Collegiate National Champions – All Divisions (Since 1952)

 

DEREK MOORE (UC Davis/Shasta, N) *2002 Outstanding Wrestler

 

NCAA DIVISION I
174 – Zahid Valencia (Arizona St./St. John Bosco, S), 2018
133 – Nahshon Garrett (Cornell/Chico, N), 2016
157 – Isaiah Martinez (Illinois/Lemoore, CS), 2016
157 – Isaiah Martinez (Illinois/Lemoore, CS), 2015
125 – Jesse Delgado (Illinois/Gilroy, CC), 2014
125 – Jesse Delgado (Illinois/Gilroy, CC), 2013
197 – Jake Varner (Iowa State/Bakersfield, CS), 2010
197 – Jake Varner (Iowa State/Bakersfield, CS), 2009
141 – Derek Moore (UC Davis/Shasta, N), 2007 *OW
174 – Chris Pendleton (Oklahoma St./Lemoore, CS), 2005
157 – Matt Gentry (Stanford/Grants Pass, OR), 2004
174 – Chris Pendleton (Oklahoma St./Lemoore, CS), 2004
125 – Stephen Abas (Fresno St./James Logan, NCS), 2002
125 – Stephen Abas (Fresno St./James Logan, NCS), 2001
149 – Adam Tirapelle (Illinois/Buchanan, CS), 2001
197 – Mark Munoz (Oklahoma St./Vallejo, SJ), 2001
125 – Stephen Abas (Fresno St./James Logan, NCS), 1999
133 – Eric Guerrero (Oklahoma St./Independence, CC), 1999
285 – Stephen Neal (CS Bakersfield/San Diego, SD), 1999
126 – Eric Guerrero (Oklahoma St./Independence, CC), 1998
285 – Stephen Neal (CS Bakersfield/San Diego, SD), 1998
126 – Eric Guerrero (Oklahoma St./Independence, CC), 1997
190 – Paul Keysaw (CS Bakersfield/Athens, PA), 1991
167 – David Lee (Wisconsin/Bella Vista, SJ), 1989
167 – Marty Kistler (Iowa/Notre Dame, S), 1986 *OW
158 – Marty Kistler (Iowa/Notre Dame, S), 1985
190 – Dan Chaid (Oklahoma/Gunderson, CC), 1985
142 – Jesse Reyes (CS Bakersfield/Bakersfield, CS), 1984
118 – Adam Cuestas (CS Bakersfield/Merced, SJ), 1983
177 – Mark Schultz (Oklahoma/Palo Alto, CC), 1983
126 – Dan Cuestas (CS Bakersfield/Merced, SJ), 1982
167 – Dave Schultz (Oklahoma/Palo Alto, CC), 1982
177 – Mark Schultz (Oklahoma/Palo Alto, CC), 1982 *OW
126 – Dan Cuestas (CS Bakersfield/Merced, SJ), 1981
167 – Mark Schultz (Oklahoma/Palo Alto, CC), 1981
118 – Joe Gonzales (CS Bakersfield/Montebello, S), 1980
126 – John Azevedo (CS Bakersfield/Grace Davis, SJ), 1980
190 – Eric Wais (Oklahoma St./Woodland, SJ), 1979
285 – Fred Bohna (UCLA/Clovis, CS), 1979
142 – Steve Barrett (Oklahoma St./Miraleste, S), 1977
118 – Mark DiGirolamo (Cal Poly, SLO/Santa Cruz, CC), 1976
191 – Tom Kline (Cal Poly, SLO/Las Lomas, NCS), 1969
167 – Mike Gallego (Fresno St./Pacific Grove, CC), 1968
191 – Nick Carollo (Adam St./Redondo, S), 1968
115 – Dick Delgado (Oklahoma/San Diego, SD), 1958 *OW
115 – Dick Delgado (Oklahoma/San Diego, SD), 1957
177 – Bentley Lyon (UC Berkeley/Albany, OR), 1952

 

JOEY DAVIS (Notre Dame/Sante Fe, S) 4x NCAA D2 CHAMPION (130-0)

 

NCAA DIVISION II
149 – Daxton Gordon (Cal Baptist/Brawley, SD), 2018
197 – Jacob Waste (Cal Baptist/Apply Valley, MN), 2017
184 – Joey Davis (Notre Dame/Santa Fe, S), 2016
285 – Joseph Fagiano (Cal Baptist/St. Patricks, IL), 2016
174 – Joey Davis (Notre Dame/Santa Fe, S), 2015
174 – Joey Davis (Notre Dame/Santa Fe, S), 2014
141 – Naveed Bagheri (San Francisco St./Los Gatos, CC), 2013
165 – Joey Davis (Notre Dame/Santa Fe, S), 2013
174 – Victor Carazo (Grand Canyon/Grace Davis, SJ), 2012
133 – Todd Wilcox (Grand Canyon/Folsom, SJ), 2011
149 – Pacifico Garcia (San Francisco St./Clovis, CS), 2005
184 – Mauricio Wright (San Francisco St./Folsom, SJ) 2003
184 – Mauricio Wright (San Francisco St./Folsom, SJ), 2002
197 – Terry Tuzzolino (San Francisco St./Capistrano Valley, S), 2000
118 – Damon Broadbent (San Francisco St./Elsinore, S), 1997
158 – Greg Jackson (San Francisco St./Santa Monica, S), 1997
190 – Lee Lofton (San Francisco St./American, NCS), 1997
275 – Luke Parham (Humboldt St./Cajon, S), 1991
275 – Matt Blevin (San Francisco St./Mountain View, CC), 1990
158 – Tim Briggs (University of North Dakota/Granite Hills, SD), 1989
142 – Junior Saunders (CS Bakersfield/Torrance, S), 1987
177 – Darryl Pope (CS Bakersfield/Escalon, SJ), 1987
190 – Eric Middlestead (CS Bakersfield/Branham, CC), 1987
158 – Pat Huyck (CS Bakersfield/Lompoc, S), 1986
167 – Darryl Pope (CS Bakersfield/Escalon, SJ), 1986
177 – Marvin Jones (CS Bakersfield/Santa Ana, S), 1986
142 – Eric Lessley (Humboldt St./San Marin, NCS), 1985
134 – Steve Markey (CS Bakersfield/Alameda, NCS), 1984
142 – Jesse Reyes (CS Bakersfield/Bakersfield, CS), 1984
285 – Morris Johnson (San Francisco St/Sacramento, SJ), 1984
118 – Adam Cuestas (CS Bakersfield/Merced, SJ), 1983
142 – Jesse Reyes (CS Bakersfield/Bakersfield, CS), 1983
118 – Adam Cuestas (CS Bakersfield/Merced, SJ), 1982
126 – Dan Cuestas (CS Bakersfield/Merced, SJ), 1982
158 – Perry Shea (CS Bakersfield/Bellflower, S), 1982
177 – Mark Loomis (CS Bakersfield/Bella Vista, SJ), 1982
118 – Adam Cuestas (CS Bakersfield/Merced, SJ), 1981
126 – Dan Cuestas (CS Bakersfield/Merced, SJ), 1981
150 – Glenn Cooper (CS Bakersfield/San Juan, SJ), 1981
158 – Perry Shea (CS Bakersfield/Bellflower, S), 1981
118 – Joe Gonzales (CS Bakersfield/Montebello, S), 1980
126 – John Azevedo (CS Bakersfield/Grace Davis, SJ), 1980
118 – Joe Gonzales (CS Bakersfield/Montebello, S), 1979
126 – John Azevedo (CS Bakersfield/Grace Davis, SJ), 1979
142 – Tom Gongora (CS Bakersfield/Clovis, CS), 1979
118 – John Azevedo (CS Bakersfield/Grace Davis, SJ), 1978
134 – Frank Gonzales (Nebraska-Omaha/Santa Ana College), 1978
177 – Steve Draper (CS Bakersfield/Mission Viejo, S), 1978
134 – Franc Affentranger (CS Bakersfield/Shafter, CS), 1977
167 – Flo Rocha (CS Bakersfield/Bakersfield, CS), 1977
150 – Dan Houtchens (CS Bakersfield/Hughson, SJ), 1976
190 – Mike Bull (CS Bakersfield/South Bakersfield, CS), 1976
285 – Bill Van Worth (CS Bakersfield/South Bakersfield, CS), 1976
126 – Alex Gonzales (San Francisco St./Hogan, SJ), 1975
167 – Lloyd Teasley (San Francisco St./Kennedy, NCS), 1975
158 – Cliff Hatch (Cal Poly, SLO/Ygnacio Valley, NCS), 1974
190 – Keith LeLand (Cal Poly, SLO/Ukiah, NCS), 1974
134 – Larry Morgan (Cal Poly, SLO/East Bakersfield, CS), 1973
150 – Glenn Anderson (Cal Poly, SLO/Fountain Valley, S), 1973
142 – Glenn Anderson (Cal Poly, SLO/Fountain Valley, S), 1972
118 – Gary McBride (Cal Poly, SLO/Ceres, SJ), 1971
285 – Tim Kopitar (Cal Poly, SLO/Pacific, NCS), 1971
118 – Terry Hall (Cal Poly, SLO/San Bernardino Valley CC), 1970
115 – Terry Hall (Cal Poly, SLO/San Bernardino Valley CC), 1969
167 – John Woods (Cal Poly, SLO/Redwood, CS), 1969
177 – Ken Bos (Cal Poly, SLO/Artesia, S), 1969
191 – Tom Kline (Cal Poly, SLO/Las Lomas, NCS), 1969
145 – Kent Wyatt (Cal Poly, SLO/Mira Costa, S), 1968
152 – John Finch (Cal Poly, SLO/Acalanes, NCS), 1968
167 – Mike Gallego (Fresno St/Pacific Grove, CC), 1968
191 – Tom Kline (Cal Poly, SLO/Las Lomas, NCS), 1968
167 – Mike Gallego (Fresno St./Pacific Grove, CC), 1967
115 – Mike Remer (Cal Poly, SLO/Castro Valley, NCS), 1966
145 – Dennis Downing (Cal Poly, SLO/Bell Gardens, S), 1966
115 – Steve Johansen (Fresno St./Madera, CS), 1965
157 – Jim Burke (San Francisco St./Boulder, CO), 1965
177 – Phillip Sullivan (Cal Poly, SLO/Tulare Western, CS), 1965

 

 

ERIC WOOSLEY (Humboldt State/Arcata, NCS) 2x NCAA D3 Champion

 

NCAA DIVISION III
133 – Nathan Pike (New York University/Diamond Bar, S), 2017
142 – Mike Fredenburg (Humboldt St./Campbell, CC), 1980
190 – Eric Woosley (Humboldt St./Arcata, NCS), 1978
190 – Eric Woosley (Humboldt St./Arcata, NCS), 1977
190 – Brent Wissenback (Humboldt St./Truckee, SJ), 1975

 

 

COREY BORGES (Montana St-Northern/Hughson, SJ) 2x NAIA Champion

 

NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INTERCOLLEGIATE ATHLETICS (NAIA)
125 – Troy Lakin (Menlo/Clayton Valley, NCS), 2017
141 – Andrew Schulte (Concordia/Centennial, S), 2016
197 – Cody Linton (Doane/Winters, N), 2016
285 – Gabe Musallam (Missouri Valley, Mira Mesa, SD), 2015
197 – Jesse Hellinger (Dickensen St./Winters, N), 2014
174 – Glenn Rheese (Grand View/Atascadero, S), 2010
125 – Cory Borges (Montana St-Northern/Hughson, SJ), 2009
125 – Cory Borges (Montana St-Northern/Hughson, SJ), 2008
165 – Robert Davis (Menlo/Foss, WA), 2008
285 – Jesse Ruiz (Menlo/Santa Ana Valley, S), 2008
141 – Joe Garcia (Menlo/Brethren Christian, S), 2006
184 – Willie Parks (Dana/Calvary Chapel, S), 2006
184 – Jesse Juarez (Montana St-Northern/N. Torrance, S), 2005
141 – James Guizar (Menlo/Imperial, SD), 2004
149 – Saul Lucatero (Menlo/San Benito, CC), 2003
174 – Larry Johnson (Dickensen St./Lancaster, S), 2003
184 – Joe Evano (William Penn/Rancho Cucamonga, S), 2003
141 – James Guizar (Menlo/Imperial, SD), 2002
157 – Pat Cadwallader (Embry Riddle/Brethren Christian, S), 2002
165 – Brian Holt (Lindenwood/Orland, N), 2002
125 – Ryan Escobar (Southern Oregon/Ponderosa, SJ), 1999
134 – Ken Wharry (Southern Oregon/La Sierra, S), 1988
142 – Genaro Zumodio (Southern Oregon/Biggs, SJ), 1979
190 – Jim Blagg (BIOLA/Wasson, CO), 1978
150 – Robert McDowell (Graceland-IA/Wilcox, CC), 1976
118 – James Steiger (U.S. International/Madison, SD), 1973
126 – Richard Ortega (U.S. International/Morse, SD), 1971
167 – Tom Tomlinson (U.S. International/Mt. Miguel, SD), 1971
285 – Dom Carollo (Adams St./Redondo, S), 1967

 

BILLY MURPHY (Iowa Central/Hughson, SJ) *2009 Outstanding Wrestler 

 

JUNIOR COLLEGE NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS (JUCO)
174 – Colt Doyle (Clackamas/Poway, SD), 2017
184 – Adrian Salas (Clackamas/Clovis, CS), 2014
174 – Trent Noon (Clackamas/Oakdale, SJ), 2013
133 – Billy Murphy (Iowa Central/Hughson, SJ), 2009 *OW
174 – Glenn Rhees (North Iowa Area/Atascadero, S), 2008
141 – Zack Flake (Lassen/Lakota West, OH), 2005
285 – Dustin Rogers (Oregon CC/Corning, N), 2005
126 – Charles Lloyd (Lassen/Mt. Carmel, IL), 2004
167 – Anthony Johnson (Lassen/West Laurens, GA), 2004
184 – Willie Parks (Iowa Central/Calvary Chapel, S), 2002
197 – Richard Paulikonas (Lassen/Republic of Lithuania), 2001
197 – Moses McCraney (Lassen/Miami Killian, FL), 2000
184 – Anton Talamantes (Lassen/Bishop Dwenger, IN), 1999
126 – Jose Sanchez (Lassen/Edison, CS), 1998
134 – Sonny Marchette (Lassen/Walsh Jesuit, OH), 1998
126 – Kelly Revells (Lassen/Summersville, SC), 1997
184 – Joe Watson (Lassen/North Miami Beach, FL), 1997
285 – Vladimir Matyushenko (Lassen/Belarus), 1997
118 – Paul Gomez (Lassen/No. Monterey Co., CC), 1996
145 – Vladimir Anoshenko (Lassen/Russia), 1996
184 – Vladimir Matyushenko (Lassen/Belarus), 1996
285 – Shelton Benjamin (Lassen/Orangeburg-Wilkinson, SC), 1996
142 – Ben Gerdes (Lassen/Carl Sandburg, IL), 1995
150 – Mike Douglas (Lassen/Dolton Thornridge, IL), 1995
167 – Garald Carr (Lassen/West Laurens, GA), 1995
177 – Joe Watson (Lassen/No. Miami Beach, FL), 1995
167 – Martin Hammers (Lassen/Jacksonville, IL), 1994
118 – Kelvin Jackson (Lassen/Anderson Highland, IN), 1993

 

BRADFORD GERL (Cal Baptist/Calvary Chapel-Downey, S) 2013 NCWA Champion

 

NATIONAL COLLEGIATE WRESTLING ASSOCIATION (Club Programs)
165 – Ricky Padilla (US Air Force Prep/Northview, S), 2016
285 – Peter Anquiano (Grand Canyon/Franklin, SJ), 2014
141 – Bradford Gerl (Cal Baptist/Calvary Chapel-Downey, S), 2013
285 – Zach Merrill (Cal Baptist/Palm Desert, S), 2013
125 – Jimmy Martinez (Cal Baptist/Savanna, S), 2012
285 – Zach Merrill (Cal Baptist/Palm Desert, S), 2012
157 – Chris Santana (Cal Baptist/Brawley, SD), 2011
197 – Caleb Gerl (Cal Baptist/Calvary Chapel-Downey, S), 2011
141 – Joseph Mavins (Fresno Pacific/Orangeburg, SC), 2006
125 – Chris Hammer (Nevada-Reno/Fairfield, SJ), 2003
125 – Jeff Washburn (Nevada-Reno/Mesa Verde, SJ), 2002
133 – Camilo Gonzalez (Nevada-Reno/Chaffey, S), 2002

 

 

TCW Bear Logo

Information compiled Al Fontes, TCW State Editor