’15)

Zahid Valencia (St. John Bosco, S): 1st, 3rd. 1st, 1st (2012 – ’15)

Isaiah Hokit (Wasco/Clovis, CS): 4th, 6th, 3rd, 5th (2012 – ’15)

Gionn Peralta (Vacaville, SJ): 8th, 3rd, 2nd, 2nd (2011-‘14)

Mason Pengilly (Porterville, CS): 5th, 4th, 1st, 2nd (2011-’14)

Paul Fox (Gilroy, CC): 8th, 2nd, 2nd, 1st (2011-’14)

Nikko Villarreal (Gilroy, CC): 3rd, 1st, 1st, 1st (2011-’14)

Nick Nevills (Clovis, CS): 1st, 3rd, 1st, 1st (2011-’14) 

Isaiah Martinez (Lemoore, CS): 3rd, 1st, 1st, 1st (2010 – ’13)

Alex Cisneros (Selma, CS): 1st, 1st, 1st, 2nd (2009 – ’12)

Daniel Gaytan (Clovis, CS): 4th, 3rd, 1st, 1st (2009 – ’12)

Zach Nevills (Clovis, CS): 5th, 2nd, 3rd, 1st (2009 – ’12)

Morgan McIntosh (Calvary Chape, S): 5th, 1st, 1st, 1st (2008 – ’11)

Nick Pena (Selma, CS): 3rd, 6th, 1st, 1st (2008-’11)

Fabian Garcia (Turlock, SJ): 4th, 7th, 6th, 5th (2008-’11)

Cody Tow (Union Mine, SJ): 7th, 6th, 6th, 2nd (2008 – ’11)

Jesse Delgado (Gilroy, CC): 3rd, 3rd, 1st, 4th (2007 – ’10)

James Cook (Clovis West/Madera, CS): 7th, 2nd, 4th, 1st (2007 – ’10)

Martin Gonzalez (Gilroy, CC): 5th, 7th, 1st, 1st (2006 – ’09)

David Klingsheim (Liberty-Brentwood, NC): 8th, 5th, 1st, 1st (2006 – ’09)

Jason Welch (Las Lomas, NC): 2nd, 1st, 1st, 1st (2005 – ’08)

Louis Bland (Central Catholic, SJ): 1st, 1st, 2nd, 1st (2005 – ’08)

Hunter Collins (Gilroy, CC): 8th, 2nd, 3rd, 1st (2005 – ’08)

Caleb Flores (Northview, S): 6th, 3rd, 7th, 2nd (2003 – ’06)

Jake Varner (Bakersfield, CS): 4th, 2nd, 1st, 1st (2002 – ’05)

Nathan Morgan (Bakersfield, CS): 2nd, 1st, 1st, 1st (2001 – ’04)

Darrell Vasquez (Bakersfield, CS): 1st, 1st, 1st, 1st (1999 – ‘02)

Jacob Palomino (Independence, CC): 1st, 1st, 1st, 2nd (1998 – ‘01)

Joe Calavitta (Calvary Chapel, S): 4th, 3rd, 1st, 1st (1994 – ‘97)

Stephan Abas (Canyon Springs, S/James Logan, NC): 4th, 1st, 1st, 1st (1993 – ‘96)

Adam Coffing (Elk Grove, SJ), 3rd, 2nd, 1st, 2nd (1993 – ‘96)

Cliff Acosta (Hughson, SJ): 3rd, 5th, 8th, 2nd (1993 – ‘96)

Eric Guerrero (Independence, CC): 3rd, 1st, 1st, 1st (1992 – ‘95)

Michael Kawamura (Rosemead, S): 5th, 3rd, 2nd, 1st (1992 – ‘95)

Nick Zinkin (Bullard/Clovis, CS): 4th, 5th, 4th, 3rd (1989 – ‘92)

Frank Trujillo (Covina, S): 4th, 2nd, 3rd, 2nd (1982 – ‘85)

Marty Kistler (Notre Dame, S): 2nd, 2nd, 1st, 1st (1978 – ‘81)

 

Morgan McIntosh - Calvary Chapel (S), 3x State Champion

MORGAN MCINTOSH (Calvary Chapel, S) 3X CIF State Champ/4x State Medalist (5,1,1,1)

 

LAWRENCE JACKSON

LAWRENCE JACKSON (Santa Monica, S) 3x CIF State Champion

 

ERIC GUERRERO

ERIC GUERRERO (Independence, CC) 3x CIF State Champion/4x Medalist (3, 1, 1, 1)

 

167 - DAVID LEE - Bella Vista HS (SJ) First 3x CIF State Champion 1982 - '84

167 – DAVID LEE (Bella Vista, SJ) First 3x CIF State Champion 1982 – ’84

3x CALIFORNIA STATE CHAMPIONS

Anthony Valencia (St. John Bosco, S): 2012, ’14, ’15

Zahid Valencia (St. John Bosco, S): 2012, ’14, ’15

Nick Nevills (Clovis, CS): 2011, ’13, ‘14

Nikko Villarreal (Gilroy, CC): 2012, ’13, ‘14

Isaiah Martinez (Lemoore, CS): 2011 – ’13

Alex Cisneros (Selma, CS): 2009 – ‘11

Morgan McIntosh (Calvary Chapel, S): 2009, ’10, ‘11

Alex Cisneros (Selma, CS): 2009, ’10, ‘11

Jason Welch (Las Lomas, NC): 2006, ’07, ‘08

Louis Bland (Central Catholic, SJ): 2005, ’06, ‘08

Brian Moreno (Foothill, S): 2003, ’04, ’05

Troy Tirapelle (Clovis, CS): 2002, ’03, ‘04

Nathan Morgan (Bakersfield, CS): 2002, ’03, ‘04

Alex Tirapelle (Clovis, CS): 1999, ‘00, ‘01

Jacob Palomino (Independence, CC): 1998, ‘99, ‘00

Stephen Abas (Canyon Springs, S/James Logan, NC): 1994, ‘95, ‘96

Eric Guerrero (Independence, CC): 1993, ‘94, ‘95

Scott Chapman (Rim of the World, S): 1991, ‘92, ‘93

Jimmy Aguirre (Clovis, CS): 1989, ‘90, ‘91

Mark Gerardi (Valhalla, SD): 1985, ‘86, ‘87

Lawrence Jackson (Santa Monica, S): 1984, ‘85, ‘86

David Lee (Bella Vista, SJ): 1982, ‘83, ‘84

 

165 - JASON VERDUZCO

 JASON VERDUZCO (Antioch, NC) 3x State Finalist (2, 2, 1)

 

JOEY DAVIS

JOEY DAVIS (Santa Fe, S) 3x CIF State Finalist (2, 1, 1)

 

PAUL FOX

PAUL FOX (Gilroy, CC) 3x CIF State Finalist (2, 2, 1)

 

 

SHANE VALDEZ - Calvary Chapel HS (S)

SHANE VALDEZ (Calvary Chapel, S) 3X CIF State Finalist (2, 2, 1)

3x CALIFORNIA STATE FINALISTS

Nicholas Aguilar (Gilroy, CC): 2nd, 2nd, 1st (2016 – ’18)

Anthony Montalvo (Buchanan, CS): 2nd, 1st, 1st (2016 – ’18)

Navonte Demison (Bakersfield, CS): 2nd, 1st, 1st (2015 – ’17)

Zahid Valenica (St. John Bosco, S): 1st, 1st, 1st (2012 – ’15)

Wyatt Wyckoff (Paradise, N): 2nd, 2nd, 1st (2013 – ’15)

Nick Nevills (Clovis, CS): 1st, 1st, 1st (2011 – ’14)

Nikko Villarreal (Gilroy, CC): 1st, 1st, 1st (2012 – ’14)

Paul Fox (Gilroy, CC): 2nd, 2nd, 1st (2012 – ’14)

Isaiah Martinez (Lemoore, CS): 1st, 1st, 1st (2011 – ’13)

Isaiah Locsin (Live Oak, CC): 2nd, 1st, 2nd (2011 – ’13)

Joey Davis (Santa Fe, S): 2nd, 1st, 1st (2010 – ’12)

Morgan McIntosh (Calvary Chapel, S): 5th, 1st, 1st, 1st (2008-’11)

Jake Varner (Bakersfield, CS): 4th, 2nd, 1st, 1st (2002 – ’05)

Stephan Abas (Canyon Springs, S/James Logan, NC): 4th, 1st, 1st, 1st (1993 – ‘96)

Adam Coffing (Elk Grove, SJ), 3rd, 2nd, 1st, 2nd (1993 – ‘96)

Eric Guerrero (Independence, CC): 3rd, 1st, 1st, 1st (1992 – ‘95)

Brian Moreno (Foothill, S): 1st, 1st, 1st (2002-’05)

Troy Tirapelle (Clovis, CS): 1st, 1st, 1st (2001-’04)

Alex Herrera (Bakersfield, CS): 2nd, 2nd, 1st (2002-’04)

Alex Tirapelle (Clovis, CS): 1st, 1st, 1st (1999-‘01)

Adam Tirapelle (Hiram Johnson, SJ)/Buchanan, CS): 2nd, 1st, 1st (1994-‘96)

Casey Strand (College Park, NC): 2nd, 1st, 1st (1992-‘94)

Shane Valdez (Calvary Chapel, S): 2nd, 2nd, 1st (1992-‘94)

Scott Chapman (Rim of the World, S): 1st, 1st, 1st (1991-‘93)

Jimmy Aguirre (Clovis, CS): 1st, 1st, 1st (1989-‘91)

Jason Verduzco (Antioch, NC): 2nd, 2nd, 1st (1986-‘88)

Mark Gerardi (Valhalla, SD): 1st, 1st, 1st (1985-‘87)

Lawrence Jackson (Santa Monica, S): 1st, 1st, 1st (1984-‘86)

Brandon Dennington (Tracy, SJ): 2nd, 1st, 1st (1984-‘86)

David Lee (Bella Vista, SJ): 1st, 1st, 1st (1982-‘84)

 

BRODY BARRIOS - Poway HS (SD)

BRODY BARRIOS (Poway, SD) 3x CIF State Medalist (3, 1, 1)

 

Adrian Salas (3x), Jonas Gaytan (3x), and Nick Nevills (4x)

CLOVIS TRIO: ADRIAN SALAS (3x), JONAS GAYTON (3x), and NICK NEVILLS (4x)

 

138 - Wyatt Wykoff (Paradise, N, 12) #1

WYATT WYCKOFF  (Paradise, N) 3x State Medalist/Finalist (2, 2, 1)

 

COREY GRIEGO

COREY GRIEGO (Sultana, S) 3x CIF State Medalist (5, 2, 2)

 

ED MOSELY

ED MOSELY (Calvary Chapel, S) 3x CIF State Medalist (6, 1, 1)

 

SHAYNE TUCKER

SHAYNE TUCKER (Bella Vista, SJ) 3x State Medalist (4, 2, 2)

 

DAVE SCHULTZ

DAVE SCHULTZ (Palo Alto, CC) 3x State Medalist (4, 4, 1)

 

EVAN WICK - San Marino HS (S) 2016 Award Recipient

EVAN WICK (San Marino, S) 3x CIF State Medalist (5, 4, 1)

3x CALIFORNIA STATE MEDALISTS

Nicholas Aguilar (Gilroy, CC): 2nd, 2nd, 1st (2016 – ’18)

Antonio Lorenzo (Del Oro, SJ)/St. John Bosco, S): 7th, 3rd, 3rd (2016 – ’18)

Ethan Leake (Buchanan, CS): 1st, 4th, 3rd (2016 – ’18)

Mathew Olguin (Buchanan, CS): 1st, 3rd, 3rd (2016 – ’18)

Jaden Abas (Rancho Bernardo, SD): 3rd, 2nd, 1st (2016 – ’18)

Peyton Omania (De La Salle, NC): 5th, 6th, 1st (2016 – ’18)

Josh Kim (Santiago, S): 3rd, 2nd, 1st (2016 – ’18)

Noah Blake (Del Oro, SJ): 7th, 4th, 3rd (2016 – ’18)

Anthony Montalvo (Buchanan, CS): 2nd, 1st, 1st (2016 – ’18)

Ryan Reyes (Clovis West, CS): 7th, 3rd, 3rd (2016 – ’18)

Jake Leavangood (Vacaville, SJ): 5th, 8th, 2nd (2016 – ’18)

Anthony Mantanano (Palm Desert, S): 4th, 2nd, 1st (2015 – ’17)

Chasen Blair (Rancho Bernardo, SD): 5th, 4th, 1st (2015 – ’17)

Darryl Aiello (De La Salle, NC): 3rd, 8th, 2nd (2015 – ’17)

Isaiah Perez (Dinuba, CS): 6th, 4th, 4th (2015 – ’17)

Zander Silva (San Marino, S/Alta Loma, S): 5th, 7th, 3rd (2015 – ’17)

Sam Loera (Bakersfield, CS): 7th, 7th, 4th (2015 – ’17)

Danny Salas (St. John Bosco, S): 7th, 6th, 4th (2015 – ’17)

Gavin Nye (Corning, N): 7th, 6th, 3rd (2015 – ’17)

Alex Nunez (Alta Loma, S): 8th, 4th, 8th (2015 – ’17)

Jaden Enriquez (Mission Oak, CS): 2nd, 4th, 1st (2014 – ’17)

David Campbell (Mission Oak, CS): 4th, 2nd, 1st (2014 – ’16)

Josh Hokit (Clovis, CS): 5th, 2nd, 1st (2014 – ’16)

AJ Nevills (Clovis, CS): 7th, 2nd, 1st (2014 – ’16)

Evan Wick (San Marino, S): 5th, 4th, 1st (2014 – ’16)

Robert Garcia (Selma, CS): 2nd, 6th, 3rd (2014 – ’16)

Ruben Garcia (Selma, CS): 6th, 6th, 2nd (2014 – ’16)

Abner Romero (Buchanan, CS): 8th, 7th, 2nd (2013 – ’16)

Isaiah Palomino (Bellarmine Prep, CC): 7th, 4th, 6th (2014 – ’16)

Israel Saavedra (Modesto, SJ): 1st, 1st, 3rd (2012 – ’15)

Wyatt Wyckoff (Paradise, N): 2nd, 2nd, 1st (2013 – ’15)

Ralphy Tovar (Poway, SD): 5th, 4th, 1st (2013 – ’15)

Durbin Lloren (Buchanan, CS): 5th, 5th, 1st (2013 – ’15)

Julian Flores (San Marino, S): 5th, 5th, 1st (2013 – ’15)

Nico Colunga (Oakdale, SJ): 8th, 6th, 3rd (2013 – ’15)

Emilio Saavedra (Modesto, SJ): 3rd, 4th, 1st (2011-’14)

Adrian Camposano (Central, CS): 7th, 1st, 3rd (2012-’14)

Chris Garcia (Clovis West, CS): 8th, 7th, 2nd (2012-’14)

Bryan Salinas (Northview, S): 4th, 8th, 8th (2012-’14)

Nour Abdullatif (Eleanor Roosevelt, S): 6th, 3rd, 2nd (2012-’14)

Jeramy Sweany (Vacaville, SJ): 8th, 1st, 1st (2012-’14)

Corey Griego (Sultana-Hesperia (S): 5th, 2nd, 2nd (2012-’14)

Isaiah Locsin (Live Oak, CC): 2nd, 1st, 2nd (2011 – ’13)

Jonas Gaytan (Clovis, CS): 5th, 2nd, 3rd (2011 – ’13)

Micah Perez (Central Union, SD): 3rd, 3rd, 7th (2011 – ’13)

Shayne Tucker (Bella Vista, SJ): 4th, 2nd, 2nd (2011 – ’13)

Arnulfo Olea (Exeter, CS): 8th, 4th, 8th (2011 – ’13)

Victor Lopez (Poway, SD): 2nd 4th, 3rd (2011 – ’13)

Coleman Hammond (Bakersfield, CS): 4th, 3rd, 4th (2010 – ’13)

Adrian Salas (Clovis, CS): 7th, 4th, 1st (2011 – ’13)

Joey Davis (Santa Fe, S): 2nd, 1st, 1st (2010 – ’12)

Hermillio Esquivel (Orland, N): 6th, 5th, 2nd (2010 – ’12)

Natrelle Demison (Bakersfield, CS): 5th, 3rd, 4th (2010 – ’12)

Adam Hendrickson (Healdsburg, NC): 7th, 6th, 6th (2010 – ’12)

Jim Wilson (McNair, SJ): 3rd, 4th, 4th (2010 – ’12)

Victor Pereira (Newark Memorial, NC): 5th, 2nd, 2nd (2010 – ’12)

Nikko Reyes (Clovis West, CS): 3rd, 1st, 1st (2010 – ’12)

Robert Marchese (Oak Hills, S): 8th, 7th, 1st (2010 – ’12)

Tank Knowles (Calvary Chapel, S): 4th, 1st, 1st (2009 – ’11)

Bryce Hammond (Bakersfield, CS): 4th, 1st, 1st (2009 -’11)

Chris Mecate (Redlands East Valley, S): 6th, 5th, 1st (2009 – ’11)

Vince Rodriguez (Clovis North, CS): 3rd, 2nd, 2nd (2009 – ’11)

Vince Waldhauser (Oak Ridge, SJ): 7th, 2nd, 2nd (2009 – ’11)

Shane Tate (Oakdale, SJ): 5th, 3rd, 8th (2009 – ’11)

Damien Arredondo (Buchanan, CS): 4th, 6th, 3rd (2009 – ’11)

Zach Zimmer (Clovis West, CS): 4th, 2nd, 2nd (2008 – ’10)

Drew Meulman (Saint Francis, CC): 7th, 2nd, 2nd (2008 – ’10)

Jake Briggs (Bella Vista, SJ): 6th, 3rd, 3rd  (2007 – ’10)

Tommy Burriel (Clovis, CS): 6th, 8th, 2nd (2008 – ’10)

Henry Yorba (Poway, SD): 6th, 6th, 1st (2007 – ‘09)

Jonah Cruz (Bakersfield, CS): 3rd, 7th, 8th (2007 – ’09)

Rudi Burtchi (Oakdale, SJ): 5th, 1st, 1st (2006 – ’08)

Anthony Meza (Vista, SD): 6th, 1st, 1st (2006 – ’08)

Thomas Williams (South Hills, S): 2nd, 1st, 4th (2006 – ’08)

Justin Arredondo (Buchanan, CS): 3rd, 7th, 1st (2006 –’08)

Ryan Flores (Buchanan, CS): 5th, 1st, 1st (2005 – ’07)

Nikko Triggas (Campolindo, NC): 3rd, 1st, 2nd (2005 – ’07)

Joey Boone (Poway, SD): 2nd, 3rd, 1st (2005 – ’07)

Joe Cisneros (Bakersfield/Selma, CS): 1st, 4th, 2nd (2004 – ’07)

Clayton Jack (Vacaville, SJ): 8th, 5th, 1st (2005 – ’07)

Kellen Aura (Foothill, NC): 6th, 7th, 2nd (2005 – ’07)

Billy Murphy (Hughson, SJ): 3rd, 1st, 1st (2004 – ’06)

Felip Navachkov (Fremont, CC): 4th, 2nd, 1st (2004 – ’06)

Elijah Nacita (Bakersfield, CS): 7th, 2nd, 1st (2004 – ’06)

Justin Paulson (Calvary Chapel, S): 2nd, 3rd, 2nd (2004 – ’06)

Brian Moreno (Foothill, S): 1st, 1st, 1st (2002 – ’05)

Lewis Gonzalez (Turlock, SJ): 4th, 1st, 1st (2003 – ’05)

Corey Borges (Hughson, SJ): 6th, 2nd, 1st (2003 – ’05)

David Christian (San Ramon Valley, NC): 8th, 6th, 1st (2003 – ’05)

Robby Smith (San Ramon Valley, NC): 8th, 7th, 4th (2003 – ’05)

Bryan Osuna (Calvary Chapel, S): 8th, 6th, 6th (2003 – ’05)

Troy Tirapelle (Clovis, CS): 1st, 1st, 1st (2001 – ’04)

Ryan Williams (La Costa Canyon, SD): 4th, 3rd, 1st (2001 – ’04)

Alex Herrera (Bakersfield, CS): 2nd, 2nd, 1st (2002 – ’04)

Micah Ferguson (Del Oro, SJ): 3rd, 4th, 1st (2002 – ’04)

Jason Williams (Clovis, CS): 2nd, 8th, 2nd (2002 – ’04)

Curtis Schurkamp (Escalon, SJ): 5th, 3rd, 6th (2002 – ’04)

Joe Williams (Calvary Chapel, S): 5th, 1st, 1st (2000 – ‘03)

Gabe Flores (Clovis/Madera, CS): 3rd, 1st, 2nd (2000 – ’03)

Pat Payne (Poway, SD): 6th, 3rd, 2nd (2000 – ’03)

Chad Mendes (Hanford, CS): 8th, 5th, 3rd (2000 – ’03)

Mario Estrada (Calvary Chapel, S): 5th, 7th, 4th (2001 – ’03)

David Roberts (Bear River (SJ)/Clovis West, CS): 6th, 3rd, 2nd (2000 – ‘02)

Andrew Spradlin (Bakersfield, CS): 8th, 3rd, 2nd (2000 – ‘02)

Anthony Archuleta (Calvary, S/Sultana, S/Nevada Union, SJ): 3rd, 4th, 4th (2000 – ‘02)

Alex Tirapelle (Clovis, CS): 1st, 1st, 1st (1999 – ‘01)

Kenneth Cook (American, NC): 4th, 2nd, 1st (1999 – ‘01)

Sean Sheets (Centennial, CS): 7th, 2nd, 1st (1999 – ‘01)

Miguel Gutierrez (Foothill, CS): 3rd, 3rd, 1st (1999 – ‘01)

Lionel Apineru (Barstow, S): 6th, 6th, 1st (1999 – ‘01)

Orlando Galvan (Loara, S): 7th, 1st, 7th (1999 – ‘01)

Andy Kim (Poway, SD): 8th, 2nd, 2nd (1999 – ‘01)

Brody Barrios (Poway, SD): 3rd, 1st, 1st (1998 – ‘00)

Michael Simpson (Brethren Christian, S): 4th, 1st, 1st (1998 – ‘00)

Mike Van Worth (Dos Palos, CS): 6th, 4th, 2nd (1998 – ‘00)

Telly Sanders (Buchanan, CS): 4th, 2nd, 1st (1996 – ‘98)

Hector Torres (Rosemead, S): 3rd, 1st, 1st (1996 – ‘98)

David Schenk (Anderson, N): 5th, 1st, 2nd (1996 – ’98)

Justin Flores (Temecula Valley, S): 6th, 1st, 3rd (1996 – ‘98)

J.J. Roberts (Valhalla, SD): 2nd, 4th, 4th (1996 – ‘98)

Carlos Blanco (Canyon Springs, S): 5th, 1st, 1st (1995 – ‘97)

Dane Bettencourt (Del Oro, SJ): 2nd, 5th, 2nd (1995 – ‘97)

Albert Garza (Sanger, CS): 4th, 5th, 5th (1995 – ‘97)

Adam Tirapelle (Hiram Johnson (SJ)/Buchanan, CS): 2nd, 1st, 1st (1994 – ‘96)

Tony Gomez (Independence, CC): 3rd, 1st, 2nd (1994-‘96)

Luis Blanco (Canyon Springs, S): 5th, 2nd, 1st (1993 – ‘96)

Andy Borges (Vacaville, SJ): 6th, 2nd, 5th (1993 – ‘96)

Steve Schenk (Anderson, N): 7th, 3rd, 3rd (1994 – ‘96)

Ed Mosely (Calvary Chapel, S): 6th, 1st, 1st (1993 – ‘95)

Larry Silva (Grace Davis, SJ): 3rd, 4th, 2nd (1993 – ‘95)

James Castaneda (Alemany, S): 5th, 4th, 5th (1993 – ’95)

Casey Strand (College Park, NC): 2nd, 1st, 1st (1992 – ‘94)

Shane Valdez (Calvary Chapel, S): 2nd, 2nd, 1st (1992 – ‘94)

Dane Valdez (Calvary Chapel, S): 8th, 1st, 3rd (1992 – ‘94)

Scott Chapman (Rim of the World, S): 1st, 1st, 1st (1991 – ‘93)

Sergio Mar (Gilroy, CC): 6th, 3rd, 4th (1991 – ’93)

Kyle Porter (Hughson, SJ): 4th, 1st, 1st (1990 – ‘92)

Jimmy Aguirre (Clovis, CS): 1st, 1st, 1st (1989 – ‘91)

Jason Hendrick (Valhalla, SD): 5th, 3rd, 1st (1989 – ’91)

Tony Okada (Savanna, S): 5th, 1st, 1st (1989 – ‘91)

Detran Gant (Roosevelt, CS): 3rd, 1st, 2nd (1989 – ‘91)

Gary Quintana (Selma, CS): 2nd, 4th, 1st (1989 – ‘91)

Tony Trujillo (Covina, S): 1st, 5th, 1st (1987 – ‘89)

Terry Watts (Caruthers, CS): 3rd, 2nd, 1st (1987 – ‘89)

Lorenzo Neal (Lemoore, CS): 4th, 2nd, 1st (1987 – ‘89)

Robbie Sordi (Madera, CS): 6th, 1st, 2nd (1987 – ‘89)

Michael Grubbs (El Camino, SD): 5th, 2nd, 3rd (1987 – ‘89)

Jason Verduzco (Antioch, NC): 2nd, 2nd, 1st (1986 – ‘88)

Mark Trice (Mission San Jose, NC): 3rd, 2nd, 1st (1986 – ‘88)

Mark Gerardi (Valhalla, SD): 1st, 1st, 1st (1985 – ‘87)

John Grubbs (El Camino, SD): 5th, 1st, 1st (1985 – ’87)

Lawrence Jackson (Santa Monica, S): 1st, 1st, 1st (1984 – ‘86)

Brandon Dennington (Tracy, SJ): 2nd, 1st, 1st (1984 – ‘86)

Trent Barnes (Clovis West, CS): 4th, 1st, 1st (1984 – ‘86)

Scott Schumm (Edgewood, S): 5th, 2nd, 1st (1983 – ‘85)

Richard Bailey (Monte Vista (CC)/Valhalla, SD): 4th, 2nd, 2nd (1983 – ‘85)

David Lee (Bella Vista, SJ): 1st, 1st, 1st (1982 – ‘84)

Derrell Nerove (Foothill, CS): 2nd, 1st, 3rd (1982 – ‘84)

Anthony Palomino (Independence, CC): 4th, 3rd, 1st (1981 – ‘83)

Jeff Tripp (Yucaipa, S): 5th, 2nd, 3rd (1981 – ‘83)

Brian Folsom (Kennedy, S): 5th, 5th, 2nd (1981 – ‘83)

Mel East (Bakersfield, CS): 1st, 2nd, 4th (1980 – ‘82)

Frank Lopez (Channel Island, S): 2nd, 4th, 2nd (1980 – ‘82)

Dan Thomas (Santa Ana Valley, S): 3rd, 1st, 3rd (1980 – ’82)

John Loomis (Bella Vista, SJ): 4th, 3rd, 3rd (1979 – ‘82)

Dan Chaid (Gunderson, CC): 3rd, 1st, 1st (1979 – ‘81)

Ray Gulmatico (Lakewood, S): 6th, 1st, 1st (1978 – ’81)

David Ciprian (La Sierra, S): 2nd, 3rd, 1st (1979 – ‘81)

Larry Nicholson (Tracy, SJ): 3rd, 4th, 2nd (1978 – ‘80)

David Schultz (Palo Alto, CC): 4th, 4th, 1st (1975-‘77)

Barry Boyles (Merced, SJ): 5th, 6th, 1st (1975 – ’77)

Pete Gonzales (Highland, CS): 2nd, 2nd, 3rd (1974 – ‘76)

John Azevedo (Grace Davis, SJ): 5th, 1st, 1st (1973 – ‘75)

 

BILLY RAMOS (San Ramon Valley, NC) 2x CIF State Champion

 

Billy Murphy - Hughson (SJ), 2x State Champion

BILLY MURPHY (Hughson, SJ) 2x CIF State Champion

 

Anthony Meza - Vista (SD), 2x CA State Champion

ANTHONY MEZA (Vista, SD) 2x CIF State Champion

 

RYAN KANE - Temecula Valley HS (S) 2x CIF State Champion (1998 - '99)

RYAN KANE (Temecula Valley, S) 2x CIF State Champion

 

JOSH HOLIDAY

JOSH HOLIDAY (Calvary Chapel, S) 2x CIF State Champion

 

ADAM TIRAPELLE (Buchanan, CS) 2x CIF State Champion

 

PAUL BAIRD

PAUL BAIRD (Poway, SD) 2x CIF State Champion 2002-’03

 

 

 

2x CALIFORNIA STATE CHAMPIONS

Cleveland Belton (Temescal Canyon/St. John Bosco, S): 2017, ’18

Jesse Vasquez (St. John Bosco/Santiago, S): 2017, ’18

Anthony Montalvo (Buchanan, CS): 2017 – ’18

Navonte Demison (Bakersfield, CS): 2016, ’17

Colt Doyle (Poway, SD): 2014, ’15

Jeramy Sweany (Vacaville, SJ): 2013, ‘14

Israel Saavedra (Modesto, SJ): 2013, ‘14

Joey Davis (Santa Fe, S): 2011, ‘12

Daniel Gaytan (Clovis, CS): 2011, ‘12

Isaiah Martinez (Lemoore, CS): 2011, ‘12

Nikko Reyes (Clovis West, CS): 2011, ‘12

Bryce Hammond (Bakersfield, CS): 2010, ‘11

Nick Pena (Selma, CS): 2010, ‘11

Nahshon Garrett (Chico, N): 2010, ‘11

William “Tank” Knowles (Calvary Chapel, S): 2010, ‘11

David Klingsheim (Liberty, NC): 2008 – ‘09

Martin Gonzalez (Gilroy, CC): 2008, ‘09

Roger McCovey (Del Norte, NC): 2008-09

Gilberto Camacho (Washington Union, CS): 2007, ‘08

Anthony Meza (Vista, SD): 2007, ‘08

Rudi Burtchi (Oakdale, SJ): 2007, ‘08

Boris Navachkov (Fremont, CC): 2006, ‘07

Ryan Flores (Buchanan, CS): 2006, ‘07

Billy Murphy (Hughson, SJ): 2005, ‘06

Jake Varner (Bakersfield, CS): 2004, ‘05

Lewis Gonzalez (Turlock, SJ): 2004, ‘05

Joe Williams (Calvary Chapel, S): 2002, ‘03

Paul Baird (Poway, SD): 2002, ‘03

Brody Barrios (Poway, SD): 1999, ‘00

Michael Simpson (Brethren Christian, S): 1999, ‘00

Ben Martinez (Tulare Union, CS): 1998, ‘99

Max Odom (Foothill, CS): 1998, ‘99

Ryan Kane (Temecula Valley, S): 1998, ‘99

Carlos Blanco (Canyon Springs, S): 1997, ‘98

Ralph Lopez (Clovis West, CS): 1997, ‘98

Hector Torres (Rosemead, S): 1997, ‘98

Joe Calavitta (Calvary Chapel, S): 1996, ‘97

Steve Strange (Hughson, SJ): 1996, ‘97

Ty Wilcox (Calvary Chapel, S): 1996, ‘97

Adam Tirapelle (Hiram Johnson (SJ)/Buchanan, CS): 1995, ‘96

Mark Munoz (Vallejo, SJ): 1995, ‘96

Joshua Holiday (Calvary Chapel, S): 1994, ‘95

Ed Mosely (Calvary Chapel, S): 1994, ‘95

Casey Strand (College Park, NC): 1993, ‘94

Kyle Porter (Hughson, SJ): 1991, ‘92

Lalo Moz (Hanford, CS): 1991, ‘92

Darrin Preisendorf (American, NC): 1991, ‘92

Tony Okada (Savanna, S): 1990, ‘91

Can Tran (Arroyo, S): 1989, ‘90

Zach Cooper (Canyon, S): 1989, ‘90

Heath Sims (Woodbridge, S): 1988, ‘89

Tony Trujillo (Covina, S): 1987, ‘89

Mike Phillips (Capistrano Valley, S): 1987, ‘88

John Grubbs (El Camino, SD): 1986, ‘87

Lyndon Campbell (Santa Fe, S): 1986, ‘87

Todd Tomazic (El Dorado, S): 1986, ‘87

Trent Barnes (Clovis West, CS): 1985, ‘86

Brandon Dennington (Tracy, SJ): 1985, ‘86

Billy Ramos (San Ramon Valley, NC): 1982, ‘83

Eric Osborne (South Hills, S): 1982, ‘83

Ray Gulmatico (Lakewood, S): 1979, ‘81

Martin Kistler (Notre Dame, S): 1980, ‘81

Howard Lawson (El Dorado, S): 1980, ‘81

Dan Chaid (Gunderson, CC): 1980, ‘81

Bruce Terry (Loara, S): 1978, ‘79

Adam Cuestas (Merced, SJ): 1977, ‘78

Ray Martinez (Righetti, S/Roosevelt, CS): 1977, ‘78

Dan Cuestas (Merced, SJ): 1976, ‘77

Glenn Cooper (San Juan, SJ): 1975, ‘76

Eric Wais (Woodland, SJ): 1975, ‘76

John Azevedo (Grace Davis, SJ): 1974, ‘75

Terry Markou (Pacific, NC): 1974, ‘75

 

MATHEW OLGUIN

MATHEW OLGUIN (Buchanan, CS) Frosh State Champion ’16

 

Louis Bland - Central Catholic (SJ), Freshman State Champion @ 152s

LOUIS BLAND (Central Catholic, SJ) First freshman to win a CIF State Championships above the 103 weight group (152)

 

St. John Bosco (S): Zahid & Anthony Valencia, and Aaron Pico. The Valencia brothers became the first brother combo to win state as a freshman.

ST. JOHN BOSCO (S): Zahid & Anthony Valencia and Aaron Pico wearing the prized “Doc Buchanan” Cowboy hat. The Valencia brothers became the first brother combo to win state as freshman in 2012. As of 2015, St. John Bosco has produced the most freshman (4) to win a prestigious CIF State Championship.

 

220 - Seth Nevills (Clovis, C), Freshman State Champion

SETH NEVILLS (Clovis, CS) Frosh State Champion – 2015

 

TREVOR MECHADO-CHING

TREVOR MECHADO-CHING (Oakdale, SJ) Frosh State Champion  – 2005

 

JACOB PALOMINO - Independence (CC) First freshman to win a CIF State Championship - 1998

JACOB PALOMINO (Independence, CC) First freshman to win a CIF State Championship – 1998

CIF STATE CHAMPIONS (FRESHMAN)

106 – Richard Figueroa (Selma, CS): 2018

113 – Maximo Rentria (Buchanan, CS): 2018

113 – Jesse Vasquez (St. John Bosco, S): 2017

106 – Mathew Ogluin (Buchanan, CS): 2016

106 – Cade Olivas (St. John Bosco, S): 2015

220 – Seth Nevills (Clovis, CS): 2015

106 – Justin Mejia (Clovis, CS): 2014

113 – Israel Saavedra (Modesto, SJ): 2013

132 – Aaron Pico (St. John BoscoS): 2013

106 – Zahid Valencia (St. John Bosco, S): 2012**

126 – Anthony Valencia (St. John Bosco, S): 2012**

285 – Nick Nevills (Clovis, CS): 2011

103 – Alex Cisneros (Selma, CS): 2009

103 – Trevor Mechado-Ching (Oakdale, SJ): 2005

152 – Louis Bland (Central Catholic, SJ): 2005

103 – Joe Cisneros (Bakersfield, CS): 2004

103 – Darrell Vasquez (Bakersfield, CS): 1999

103 – Jacob Palomino (Independence, CC): 1998

**First set of brothers to win state as a freshman (Same season)

 

Bakersfield HS (C), 2002 State Championship Team

BAKERSFIELD (CS) 2002 State Championship Team – Record 7 Finalist w/4 Champions

MOST INDIVIDUAL STATE CHAMPIONS AT A CHAMPIONSHIP

Clovis (CS): 4 (2017)

Bakersfield (CS): 4 (2002, 2004)

MOST WRESTLERS IN CHAMPIONSHIP STATE FINALS

Bakersfield (CS): 7 (2002) **

MOST INDIVIDUAL STATE MEDALS BY SCHOOL (Per decade)

2010 – Present: Clovis (CS): 59

2000 – 2009: Bakersfield (CS): 46

1990 – 1999: Calvary Chapel (S): 32

1980 – 1989: Clovis West (CS): 22

1973 – ‘79: Clovis (CS): 17

MOST INDIVIDUAL STATE MEDALIST (Per decade)

2010 – Present: Clovis (CS): 10 (2012, ’15)/Buchanan (CS): 10 (2016)

2000 – 2009: Bakersfield (CS): 9 (2002)

1990 – 1999: Calvary Chapel (S): 7 (1997)

1980 – 1989: Clovis West (CS): 7 (1983)

1973 – 1979: Monte Vista (SD): 5 (1973)

MOST INDIVIDUAL STATE MEDALIST BY A CHAMPIONSHIP TEAM

14 WEIGHT GROUPS

Buchanan (CS): 10 (2016)

Clovis (CS): 10 (2012, ’15)

 

13 WEIGHT GROUPS

Clovis West (CS): 7 (1983)

 

TOP 5 TEAM SCORES (14 Weight Groups: 1997 – 2016)

Clovis (CS): 276.5 points (2015)

Buchanan (CS): 274.5 (2016)

Clovis (CS): 256.5 points (2012)

Bakersfield (CS): 226.5 (2002)

Buchanan (CS): 219.0 (2018)

 

TOP 5 TEAM SCORES (13 Weight Groups, 1973 -– 1996)

Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 120.5 points (1994)

Clovis West (C): 117.5 (1984)

Independence-San Jose (CC): 112.5 points (1995)

Poway (SD): 105.0 points (1986)

Clayton Valley (NC): 103.5 (1977)

MOST INDIVIDUAL STATE CHAMPIONS BY A SCHOOL (Top 5)

1 – Clovis (C): 40

2 – Bakersfield (C): 22

3 – Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 20

4 – Poway (SD): 17

5 – Independence-San Jose (CC): 14

 
MOST INDIVIDUAL STATE CHAMPIONS BY CIF SECTION 

Southern (S): 206

Central (C): 153

Sac-Joaquin (SJ): 93

North Coast (NC)/Central Coast (CC): 53

North Coast (NC): 52

San Diego (SD): 49

Northern (N): 12

Oakland City (O)/Los Angeles City (LA): 1

TOP 10 TEAMS (MEDAL COUNT SINCE 1973)

1 – Clovis (CS): 167

2 – Poway (SD): 136

3 – Bakersfield (CS): 112

4 – Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 87

5 – Vacaville (SJ): 82

6 – Buchanan-Clovis (CS): 79

7 – Clovis West (CS): 75

8 – Gilroy (CC): 68

9 – Selma (CS): 55

10 – Madera (CS): 48

TOTAL MEDALS PER CIF SECTION 

Southern (S): 1336

Central (C): 980

Sac-Joaquin (SJ): 778

Central Coast (CC): 458

San Diego (SD): 431

North Coast (NC): 350

Northern (N): 151

Los Angeles City (LA): 17

Oakland City (O): 12

San Francisco (SF): 2

 

Clovis_HS

CLOVIS (CS) 13x California State Champions

SCHOOL WITH THE MOST MEDALS (Per CIF Section)

Central (CS): Clovis – 167

San Diego (SD): Poway – 136

Southern (S): Calvary Chapel – 87

Sac-Joaquin (SJ): Vacaville – 82

Central Coast (CC): Gilroy – 68

North Coast (NC): James Logan – 34

Northern (N): Anderson – 18

Los Angeles City (LA): San Fernando – 7

Oakland City (O): Oakland & Oakland Technical – 4

San Francisco City (SF): Galileo – 2

MOST STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS (TEAM)

13 – Clovis (CS): 1974, ’75, ’76, ’90, ’91, ’92, ’03, ’08, ’11, ’12, ’13, ‘14, ’15

7 – Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 1993, ’94, ’96, ’97, ’98, ’00, ’01

4 – Buchanan (CS): 2006, ’16, ’17, ’18

4 – Poway (SD): 1986, ’99, ’05, ’09

3 – Bakersfield (CS): 2002, ’04, ’10

3 – Clovis West (CS): 1983, ’84, ’89

 

1988 - Antioch HS (NC), CIF State Champions

ANTIOCH (NC) 1988 CIF State Champions

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP TEAMS

Clovis (CS): 1974, ’75, ’76, ’90, ’91, ’92, ’03, ’08, ’11, ’12, ’13, ‘14, ’15

Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 1993, ’94, ’96, ’97, ’98, ’00, ‘01

Buchanan (CS): 2006, ‘16, ’17, ’18

Bakersfield (CS): 2002, ’04, ‘10

Poway (SD): 1986, ’99, ’05, ‘09

Clovis West (CS): 1983, ’84, ‘89

Vacaville (SJ): 2007

Independence-San Jose (CC): 1995

Antioch (NC): 1988

Victor Valley (S): 1987

Valhalla-El Cajon (SD): 1985

El Dorado-Placentia (S): 1982

South Hills-West Covina (S): 1981

Merced (SJ): 1980

Overfelt-San Jose (CC): 1979

Andrew Hill-San Jose (CC): 1978

Clayton Valley (NC): 1977

Monte Vista-San Diego (SD): 1973

 

MOST TOP 5 TEAM FINISHES AT STATE

 

CLOVIS HS (CS)

CLOVIS (CS) 2013 CIF State Champions

CLOVIS (CS)

1st – 1974, ’75, ’76, ’90, ’91, ’92, ’03, ’08, ’11, ’12, ’13, ‘14, ’15

2nd – 1973, ’00, ’04, ’16, ’17

3rd – 1981, ’89, ’93, ’99, ’02, ’10

4th – 1986, ’94, ’07, ’09

5th – 2001, ’18

 

Poway HS (SD) 1999 CIF State Champions

POWAY (SD) 1999 CIF State Champions

POWAY (SD)

1st – 1986, ’99, ’05, ’09

2nd – 1992, ’03, ’06, ’07, ’13, ’15, ’18

3rd – 1988, ’90, ’91, ’00, ’04, ’12, ‘14, ’16, ’17

4th – 1995, ’01, ’02, ’08

5th – 1989, ’97, ’98, ’10

 

Calvary Chapel "CHURCH BOYZ" 1994 CIF STATE CHAMPIONS

CALVARY CHAPEL”CHURCH BOYZ” 1994 CIF State Champions

CALVARY CHAPEL (S)

1st – 1993, ’94, ’96, ’97, ’98, ’00, ’01

2nd – 1995

3rd – 2003

4th – 2004

5th – 2002, ’09, ’16

 

Bakersfield HS (C), 2002 State Championship Team

BAKERSFIELD (CS) 2002 CIF State Champions

BAKERSFIELD (CS)

1st – 2002, ’04, ’10

2nd – 2001, ’05, ’11, ’12

3rd – 1995

4th – 2003

5th – 1980, ’07

 

BUCHANAN HS (CS) 2016 CIF STATE CHAMPIONS

BUCHANAN (CS) 2016 CIF State Champions

BUCHANAN (CS)

1st – 2006, ’16, ’17, ’18

2nd – 1998, ’02, ’09

3rd – 2007

4th – 2015

5th – 1996, ’00, ’08

OTHER SCHOOLS

 

VACAVILLE HS (SJ)

VACAVILLE (SJ) 3rd Place at 2013 CIF State Champions

VACAVILLE  (SJ)

1st – 2007

3rd – 1986, ‘13

4th – 1992, ‘05

5th – 2003, ‘14

 

Valhalla HS (SD) 1986 - CIF San Diego Section Champions/5th CA State

VALHALLA (SD) 1986 – CIF San Diego Section Champions/5th CA State

VALHALLA (SD)

1st – 1985

2nd – 1991

4th – 1980, ‘83, ‘84, ‘87

5th – 1986

 

CLOVIS WEST (CS) 1989 CIF State Champions

CLOVIS WEST (CS)

1st – 1983, ’84, ‘89

2nd – 2014

4th – 1997

5th – 1982

 

BELLA VISTA HS (SJ) 1981 CIF STATE RUNNER-UP

BELLA VISTA (SJ) 1981 CIF State Runner-up

BELLA VISTA (SJ)

2nd – 1981, ‘82, ‘83

3rd – 1977, ‘84

5th – 1978

 

Selma HS (CS) 4th CIF State 1991

SELMA (CS) 4th CIF State 1991 – GARY QUINTANA (130 State Champ) and NICK QUINTANA (112 State Champion)

SELMA (CS)

2nd – 2009, ‘10

3rd – 2011

4th – 1991, ’17, ’18

5th – 1988

 

GILROY

GILROY (CC) 4th CIF State Championships – 2016

GILROY (CS)

2nd – 2008, ’18

4th – 2006, ‘14, ’16

5th – 2012, ’17

MERCED (SJ)

1st – 1980

2nd – 1976, ‘77

3rd – 1974

4th – 1975
OVERFELT  (CC)

1st – 1979

2nd – 1987

3rd – 1980

4th – 1988

MONTE VISTA (SD) 1973 CIF State Champions

MONTE VISTA (SD)

1st – 1973

2nd – 1974

3rd – 1975

5th – 1976

 

INDEPENDENCE HS (CC0

INDEPENDENCE (CC) 1997 CIF State Runner-up 

INDEPENDENCE (CC)

1st – 1995

2nd – 1996, ‘97

5th – 1994

 

1984 State Runner-up -

MADERA (CS): 1984 State Runner-up – HWT-Ricky Salas (State Champion), 126 – Pat Rangel (2nd), 145 – David Rosario (State Champion), Coach Corky Napier.

MADERA (CS)

2nd – 1975, ‘84

3rd – 1994

5th – 1991

 

LEMOORE HS (CS)

LEMOORE (CS) 2000 – 4th CIF State Championships 

LEMOORE (CS)

4th – 2000, ‘10

5th – 2011

EL DORADO (S)

1st – 1982

2nd – 1986

3rd – 1983

NOTRE DAME (S)
2nd – 1978, ‘80
5th – 1977

 

Ponderosa HS (SJ)

PONDEROSA (SJ) 1997 – 3rd CIF State Championships 

PONDEROSA (SJ)

2nd – 1993

3rd – 1992, ‘97

 

DE LA SALLE (NC)

DE LA SALLE (NC) 2014 – 4th CIF State Championships

DE LA SALLE (NC)

4th – 2011, ‘12

VICTOR VALLEY (S)

1st – 1987

4th – 1990

Andrew Hill

ANDREW HILL (CC) 1978 CIF State Champions

ANDREW HILL (CC)

1st – 1978

5th – 1979

 

HUGHSON

HUGHSON (SJ) 1999 – 2nd CIF State Championships

HUGHSON (SJ)

2nd – 1999

5th – 2005

ARROYO (S)

2nd – 1989

5th – 1992

 

Elk Grove

ELK GROVE (SJ) 2005 – 3rd CIF State Championships 

ELK GROVE (SJ)

3rd – 2005

4th – 1978

 

JAMES LOGAN (NC)

JAMES LOGAN (NC) 1996 – 3rd CIF State Championships 

JAMES LOGAN (NC)

3rd – 1996

4th – 1995

SAN RAMON VALLEY (NC)

5th – 1983, ‘84

TURLOCK (SJ)
5th – 1990, ‘04

 

ANTIOCH (NC) 1988 CIF State Champions

ANTIOCH (NC)

1st – 1988

BRETHREN CHRISTIAN (S)

5th – 1999

BOLSA GRANDE (S)

5th – 1973

CANYON SPRINGS (S)

2nd – 1994

CAPISTRANO VALLEY (S)

2nd – 1988

CENTRAL CATHOLIC (SJ)

3rd – 2008

CHAFFEY (S)

3rd – 1978

CLAYTON VALLEY (NC)

1st – 1977

COLLEGE PARK (NC)

4th – 1993

DOS PUEBLOS (S)

4th – 1982

EDGEWOOD (S)

5th – 1985

EL CAJON (SD)

4th – 1985

FOOTHILL-BAKERSFIELD (CS)

3rd – 1998

FOUNTAIN VALLEY (S)

4th – 1977

FREMONT (CC)

3rd – 2006

GRANITE HILLS (SD)

5th – 1987

HANFORD (CS)

5th – 1976 (tie)

HUENEME (S)

3rd – 1979

KATELLA (S)

3rd – 1989 (tie)

KEPPEL (S)

3rd – 1987

MIRALESTE (S)

3rd – 1973

MIRA COSTA (S)

5th – 1974

MT. MIGUEL (SD)

4th – 1974

WHITNEY (CS)

5th – 1979 (tie)

NAPA (SJ)

5th – 1983 (tie)

NEWBURY PARK (S)

2nd – 1985

NORTHVIEW (S)

5th – 2006

 

OAKLAND HS (OS)

OAKLAND (O) 1976 – 4th CIF State Championships 

OAKLAND (O)

4th – 1976

OAK GROVE (CC)

4th – 1973

OCEANA (CC)

3rd – 1985

PETERSON (CC)

5th – 1975 (tie)

RANCHO BUENA VISTA (SD)

3rd – 2001

RANCHO COTATE (NC)

2nd – 1979

SANTA ANA (S)

4th – 1999

SANTIAGO-CORONA (S)

5th – 2013

SAN JUAN (SJ)

5th 1975 (tie)

 

SAN MARINO HS (S)

SAN MARINO (S) 3rd CIF State Championships – 2015

SAN MARINO (S)

3rd – 2015

SHASTA (N)

5th – 1981

SCHURR (S)

5th – 1993

SOUTH BAKERSFIELD (CS)

4th – 1979

SOUTH HILLS (S)

1st – 1981

 

ST. JOHN BOSCO HS (S)

ST. JOHN BOSCO (S) 2015 – 4th CIF State Championships 

ST. JOHN BOSCO (S)

4th – 2015

TEMECULA VALLEY (S)

4th – 1998

TRACY (SJ)

4th – 1981

UKIAH (NC)

2nd – 1990

VISTA (SD)

3rd – 1982

WATSONVILLE (CC)

5th – 1995

WEST TORRANCE (S)

3rd – 1976

*Record accomplished with 13 weight groups (State placer = top – 6)
**Record accomplished with 14 weight groups (State placer = top – 8)

 

CIF State Medalist

2012 CIF State Medalist with Olympic Gold Medalist, Jake Varner (Bakersfield HS, C)

 

Information compiled by Al Fontes, State Editor-The California Wrestler.com (TCW)